[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] II.

N.J.S.A. 40A:14-70(a) authorizes any municipality to create a Fire

District to be governed by a board of five commissioners who are residents of

the municipality. The "commissioners of a [F]ire [D]istrict shall have the

powers, duties and functions within said district to the same extent as in the

case of municipalities, relating to the prevention and extinguishment of fires

and the regulation of fire hazards." N.J.S.A. 40A:14-81.

Elections for commissioners shall be held "annually either on the third

Saturday in February or at the time of the general election" in November.

N.J.S.A. 40A:14-72(a). Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40A:14-72.1(a), if the Fire

District election is held at the time of the November general election, the

election procedures "shall be in accordance with the procedures provided for

the general election under" under N.J.S.A. Title 19, including N.J.S.A. 19:20 -

1, which provides that the "board of county canvassers . . . shall proceed to

determine what officers have been elected, and the result of the vote cast upon

any public question setting forth that it was approved or rejected."