[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Therefore, we discern no abuse of discretion in the trial court's finding of

prejudice to Hopson.

A-2536-24
37
Moreover, Cirz makes no showing that his challenge to this purported

"overvote" ballot had any likelihood of success on the merits. N.J.S.A. 19:16 -

3(a) provides that

If proper marks are made in the squares to the left of


the names of any candidates in any column and the
total number voted for, for each office, does not
exceed the number of candidates to be elected to each
office, a vote shall be counted for each candidate so
marked.

Further, N.J.S.A. 19:16-3(f) provides:

If a voter marks more names than there are persons to


be elected to an office, or writes or pastes the name of
any person in the column designated personal choice,
whose name is printed upon the ballot as a candidate
under the same title of office, or his choice cannot be
determined, his ballot shall not be counted for that
office, but shall be counted for such other offices as
are plainly marked.

Here, the voter in question made three separate, clear marks on a ballot

where he or she was permitted to only vote for two individuals. Thus, the

marks "exceed[ed] the number of candidates to be elected to each office" under