[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] In re

Mallon, 232 N.J. Super. 249, 272 (App. Div. 1989) (citing N.J.S.A. 19:29-

1(a)).

IV.

Next, Hopson contends the trial court erred in allowing the write-in

votes for two candidates who were also listed on the regular ballot to be

counted. In his cross-appeal, Cirz argues the trial court erred in refusing to

count the mail-in ballots of V.G., M.B., P.B., and J.D. The Board counters

that New Jersey election law does not permit any of these votes to be counted.

The plain language of the governing statute supports the Board's position .

N.J.S.A. 19:29-1 provides, in pertinent part, that the election "of any

person to any public office" may be contested on one or more of several

grounds, including "[m]alconduct, fraud or corruption on the part of the

members of any [D]istrict [B]oard, or of any members of the board of county

canvassers, sufficient to challenge the result;" "[w]hen illegal votes have been

received, or legal votes rejected at the polls sufficient to change the result;"

A-2536-24
18
"[f]or any error by any board of canvassers in counting the votes or declaring

the result of the election, if such error would change the result;" or "[f]or any