0 ratings0% found this document useful (0 votes) 2K views22 pagesWill County Circuit Court Judge John Anderson Decision
[…] was required to comply with Section 5/10-2.1-6(b) in light of the “residency extension”
with Commander Carlson; (c) whether the Commission's decision was erroneous if
Commander Carlson resigned and retired, rather than was terminated; (d) whether the
Commission exceeded its statutory authority.
a, The Commission’s Ju
Review of the Commission’s decision of whether the Commission had jurisdiction
to hear Commander Carlson’s appeal presents mixed questions of law and fact, which this
Court reviews under the “clearly erroneous” standard. Section 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-17 of the
jioners to review
Act provides a statutory mechanism for boards of fire and police commi:
disciplinary decisions of chiefs of police. in cases where a chief does not exceed his
statutory authority, a chief may “suspend a member of the department without pay for
a period of not more than 5 calendar days, but he shall notify the board in writing of such
suspension.” 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-17.‘A police officer may appeal the chief's discipline to the Board within 5 calendar
days. Id. If a chief desires to discipline a member in excess of @ 5-day suspension,
including termination, the chief is required to file charges with the Board and the member