0 ratings0% found this document useful (0 votes) 2K views22 pagesWill County Circuit Court Judge John Anderson Decision
[…] The Board shall have the right to determine whether or not there is probable
cause for a hearing on the complaint and may conduct such informal hearings as
may be necessary for such purpose. Def. Ex. 2(a), Rules and Regs, at 16 (emphasis
added).
The Rules and Regs do not provide for exceptions to the Commissions’ exclusive
authority to terminate a sworn police officer. Moreover, Commander Carlson was
deprived of a probable cause hearing before the Commission. Def. Ex. 2(a) at 16; AR 595
at 234-237; AR 585.
Article V, Section 2 B of the Rules and Regs only vested Chief Vaccaro with the
authority to suspend Commander Carlson up to five (5) days without filing charges
the Board. See Ex. 2(a) at 18. The Act at 65 ILCS § 5/10-2.1-17 mirrors Article V:
“Nothing in this Section shall be construed to prevent the chief of the fire
department or the chief of the police department from suspending without pay a
member of his department for a period of not more than 5 calendar days, but he
shall notify the board in writing of such suspension.”
Chief Vaccaro also testified that the Act and Rules and Regs required that he file
charges with the Board before a sworn officer could be terminated. AR 546 at 37:5-41:21;
AR 455-56; AR 474; AR 3-4 41 15. Village Manager Jon Tomasoski (“Mr. Tomasoski")