0 ratings0% found this document useful (0 votes) 2K views22 pagesWill County Circuit Court Judge John Anderson Decision
[…] Def. Ex. 7; AR
552 at 61; AR 494, The rank of Commander is a classification provided for in Article IV,
Section 2, of the Village of Mokena Board of Fire and Police Commissioners Rules and
Regulations (“Rules and Regs”). Ex. 2(a) at 12. The position as posted required that the
applicant “must live within the corporate limits of the Village of Mokena within one year
of appointment.” Def. Ex. 7; AR 552 at 61; AR 494. At that time, promotions were
governed by the Illinois Fire and Police Commission Act ("the Act”). With respect to
residency requirements, section 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-6(b) provided:
“(b) Residency requirements in effect at the time an individual enters the fire or
police service of a municipality (other than a municipality that has more than
1,000,000 inhabitants) cannot be made more restrictive for that individual during
is period of service for that municipality, or be made a condition of promotion,
except for the rank or position of Fire or Police Chief.” 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-6; Def. Ex.
5.
As explained more fully below, itis undisputed that the Village made Commander
Carlson's residency more restrictive during his period of service for the Village. Chief
Vaccaro was aware of Section 10-2.1-6 as far back as 2016. AR 549 at 51:18-52:24, Even