[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Augustus Bacon) (by adopting the Conference Report, both the House and Senate voted to recognize the independence of Cuba from colonial rule; the only change in the Senate’s proposal was the failure to also recognize the insurgent government); CORWIN, supra note 187, at 189 (stating that the joint resolution was a congressional act of recognition). 301. Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1994 and 1995, Pub. L. No. 103-236, § 132, 108 Stat. 382, 395 (codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. § 2705 (2012)) (“For purposes of the registration of birth or certification of nationality of a United States citizen born in Taiwan, the Secretary of State shall permit the place of birth to be recorded as Taiwan.”). 302. Zivotofsky ex rel. Zivotofsky v. Sec’y of State, 725 F.3d 197, 216 n.18 (D.C. Cir. 2013). 42 TEMPLE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 86 cannot be so easily disregarded because it treats American citizens born in Taiwan differently than those born anywhere else in China.