[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] these privileges would be protected by the TRA.320 Another section of the TRA provides that: Whenever the application of the laws of the United States depends upon the law that is or was applicable on Taiwan or compliance therewith, the law applied by the people on Taiwan shall be considered the applicable law for that purpose.321 Inasmuch as “the law applied by the people on Taiwan” is the law enacted by their elected representatives, the TRA constitutes a congressional declaration that, under the laws of the United States, Taiwan is self-governing and the laws of the ROC supersede 316. 22 U.S.C. § 3303(a). 317. Id. § 3303(b)(1). 318. Id. § 3314 (emphasis added). 319. See id. § 3303(b)(7) (“The capacity of Taiwan to sue and be sued in courts in the United States, in accordance with the laws of the United States, shall not be abrogated, infringed, modified, denied, or otherwise affected in any way by the absence of diplomatic relations or recognition.”); id. § 3303(b)(3)(A) (“The absence of diplomatic relations and recognition with respect to Taiwan shall not abrogate, infringe, modify, deny, or otherwise affect in any way any rights or obligations (including but not limited to those involving contracts, debts, or property interests of any kind) under the laws of the United States heretofore or hereafter acquired by or with respect to Taiwan.”). 320. Acts of Foreign States, Digest of United States Practice in International Law 987–88 (1979) (“Following his appearance before the Senate Committee on Foreign Relations . . . the Legal Adviser of the Department of State, Herbert J. Hansell, wrote to the Committee Chairman, Senator Frank