[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] . . is to step down so that the prosecution can focus on the evidence and the facts, which clearly

show a complete disregard for basic safety protocols led to the death of Halyna Hutchins.”

135. Reeb had, at this point, already accomplished her goal. She had won her election

and had assumed elected office. On March 15, 2023, she withdrew as Special Prosecutor.

136. On March 29, 2023, Carmack-Altwies also withdrew, after a hearing at which the

judge challenged Carmack-Altwies’s ability to remain alongside any special prosecutor under

NMSA 1978 section 36-1-23.1, which allows for the appointment of a special prosecutor only

when the “district attorney . . . cannot prosecute a case for ethical reasons or other good cause.”

VI. THE SECOND PROSECUTION TEAM, LED BY KARI MORRISSEY, ALSO VIOLATED
BALDWIN’S RIGHTS
A. At First, the State Dismissed the Charges Against Baldwin.

137. In March 2023, Carmack-Altwies appointed Kari Morrissey to lead the State’s

prosecutions arising from the incident on the Rust set.