[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] agendas or professional ambitions (in the case of Defendants Carmack-Altwies, Reeb, Padget

Macias, Morrissey, Hancock, Poppell, and Brandle).

301. Defendants’ actions violated the constitutional rights guaranteed to Baldwin by

Article II, sections 4, 18, and 19 of the New Mexico Constitution.

302. Defendants’ actions were not undertaken in good-faith and were in violation of

clearly established law.

303. Defendants’ actions were unnecessary, unreasonable, unlawful, and unjustified.

304. Under section 41-4A-3 NMSA, the immunity granted by section 41-4A-4 does not

apply to liability for the “deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured pursuant to

the bill of rights of the constitution of New Mexico” caused by “a public body or person acting on

behalf of, under color of or within the course and scope of the authority of a public body.”

305. The immunity typically afforded to prosecutors acting in their quasi-judicial role

does not apply to the above actions undertaken by Defendants Carmack-Altwies, Reeb, and

Padgett Macias, including because they were performed in an administrative or investigative