[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] 134. An actual controversy presently exists between Plaintiffs and Defendants as to

whether Plaintiffs are a “sanctuary jurisdiction” as defined by the Executive Order. A judicial

determination resolving this controversy is necessary and appropriate at this time.

COUNT EIGHT
(Declaratory Relief – Plaintiffs Comply with 8 U.S.C. § 1373)

135. Plaintiffs repeat and incorporate by reference each allegation of the prior

paragraphs, as if fully set forth herein.

136. Plaintiffs similarly seek a declaration that their resolutions or ordinances or

implementing policies comply with 8 U.S.C. § 1373, and they should therefore not be considered

a “sanctuary jurisdiction” as defined under the Bondi Memo.

137. Plaintiffs comply with 8 U.S.C. § 1373. Neither Plaintiffs’ sanctuary city

resolutions/ordinances nor their police policies “prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government

38
Case 1:25-cv-10442 Document 1 Filed 02/23/25 Page 39 of 46

entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service

information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual,”

as Section 1373 requires. That Plaintiffs’ police departments do not routinely inquire about

immigration status in ordinary matters or affirmatively assist in federal immigration enforcement

operations like ICE raids (beyond ensuring officer safety) does not constitute a violation of that