Sanctuary Cities Lawsuit 2-24-25
[…] 132. Plaintiffs further seek a declaration that their policies, on their face, do not “seek
to interfere with the lawful exercise of Federal law enforcement operations,” per the language of
policies states any intention to interfere with the lawful exercise of federal immigration
whether Plaintiffs are a “sanctuary jurisdiction” as defined by the Executive Order. A judicial
COUNT EIGHT
(Declaratory Relief – Plaintiffs Comply with 8 U.S.C. § 1373)
135. Plaintiffs repeat and incorporate by reference each allegation of the prior
implementing policies comply with 8 U.S.C. § 1373, and they should therefore not be considered
137. Plaintiffs comply with 8 U.S.C. § 1373. Neither Plaintiffs’ sanctuary city
resolutions/ordinances nor their police policies “prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government
38
Case 1:25-cv-10442 Document 1 Filed 02/23/25 Page 39 of 46
entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service
information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual,”
as Section 1373 requires. That Plaintiffs’ police departments do not routinely inquire about
operations like ICE raids (beyond ensuring officer safety) does not constitute a violation of that
federal statute.