Sanctuary Cities Lawsuit 2-24-25
[…] review has been completed.” The Bondi Memo unequivocally stated, “Sanctuary jurisdictions
should not receive access to federal grants administered by the Department of Justice.” It also
further defined “sanctuary jurisdiction,” providing that “so-called ‘sanctuary jurisdictions’ include
state or local jurisdictions that refuse to comply with 8 U.S.C. § 1373, refuse to certify compliance
with § 1373, or willfully fail to comply with other applicable federal immigration laws,” without
specifying which “other” laws it was contemplating. Section 1373(a) provides that “a Federal,
State, or local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any
government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the Immigration and
80. The Bondi Memo’s language is consistent with the directive in the Executive Order
to withhold federal funds from “so called ‘sanctuary’ jurisdictions” and reveals the DOJ’s intention
to condition all department grants on compliance with “applicable federal immigration laws.” The