Trump Coa Mtdig Response
[…] merits, it determines that trial court’s factual findings are clearly erroneous.
3
Case A24A1599 Filed 06/20/2024 Page 4 of 9
reversal of any obtained conviction—all at great wasted time and expense to the
courts, the parties, and the taxpayers. This Court’s decision to grant the interlocutory
application was sound, responsible, and appropriate. The motion should be denied.
Without citation to any applicable statute, case,5 or court rule, the State’s
motion seeks dismissal of the interlocutory appeals granted by this Court prior to a
full briefing on the merits. But, under O.C.G.A. § 5-6-48 (b), “[n]o appeal shall be
dismissed or its validity affected for any cause nor shall consideration of any
(1) For failure to file notice of appeal within the time required as
provided in this article or within any extension of time granted
hereunder;
of appeal were timely filed within ten days of this Court’s order granting the
interlocutory application; the appealed order (the trial court’s March 15, 2024 “Order
5
The “string” citation on pages two and three of the State’s motion does not provide