[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] courts, the parties, and the taxpayers. This Court’s decision to grant the interlocutory

application was sound, responsible, and appropriate. The motion should be denied.

ARGUMENT AND CITATIONS TO AUTHORITY

I. The State’s thinly veiled attempt to request reconsideration of the


Interlocutory Application is contrary to governing law and premature.

Without citation to any applicable statute, case,5 or court rule, the State’s

motion seeks dismissal of the interlocutory appeals granted by this Court prior to a

full briefing on the merits. But, under O.C.G.A. § 5-6-48 (b), “[n]o appeal shall be

dismissed or its validity affected for any cause nor shall consideration of any

enumerated error be refused,” except:

(1) For failure to file notice of appeal within the time required as
provided in this article or within any extension of time granted
hereunder;

(2) Where the decision or judgment is not then appealable; or

(3) Where the questions presented have become moot.