[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] can engage, such as going to an emergency room,4 receiving
medical information,5 consenting to or refusing treatment,6
or filing suit.7 Many references concern transfer to another
facility,8 and when a pregnant woman is transferred, her
“unborn child” obviously goes with her. Another reference
concerns a woman’s “emergency medical condition,” which,
as noted, includes conditions that jeopardize her “unborn
——————
3 The Dictionary Act defines an “individual” to “include every infant

member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of
development.” 1 U. S. C. §8(a). But it goes on to provide that this defi-
nition is not to “be construed to . . . deny . . . any legal status or legal
right applicable to any member of the species homo sapiens at any point
prior to being ‘born alive.’ ” §8(c). Thus, the Act itself provides no support
for the Government’s position.
4 §1395dd(a).
5 §1395dd(c)(1)(A)(i).
6 §1395dd(b)(2).
7 §1395dd(d)(2)(A).
8 §§1395dd(b)(3), (c), (e)(4).
Cite as: 603 U. S. ____ (2024) 7

ALITO, J., dissenting