[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] “where a doctor’s immediate concern is not death.” Tr. of
Oral Arg. 103. In those cases, the Government explains, a
doctor might be worried about serious risks to the woman’s
“health.” Ibid. In the Government’s telling, EMTALA re-
quires hospitals to perform an abortion on demand in these
circumstances.
Idaho law says otherwise. An Idaho doctor may not per-
form an abortion unless the doctor “determine[s], in his
good faith medical judgment . . . , that the abortion [is] nec-
essary to prevent the death of the pregnant woman.” Idaho
Code Ann. §18–622(2)(a)(i). And even then, the doctor must
“attemp[t] to perform the abortion in the manner that . . .
provide[s] the best opportunity for the unborn child to sur-
vive,” unless doing so “would . . . pos[e] a greater risk of the
death of the pregnant woman.” §622(2)(a)(ii).
These standards do not require a doctor to be “objec-
tive[ly] certai[n]” that the abortion is “ ‘necessary’ to save
the woman’s life.” Planned Parenthood, 171 Idaho, at 445,