Community Watchdg: The CalAware Guide
[…] (visiting) members . . . who are not members of the standing committee attend only as
observers,” Section 54952.2, subdivision (c), paragraph (6).
CALIFORNIANS AWARE
OPEN GOVERNMENT • FREE SPEECH • PROTECTED REPORTING
CALIFORNIANS AWARE
OPEN GOVERNMENT • FREE SPEECH • PROTECTED REPORTING
CALIFORNIANS AWARE
OPEN GOVERNMENT • FREE SPEECH • PROTECTED REPORTING
as any requesting local media have been alerted; it need not await their arrival.
CALIFORNIANS AWARE
OPEN GOVERNMENT • FREE SPEECH • PROTECTED REPORTING
May the body limit the time allowed for public comment?
Yes. Government Code Section §54954.3, subdivision (b) allows the body to adopt
“reasonable” regulations governing citizens addressing the body, including, but not limited to,
“regulations limiting the total amount of time allocated for public testimony on particular issues
and for each individual speaker.”
CALIFORNIANS AWARE
OPEN GOVERNMENT • FREE SPEECH • PROTECTED REPORTING
(2) As a condition to holding a closed session on specific complaints or charges brought against
an employee by another person or employee, the employee shall be given written notice of his or