[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] per child basis. Absent judicial modification of the order, when each child
emancipates as defined in K.S.A. 23-3001, et seq. and amendments thereto,
the legal obligation terminates, and the total obligation decreases
proportionately based on the number of minor children at the time of the
termination or emancipation.

3. Modification. Parents may request a modification of child support orders and


income withholding orders when the legal obligation to pay child support
terminates for any child or any child is emancipated.

J. Review of Guidelines. Chapter 45, Code of Federal Regulations, Section 302.56.


45 C.F.R. 302.56 requires that "[t]he state must review, and revise, if appropriate, the
child support guidelines established under paragraph (a) of this section at least every four
years to ensure that their application results in the determination of appropriate child
support order amounts." Therefore, these Kansas guidelines must be reviewed by the
Child Support Guidelines Advisory Committee as required by federal mandate.

II. Income Computations

9
A. Child Support Income

Child support income is the domestic gross income after adjustments for: