Common Law Causes of Action
[…] allowed to proceed with the claim for the declaratory judgment
despite the existence of such an alternate procedure.
Conn. Practice Book § 17-55.
Statute of Limitations
A declaratory judgment action must be based on a cause of action that would be
cognizable outside of the declaratory context. Wilson v. Kelley, 224 Conn. 110,
116 (1992). The statute of limitations for the underlying cause of action on which
the claim for a declaratory judgment is based controls the limitations period. Id.
Notes
Connecticut has an “unusually liberal” declaratory judgment statute,
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-29, which is broader in scope than the statutes in
“most, if not all, other jurisdictions.” Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. of Am. v.
The Netherlands Ins. Co., 312 Conn. 714, 727 (2014). Section 52-29 authorizes
“[t]he Superior Court in any action or proceeding [to] declare rights and
other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further
relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final
judgment.” The procedural rules for declaratory judgment actions—which
are quite complex—are set forth in Practice Book §§ 17-54, et seq. However,
a party must exhaust any available administrative remedies before it brings
a declaratory judgment action. See Metropolitan Dist. v. Comm’n on Human