[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] See Sheppard v.

Freeman (1998) 67 Cal App.4'" 339, 349. Actionable defamation can be completely interna, that is,
published and received solely by other employees of the defendant employer. AEarwal v. Johnson
(19791 25 Cal.3d 932. 944 (internal company statements regarding "lack of job knowledge and
cooperation"); Kellv v. General Teleohone Co. (19821 136 Cal.ADD.3d 278. 284 (publication by
9
supervisor to other employees); Cruev v. Gannett Co. (19981 64 Cal.ADD.4th 356. 367 (publication
10
by a subordinate to human resources).
11
64. Civil Code Section 46(3) specifically recognizes defamation per se when a statement
12
affects a person's occupational reputation: "Slander is a false and unprivileged publication ...
13
[which] ... [t]ends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade, or business ...."
14
Commonly occurring criticism of performance can be defamation per se and even a performance
15
review can be defamatory if it accuses an employee of "lack of integrity, dishonesty [or]
16
incompetence." See Jensen v. Hewlett-Packard Co. (1993) 14 Cal.ADD.4th 958. 965. Examples of
17