[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code, § 16727
17 (By Plaintiffs and the Subclass Against Defendants)
18 64. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference the allegations contained in the
19 preceding paragraphs, inclusive, of this Complaint, as though fully set forth herein and, to the
20 extent necessary, plead this cause of action in the alternative.
21 65. Plaintiffs bring this claim individually and on behalf of the members of the Subclass
22 against Defendants under California law.
23 66. Defendants’ acts and practices detailed herein violate the Cartwright Act, Cal. Bus.
24 & Prof. Code § 16727, which makes it “unlawful for any person to lease or make a sale or contract
25 for the sale of goods, merchandise, machinery, supplies, commodities for use within the State, or
26 to fix a price charged therefor, or discount from, or rebate upon, such price, on the condition,
27 agreement or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods,
28 merchandise, machinery, supplies, commodities, or services of a competitor or competitors of the
 13 
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
Case 3:24-cv-01707-AGT Document 1 Filed 03/19/24 Page 14 of 17

1 lessor or seller, where the effect of such lease, sale, or contract for sale or such condition,
2 agreement or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a
3 monopoly in any line of trade or commerce in any section of the State.” (Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code,
4 § 16727.)
5 67. As detailed above, Defendants have unlawfully tied their Birkin handbags to their
6 ancillary products through their sales associate incentive program.
7 68. Defendants have sufficient economic power in the tying market, the Birkin handbag,