[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Santa Monica, CA 90401
Case 2:24-cv-00186 Document 1 Filed 02/09/24 Page 11 of 18

1 Count IV: Violation of the Washington Consumer Protection Act


2 RCW Chapter 19.86
3 (By Plaintiff and the Nationwide Class)
4 57. Plaintiff incorporates each and every factual allegation set forth above.
5 58. Plaintiff brings this cause of action on behalf of himself and the Nationwide Class. In
6 the alternative, Plaintiff brings this cause of action on behalf of himself and the California Subclass.
7 59. Defendant has violated the Washington Consumer Protection Act (CPA), RCW
8 Chapter 19.86.
9 60. Section 19.86.020 of the CPA states, “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or
10 deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.”
11 RCW § 19.86.020.
12 61. Under the CPA, “[p]rivate rights of action may … be maintained for recovery of
13 actual damages, costs, and a reasonable attorney’s fee. A private plaintiff may be eligible for treble