Neama Rahmani (State Bar No.
[…] wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.”
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT DAMAGES AGAINST DISNEY
16
75. Pursuant to Labor Code § 202, “If an employee not having a written contract for
a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable
not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his
or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of
quitting.”
76. Labor Code § 203 provides, in pertinent part: “If an employer willfully fails to
pay, without abatement or reduction, ... any wages of an employee who is discharged or who
quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the
same rate until paid or until an action therefore is commenced; but the wages shall not continue
for more than 30 days. ..."
77. Pursuant to Labor Code § 204, “all wages … earned by any person in any
employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month, on days designated in
advance by the employer as the regular paydays.”
78. Pursuant to Labor Code §§ 218.5 and 218.6, an action may be brought for the