Neama Rahmani (State Bar No.
[…] himself and the Class request Plaintiffs seek injunctive relief and attorneys’ fees and costs
pursuant to § 226 subdivision (g) in an amount to be proven at trial.
FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION
(Individual and Representative Claim for
Failure to Pay Timely Earned Wages During Employment and
Upon Separation of Employment in Violation of
California Labor Code §§ 201, 202, 203, 204, 218.5, and 218.6)
(Against DISNEY and Does 1-250)
73. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference the foregoing allegations as
though set forth herein.
74. Pursuant to Labor Code § 201, “If an employer discharges an employee, the
wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.”
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT DAMAGES AGAINST DISNEY
16
75. Pursuant to Labor Code § 202, “If an employee not having a written contract for
a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable
not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his
or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of
quitting.”
76. Labor Code § 203 provides, in pertinent part: “If an employer willfully fails to
pay, without abatement or reduction, ... any wages of an employee who is discharged or who
quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the