Neama Rahmani (State Bar No.
[…] penalties, costs and attorneys’ fees pursuant to Labor Code § 226 subdivision (e) in an amount
to be proven at trial.
72. As a result of the unlawful acts of DISNEY, Plaintiff TORRES on behalf of
himself and the Class request Plaintiffs seek injunctive relief and attorneys’ fees and costs
pursuant to § 226 subdivision (g) in an amount to be proven at trial.
FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION
(Individual and Representative Claim for
Failure to Pay Timely Earned Wages During Employment and
Upon Separation of Employment in Violation of
California Labor Code §§ 201, 202, 203, 204, 218.5, and 218.6)
(Against DISNEY and Does 1-250)
73. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference the foregoing allegations as
though set forth herein.
74. Pursuant to Labor Code § 201, “If an employer discharges an employee, the
wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.”
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT DAMAGES AGAINST DISNEY
16
75. Pursuant to Labor Code § 202, “If an employee not having a written contract for
a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable