[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Under the USPS regulations, the

SDRO’s decision is “final and binding.” 39 C.F.R. § 601.108(g).

As originally promulgated, the regulations stated that the second-level decision was not

reviewable by a federal court except on the grounds that the decision was “procured by fraud” or

“obtained in violation of the regulations…or an applicable public law[.]” 70 Fed. Reg. at 20298;

39 C.F.R. § 601.108(h)(5) (2006). In 2007, USPS amended the regulations to add criminal

misconduct as another basis for judicial review. 72 Fed. Reg. 58251, 58254 (Oct. 15, 2007); 39

C.F.R. § 601.108(g) (2008). In 2010, USPS again amended the regulations to state that a party

may seek judicial review of a USPS contract award “only after the mandatory administrative

remedies provided under § 601.107 and § 601.108 have been exhausted,” describing the

amendment in the preamble as intended “to clarify” certain of the SDR procedures. 75 Fed. Reg.

1541, 1541–42 (Jan. 12, 2010); 39 C.F.R. § 601.108(h).

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

A. USPS’s NGDV Program