[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Corp. v.

9
Case 1:21-cv-01484-ZNS
Case 1:21-cv-01484-ZNS
Document
Document
38 * 48 Filed 08/17/21
Filed 07/20/21
Page 16
Page
of 57
16 of 31

Carter & Tillery Enters., 133 F.3d 1183, 1187 (9th Cir. 1998) (holding that exhaustion requirement

created by regulation did not create a jurisdictional bar); RAI Care Ctrs. of Md. I, LLC v. Office of

Pers. Mgmt., 459 F. Supp. 3d 124, 133 (D.D.C. 2020) (“exhaustion regulations are just that—

regulations—rather than statutes passed by Congress,” and therefore not jurisdictional).

The USPS regulation on which the Movants rely, 39 C.F.R. § 601.108(h), asserts that a

party “may seek review of the Postal Service’s final contract award only after the mandatory

administrative remedies provided under § 601.107 and § 601.108 have been exhausted.” It also

purports to limit the protest grounds that this Court can consider: only those that allege a “violation

of the regulations contained in this part or an applicable public law enacted by Congress.” Id.

This regulation is invalid insofar as it purports to preempt the Court’s jurisdiction under the Tucker

Act by mandating exhaustion of two levels of agency review before a bid protest may be brought

before the Court. The government argues that the Postal Reform Act at 39 U.S.C. § 401(2)