[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] of the regulations contained in this part or an applicable public law enacted by Congress.” Id.

This regulation is invalid insofar as it purports to preempt the Court’s jurisdiction under the Tucker

Act by mandating exhaustion of two levels of agency review before a bid protest may be brought

before the Court. The government argues that the Postal Reform Act at 39 U.S.C. § 401(2)

authorizes the preemption, Gov. Mot. at 4, 11, but nothing in that general authorization of

rulemaking authority suggests that Congress intended for USPS to restrict the Court’s Tucker Act

jurisdiction. 39 U.S.C. § 401(2) (giving USPS “general powers” including “to adopt, amend, and

repeal such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this title, as may be necessary in the

execution of its functions under this title and such other functions as may be assigned to the Postal

Service under any provisions of law outside of this title”). By contrast, where Congress intended

for USPS to implement a mandatory administrative remedies scheme, the Postal Reform Act

specifies it. Id. § 409(c) (incorporating Federal Tort Claims Act (“FTCA”) and its mandatory

administrative remedy scheme); Snow v.