[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] process at issue involved the application of unique agency expertise, which is not the case here.

The exhaustion regulation at issue in Palladian Partners involves challenges to the SBA’s

selection of business size standard codes for small businesses (North American Industry

Classification System (“NAICS”) codes). It requires challenges to a code selection for a particular

solicitation to be appealed to the SBA’s Office of Hearing and Appeals (“OHA”) before judicial

review. Palladian Partners, 783 F.3d at 1247 (discussing 13 C.F.R. § 121.1102). The regulation

thus concerns judicial review of SBA’s business sizing code selections—determinations within the

SBA’s particular expertise—not bid protests such as the USPS regulation addresses. See 13 C.F.R.

§ 121.1102 (“A NAICS code designation made by a procuring activity contracting officer may be

appealed to OHA . . . The OHA appeal is an administrative remedy that must be exhausted before

judicial review of a NAICS code designation may be sought in a court.”).

The Federal Circuit has drawn a clear distinction between “size protests,” such as the one

involved in Palladian Partners, and “bid protests,” such as Workhorse’s here. Harmonia Holdings

Court did not decide the question, but it noted the government did not cite case law in support of