[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] the receipt of proposals . . . .”22 However, even assuming that Workhorse’s challenge had been timely
received, because Workhorse’s entire Disagreement is premised on an erroneous interpretation of the
Postal Service’s sustainability obligations and objectives, I will address these first in responding to
Workhorse’s Disagreement.

1. While Executive Order (“E.O.”) 14008 does not constrain the NGDV award decision,
the award is consistent with the E.O.’s stated goals.

First, in the Disagreement, you

In reality, section 205 of the E.O. directs three


executive agencies - the Council on Environmental Quality (“CEQ”), General Services Administration
(“GSA”), and Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”) - to “assist the National Climate Advisor in
developing a comprehensive plan to create good jobs and stimulate clean energy industries by
revitalizing the Federal Government’s sustainability efforts.” The E.O. requires that the agencies’ plan
“use, as appropriate and consistent with applicable law, all available procurement authorities to achieve
or facilitate . . . (ii) clean and zero-emission vehicles for Federal, State, local, and Tribal governmental