[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] may take judicial notice, whether requested or not. 2. A judge or court shall take

judicial notice if requested by a part and supplied with the necessary information.

NRS 47.130(2)(b) states: Matters of fact – 2. A judicially notices fact must

be: (b) Capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose

9
APPELLANTS’ MOTION FOR PERMISSION TO FILE SUPPLEMENTAL AUTHORITY
TO SUPPLEMENT TO THE RECORD
PAYNE V. DETR – CASE NO. 81763 
accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned, so that the fact is not subject to

reasonable dispute.

NRS 52.247 states in pertinent part: Admissibility of … certain records of

governmental agency deemed public records – 1. Unless held in a fiduciary or

custodial capacity or unless specifically prohibited by a federal or state statute or

regulation, by a local ordinance or by an order or judgment of a court of competent

jurisdiction, if any business or governmental agency has, in the regular course of its

business: (a) Produced, kept or maintained any document, memorandum, writing,

entry, print or other record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event relating to the

conduct of its business; Any rerecorded, copied or reproduced record specified in

subsection 1 is admissible to the same extent as an original, regardless of whether

the original is available for inspection or has been lost or destroyed, if the rerecorded,

copied or reproduced record is sufficiently authenticated.

Appellants ask the Court to take judicial notice of the Strike Force Report

because the Strike Force Report’s accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned, so

that the facts therein are not subject to reasonable dispute. See NRS 47.150, NRS

47.130(2)(b); cf. Mack v.