Montero ABS
Montero ABS
Montero ABS
GROUP 35B
ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING SYSTEM
(ABS)
CONTENTS
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
M1352000100766
The ABS consists of components such as the ABS In addition, reading of diagnostic trouble codes and
sensors, stoplight switch, hydraulic unit in hydraulic data list and actuator testing are possible by using
brake booster (HBB), HBB buzzer, M-ASTC-ECU, the Scan Tool.
ABS rotor, and the ABS warning light. If a problem The M-ASTC-ECU runs a self-check for three sec-
occurs in the system, the malfunctioning components onds upon start-up (also ignition switch ON, engine
can be identified and the trouble symptoms will be stopped). The ABS warning light should be illumi-
memorized by the diagnostic function. nated during the self-check and turn off when the
self-check completes.
ITEM SPECIFICATION
ABS type 4-sensor, 4-channel type
ABS sensor Magnet coil type on 4-wheels
Front ABS rotor teeth 50
Rear ABS rotor teeth 50
CONSTRUCTION DIAGRAM
8 9
6 10
7 11
1
4 2 3
5 1
AB
AC204969AB
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-3
SYSTEM CHECK SOUND • When the brakes are applied firmly, the ABS
When starting the engine, a thudding sound can operates, rapidly applying and releasing the
sometimes be heard coming from the engine com- brakes many times per second. This repeated
partment. This is a normal sound during the ABS application and release of braking forces can
self-check. cause the suspension to make a thumping sound
and the tires to squeak.
ABS OPERATION SOUNDS AND
SENSATIONS LONG STOPPING DISTANCES ON LOOSE
During normal operation, the ABS makes several ROAD SURFACES
sounds that may seem unusual at first: When braking on loose surfaces like snow-covered
• A whining sound is caused by the ABS hydraulic or gravel roads, the stopping distance can be longer
unit motor. for an ABS-equipped vehicle than the stopping dis-
• When pressure is applied to the brake pedal, the tance for a vehicle with a conventional brake system.
pulsation of the pedal causes a scraping sound.
SHOCK AT STARTING CHECK
Shock may be felt when the brake pedal is lightly
pressed while driving at a low speed. This is a nor-
mal characteristic because the ABS system opera-
tion check is carried out when vehicle speed is 8 km/
h (5 mph) or less.
ABS DIAGNOSIS
INTRODUCTION TO ABS DIAGNOSIS
M1352012500501
The anti-lock brake system (ABS) operates differ- ABS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
ently from conventional brake systems. These differ- DETECTION CONDITIONS
ences include sounds, sensations, and vehicle
ABS diagnostic trouble codes (ABS DTCs) are set
performance that owners and service technicians
under different conditions, depending on the mal-
who are not familiar with ABS may not be used to.
function detected. Most ABS DTCs will only be set
Some operational characteristics may seem to be
during vehicle operation. Some ABS DTCs will also
malfunctions, but they are simply signs of normal
be set during the ABS self-check immediately after
ABS operation. When diagnosing the ABS system,
the engine is started.
keep these operational characteristics in mind.
When you check if an ABS DTC will be displayed
Inform the owner of the kind of performance charac-
again after the DTC has been erased, you should
teristics to expect from an ABS-equipped vehicle.
duplicate the ABS DTC set conditions. Depending on
the detection timing and set conditions for the spe-
cific ABS DTC, you must either drive the vehicle or
turn the engine off and restart it. To set the proper
conditions for that DTC again, refer to "ABS DTC
SET CONDITIONS" for each ABS DTC that you are
trying reset.
TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY
M1352011100726
Use these steps to plan your diagnostic strategy. If 3. Check the vehicle for any ABS DTC.
you follow them carefully, you will be sure that you 4. If you cannot verify the condition and there are no
have exhausted most of the possible ways to find an ABS DTCs, the malfunction is intermittent. Refer
ABS fault. to GROUP 00, How to use Troubleshooting/
1. Gather information about the problem from the Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with
customer. Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-13.
2. Verify that the condition described by the
customer exists.
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35B-4 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
5. If you can verify the condition but there are no 7. Duplicate the ABS DTC set conditions to see if the
ABS DTCs, or the system cannot communicate same ABS DTC will set again.
with the scan tool, check that the basic brake • If the same ABS DTC sets again, perform the
system is operating properly. diagnostic procedures for the DTC. Refer to
• If the basic brake system is not operating prop- P.35B-8.
erly, refer to the GROUP 35A, Basic Brake Sys- • If you cannot get the same ABS DTC to set
tem Diagnosis P.35A-6. again, the malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
• If the basic brake system is operating properly, GROUP 00, How to use Troubleshooting/Inspec-
refer to P.35B-88. tion Service Points − How to Cope with Intermit-
6. If there is an ABS DTC, record the number of the tent Malfunctions P.00-13.
DTC, then erase the DTC from the memory using
the scan tool.
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-5
ERASING ABS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
.
MB991827 AC307591 AB
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35B-6 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
MB991824
MB991827 AC307591 AC
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-7
HOW TO PERFORM ACTUATOR TEST
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR 2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Select "Interactive Diagnosis" from the start-up screen.
4. Select "System select."
5. Choose "ABS" from the "CHASSIS" tab.
6. Select "MITSUBISHI."
7. Select "Actuator Test."
MB991911 8. Choose an appropriate item and select the "OK" button.
MB991824
MB991827 AC307591 AC
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35B-8 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-9
DIAGNOSTIC INSPECTION ITEM DIAGNOSTIC CONTENT REFERENCE PAGE
TROUBLE
CODE NO.
41 Front right control solenoid If there is no response to P.35B-48
valve the solenoid valve drive
42 Front left control solenoid valve signal corresponding to
each respective item
43 Rear right control solenoid valve
44 Rear left control solenoid valve
45 Front right select solenoid valve
46 Front left select solenoid valve
47 Active traction control system select solenoid valve Refer to GROUP 35C,
48 Active traction control system select solenoid valve Active skid control system
Trouble Code Diagnosis
P.35C-21.
51 Valve relay system Short circuit or ON failure P.35B-63
52 Valve relay system Open circuit or OFF failure P.35B-68
53 Pump motor • Seizure of the pump Refer to GROUP 35A,
motor* HBB Trouble Code
• Abnormality at the Diagnosis P.35A-24.
current detection circuit
of the M-ASTC-ECU
54 Motor relay Open circuit, short circuit or Refer to GROUP 35A,
failure of the motor relay HBB Trouble Code
coil Diagnosis P.35A-32.
55 Pump motor circuit Pump motor energized Refer to GROUP 35A,
abnormally for long period* HBB Trouble Code
Diagnosis P.35A-57.
56 Pressure switch Open circuit or short circuit Refer to GROUP 35A,
HBB Trouble Code
Diagnosis P.35A-70.
57 Accumulator Accumulator low-pressure Refer to GROUP 35A,
abnormality* HBB Trouble Code
Diagnosis P.35A-78.
58 M-ASTC-ECU (Power supply Pump motor drive circuit in Replace the M-ASTC-ECU
drive circuit) the M-ASTC-ECU (Refer to GROUP 35C, M-
abnormality ASTC-ECU P.35C-207).
61 Master cylinder pressure sensor system P.35B-77
62 G-sensor system Open circuit or short circuit Refer to GROUP 35C,
63 G-sensor system Abnormal output signal Active skid control system
Trouble Code Diagnosis
64 G-sensor system G sensor seized
P.35C-26.
65 G-sensor system Trouble in self-diagnosis
66 Steering wheel sensor system Trouble in self-diagnosis Refer to GROUP 35C,
Active skid control system
Trouble Code Diagnosis
P.35C-32.
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35B-10 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-11
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC 11, 12, 13, 14: ABS Sensor (Open Circuit or Short Circuit)
AC204644AB
A-03(B)
A-24(B)
AC204389 AB AC204388 AB
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35B-12 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
A-37(B)
D-111
AC204387AB AC204384 AB
E-119 E-120
F-11(B)
E-110
AC204385AB AC204386AB
G-14(B)
G-21(B)
AC204390AB
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• A toothed ABS rotor generates a voltage pulse as braking force individually applied to each wheel
it moves across the pickup field of each ABS sen- cylinder.
sor. .
• The amount of voltage generated at each wheel ABS DTC SET CONDITIONS
is determined by the clearance between the ABS DTCs 11, 12, 13, 14 are output when signal is not
rotor teeth and the ABS sensor, and by the speed input due to breakage of the (+) or (−) wire of one or
of rotation. more of the four ABS sensors.
• The ABS sensors transmit the frequency of the .
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-13
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
ACX01221AD
ACX01227AD
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35B-14 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
AC204391 AB
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-15
E-119
AC203901
E-119
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AC
CONNECTOR: A-24
A-24(B)
AC204388
2 1
AC204665 AB
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35B-16 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
CONNECTOR: A-03
NOTE: Q:Is the harness wire between M-ASTC-ECU
1 2 3 4 5 connector E-119 terminal 30 and ABS sensor <front:
LH> connector A-24 terminal 1 or M-ASTC-ECU
6 7 8 9 10
A-03(B) A-03
connector E-119 terminal 31 and ABS sensor <front:
LH> connector A-24 terminal 2 damaged?
YES : Repair it and go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 9.
AC204389 AC
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-17
E-119
AC203901
E-119
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AC
CONNECTOR: A-37
A-37(B)
AC204387
2 1
AC204666 AB
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35B-18 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
CONNECTOR: A-03
NOTE: After inspecting M-ASTC-ECU connector E-119, inter-
1 2 3 4 5 mediate connector A-03 and ABS sensor <front: RH> connec-
tor A-37, inspect the wire. If M-ASTC-ECU connector E-119,
6 7 8 9 10
A-03(B) A-03
intermediate connector A-03 and ABS sensor <front: RH> con-
nector A-37 are damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.Then go
to Step 9.
Q: Is the harness wire between M-ASTC-ECU connector E-
119 terminal 27 and ABS sensor <front: RH> connector
AC204389 AC A-37 terminal 1 or M-ASTC-ECU connector E-119
terminal 28 and ABS sensor <front: RH> connector A-37
terminal 2 damaged?
YES : Repair it and then go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 9.
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-19
E-120
AC203901
AC204627AF
CONNECTOR: G-21
G-21(B)
AC204390
2 1
G-21 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204668 AB
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35B-20 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
E-110
AC204385 AD
CONNECTOR: F-11
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
F-11(B)
AC204386AC
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-21
E-120
AC203901
AC204627AF
CONNECTOR: G-14
G-14(B)
AC204390
2 1
G-14 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204668 AC
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35B-22 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
E-110
AC204385 AD
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-23
AC204644AB
AC000709AF AC000710 AJ
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35B-24 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
AC000711AF ACX02283 AD
E-105
E-110
ACX01852 AM
ACX02289AK
G-14
G-21
ACX02290 AE
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• A toothed ABS rotor generates a voltage pulse as DTCs 21, 22, 23, 24 are output in the following
it moves across the pickup field of each ABS sen- cases:
sor. • Open circuit is not found but no input is received
• The amount of voltage generated at each wheel by one or more of the four ABS sensors at 10 km/
is determined by the clearance between the ABS h (6 mph) or more.
rotor teeth and the ABS sensor, and by the speed • Sensor output drops due to a malfunctioning sen-
of rotation. sor or warped ABS rotor.
• The ABS sensors transmit the frequency of the .
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-25
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
• MB991223: Harness Set
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35B-26 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
ACX01221AD
ACX01227AD
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-27
AC204391 AB
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35B-28 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
E-119
AC203901
E-119
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AC
CONNECTOR: A-24
A-24(B)
AC204388
2 1
AC204665 AB
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-29
CONNECTOR: A-03
NOTE: After inspecting M-ASTC-ECU connector E-119, inter-
1 2 3 4 5 mediate connector A-03 and ABS sensor <front: LH> connector
A-24, inspect the wire. If M-ASTC-ECU connector E-119, inter-
6 7 8 9 10
A-03(B) A-03
mediate connector A-03 and ABS sensor <front: LH> connector
A-24 are damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.Then go to Step
11.
Q: Is the harness wire between M-ASTC-ECU connector E-
119 terminal 30 and ABS sensor <front: LH> connector
AC204389 AC A-24 terminal 1 or M-ASTC-ECU connector E-119
terminal 31 and ABS sensor <front: LH> connector A-24
terminal 2 damaged?
YES : Repair it and go to Step 11.
NO : Go to Step 11.
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35B-30 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
E-119
AC203901
E-119
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AC
CONNECTOR: A-37
A-37(B)
AC204387
2 1
AC204666 AB
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-31
CONNECTOR: A-03
NOTE: After inspecting M-ASTC-ECU connector E-119, inter-
1 2 3 4 5 mediate connector A-03 and ABS sensor <front: RH> connec-
tor A-37, inspect the wire. If M-ASTC-ECU connector E-119,
6 7 8 9 10
A-03(B) A-03
intermediate connector A-03 and ABS sensor <front: RH> con-
nector A-37 are damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.Then go
to Step 11.
Q: Is the harness wire between M-ASTC-ECU connector E-
119 terminal 27 and ABS sensor <front: RH> connector
AC204389 AC A-37 terminal 1 or M-ASTC-ECU connector E-119
terminal 28 and ABS sensor <front: RH> connector A-37
terminal 2 damaged?
YES : Repair it and then go to Step 11.
NO : Go to Step 11.
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35B-32 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
E-120
AC203901
AC204627AF
CONNECTOR: G-21
G-21(B)
AC204390
2 1
G-21 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204668 AB
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-33
CONNECTOR: D-111 NOTE: After inspecting M-ASTC-ECU connector E-120, inter-
mediate connector F-11, D-111,E-110 and ABS sensor <rear:
LH> connector G-21, inspect the wire. If M-ASTC-ECU connec-
tor E-120, intermediate connector F-11, D-111,E-110 and ABS
sensor <rear: LH> connector G-21 are damaged, repair or
replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 D-111 Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 11.
10 11 12 13 14 15 1617 18 1920 21
Q: Is the harness wire between M-ASTC-ECU connector E-
22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 4243
120 terminal 46 and ABS sensor <rear: LH> connector
AC204384 AC G-21 terminal 2 or M-ASTC-ECU connector E-120
terminal 47 and ABS sensor <rear: LH> connector G-21
CONNECTOR: E-110 terminal 1 damaged?
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 1011121314
YES : Repair it and then go to Step 11.
NO : Go to Step 11.
E-110
AC204385 AD
CONNECTOR: F-11
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
F-11(B)
AC204386AC
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35B-34 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
E-120
AC203901
AC204627AF
CONNECTOR: G-14
G-14(B)
AC204390
2 1
G-14 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204668 AC
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-35
CONNECTOR: D-111 NOTE: After inspecting M-ASTC-ECU connector E-120, inter-
mediate connector D-111, E-110 and ABS sensor <rear: RH>
connector G-14, inspect the wire. If M-ASTC-ECU connector E-
120, intermediate connector E-110, D-111 and ABS sensor
<rear: RH> connector G-14 are damaged, repair or replace
them. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 D-111 P.00E-2. Then go to Step 11.
10 11 12 13 14 1617 18 1920 21
22 23 24 25 26
15
30 31 32 33
Q: Is the harness wire between M-ASTC-ECU connector E-
27 28 29
34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 4243 120 terminal 60 and ABS sensor <rear: RH> connector
AC204384 AC G-14 terminal 2 or M-ASTC-ECU connector E-120
terminal 61 and ABS sensor <rear: RH> connector G-14
CONNECTOR: E-110
1 2 3 4 5 6 terminal 1 damaged?
7 8 9 1011121314
YES : Repair it and then go to Step 11.
NO : Go to Step 11.
E-110
AC204385 AD
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35B-36 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-37
AC204645AB
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35B-38 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
AC204545 AC AC204674AB
D-208
D-212
D-116
JUNCTION BLOCK
AC204675AB (FRONT VIEW) AC204547AB
E-108
E-119
E-120
E-111
AC204548AL AC203901AD
. .
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-39
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
MB991827 AC307591 AB
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35B-40 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
MB991827 AC307591 AB
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-41
AC204646AB
D-29
D-28
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35B-42 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
E-111
D-116
AC204384 AD AC204548 AM
CONNECTOR: E-119
E-119
AC203901AE
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ON signal when the brake pedal is pressed or remains in ON state for more than 15 minutes.
the OFF signal when the brake pedal is released is • Stoplight switch system harness is damaged and
input to the M-ASTC-ECU (terminal 19). no signal is input to M-ASTC-ECU.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
• MB991223: Harness Set
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-43
4 mm
(0.16 in)
ACX00671AB
RELAY BOX
AC204676AB
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35B-44 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
D-125 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 1617 18 1920 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 4243
AC204701AB
MB991827 AC307591 AB
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-45
AC203901
E-119
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AH
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35B-46 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
E-119
AC203901
E-119
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AC
D-29
D-125
D-123
AC204677
D-29
D-125 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 1617 18 1920 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 4243
AC204701AC
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-47
CONNECTOR: D-116
NOTE: After inspecting joint connector D-29, D-116, intermedi-
ate connector E-111and D-125, inspect the wire. If joint connec-
tor D-29, D-116, intermediate connector E-111and D-125 are
damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E, Har-
ness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.Then go to Step 8.
Q: Is the harness wire between M-ASTC-ECU connector E-
119 terminal 19 and stoplight switch connector D-123
D-116 terminal 1 damaged?
YES : Repair it and then go to Step 8.
AC204384 AE NO : Go to Step 8.
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35B-48 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
AC204647AB
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-49
AC204648AB
B-18(B)
AC204702AB AC204674AB
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35B-50 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
E-119
E-120
AC203901AD
CIRCUIT OPERATION
As the ignition switch is turned ON, power is supplied The M-ASTC-ECU constantly monitors the solenoid
to each solenoid valve via the valve relay. M-ASTC- valve drive circuits. These codes are output if the M-
ECU, by turning ON the transistor, grounds the circuit ASTC-ECU judges that there is an open circuit or
and turns the solenoid valve ON. short-circuit in a solenoid coil or harness because the
solenoid valve is on but no current flows to the sole-
.
noid valve, or if current continues flowing to the sole-
noid valve even though the solenoid valve is off.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Damaged wiring harness or connector
• Malfunction of the M-ASTC-ECU
• Malfunction of the hydraulic brake booster (HBB)
.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
• MB991223: Harness Set
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-51
E-120
AC203901
E-120
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
HARNESS SIDE
AC204627AI
TSB Revision
35B-52 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
E-119
AC203901
E-119
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
HARNESS SIDE
AC204627AJ
E-119
AC203901
E-119
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
HARNESS SIDE
AC204627AK
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-53
When DTC 44 is set:
CONNECTOR: E-120 • M-ASTC-ECU connector E-120 terminal 45 and ground
• M-ASTC-ECU connector E-120 terminal 44 and ground
E-120
AC203901
E-120
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
HARNESS SIDE
AC204627AL
E-119
AC203901
E-119
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
HARNESS SIDE
AC204627AM
TSB Revision
35B-54 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
AC203901
E-119
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
HARNESS SIDE
AC204627AN
E-119
E-120
AC203901
E-119
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
E-120
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE AC204627AO
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-55
AC203901
E-119
E-120
AC204627AQ
CONNECTOR: B-14
B-14(B)
AC204703AC
TSB Revision
35B-56 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
E-120
AC203901
E-120
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AG
CONNECTOR: B-14
B-14(B)
16 15 14 13 12 11
22 21 2019 18 17
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE AC204703AB
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-57
When DTC 42 is set:
CONNECTOR: E-119
• M-ASTC-ECU connector E-119 terminal 3 and HBB con-
nector B-14 terminal 22
• M-ASTC-ECU connector E-119 terminal 10 and HBB con-
nector B-14 terminal 21
E-119
AC203901
E-119
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AC
CONNECTOR: B-14
B-14(B)
16 15 14 13 12 11
22 21 2019 18 17
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE AC204703AB
TSB Revision
35B-58 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
E-119
AC203901
E-119
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AC
CONNECTOR: B-14
B-14(B)
16 15 14 13 12 11
22 21 2019 18 17
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE AC204703AB
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-59
When DTC 44 is set:
CONNECTOR: E-120
• M-ASTC-ECU connector E-120 terminal 45 and HBB con-
nector B-14 terminal 14
• M-ASTC-ECU connector E-120 terminal 44 and HBB con-
nector B-14 terminal 13
E-120
AC203901
E-120
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AG
CONNECTOR: B-14
B-14(B)
16 15 14 13 12 11
22 21 2019 18 17
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE AC204703AB
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35B-60 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
E-119
AC203901
E-119
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AC
CONNECTOR: B-14
B-14(B)
16 15 14 13 12 11
22 21 2019 18 17
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE AC204703AB
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-61
When DTC 46 is set:
CONNECTOR: E-120
• M-ASTC-ECU connector E-120 terminal 8 and HBB con-
nector B-14 terminal 17
Q: Is the harness wire between HBB connector B-14 and M-
ASTC-ECU connector E-119, or HBB connector B-14
and M-ASTC-ECU connector E-120 damaged?
E-120 YES : Repair it and then go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.
AC203901
E-120
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AG
CONNECTOR: B-14
B-14(B)
16 15 14 13 12 11
22 21 2019 18 17
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE AC204703AB
TSB Revision
35B-62 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
B-18(B)
AC204702AC
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-63
AC204645AB
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35B-64 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
AC204545 AC AC204674AB
D-208
D-212
D-116
JUNCTION BLOCK
AC204675AB (FRONT VIEW) AC204547AB
E-108
E-119
E-120
E-111
AC204548AL AC203901AD
CIRCUIT OPERATION
As the ignition switch is turned ON, the M-ASTC- DTC 51 is set when the M-ASTC-ECU judges during
ECU drives the valve relay in a series of the initial check when the ignition switch is turned to
ON→OFF→ON with the initial check in order to the ON position and the valve relay is OFF that there
inspect the valve relay for normal operation. It then is a fused relay contact or a short-circuit in the valve
maintains the valve relay always at ON and supplies relay drive circuit when power is being supplied to
power to each solenoid valve. the solenoid valve.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
.
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-65
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
• MB991223: Harness Set
AC204274 AB
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35B-66 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
E-119
AC203901AE
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-67
2 1
4 3 B-21X
1 3 1 3
2 4 2 4 3
1
2
AC204706 AB
CONNECTOR: E-120
E-120
AC203901
E-120
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AG
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35B-68 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
5
1 4 3
1 3 1 3
2 4 2 4 2
2 1
4 3 B-21X
1 3 1 3
2 4 2 4 3
1
2
AC204706 AC
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
• MB991223: Harness Set
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-69
AC204274 AB
E-119
AC203901AE
E-119
AC204705 AB
TSB Revision
35B-70 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
E-120
AC203901AF
AC203901AF
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-71
D-208
D-212
JUNCTION BLOCK
(FRONT VIEW)
D-208
JUNCTION BLOCK
CONNECTOR
4 3 2 1
D-212 11 10 9 8 7 6 5
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE AC204624 AH
CONNECTOR: E-119
E-119
AC203901
E-119
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AC
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35B-72 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
CONNECTOR: B-21X
2 1
4 3 B-21X
1 3 1 3
2 4 2 4 3
1
2
AC204706 AB
CONNECTOR: D-116
D-116
AC204384 AE
AC204673 AB
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-73
3 2 1
B-17 5 4
8 7 6
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204629 AE
CONNECTOR: E-120
E-120
AC203901
E-120
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AG
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35B-74 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
CONNECTOR: B-21X
2 1
4 3 B-21X
1 3 1 3
2 4 2 4 3
1
2
AC204706 AB
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-75
B-18
32 31
35 34 33
HARNESS CONNECTOR :
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204626 AB
CONNECTOR: B-21X
2 1
4 3 B-21X
1 3 1 3
2 4 2 4 3
1
2
AC204706 AB
TSB Revision
35B-76 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
B-17 B-18
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-77
AC312025AB
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35B-78 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
B-55(GR)
RELAY BOX
AC204676AB AC204772AB
D-29
D-28
D-125 D-116
D-123
AC204677AB AC204384 AD
E-119
E-120
E-111
AC204548 AM AC203901AD
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The master cylinder pressure sensor is monitoring to determine whether the master cylinder pressure
the brake fluid pressure to the rear wheels. The mas- sensor output voltage is normal or not. Therefore,
ter cylinder pressure sensor sends a signal from its when there is a malfunction in the stoplight switch
terminal No.1, and the M-ASTC-ECU receives the circuit, this DTC will also be set.
signal at its connector No.59. .
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Damaged wiring harness or connector
.
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-79
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
• MB991223: Harness Set
AC204772
2 1
3
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204773AE
TSB Revision
35B-80 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
AC203901
E-120
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AG
CONNECTOR: B-55
B-55(GR)
2 1
3
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE AC204772AD
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-81
AC204772
2 1
3
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204773
AC204773AF
TSB Revision
35B-82 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
AC203901
E-120
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AG
CONNECTOR: B-55
B-55(GR)
2 1
3
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE AC204772AD
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-83
AC203901
ASC-ECU CONNECTOR:
HARNESS SIDE
AC204627AX
TSB Revision
35B-84 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
AC203901
E-120
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AG
CONNECTOR: B-55
B-55(GR)
1 2
3
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE AC204772AC
AC204676AB
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-85
4 mm
(0.16 in)
ACX00671AB
TSB Revision
35B-86 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
1 2
3 4
AC204682AB
RELAY BOX
AC204676AB
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-87
CONNECTORS: D-28, D-123, D-125
NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connectors D-28,D-125
and stoplight switch connector D-123, inspect the wire. If inter-
mediate connectors D-28,D-125 and stoplight switch connector
D-123 are damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. If the connector
D-28 has been repaired or replaced, go to Step 13.
Q: Is the harness wire between dedicated fuse number 16
and stoplight switch connector D-123 terminal 2
D-125
D-123
damaged?
AC204677
YES : Repair it and then go to Step 13.
D-28 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 1213
NO : This malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00,
14 1516 17 1819 20 2122 2324 25 How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
26 27 28 29 30 31 38 Points − How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunction
32 33 34 35 36 37
P.00-13.
D-123 2 1 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
4 3 COMPONENT SIDE
D-125 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 1617 18 1920 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 4243
AC204701AB
TSB Revision
35B-88 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
SYMPTOM CHART
M1352011400932
NOTE: If steering movements are made when driv- NOTE: During ABS operation, the brake pedal may
ing at high speed, or when driving on road surfaces vibrate a little or may not be able to be pressed. Such
with low frictional resistance, or when passing over conditions are due to intermittent changes in hydrau-
bumps, the ABS may operate although sudden brak- lic pressure inside the brake line to prevent the
ing is not being applied. Because of this, when get- wheels from locking. This is normal.
ting information from the customer, check if the
problem occurred while driving under such condi-
tions as these.
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-89
SYMPTOM PROCEDURES
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Communication with Scan Tool is not Possible. (Communication with
ABS Only is not Possible.)
AC204873 AB
TSB Revision
35B-90 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
D-29
D-28
D-14
D-116
D-118(B)
AC204677AC AC204384 AF
D-208
D-210
D-211(B)
D-212
E-111
JUNCTION BLOCK
(FRONT VIEW) AC204547AD AC204548 AB
E-119
E-120
AC203901AD
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The diagnostic output is made from the M-ASTC- When communication with the scan tool is not possi-
ECU (terminal 21) to the diagnostic output terminal ble, the cause is probably an open circuit in the M-
(terminal 7) of the data link connector. ASTC-ECU power circuit or an open circuit in the
diagnostic output circuit.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Blown fuse
• Damaged wiring harness and connector
• Malfunction of the M-ASTC-ECU
.
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-91
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991223: Harness Set
E-119
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AC
D-29
D-118(B)
AC204677
D-29
D-118 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 1011 12 1314 15 16
AC204701AD
TSB Revision
35B-92 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
E-119
E-120
AC203901
E-119
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
E-120
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE AC204627AO
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
E-120
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204708AB
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-93
D-204
AC204709 AB
E-119
E-120
AC203901
E-119
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
E-120
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE AC204627AO
TSB Revision
35B-94 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
CONNECTOR: E-111
E-111
AC204385
E-111
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1011121314 15 161718192021
2223242526 27 2829 30313233
34353637 38 3940 414243
AC204673 AB
CONNECTOR: D-116
D-116
AC204384 AE
CONNECTORS: D-208, D-212 NOTE: After inspecting M-ASTC-ECU connectors E-119 and E-
120, intermediate connector E-111, joint connector D-116, junc-
D-208 tion block connector D-208 and D-212, inspect the wire. If M-
ASTC-ECU connectors E-119 and E-120, intermediate connec-
D-212 tor E-111, joint connector D-116, junction block connector D-
208 and D-212 are damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. If the
connector has been repaired or replaced, go to Step 5.
JUNCTION BLOCK Q: Are the harness wires between ignition switch (IG2)
(FRONT VIEW) connector D-204 terminal 4 and M-ASTC-ECU
D-208 connectors E-119 terminal 9 and E-120 terminal 63
damaged?
JUNCTION BLOCK CONNECTOR YES : Repair them and then go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 5.
D-212 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-95
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
E-120
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE AC204627AO
GROUND POINT
AC204710AB
GROUND POINT
ACX01508 AF
TSB Revision
35B-96 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: When the Ignition Switch is Turned the "ON" Position (Engine Stopped
or after Start-up), the ABS Warning Light does not Illuminate.
AC204874 AB
JUNCTION BLOCK
AC204674AB
(FRONT VIEW) AC204547AC
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-97
E-120
AC204546 AB AC203901AF
E-108(B)
E-110
AC204385 AE
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The ABS warning light power is supplied from the "OFF" position during initial check. If the ABS warn-
ignition switch. The M-ASTC-ECU grounds the ing light does not illuminate when the ignition switch
circuit to illuminate the light. The light also illumi- is turned to the "ON" position, the following items are
nates when the valve relay is switched to OFF. suspected to be the cause: open circuit on the light
• The M-ASTC-ECU illuminates the ABS warning power circuit, burned out light bulb, open circuit
light for 3 seconds while running self-check. This between the ABS warning light and the M-ASTC-
light can be illuminated for 3 seconds upon start- ECU, and open circuit between the ABS warning
up or ignition switch to the "ON" position, engine light and the valve relay.
stopped. The M-ASTC-ECU drives the valve .
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35B-98 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991223: Harness Set
AC203901
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-99
D-03
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204690 AC
CONNECTOR: E-120
E-120
AC203901
E-120
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AG
TSB Revision
35B-100 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-101
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204690 AC
CONNECTOR: B-21X
2 1
4 3 B-21X
1 3 1 3
2 4 2 4 3
1
2
AC204706 AB
CONNECTOR: E-110
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 1011121314
E-110
AC204385 AD
TSB Revision
35B-102 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
2 1
4 3 B-21X
1 3 1 3
2 4 2 4 3
1
2
AC204706 AB
GROUND POINT
AC203935AC
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-103
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204690AE
D-03
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204690 AC
TSB Revision
35B-104 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
D-03
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204690 AC
D-208
D-210
JUNCTION BLOCK
(FRONT VIEW)
D-208
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-105
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 3: The ABS Warning Light Remains Illuminated after the Engine is Started.
NOTE: This diagnosis procedure is limited to cases where communication with the scan tool is possible (M-
ASTC-ECU power supply is normal) and no diagnostic trouble code outputs.
AC204875AB
JUNCTION BLOCK
AC204674AB
(FRONT VIEW) AC204547AC
TSB Revision
35B-106 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
E-120
AC204546 AB AC203901AF
E-108(B)
E-110
AC204385 AE
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ABS warning light power is supplied from the The short circuit of ABS warning light circuit is con-
ignition switch. The M-ASTC-ECU grounds the circuit sidered to be the cause. The failure of valve relay
to illuminate the light. The light also illuminates when OFF can be suspected as the cause, but in this case
the valve relay is switched to OFF. DTC 52 would be output.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
.
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-107
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991223: Harness Set
E-120
AC203901
E-120
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AG
AC204674AC
TSB Revision
35B-108 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
D-03
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204690 AC
CONNECTOR: E-120
E-120
AC203901
E-120
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AG
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-109
D-03
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204690 AC
CONNECTOR: B-21X
2 1
4 3 B-21X
1 3 1 3
2 4 2 4 3
1
2
AC204706 AB
TSB Revision
35B-110 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 4: When Ignition Switch is Turned to the "START" Position, the ABS
Warning Light does not Illuminate.
AC204875AB
JUNCTION BLOCK
AC204674AB
(FRONT VIEW) AC204547AC
E-120
AC204546 AB AC203901AF
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-111
CONNECTORS: E-108, E-110
E-108(B)
E-110
AC204385 AE
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ABS warning light power is supplied from the "START" position, the power supply to the M-ASTC-
ignition switch. The M-ASTC-ECU grounds the circuit ECU is turned off and the valve relay is also turned
to illuminate the light. The light also illuminates when off. So, when the ABS warning light does not illumi-
the valve relay is switched to OFF. nate at this time, the light illumination circuit in the
valve relay system is defective.
.
The M-ASTC-ECU uses the power supply which is TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
turned off when the ignition switch is turned to causes for this condition:)
"START" position. The ABS warning light uses the • Damaged wiring harness
power supply which is not turned off when the igni- • Malfunction of valve relay
tion switch is turned to the "START" position. Accord- • Malfunction of M-ASTC-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991223: Harness Set
AC204762 AB
TSB Revision
35B-112 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204690 AC
CONNECTOR: B-21X
2 1
4 3 B-21X
1 3 1 3
2 4 2 4 3
1
2
AC204706 AB
CONNECTOR: E-110
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 1011121314
E-110
AC204385 AD
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-113
2 1
4 3 B-21X
1 3 1 3
2 4 2 4 3
1
2
AC204706 AB
GROUND POINT
AC203935AC
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35B-114 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 5: The ABS Warning Light Flashes Twice after the Ignition Switch is
Turned to the "On" Position. The Light Illuminates When the Ignition Switch is Turned to the "Start"
Position, and When the Ignition Switch is Returned to the "On" Position, it Flashes Once.
AC204875AB
JUNCTION BLOCK
AC204674AB
(FRONT VIEW) AC204547AC
E-120
AC204546 AB AC203901AF
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-115
CONNECTORS: E-108, E-110
E-108(B)
E-110
AC204385 AE
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The ABS warning light power is supplied from the The M-ASTC-ECU causes the ABS warning light to
ignition switch. The M-ASTC-ECU grounds the illuminate during the initial check (three seconds).
circuit to illuminate the light. The light also illumi- During the initial check, the valve relay turns from off
nates when the valve relay is switched to OFF. to on, off and back to on again, and if there is a open
• The M-ASTC-ECU illuminates the ABS warning circuit in the harness between the M-ASTC-ECU and
light for three seconds while running self-check. the ABS warning light, the light will illuminate only
This light can be illuminated for three seconds when the valve relay is OFF because of a valve relay
upon start-up or ignition switch to the "ON" posi- test, etc.
tion, engine stopped. The M-ASTC-ECU drives .
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35B-116 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991223: Harness Set
VALVE RELAY
AC204674AC
CONNECTOR: E-120
(2) Disconnect M-ASTC-ECU connector E-120 and measure at
the harness side.
(3) Ground the terminal 62.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. The ABS
warning light should turn on.
Q: Is the ABS warning light turn on?
E-120
YES : Replace the M-ASTC-ECU. Then go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 2.
AC203901
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AS
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-117
D-03
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204690 AC
CONNECTOR: E-120
E-120
AC203901
E-120
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AG
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35B-118 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-119
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35B-120 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-121
MUT-III ITEM CHECK ITEM CHECKING REQUIREMENTS NORMAL VALUE
SCAN TOOL NO.
DISPLAY*
T/F 2H SW 80 2H detection switch Ignition switch: Transfer shift ON
ON lever position:
Transmission 2H
range: N Transfer shift OFF
lever position:
Other than 2H
T/F 2/4H SW 81 2WD/4WD detection Ignition switch: Transfer shift ON
switch ON lever position:
Transmission 2H or 4H
range: N Transfer shift OFF
lever position:
4HLc or 4LLc
T/F 4H SW 82 4H detection switch Ignition switch: Transfer shift ON
ON lever position:
Transmission 4H or 4HLc
range: N Transfer shift OFF
lever position:
2H or 4LLc
T/F 4L SW 84 4LLc detection switch Ignition switch: Transfer shift ON
ON lever position:
Transmission 4LLc
range: N Transfer shift OFF
lever position:
Other than 4LLc
VALVE RLY 78 Valve relay Valve relay is operating ON
Valve relay is not operating OFF
YAW RATE 21 Yaw rate sensor Ignition switch: − -95 − 95 deg/s
SNSR ON
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35B-122 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-123
CONTROL SOLENOID ON
VALVE IN
OFF
CONTROL SOLENOID ON
VALVE OUT OFF
SELECT SOLENOID ON
VALVE (FR) OFF
SELECT SOLENOID ON
VALVE (FL) OFF
ITEM No. 09, 10 DRIVE PATTERN 0.8s 0.8s 2.5s 0.8s 2.5s 0.8s 0.8s
CONTROL SOLENOID ON
VALVE OUT (RH)*
OFF
CONTROL SOLENOID ON
VALVE OUT (LH)*
OFF
SELECT SOLENOID ON
VALVE (FL)
OFF
NOTE
*: WHEN CARRYING OUT ITEM No. 09, THE FRONT WHEELS ARE DRIVEN, AND WHEN
CARRYING OUT ITEM No. 10 THE REAR WHEELS ARE DRIVEN. ACX01113AC
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35B-124 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
CHECK AT M-ASTC-ECU
M1352011800402
M-ASTC-ECU CONNECTORS
AC204627AY
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
35B-125
CONNECTOR SIGNAL CHECKING REQUIREMENT NORMAL
TERMINAL CONDITION
NO.
24 M-ASTC-ECU power Ignition switch: ON Battery positive
supply voltage
42 Control solenoid valve IN Ignition switch: ON Battery positive
(Front right wheel) voltage
43 Control solenoid valve Ignition switch: ON Battery positive
OUT (Front right wheel) voltage
44 Control solenoid valve IN Ignition switch: ON Battery positive
(Rear left) voltage
45 Control solenoid valve Ignition switch: ON Battery positive
OUT (Rear light wheel) voltage
50 Pressure sensor power Ignition switch: ON Approximately 5 V
supply
55 Valve relay monitor Ignition switch: ON Battery positive
voltage
59 Pressure sensor Ignition switch: ON Approximately
0.14 − 4.85 V
62 ABS warning light output Ignition switch: When light is switched off Battery positive
ON voltage
When light is illuminated 2 V or less
74 Active skid control Ignition switch: When light is switched off Battery positive
system operation ON voltage
warning light output
When light is illuminated 2 V or less
75 2WD/4WD detection Ignition switch: Transfer selector lever Battery positive
switch input ON position: 2H, 4H voltage
Transfer selector lever 2 V or less
position: 4HLc, 4LLc
76 4LLc detection switch Ignition switch: Transfer selector lever Battery positive
input ON position: 4LLc voltage
Transfer selector lever 2 V or less
position: 2H, 4H, 4HLc
80 Center differential lock Ignition switch: Transfer selector lever Battery positive
switch input ON position: 2H, 4H voltage
Transfer selector lever 2 V or less
position: 4HLc, 4LLc
81 Brake warning light Ignition switch: When light is switched off 2 V or less
output ON
When light is illuminated Battery positive
voltage
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35B-126 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
TRANSFER-ECU
AC203901
M-ASTC-ECU CONNECTORS
AC204627AY
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
SPECIAL TOOLS
35B-127
SPECIAL TOOLS
M1352000600727
MB991825
G
MB991826
MB991958
MB991348
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35B-128 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
MB991223AB
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
ABS SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE CHECK
M1352001600333
Required Special Tool:
• MB991219: Inspection Harness
NOTE: Two ECUs of the same type are situated up and down
in a row at the inner part of the floor console. The upper side
ECU is the M-ASTC-ECU. The lower side ECU is the transfer
ECU.
1. Lift up the vehicle and release the parking brake.
M-ASTC-ECU TRANSFER
-ECU
AC204258AB
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
35B-129
2. Disconnect the M-ASTC-ECU connector, and then use
special tool MB991219 to measure the output voltage at the
harness side connector.
E-119
TERMINAL NO.
E-120
Front left Front right Rear left Rear right
30 27 46 60
31 28 47 61
10.0 ms/DIV
1V/DIV
ACX01114AB
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35B-130 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
4
2
2 5
1 4 3
3 1
5
AC204274 AB
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
35B-131
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB)
HYDRAULIC UNIT CHECK
M1352001700589
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35B-132 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
PEDAL
OPERATION DEPRESSED
RELEASED
SCAN TOOL ACTUATOR TEST (ITEM No. 01, 02, 03, 04) START
INCREASE IN PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE 2s
POSITION STEADY PRESSURE
REDUCTION IN PRESSURE 1s
(WHEN NOT WORKING)
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS CONTROL UNIT
35B-133
SOLENOID VALVE CHECK
M1352010700123
Measure the resistance between the following solenoid valve
terminals.
• Control solenoid valve IN (FR): Between terminals (19) −
(34)
• Control solenoid valve OUT (FR): Between terminals (20) −
(34)
• Control solenoid valve IN (FL): Between terminals (21) −
(34)
• Control solenoid valve OUT (FL): Between terminals (22) −
(34)
• Control solenoid valve IN (RR): Between terminals (15) −
(34)
• Control solenoid valve OUT (RR): Between terminals (16) −
(34)
• Control solenoid valve IN (RL): Between terminals (13) −
(34)
• Control solenoid valve OUT (RL): Between terminals (14) −
(34)
• Select solenoid valve (FR): Between terminals (18) − (34)
• Select solenoid valve (FL): Between terminals (17) − (34)
ACX01116 AB
Standard value:
Control solenoid valve IN: 4.75 − 5.25 Ω
Control solenoid valve OUT: 2.0 − 2.4 Ω
Select solenoid valve: 3.5 − 3.9 Ω
IN THE EVENT OF A DISCHARGED BATTERY
M1352003500365
Refer to GROUP 35C − On-vehicle Service P.35C-
206.
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35B-134 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
Post-installation Operation
• ABS Sensor Output Voltage Measurement (Refer to
P.35B-128).
<FRONT> <REAR>
4
5
6
1
3
7
AC204256AB
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
35B-135
REMOVAL SERVICE POINTS
.
INSPECTION
M1352008400318
.
ACX01119 AB
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35B-136 ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
G-SENSOR
G-SENSOR
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1352010100154
Refer to GROUP 35C, G and Yaw Rate Sensor
P.35C-209.
SPECIFICATIONS
SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS
M1352000300793
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