Chap 1 Thermodynamics Exercise PDF
Chap 1 Thermodynamics Exercise PDF
Chap 1 Thermodynamics Exercise PDF
CHEMISTRY
ALLEN
Study Package
For – JEE (Advanced)
JEE-Chemistry
EXERCISE-01 CHECK YOUR GRASP
SELECT THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE (ONLY ONE CORRECT ANSWER)
1. The piece of zinc at a temperature of 20.0°C weighing 65.38 g is dropped into 180 g of boiling water
(T = 100°C). The specific heat of zinc is 0.400 J g –1 °C –1 and that of water is 4.20 J g –1°C –1. What is
the final common temperature reached by both the zinc and water :-
(A) 97.3°C (B) 33.4°C (C) 80.1°C (D) 60.0°C
2. What is the change in internal energy U, for a system that does 70 joules of work as it absorbs 45 joules
of heat ?
(A) 115 J (B) 25 J (C) –25 J (D) –115 J
3. If the internal energy of an ideal gas decreases by the same amount as the work done by the system, the
process is :-
(A) cyclic (B) isothermal (C) adiabatic (D) isolated
4. When 1 mol gas is heated at constant volume, temperature is raised from 298 to 308 K. Heat supplied
to the gas is 500 J. Then which statement is correct :-
(A) q = W = 500 J, U = 0 (B) q = U = 500 J, W = 0
(C) q = W = 500 J, U = 0 (D) U = 0, q = W = –500 J,
5. Internal energy does not include
(A) vibrational energy (B) rotational energy
(C) nuclear energy (D) energy arising by gravitational pull
6. Which one of the following quantity is dependent on path ?
(A) molar internal energy (B) volume (C) w (D) q + w
7. For a monatomic gas, the value of the ratio of C p.m and C v.m is :-
5 7 9 9
(A) (B) (C) (D)
3 5 7 11
NODE6 \E :\Data\2014\Kota\JEE-Advanced\SMP\Che\Unit-06\Thermodynamics & Thermochemistry\Eng\01-Thermodynamics\Theory.p65
8. How much heat, in joules, must be added to 0.250 mol of Ar(g) to raise its temperature from 20°C to
36.0°C at constant pressure ?
(A) 50.0 (B) 83.2 (C) 187 (D) 200
9. In thermodynamics, a process is called reversible when :-
(A) surroundings and system change into each other
(B) there is no boundary between system and surroundings
(C) the surrounding are always in equilibrium with the system
(D) the system changes into the surroundings spontaneously
10. One mole of an ideal monoatomic gas is caused to go through the cycle shown
2P0 c
in figure. Then the change in the internal energy in expending the gas from
Pressure
11. An adiabatic process is one in which there is no transfer of heat across the boundary between system and
surroundings. For such a process.
(A) P ext V = 0 (B) q = w (C) U = w (D) U = 0
E 39
2 2 T T
(A) T + (B) T – (C) (D)
3 × 0.0821 3 × 0.0821 2 5 / 3− 1
2 5 / 3+ 1
kJ mol –1 is :-
X
(A) –7.43 (B) +3.72 T
19. How much energy must be supplied to change 36 g of ice at 0°C to water at room temperature 25°C
Data for water, H 2O H° fusion = 6.01 kJ mol –1 C p.liquid = 4.18 J.K –1 g –1
(A) 12 kJ (B) 16 kJ (C) 19 kJ (D) 22 kJ
20. Molar heat capacity of water in equilibrium with ice at constant pressure is :-
(A) zero (B) inifinity
–1 –1
(C) 40.45 kJ K mol (D) 75.48 kJ K –1 mol –1
21. A vessel contains 100 litres of a liquid x. Heat is supplied to the liquid in such a fashion that, Heat given
= change in enthalpy. The volume of the liquid increases by 2 litres. If the external pressure is one atm,
and 202.6 Joules of heat were supplied then, [U total internal energy] :-
(A) U = 0, H = 0 (B) U = +202.6 J, H = +202.6 J
(C) U = –202.6 J, H = –202.6 J (D) U = 0, H = +202.6 J
40
E
298 373
(A) 3 ln + 2 ln 10 (B) 5 ln + 2 ln 10
373 298
373 1 373 1
(C) 7 ln + 2 ln (D) 5 ln + 2 ln
298 10 298 10
24. Calculate the total entropy change for the transition at 368 K of 1 mol of sulphur from the monoclinic
to the rhombic solid state, is H = –401.7 J mol –1 for the transition. Assume the surrounding to be an
ice-water both at 0°C :-
(A) –1.09 JK –1 (B) 1.47 JK –1 (C) 0.38 JK –1 (D) None of these
25. One mole of an ideal monoatomic gas expands isothermally against constant external pressure of 1 atm
from initial volume of 1L to a state where its final pressure becomes equal to external pressure. If initial
temperature of gas is 300 K then total entropy change of system in the above process is :-
(R = 0.082 L atm mol –1 K –1 = 8.3 mol –1 K –1 )
3
(A) 0 (B) Rn(24.6) (C) Rn (2490) (D) Rn(24.6)
2
26. The enthalpy change for a given reaction at 298 K is –x J mol–1 (x being positive). If the reaction occurs
spontaneously at 298 K, the entropy change at that temperature :
x
(A) Can be negative but numerically larger than
298
x
NODE6 \E :\Data\2014\Kota\JEE-Advanced\SMP\Che\Unit-06\Thermodynamics & Thermochemistry\Eng\01-Thermodynamics\Theory.p65
27. For the gas - phase decomposition, PCl 5(g) ∆ PCl 3 (g) + Cl 2 (g) :-
(A) H < 0, S < 0 (B) H > 0, S > 0 (C) H > 0, S < 0 (D) H < 0, S > 0
28. A reaction has H = –33 kJ and S = –58 J/K. This reaction would be :-
(A) Spontaneous at all temperature
(B) Non-spontaneous at all temperature
(C) Spontaneous above a certain temperature only
(D) Spontaneous below a certain temperature only
3
29. If G = – 177 K cal for (1) 2Fe(s) + O (g) Fe 2O 3(s)
2 2
and G = –19 K cal for (2) 4Fe 2O 3(s) + Fe(s) 3Fe 3O 4(s)
E 41
42
E
1. Out of boiling point (I), entropy (II), pH (III) and e.m.f. of a cell (IV) Intensive properties are :
(A) I, II (B) I, II, III (C) I, III, IV (D) all of these
2. Which has maximum internal energy at 298 K ?
(A) helium gas (B) oxygen gas (C) ozone gas (D) equal
3. One mole of ideal gas is allowed to expand reversibly and adiabatically from a temperature of 27°C. If
the work done by the gas in the process is 3kJ, the final temperature will be equal to (C V = 20 J/K mol)
(A) 100 K (B) 450 K (C) 150K (D) 400 K
5
4. Two moles of an ideal gas (C V= R) was compressed adiabatically against constant pressure of 2 atm.
2
which was initially at 350 K and 1 atm pressure. The work involve in the process is equal to ?
(A) 250 R (B) 300 R (C) 400 R (D) 500 R
5. A cyclic process is shown in the P-T diagram.
B
P
A C
O
T
Which of the curves show the same process on V-T diagram ?
B B C C
C A
V V V V
Isothermal
C
D
V0 2V0 4V0
V
(A) w = –2P 0 V 0 ln 2, q = 2P 0 V 0 ln 2, E = 0, H = 0
(B) w = –2P 0 V 0 ln 2, q = 2P 0 V 0 ln 2, E = 0, H = 2P 0 V 0 ln 2
(C) w = –P 0 V 0 (1+ln2), q = P 0 V 0 (1+ln 2), E = 0, H = 0
(D) w = –P 0 V 0 ln 2, q = P 0V 0 ln 2, E = 0, H = 0
7. One mole of a real gas is subjected to heating at constant volume from (P1,V 1,T 1) state to (P2,V 1,T 2) state.
Then it is subjected to irrerversible adiabatic compression against constant external pressure P 3 atm till
system reaches final state (P 3,V 2,T 3). If the constant volume molar heat capacity of real gas is C v. Find
out correct expression for H from state 1 to state 3.
(A) C v (T 3 – T 1) + (P 3V 1 – P 1V 1 ) (B) C v (T 2 – T 1) + (P 3V 2 – P 1V 1 )
(C) C v (T 2 – T 1) + (P 3V 1 – P 1V 1 ) (D) C p (T 2 – T 1) + (P 3V 1 – P 1V 1 )
E 43
+100
+50
0
–50
–100
∆
(A) H > 0, S > 0 (B) H > 0, S < 0 (C) H < 0, S > 0 (D) H < 0, S < 0
15. For which of the following processes, total entropy of universe increases.
(A) Melting one mole of ice to water at 0°C
(B) Freezing one mole of water to ice at 0°C
(C) Freezing one mole of water to ice at – 10°C
(D) Melting one mole of ice at 10°C into water
16. 9.0 g ice at 0°C is mixed with 36 g of water at 50°C in a thermally insulated container. Using the following
data, answer the question that follow ?
C P (H 2 O) = 4.18 Jg –1 K –1 ; H fusion (ice) = 335 J g –1
(i) final temperature of water is
(A) 304.43 K (B) 296.97 K (C) 303.93 K (D) 287 K
44
E
E 45
TRUE / FALSE
1. Pressure is an intensive property.
2. Like U and H, S is also a state function.
3. When a system undergoes a change at constant pressure, it is referred to an isothermal process.
4. The work done by a gas during free expansion is equal to zero.
5. First law of T.D. is applicable to all processes irrespective to whether they are reversible or irreversible.
6. All spontaneous process proceed in one direction only.
7. Positive value of S system during the process can be taken as sole criterion of spontaneity.
8. The H of a reaction is independent of temperature.
46
E
1. Statement-I : The heat absorbed during the isothermal expansion of an ideal gas against vaccum is
zero.
Because
Statement-II : The volume occupied by the molecules of an ideal gas is zero.
2. Statement-I : The magnitude of the work involved in an isothermal expansion is greater than that involved
in an adiabatic expansion.
Because
Statement-II : P–V curve (P on y-axis and V on x-axis) decrease more rapidly for reversible adiabatic
expansion compared to reversible isothermal expansion star ting from same initial state.
3. Statement-I : Entropy change in reversible adiabatic expansion of an ideal gas is zero.
Because
NODE6 \E :\Data\2014\Kota\JEE-Advanced\SMP\Che\Unit-06\Thermodynamics & Thermochemistry\Eng\01-Thermodynamics\Theory.p65
Statement-II : The increase in entropy due to volume increase just compensate the decrease in entropy
due to fall in temperature.
4. Statement-I : The standard free energy changes of all spontaneously occuring reactions are negative.
Because
Statement-II : The standard free energies of the elements in their standard states at 1 bar and 298 K
are taken as zero.
5. Statement-I : Enthalpy and entropy of any elementary substance in the standard states are taken as zero.
Because
Statement-II : At absolute zero, par t icles of the per fectly cr ystalli ne substance become completely
ordered.
6. Statement-I : A reaction which is spontaneous and accompained by decrease of randomness must be
exothermic.
Because
Statement-II : All exothermic reactions are accompanied by decrease of randomness.
7. Statement-I : Decrease of free energy during the process under constant temperature and pressure provides
a measure of its spontaneity.
Because
Statement-II : A spontaneous change must have +ve sign of S system .
E 47
(A) 2( – 1) [ V2 V1 ]
(B) ( – 1) [ V2 V1 ]
(C) 2( – 1) [V 2 – V 1 ]
(D) ( – 1) [V 2 – V 1]
2. If the ideal gas is diatomic and its increase in internal energy is 100 J then the work performed by gas
is : (Ignore vibrational degree of freedom)
(A) 80 J (B) 180 J (C) 100 J (D) 20 J
3. In the above question, the heat supplied to gas is :
(A) 80 J (B) 180 J (C) 100 J (D) 20 J
Comp rehensi on # 2
Standard Gibb's energy of reaction ( r G°) at a cer tain temperature can be computed as
rG° = rH° – T. rS° and the change in the value of rH° and rS° for a reaction with temperature can
be computed as follows :
T
r S T2 r S T1 r C p ln 2
T1
320
and ln = 0.06, all data at 300 K
300
1. rS° at 300 K for the reaction is :
(A) 152.6 J/K-mol (B) 181.6 J/K-mol
(C) –16 J/K-mol (D) none of these
2. rH° at 300 K for the reaction is :
(A) –87 kJ/mol (B) 87 kJ/mol
(C) –315 kJ/mol (D) –288 kJ/mol
3. rS° at 320 K is :
(A) 155.18 J/mol-K (B) 150.02 J/mol-K (C) 172 J/mol-K (D) none of these
48
E
Tr u e / Fals e
1. T 2. T 3. F 4. T
5. T 6. T 7. F 8. F
F i ll i n t h e B lank s
1. Negative 2. isolated 3. decreasing 4. (i) initial (ii) final
5. decrease 6. zero 7. positive
Matc h th e C o lu m n
1. (A) s ; (B) p ; (C) r ; (D) r 2. (A) q ; (B) p,s ; (C) p ; (D) r
A s s er ti o n - R eas o n Q u es ti o ns
1. B 2. A 3. A 4. B
5. D 6. C 7. C
C o mp rehe ns i o n B as ed Q u e st i o ns
C o mp re he ns i o n # 1 : 1. (A) 2. (A) 3. (B)
C o mp re he ns i o n # 2 : 1. (C) 2. (A) 3. (D) 4. (C) 5. (D)
E 49
1. In which of the following changes at constant pressure is work done by system on surrounding ? By the
surrounding on system ?
2. The gas is cooled and loses 65 J of heat. The gas contracts as it cools and work done on the system equal
to 20 J which is exchanged with the surroundings. What are q, w and E ?
–1
3. The enthalpy of combustion of glucose is –2808 kJ mol at 25°C. How many grams of glucose do you
need to consume [Assume wt = 62.5 Kg].
4. What is E when 2.0 mole of liquid water vaporises at 100°C ? The heat of vaporisation, (H vap.) of
–1
water at 100°C is 40.66 kJ mol .
5. If 1.0 kcal of heat is added to 1.2 L of O2 in a cylinder of constant pressure of 1 atm, the volume increases
to 1.5 L. Calculate E and H of the process.
6. When the following reaction was carried out in a bomb calorimeter, E is found to be –742.7 kJ/mol of
7. When 1 mole of ice melt at 0°C and at constant pressure of 1 atm. 1440 calories of heat are absorbed
by the system. The molar volumes of ice and water are 0.0196 and 0.0180 litre respectively. Calculate
H and E for the reaction.
8. Water expands when it freezes. Determine amount of work in joules, done when a system consisting of
1.0 L of liquid water freezes under a constant pressure of 1.0 atm and forms 1.1 L of ice.
9. One mole of solid Zn is placed in excess of dilute H 2SO 4 at 27°C in a cylinder fitted with a piston. Find
2
the value of E, q and w for the process if the area of piston is 500 cm and it moves out by 50 cm against
a pressure of 1 atm during the reaction. The heat given to surrounding is 36.5 kJ.
+ 2+
Zn(s) + 2H (aq) Zn (aq) + H 2 (g)
10. Five moles of an ideal gas at 300K, expanded isothermally from an initial pressure of 4 atm to a final
pressure of 1 atm against a cont. ext. pressure of 1 atm. Calculate q, w, U & H. Calculate the corresponding
value of all if the above process is carried out reversibly.
11. 1 mole of CO2 gas at 300 K is expanded under reversible adiabatic condition such that its volume becomes
27 times.
50
E
13. Find the work done when one mole of the gas is expanded reversibly and isothermally from 5 atm to 1
atm at 25°C ?
V
14. One mole of an ideal monoatomic gas is carried through the cycle of the given 44.8L 3
15. The standard enthalpy of formation of water liquid is –285.76 kJ at 298 K. Calculate the value at 373K.
NODE6 \E :\Data\2014\Kota\JEE-Advanced\SMP\Che\Unit-06\Thermodynamics & Thermochemistry\Eng\01-Thermodynamics\Theory.p65
The molar heat capacities at constant pressure (C P) in the given temperature range of H 2(g), O 2(g) and
–1 –1
H 2O( l ) are respectively 38.83, 29.16 and 75.312 JK mol .
16. Methane (Considered to be an ideal gas) initially at 25°C and 1 bar pressure is heated at constant
pressure until the volume has doubled. The variation of the molar heat capacity with absolute temperature
is given by :
–3 –1 –1
C P = 22.34 + 48.1 × 10 T. where C P is in JK mol . Calculate molar (a) H (b) U.
–1
17. One mole of NaCl(s) on melting absorved 30.5 kJ of heat and its entropy is increased by 28.8 JK . What
is the melting point of sodium chloride ?
18. Oxygen is heated from 300 K to 600 K at a constant pressure of 1 bar. What is the increases in molar
–1 –1
entropy? The molar heat capacity in JK mol for the O 2 is.
–3 –7 2
C P = 25.5 + 13.6 × 10 T – 42.5 × 10 T
19. Calculate the free energy change at 298 K for the reaction :
Br 2( l ) + Cl 2(g) 2BrCl(g). For the reaction H° = 29.3 kJ & the entropies of Br 2( l ), Cl 2(g) & BrCl(g)
–1 –1
at the 298 K are 152.3, 223.0, 239.7 J mol K respectively.
E 51
15. ∆ H o373 (H2O, ()) = –284.11 kJ 16. (a) 13.064 kJ mol–1 (b) 10.587 kJ mol–1
52
E
1. 9390 J kg–1
2. (a) T2 = 395.8 ; V2 = 16.24 L ; wrev = 1194.72 J,
(b) V 12 =17.24 L ; T12 =420 K ; wirrev = 1496.52 J
3. (i) q = – w = 17.54 kJ, U = 0 and H = 0 ;
(ii) q = 0, w = U = – 10.536 kJ and H = –14.75 kJ
3 3
7. (i) Rev. process Ssys = R ln 10 ; Ssurr =– R ln 10,
2 2
3 3 3
(ii) Irr. process Ssys = R ln 10 ; Ssurr =– (0.9) ; Stotal = R (1.403)
2 2 2
8. –530 J
9. (a) qp = H = 24.058 kJ, w = – 4.157 kJ, U = 19.90 kJ ;
(b) U = 19.90 kJ, H = 24.058 ; w = 0
10. 24 kJ/mol 11. rG = 5.59 kJ mol–1
54
E
1. In a irreversible process taking place at constant T and P and in which only pressure-volume work is being
done the change in Gibbs free energy (G) and change in entropy (S) satisfy the criteria :-
(1) (S) = 0, (G) = 0 [AIEE E-2003]
the values of H° and S° are +179.1 kJ mol–1 and 160.2 J/K respectively at 298 K and 1 bar. Assuming
that H° and S° do not change with temperature, temperature above which conversion of limestone to
lime will be spontaneous is :- [AIEEE-2007]
(1) For a spontaneous process in an isolated system, the change in entropy is positive
(4) Lowering of energy in the reaction process is the only criterion for spontaneity
7. Standard entropy of X 2 , Y 2 and XY 3 are 60, 40 and 50 JK –1 mol –1 , respectively. For the reaction,
1 3
X + Y → XY 3, ∆ H = – 30 kJ, to be at equilibrium, the temperature will be [AIEEE -2008]
2 2 2 2
E 55
G system
(2) = – T
Stotal
Vf
(3) In isothermal process, W reversible = – nRT ln
Vi
H TS
(4) lnK =
RT
10. One mole of an ideal gas is expanded isothermally and reversibly to half its initial pressure. S for the
process in J K –1 mol –1 is [ln 2 = 0.693 and R = 8.314, J/(mol/K)] : [AIEEE-2012 (Online)]
56
E
T 2 2
(A) T (B) (C) T – (D) T +
5
3 × 0.0821 3 × 0.0821
( 2) 3 − 1
4. Two mole of an ideal gas is expanded isothermally and reversibly from 1 litre to 10 litre at 300 K. The
enthalpy change (in kJ) for the process is :- [IIT-JEE-2004]
(A) 11.4 kJ (B) –11.4 kJ (C) 0 kJ (D) 4.8 kJ
–1
5. The enthalpy of vapourization of a liquid is 30 kJ mol and entropy of vapourization is 75 J mol –1 K.
The boiling point of the liquid at 1 atm is :- [IIT-JEE-2004]
(A) 250 K (B) 400 K (C) 450 K (D) 600 K
6. One mole of non-ideal gas undergoes a change of state (2.0 atm, 3.0 L, 95 K) to (4.0 atm, 5.0 L, 245 K)
with a change in internal energy (U) = 30.0 L-atm. The change in enthalpy (H) of the process in
L-atm :- [IIT-JEE-2002]
NODE6 \E :\Data\2014\Kota\JEE-Advanced\SMP\Che\Unit-06\Thermodynamics & Thermochemistry\Eng\01-Thermodynamics\Theory.p65
(A) 40.0
(B) 42.3
(C) 44.0
(D) not defined, because pressure is not constant
7. Which of the following statement is false ? [IIT-JEE-2001]
(A) Work is a state function
(B) temperature is a state function
(C) Change of state is completely defined when initial and final states are specified
(D) Work appears at the boundar y of the system
8. Molar heat capacity of water in equilibrium with ice at constant pressure is :- [IIT-JEE-1997]
(A) zero (B) ∞
–1 –1
(C) 40.45 kJ K mol (D) 75.48 JK –1 mol –1
9. For the reaction, [IIT-JEE-2006]
–1
2CO(g) + O 2(g) 2CO 2 (g) ; H = –560 kJ mol
In one litre vessel at 500 K the initial pressur is 70 atm and after the reaction it becomes 40 atm at constant
volume of one litre. Calculate change in internal energy. All the above gases show significant deviation
from ideal behaviour. (1 Latm = 0.1 kJ)
E 57
K L
Pressure
N M
Volume
14. The pair of isochoric processes among the transformation of states is
X Y
V(L)
(A) S x z = S x y + S y z (B) W x z = W x y + W y z
(C) W x y z = W x y (D) S xy z = S x y
58
E
(P1,V1,T1)
isothermal
P adiabatic
(P2,V2,T2)
(P3,V2,T3)
V
(A) T 1 = T 2 (B) T 3 > T 1 (C) w isothermal > w adiabatic (D) U isothermal > U adiabatic
18. Match the transformations i n Column-I w ith appropriate option in Column-II [JEE 2011]
Column-I Column-II
(t) S is negative
NODE6 \E :\Data\2014\Kota\JEE-Advanced\SMP\Che\Unit-06\Thermodynamics & Thermochemistry\Eng\01-Thermodynamics\Theory.p65
19. One mole of an ideal gas is taken from a to b along two paths denoted by the solid and the dashed lines
as shown in the graph below. If the work done along the solid line path is w s and that along the dotted
line path is w d , then the integer closed to the ratio w d / w s is- [JEE 2010]
4.5
4.0 a
3.5
3.0
P 2.5
(atm) 2.0
1.5
1.0
0.5
b
0.0
0.0 0.5 1.0 1.5 2.0 2.5 3.0 3.5 4.0 4.5 5.0 5.5 6.0
V(lit.)
E 59
21. Statement-1 : For ever y chemical reaction at equilibrium, standard Gibbs energy of reaction is zero.
Statement-2 : At constant temperature and pressure, chemical reactions are spontaneous in the direction
of decreasing Gibbs energy. [JEE 2008]
(A) Statement-1 is true, statement-2 is true and statement-2 is correct explanation for statement-1.
(B) Statement-1 is true, statement-2 is true and statement-2 is NOT the correct explanation for statement-1.
(C) Statement-1 is true, statement-2 is false.
(D) Statement-1 is false, statement-2 is true.
22. Statement-1 : There is a natural asymmetry between converting work to heat and converting heat to work.
Statement-2 : No process is possible in which the sole result is the absorption of heat from a reservoir
and its complete conversion into work. [JEE 2008]
(A) Statement-1 is true, statement-2 is true and statement-2 is correct explanation for statement-1.
(B) Statement-1 is true, statement-2 is true and statement-2 is NOT the correct explanation for statement-1.
(C) Statement-1 is true, statement-2 is false.
(D) Statement-1 is false, statement-2 is true.
23. For the process H2O (l) (1 bar, 373 K) H2O(g) (1 bar, 373 K), the correct set of thermodynamic parameters
is :- [JEE 2007]
(A) G = 0, S = + ve (B) G = 0, S = – ve
(C) G = + ve, S = 0 (D) G = – ve, S = +ve
60
E
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thank you for your love and support, we hope you are always being happy and get success in your life, we
are happy to see you again.