Motion To Expedite Memorandum
[…] (“FERC”), Mountain Valley Pipeline, LLC (“MVP”), and Atlantic Coast Pipeline, LLC (“ACP”
or, collectively, the “Defendants”). These pending motions are fully submitted and are ripe for
adjudication here.
II. ARGUMENT
The Court has broad discretion to control its own docket. See generally, Achagzai v.
Broad. Bd. of Governors, 109 F. Supp. 3d 67, 72 (D.D.C. June 12, 2015); see also Florida v.
United States, 820 F. Supp. 2d 85, 89 (D.D.C. Oct. 28, 2011). Even so, the Federal Courts Civil
Priorities Act (28 U.S.C. § 1657(a)) mandates that the district courts shall “expedite the
consideration of any action . . . if good cause therefor is shown. For purposes of this subsection,
1
‘good cause’ is shown if a right under the Constitution of the United States or a Federal
Statute . . . would be maintained in a factual context that indicates that a request for expedited
consideration has merit.” Ferguson v. FBI, 722 F. Supp. 1137, 1144 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 24, 1989)
(quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1657(a)). “The Act encourages the courts to give special consideration to
actions asserting federal rights. . . . In general terms, it appears to be proper for a party to move