Many commentators were outraged by the FDA's
[…] Many commentators were outraged by the FDA's
announcement on Monday that Gilead received orphan drug designation for using the drug remdesivir to treat COVID-19. The backlash led to a quick about-face by Gilead, which
announced today that it is asking the FDA to rescind the orphan designation. For those trying to understand what happened here and the underlying policy questions, here's a quick explainer:
How could the Orphan Drug Act possibly apply to COVID-19?
Under
21 U.S.C. § 360bb(a)(2), a pharmaceutical company can request orphan designation for a drug that either (A) treats a disease that "affects less than 200,000 persons in the United States" at the time of the request or (B) "for which there is no reasonable expectation that the cost of developing and making available in the United States a drug for such disease or condition will be recovered from sales in the United States of such drug." An
ArsTechnica explainer suggests that remdesivir received orphan designation under option (B), but
this email from the FDA indicates that it was option (A).
The designation seems correct based on the plain language of the relevant statute and regulations: As of Monday, there were