[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] the classification of things into private domain and public domain of the state, which
appears to be included because it is included in the Code at a paragraph level.
7 Article 40/2 of the FDRE Constitution. This sub-article defines private property as
tangible and intangible products having value.

89
and all real rights with the exception of ownership,8 which curiously were
regarded as objects having existejlce in space. The Romans introduced these
classifications because they believed only physical things could be possessed
and owned 9
Article 461 of the Louisiana Civil Code divides things into corporeal and
incorporeal. Corporeal things, under this Code, "are things that have a body,
whether animate or inanimate, and can be felt or touched. Incorporeals are
things that have no body, but are comprehended by the understanding, such
as the rights of inheritance, servitudes, obligations, and right of intellectual
property". The French Civil Code of 1804 did not provide for the division of
things into corporeals and incorporeals. But authorities there have arrived at a
slightly different version of this classification by way of inference from the joint