We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
[…] 2IPagCode Section 47607 and applicable implementing regulations, as it would any
other violation constituting a ground for revocation.” * (Emphasis added.)
‘As the charter authorizer, the District is responsible for overseeing HCCS pursuant to the
Education Code. This oversight responsibility is in place to ensure HCCS is operating in
‘compliance with the conditions, standards, or procedures set forth in its Charter, meeting legal
requirements of law, meeting and/or pursuing the pupil outcomes identified in its charter, and
engaging in sound fiscal practices. (Ed. Code, § 47607(f).) Specifically, Education Code section
47607(£) provides the following:
A charter may be revoked by the chartering authority if the chartering authority
finds, through a showing of substantial evidence, that the charter school did any
of the following:
(1) Committed a material violation of any of the condi
procedures set forth in the charter.
(2) Failed to meet or pursue any of the pupil outcomes identified in the
charter.
(3) Failed to meet generally accepted accounting principles or engaged in
fiscal mismanagement.
(4) Violated any law.
, standards, or
This Notice of Violation (“Notice”) sets forth:
a
2)
GB)
The Charter School's alleged specific material violations of a condition, standard, or
procedure set out in the Charter School's Charter pursuant to Education Code section