[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] restraint; false imprisonment; blackmail; extortion; manslaughter; murder; felonious assault;
stalking, fraud in foreign labor contracting; witness tampering; obstruction of justice; perjury;
or attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any of the above mentioned crimes. The term
“any similar activity” refers to criminal offenses in which the nature and elements of the
offenses are substantially similar to the statutorily enumerated list of criminal activities.” See 8
CFR § 214.14(a)(9). Regarding offenses such as witness tampering or obstruction, see
§ 214.14(a)(14)(ii).
2. Did the Person Suffer “Substantial Physical or Mental Abuse” as a Result of Having Been the
Victim of a Qualifying Crime?
Physical or mental abuse means “injury or harm to the victim’s physical person, or harm to or
impairment of the emotional or psychological soundness of the victim.” 8 CFR § 214.14(a)(8).
3. Can the Person Obtain Certification from Authorities That They Have Been, Are Being, or Are
Likely to Be Helpful to Federal, State, or Local Authorities Investigating or Prosecuting the
Criminal Activity?