[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] But see Matter of M-B-A-, 23
I&N 474 (BIA 2002) (en banc), where this argument failed for a Nigerian who was held to
have submitted insufficient documentary evidence that traffickers would be tortured. See also
Question 4 below, regarding the limited relief available to applicants convicted of a
particularly serious crime.
2. Is the Threat That Either the Government Itself Will Torture the Person, or That the Government
Will Turn a Blind Eye to a Third Party Who Will Torture the Person?
According to the Ninth Circuit and several other circuits, either of these options will suffice.
Under 8 CFR § 208.18(a)(1), the feared torture must be “inflicted by or at the instigation of or
with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official
capacity.” This does not mean, however, that a government official must agree with or support
the torture. It may be enough that the official is aware of the practice and turns a “blind eye” to
it, due to a lack of ability or will to intervene. Zheng v. Ashcroft, 332 F.3d 1186, 1196 (9th Cir.