IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] physical care. She argues the child’s best interests are served by joint physical
care. In the alternative, the mother asks us to vacate the bridge order and continue
the CINA proceedings for six months. See id. § 232.104(2)(b).
       The parties agreed that at the time of the March 2024 permanency hearing,
the purposes of the dispositional order had been accomplished and the child no
longer needed the juvenile court’s assistance. Because the child was no longer a
CINA, the juvenile court terminated the CINA proceedings.              Iowa Code
§§ 232.103(4)(a) (providing that the court may terminate a dispositional order and
release the child if “[t]he purposes of the order have been accomplished and the
child is no longer in need of supervision, care, or treatment”),.103A(1)(e)
(conditioning the issuance of a bridge order on the juvenile court’s determination
that the CINA case can safely close). The only disagreement concerned physical
care. The father and county attorney recommended granting the father physical
care.