[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] disclosure for tax administration purposes.”

29
Id.
17
Case 1:25-cv-01144 Document 1 Filed 02/07/25 Page 18 of 60

d. 31 CFR 1.32.

61. Pursuant to the Code of Federal Regulations, title 31, subtitle A, Part 1, section

1.32, there are restraints on Treasury’s collection, use, disclosure and protection of social

security numbers (“SSNs”). Specifically, the Office of the Secretary of the Treasury, within

Treasury, has specific guidelines on when the Secretary must collect and maintain full SSNs, as

well as prohibitions on disclosure of SSNs.

62. Section 1.32(d) further specifies that, “[w]henever feasible, Treasury must mask,

or truncate/partially redact Social Security numbers visible to authorized Treasury/component

information technology users so they only see the portion (if any) of the Social Security number

required to perform their official Treasury duties.”

e. 18 U.S.C. §§ 207, 208

63. The federal government maintains a compilation of ethics laws that constitute an

ethics code to govern the conduct of federal employees. Title 18 of the U.S. Code provides

restrictions on federal employee conduct in order to ensure such employees avoid conflicts,