[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] information technology users so they only see the portion (if any) of the Social Security number

required to perform their official Treasury duties.”

e. 18 U.S.C. §§ 207, 208

63. The federal government maintains a compilation of ethics laws that constitute an

ethics code to govern the conduct of federal employees. Title 18 of the U.S. Code provides

restrictions on federal employee conduct in order to ensure such employees avoid conflicts,

including personal interests that affect official action. See 18 U.S.C. § 208(a); 30 see also 5

C.F.R. part 260. Special government employees are contemplated in these ethics rules, including

§ 208(a), and subject to penalties under section 216 of the Code. See 18 U.S.C. § 216 (describing

30
“Except as permitted by subsection (b) hereof, whoever, being an officer or employee of the executive
branch of the United States Government, or of any independent agency of the United States, a Federal
Reserve bank director, officer, or employee, or an officer or employee of the District of Columbia,
including a special Government employee, participates personally and substantially as a Government
officer or employee, through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice,
investigation, or otherwise, in a judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other
determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which,
to his knowledge, he, his spouse, minor child, general partner, organization in which he is serving as
officer, director, trustee, general partner or employee, or any person or organization with whom he is
negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective employment, has a financial interest—
Shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this title.”

18
Case 1:25-cv-01144 Document 1 Filed 02/07/25 Page 19 of 60

the remedies for violating, inter alia, §§207 and 208, include civil penalties up to $50,000 for

each violation, or an injunction to enjoin further violations). The only exception from § 208(a)’s