Massachusetts Rules of Criminal
[…] motion prior to the determination of an appeal from the conviction. See Commonwealth v. Hallet,
427 Mass. 552, 555 (1998) (describing considerations a judge should take into account in deciding
whether to rule on the merits of a new trial motion presented prior to the determination of an appeal);
Commonwealth v. Smith, 384 Mass. 519, 524 (1981) (“defendants appeal from his conviction
should, when possible, be combined for review with his appeal from the denial of any motion for a
new trial”)
This rule does not limit access of a criminal defendant to review pursuant to G.L. c. 211, § 3, which
grants the Supreme Judicial Court “general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to
correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided . . . .” That
power, however, should be and has been exercised only in exceptional circumstances, when
necessary to protect substantive rights. See McGuinness v. Commonwealth, 420 Mass. 495, 497
(1995); Forte v. Commonwealth, 418 Mass. 98, 99 (1994); Commonwealth v. McCarthy, 375 Mass.