Massachusetts Rules of Criminal
[…] judge may require in sentencing. See Dist./Mun. Ct. R. Crim. P. 4(c) .
Rule 12(c)(3) Colloquy. Rule 12(c)(3)(A) requires the judge to begin the plea colloquy by notifying
the defendant of the consequences of the tendered plea or admission. The notice of consequences is
substantively identical to former Rule 12(c)(3)’s required notice of consequences with two
exceptions. First, unlike its predecessor, Rule 12(c)(3)(A)(ii)(d) requires the notice mandated by the
2012 amendments to the habitual-offender statute. See G.L. c. 279, § 25(d) (requiring notice of
potential habitual-offender consequences “prior to accepting a guilty plea for any qualifying offense
listed in subsection (b) [of the statute]” but further providing that the failure to give such notice is not
a basis to vacate an otherwise valid plea or conviction).
Second, Rule 12(c)(3)(A)(iii) expands former Rule 12(c)(3)(C)’s required noncitizen warning. As