Massachusetts Rules of Criminal
[…] prospective witnesses currently in federal custody; and (2) the issuance of a writ of habeas corpus ad
testificandum by state courts. The existing policy of the United States Bureau of Prisons is to permit
federal prisoners to testify in state court criminal proceedings pursuant to the issuance of such writs.
With respect to witnesses who are citizens or residents of the United States, but currently beyond its
jurisdiction, the Court in Mancusi v. Stubbs, 408 U.S. 204 (1972), enunciated the limitations of the
applicability of 28 U.S.C. § 1783 (1966), which provides in pertinent part:
(a) A court of the United States may order the issuance of a subpoena requiring the appearance as a
witness before it, or before a person or body designated by it, of a national or resident of the United
States who is in a foreign country, or requiring the production of a specified document or other thing
by him, if the court finds that particular testimony or the production of the document or other thing
by him is necessary in the interest of justice * * * *.
With respect to § 1783, the court stated: “We have been cited to no authority applying this section to
permit subpoena by a federal court for testimony in the state felony trial, and certainly the statute on
its face does not appear to be designated for that purpose.”