Massachusetts Rules of Criminal
[…] procedure simply by indicting the defendant prior to the probable cause hearing. If it is inefficient to
have a probable cause hearing, the prosecutor is in the best position to recognize that fact and to take
the steps necessary to avoid it. The 2004 amendment also eliminated a reference to juvenile
procedure made irrelevant by statute and added provisions describing the complaint process.
Subdivision (a). This subdivision in part restates G.L. c. 263, § 4. Approximate parallels may be
found in Rules of Criminal Procedure (ULA) Rule 23(a) (1974); ALI Model Code of Pre-
Arraignment Procedure §§ 330.1(3), 340.1(2) (POD 1975).
General Laws c. 263, § 4 provides that “[n]o person shall be held to answer in any court for an
alleged crime, except upon an indictment by a grand jury or upon a complaint before a district
court…” It is only the issuance of a complaint or an indictment that begins the criminal process,
initiates a defendant’s right to counsel under the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution,
and tolls the statute of limitations. See Commonwealth v. Valchuis, 40 Mass. App. Ct. 556, 560