Massachusetts Rules of Criminal
[…] punishment, and cannot be imposed without…indictment…” Jones v Robbins, 74 Mass. (8 Gray)
329, 349 (1857). Therefore, subdivision (b) affords the right to be proceeded against by indictment to
“a defendant charged with an offense punishable by imprisonment in state prison…” that is,
Massachusetts Correctional Institution, Cedar Junction. G.L. c. 125, § 1(o). The right to indictment is
not extended to defendants charged with a crime within the concurrent jurisdiction of the District and
Superior Courts if the District Court retains jurisdiction. Section 27 of chapter 218 of the General
Laws provides in part: “[District Courts] may impose the same penalties as the superior court for all
crimes of which they have jurisdiction, except that they may not impose a sentence to state prison.”
General Laws c. 279, § 23 states that “[n]o sentence of a male convict to imprisonment or
confinement for more than two and one half years shall be executed in any jail or house of
correction.” General Laws c. 218, §§ 26-27 and c. 279, § 23, when construed together, have led to the