[go: up one dir, main page]

0% found this document useful (0 votes)
3 views21 pages

Irodov

Download as pdf or txt
Download as pdf or txt
Download as pdf or txt
You are on page 1/ 21

Radioactivity (Part - 1)

Q.214. Knowing the decay constant λ of a nucleus, find: (a) the probability of
decay of the nucleus during the time from 0 to t; (b) the mean lifetime ζ of the
nucleus.

Ans. (a) The probability of survival (i.e. not decaying) in time t is e -λt. Hence the
probability of decay is 1 - e-λt

(b) The probability that the particle decays in time dt around time t is the difference

Therefore the mean life time is

Q.215. What fraction of the radioactive cobalt nuclei whose halflife is 71.3 days
decays during a month?

Ans. We calculate λ first

Hence
fraction decaying in a month

Q.216. How many beta-particles are emitted during one hour by 1.0μg of
Na24 radionuclide whose half-life is 15 hours?

Ans. Here

= 2.51 x 1016
Also

So the number of β rays emitted in one hour is


No (1 - e-λt) = 1.13 x1015

Q.217. To investigate the beta-decay of Mg23 radionuclide, a counter was activated


at the moment t = 0. It registered N1 beta-particles by a moment t1 = 2.0s, and by a
moment t2 = 3t1 the number of registered beta-particles was 2.66 times greater.
Find the mean lifetime of the given nuclei.

Ans. If N0 is the number of radionuclei present initially, then

where Then

or

Substituting the values

Put Then

or

Now
Negative sign has to be rejected as x >0.
Thus x = 0.882

This gives

Q.218. The activity of a certain preparation decreases 2.5 times after 7.0 days.
Find its half-life.

Ans. If the half-life is T days

Hence

or

Q.219. At the initial moment the activity of a certain radionuclide totalled 650
particles per minute. What will be the activity of the preparation after half its half-
life period?

Ans. The activity is proportional to the number of parent nuclei (assuming that the
daughter is not radioactive). In half its half-life period, the number of parent nucli
decreases by a factor

So activity decreases to articles per minute.

Q.220. Find the decay constant and the mean lifetime of Co 55 radionuclide if its
activity is known to decrease 4.0% per hour. The decay product is nonradioactive.

Ans. If the decay constant (in (hour) -1 ) is λ., then the activity after one hour will
decrease by a factor e~λHence

0.96 = e~λ

or = 0.0408 per hour


he mean life time is 24.5 hour

Q.221. A U238 preparation of mass 1.0 g emits 1.24.104 alphaparticles per second.
Find the half-life of this nuclide and the activity of the preparation.

Ans. Here

= 2.531 X 1021
The activity is A = 1.24 x 104 dis/sec .

Then 4.90 x 1018 per sec .

Hence the half life is

4.49 x109 years

Q.222. Determine the age of ancient wooden items if it is known that the specific
activity of C14 nuclide in them amounts to 3/5 of that in lately felled trees. The half-
life of C14 nuclei is 5570 years.

Ans. in old wooden atoms the number of C 14 nuclei steadily decreases because of
radioactive decay. (In live trees biological processes keep replenishing C 14 nuclei
maintaining a balance. This balance starts getting disrupted as soon as the tree is felled.)

If T1/2 is the half life of C14 then

Hence = 4105 years ≈ 4.1x10 3 years

Q.223. In a uranium ore the ratio of U238 nuclei to Pb206 nuclei is η = 2.8. Evaluate
the age of the ore, assuming all the lead Pb206 to be a final decay product of the
uranium series. The half-life of U238 nuclei is 4.5.109 years.

Ans. What this implies is that in the time since the ore was formed nuclei
have remained undecayed. Thus
Or

Substituting years, η = 2.8

we get t = 1.98 x 109 years.

Q.224. Calculate the specific activities of Na24 and U235 nuclides whose half-lifes are
15 hours and 7.1.108 years respectively.

Ans. The specific activity of Na 24 is

= 3.22 x 1017 dis/(gm.sec)

Here M = molar w eight of is Avogadro number & is the half-life


of Na24

Sim ilarly the specific activity of U 235 is

= 0.793 x 105 dis/(gm-s)

Q.225. A small amount of solution containing Na 24 radionuclide with activity A =


2.0.103disintegrations per second was injected in the bloodstream of a man. The
activity of 1 cm3of blood sample taken t = 5.0 hours later turned out to be A' = 16
disintegrations per minute per cm3. The half-life of the radionuclide is T = 15
hours. Find the volume of the man's blood.

Ans. Let V = volume of blood in the body of the human being. Then the total activity of
the blood is A' V. Assuming all this activity is due to the injected Na 24 and taking
account of the decay of this radionuclide, we get
Now t = 5 hour

Thus = 5.99 litre

Q.226. The specific activity of a preparation consisting of radioactive Co58 and


nonradioactive Co59 is equal to 2.2.1012 dis/(s•g). The half-life of Co58 is 71.3 days.
Find the ratio of the mass of radioactive cobalt in that preparation to the total
mass of the preparation (in per cent).

Ans. We see that


Specific activity of the sample

{Activity of M gm of Co58 in the sample}

Here M and At are the masses of Co 58 and Co59 in the sample. Now activity of M gm of
Co58

= 1.168 x l015M

Thus from the problem

= 2.2 x 1012

Or

Q.227. A certain preparation includes two beta-active components with different


half-lifes. The measurements resulted in the following dependence of the natural
logarithm of preparation activity on time t expressed in hours:

Find the half-lifes of both components and the ratio of radioactive nuclei of these
components at the moment t = 0.
Ans. Suppose N1 N2 are the initial number of component nuclei whose decay constants
are λ1 , λ2 ( in (hour)-1 Then the activity at any instant is

The activity so defined is in units dis/hour. We assume that data In A given is of its
natural logarithm. The daughter nuclei are assumed nonradioactive.

We see from the data that at large t the change in In A per hour of elapsed time is
constant and equal to - 0.07. Thus

λ2 = 0.07 per hour


We can then see that the best fit to data is obtained by

[To get the fit we calculate We see that it reaches the constant value 10.0 at t
= 7, 10, 14, 20 very nearly. This fixes the second term. The first term is then obtained

by subtracting out the constant value 10.0 from each value of in the data for
small t ]

Thus we get λ1 = 0.66 per hour

Ratio

The answer given in the book is misleading.

Q.228. A P32 radionuclide with half-life T = 14.3 days is produced in a reactor at a


constant rate q = 2.7.109 nuclei per second. How soon after the beginning of
production of that radionuclide will its activity be equal to A = 1.0.10 9 dis/s?

Ans. Production of the nucleus is governed by the equation


We see that N will approach a constant value This can also be proved directly.
Multiply by and write

Then

or

At t = 0 when the production is starteed, N = 0

Hence

Now the activity is

From the problem

This gives λt = 0.463

so
Algebraically

Q.229. A radionuclide A1 with decay constant λ1 transforms into a radionuclide


A2 with decay constant λ2. Assuming that at the initial moment the preparation
contained only the radionuclide A1, find:
(a) the equation describing accumulation of the radionuclide A 2 With time;
(b) the time interval after which the activity of radionuclide A 2 reaches the
maximum value.

Ans. (a) Suppose N1 and N2 are the number of two radionuclides A1, A2 at time t. Then

(1)

(2)

From (1)

Where N10 is the initial number of nuclides Al at time t = 0

From (2)

or

since N2 = 0 at t = 0

Constant

Thus

(b) The activity of nuclide A2 is λ2 N2. This is maximum when N 2 is maximum. That
happens when
This requires

Or

Q.230. Solve the foregoing problem if λ 1 = X2 = X.

Ans. (a) This case can be obtained from the previous one on putting

where ε is very small and letting ε → 0 at the end. Then

or dropping the subscript 1 as the two values are equal

(b) This is maximum when


Radioactivity (Part - 2)

Q.231. A radionuclide A1 goes through the transformation chain A1 → A2 →


A3 (stable) with respective decay constants λ 1 and λ2. Assuming that at the initial
moment the preparation contained only the radionuclide A 1 equal in quantity to
N10 nuclei, find the equation describing accumulation of the stable isotope A 3.

Ans. Here we have the equations

From problem 229

Then

Or

since N3 = 0 initially

So
Q.232. A Bi21° radionuclide decays via the chain

where the decay constants are 5.80.10-8 s-1. Calculate alpha-


and beta-activities of the Bi210 preparation of mass 1.00 mg a month after its
manufacture.

Ans We have the chain

of the previous problem initially

A month after preparation


N1 = 4.54 x 1016
N2 = 2.52 x 1018

using the results of the previous problem.

Then

Aβ = λ1N1 = 0.725 x 1011 dis/sec


Aα = λ2N2 = 1.46 x 1011 dis/sec

Q.233. (a) What isotope is produced from the alpha-radioactive Ra228 as a result of
five alpha-disintegrations and four β-disintegrations?
(b) How many alpha- and β-decays does U 238 experience before turning finally into
the stable Pb206 isotope?

Ans. (a) Ra has Z - 88, A - 226 After 3 a emission and 4 p (electron) emission
A - 206
Z - 88 + 4-5x2 - 82
The product is 82pb206

(b) We require
- ΔZ = 10 = 2 n - m
- ΔA = 32 = ft x 4
Here n = no. of α emissions
m = no. of β emissions
Thus n = 8, m = 6

Q.234. A stationary Pb200 nucleus emits an alpha-particle with kinetic energy Tα =


5.77 MeV. Find the recoil velocity of a daughter nucleus. What fraction of the total
energy liberated in this decay is accounted for by the recoil energy of the daughter
nucleus?

Ans. The momentum of the α-particle is

This is also the recoil m om entum o f the daughter nuclear in opposite


direction. The recoil velocity of the daughter ntideus is

= 3.39x105 m/S

The eneigy of the daughter nucleus is and this represents a fraction

of total eneigy. Here Md is the mass of the daughter nudeus.

Q.235. Find the amount of heat generated by 1.00 mg of a Po210 preparation during
the mean lifetime period of these nuclei if the emitted alpha-particles are known to
possess the kinetic energy 5.3 MeV and practically all daughter nuclei are formed
directly in the ground state.

Ans. The number of nuclei initially present is

In the mean life time of these nuclei the number decaying is the

fraction Thus the eneigy released is 2.87 x 1018 x 0.632 x 5.3 x 1.602 x 10 -
13
J = 1.54MJ
Q.236. The alpha-decay of Po210 nuclei (in the ground state) is accompanied by
emission of two groups of alpha-particles with kinetic energies 5.30 and 4.50 MeV.
Following the emission of these particles the daughter nuclei are found in the
ground and excited states. Find the energy of gamma-quanta emitted by the
excited nuclei.

Ans. We neglect all recoil effects. Then the following diagram gives the eneigy of the
gamma ray

Q.237. The mean path length of alpha-particles in air under standard conditions is
defined by the formula R = 0.98.10-27 v3o cm, where v0 (cm/s) is the initial velocity of
an alpha-particle. Using this formula, find for an alpha-particle with initial kinetic
energy 7.0 MeV:
(a) its mean path length;
(b) the average number of ion pairs formed by the given alphaparticle over the
whole path R as well as over its first half, assuming the ion pair formation energy
to be equal to 34 eV.

Ans. (a) For an alpha particle with initial K.E. 7.0 MeV, the initial velocity is

= 1.83 x 109an/sec
Thus R = 6.02an
(b) Over the whole path the number of ion pairs is
Over the first half of the path We write the formula for the mean path as RαE 1/2 where E
is the initial energy. Thus if the energy of the a-particle after traversing the first half of
the path is E1 then

Hence number of ion pairs formed in the first half of the path length is

Q.238. Find the energy Q liberated in β -- and β+-decays and in K-capture if the
masses of the parent atom MP, the daughter atom M d and an electron m are
known.

Ans. In β- decay

since Mp, Md are the masses of the atoms. The binding energy of the electrons in
ignored. In K capture

In β+ decay
Then

Q.239. Taking the values of atomic masses from the tables, find the maximum
kinetic energy of beta-particles emitted by Be10 nuclei and the corresponding
kinetic energy of recoiling daughter nuclei formed directly in the ground state.

Ans. The reaction is

For maximum K.E. of electrons we can put the energy of to be zero. The atomic
masses are

Be10 = 10.016711 amu


B10 = 10.016114 amu

So the K.E. of electrons is (see previous problem)


597 x 10-6 amu x c2 = 0.56 MeV

The momentum of electrons with this K.E. is 0.941


and the recoil energy of the daughter is

Q.240. Evaluate the amount of heat produced during a day by a β--active


Na24 preparation of mass m = 1.0 mg. The beta-particles are assumed to possess an
average kinetic energy equal to 1/3 of the highest possible energy of the given
decay. The half-life of Na24 is T = 15 hours.

Ans. The masses are


Na24 = 24 - 0.00903 amu and Mg24 = 24 - 0.01496 amu
The reaction is

The maximum K.E. of electrons is


0.00593 x 93 MeV = 5.52 MeV
Average K.E. according to the problem is then = 1.84 MeV
The initial number of Na 24 is

The fraction decaying in a day is


1 - (2) - 24/15 = 0.67
Hence the heat produced in a day is
0.67 x 2.51 x 1019 x 1.84 x 1.602 x 10-13 Joul = 4.95MJ

Q.241. Taking the values of atomic masses from the tables, calculate the kinetic
energies of a positron and a neutrino emitted by C11 nucleus for the case when the
daughter nucleus does not recoil.

Ans. We assume that the parent nucleus is at rest Then since the daughter nucleus does
not recoil, we have

i.e. positron & v mometum are equal and opposite. On the other hand

total energy released. (Here we have used the fact that energy

of the neutrino is

Now

Then

Thus c p = 0.646 M eV = energy of neutrino

Also K.E. of electron = 1.47 - 0.646 - 0.511 = 0.313 MeV


Q.242. Find the kinetic energy of the recoil nucleus in the positronic decay of a Nn
nucleus for the case when the energy of positrons is maximum.

Ans. The K.E. of the positron is maximum when the energy of neutrino is zero. Since
the recoil energy of the nucleus is quite small, it can be calculated by successive
approximation.
The reaction is

The maximum energy available to the positron (including its rest energy) is

c2 (Mass of N13 nucleus - Mass of C13 nucleus)

= c2 (Mass of N13 atom - Mass of C13 atom - me)

= 0.00239 c2 - mec2

= (0.00239 x 931 - 0.511) MeV

= 1.71 MeV

The momentum corresponding to this energy is 1.636 MeV/c .


The recoil energy of the nucleus is then

= 111 eV = 0.111 keV

on using Mc2 - 13 x 931 MeV

Q.243. From the tables of atomic masses determine the velocity of a nucleus
appearing as a result of K-capture in a Bel atom provided the daughter nucleus
turns out to be in the ground state.

Ans. The process is

The energy available in the process is


Q = c2 (Mass of Be7 atom - Mass of Li-7 atom)
= 0.00092 x 931 MeV = 0.86 MeV
The momentum of a K electron is negligible. So in the rest frame of the Be 7 atom, most
of the energy is taken by neutrino whose momentum is very nearly 0.86MeV/c The
momentum of the recoiling nucleus is equal and opposite. The velocity of recoil is

= 3.96 x106 cm/s

Q.244. Passing down to the ground state, excited Ag 109 in nuclei emit either gamma
quanta with energy 87 keV or K conversion electrons whose binding energy is 26
keV. Find the velocity of these electrons.

Ans. In internal conversion, the total energy is used to knock out K electrons. The KE.
of these electrons is energy available-B.E. of K electrons
= (87 - 26) = 61 keV

The total energy including rest mass of electrons is 0.511 + 0.061 = 0.572 MeV
The momentum corresponding to this total energy is

0257 MeV/c.

The velocity is then =

Q.245. A free stationary Ir191 nucleus with excitation energy E = 129 keV passes to
the ground state, emitting a gamma quantum. Calculate the fractional change of
gamma quanta energy due to recoil of the nucleus.

Ans. With recoil neglected, the y-quantram will have 129 keV eneigy. To a first
approximation, its momentrum will be 129 keV/c and the energy of recoil will be

= 4.18 x 10- 8 MeV


In the next approximation we therefore write

Therefore

Q.246. What must be the relative velocity of a source and an absorber consisting of
free Ir191 nuclei to observe the maximum absorption of gamma quanta with energy
ε = 129 keV?
Ans. For maximum (resonant) absorption, the absorbing nucleus must be moving with
enough speed to cancel the momentum of the oncoming photon and have just right
eneigy (ε = 129 keV) available for transition to the excited state.

Since and momentum of the photon is these condition can be satisfied


if the velocity of the nucleus is

218m/s = 0.218km/s

Q.247. A source of gamma quanta is placed at a height h = 20m above an absorber.


With what velocity should the source be displaced upward to counterbalance
completely the gravitational variation of gamma quanta energy due to the Earth's
gravity at the point where the absorber is located?

Ans. Because of the gravitational shift the frequency of the gamma ray at the location
of the absorber is increased by

For this to be compensated by the Doppler shift (assuming that resonant absorption is
possible in the absence of gravitational field) we must have

Q.248. What is the minimum height to which a gamma quanta source containing
excited Zn67 nuclei has to be raised for the gravitational displacement of the
Mossbauer line to exceed the line width itself, when registered on the Earth's
surface? The registered gamma quanta are known to have an energy ε = 93 keV
and appear on transition of Zn67 nuclei to the ground state, and the mean lifetime
of the excited state is ζ = 14μS.

Ans. The natural life time is


Thus the condition implies

= 4.64 metre

(h here is height of the place, not planck’s constant.)

You might also like