1157 Order Fof and Col On 7.04 and Permanent Injunction
[…] Allegations of vote-harvesting against the
Plaintiff organizations are especially likely to be investigated by the AG because each of them
operates in multiple counties in Texas. The AG may also investigate potential election crimes on
its own initiative, TEC § 273.001(b), but also has the power to compel local prosecutors to
Likewise, the Election Code provides that the Secretary “shall promptly refer” information
establishing probable cause to believe that an election crime has occurred to the AG” and “provide
all pertinent documents and information in his possession to the AG.” TEC § 31.006; see also TEC
§ 276.019 (“A public official or election official may not create, alter, modify, waive, or suspend
any election standard, practice, or procedure mandated by law or rule in a manner not expressly
31
Case 5:21-cv-00844-XR Document 1157 Filed 09/28/24 Page 32 of 78
authorized by this code.”). 19 The AG, in turn, “may investigate” referrals from the Secretary. TEC
§ 273.001(d).
“demonstrated willingness” to enforce the statute—not whether they have the “particular duty” to