1157 Order Fof and Col On 7.04 and Permanent Injunction
[…] See TEC § 273.002(1) (emphasis
added); see also id. § 273.001 (district attorneys must investigate alleged violations referred to
them). On top of this investigative power, “the Attorney General can prosecute with the permission
of [a] local prosecutor,” Stephens, 663 S.W.3d at 55, and no County DA has disavowed a
Plaintiffs’ injuries are also traceable to the Secretary. The Secretary must review
complaints about potential violations of elections laws and, upon finding probable cause to believe
that a crime occurred, refer the case to (and provide all relevant documents) to the AG. TEC §
31.006; see also TEC § 276.019 (“A public official or election official may not create, alter, modify,
waive, or suspend any election standard, practice, or procedure mandated by law or rule in a
manner not expressly authorized by this code.”). Because this duty is mandatory under the Election
Code, absent injunctive relief against the Secretary, she will be forced to refer potential violations
of the Canvassing Restriction to the AG—even if the AG has himself been enjoined from enforcing