[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] operates in multiple counties in Texas. The AG may also investigate potential election crimes on

its own initiative, TEC § 273.001(b), but also has the power to compel local prosecutors to

investigate such allegations. See TEC § 273.002(b).

Likewise, the Election Code provides that the Secretary “shall promptly refer” information

establishing probable cause to believe that an election crime has occurred to the AG” and “provide

all pertinent documents and information in his possession to the AG.” TEC § 31.006; see also TEC

§ 276.019 (“A public official or election official may not create, alter, modify, waive, or suspend

any election standard, practice, or procedure mandated by law or rule in a manner not expressly

31
Case 5:21-cv-00844-XR Document 1157 Filed 09/28/24 Page 32 of 78

authorized by this code.”). 19 The AG, in turn, “may investigate” referrals from the Secretary. TEC

§ 273.001(d).

Whether the State Defendants’ enforcement is mandatory or discretionary speaks to a