[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] v. All. for Hippocratic Med., 602 U.S. 367 (2024), on Plaintiffs’ standing. See ECF Nos. 1138, 1140, 1142–45.

6
Case 5:21-cv-00844-XR Document 1157 Filed 09/28/24 Page 7 of 78

FINDINGS OF FACT

THE CANVASSING RESTRICTION

1. Section 7.04 of S.B. 1 creates three new, third-degree felonies under the Election

Code, each imposing up to ten years in prison and a fine of up to $10,000 on anyone who gives,

offers, or receives some “compensation or other benefit” for “vote harvesting services.” TEC §

276.015(f); TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.34.

2. “Vote harvesting services” include any “in-person interaction with one or more

voters, in the physical presence of an official ballot or a ballot voted by mail, intended to deliver

votes for a specific candidate or measure.” TEC § 276.015(a)(2).

3. A “benefit” is “anything reasonably regarded as a gain or advantage, including a

promise or offer of employment, a political favor, or an official act of discretion, whether to a

person or another party whose welfare is of interest to the person.” TEC § 276.015(a)(1).

4. Using these definitions, Section 7.04 creates three third-degree felonies:

(b) A person commits an offense if the person, directly or through a third


party, knowingly provides or offers to provide vote harvesting services in
exchange for compensation or other benefit.