Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976 — International Law —
[…] to bring about its physical destruction” as genocide); see also Matthias Weller, Genocide by
Expropriation – New Tendencies in US State Immunity Law for Art-related Holocaust Litigations,
CONFLICTOFLAWS.NET (Sept. 13, 2018), https://conflictoflaws.net/2018/genocide-by-
expropriation-new-tendencies-in-us-state-immunity-law-for-art-related-holocaust-litigations
[https://perma.cc/J7RL-82X3]. The U.S. Congress has recognized that property takings in associa-
tion with the Holocaust constitute genocide. See Holocaust Expropriated Art Recovery Act of 2016,
Pub. L. No. 114-308, § 2(1), 130 Stat. 1524, 1524 (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 1621) (“[T]he Nazis confis-
cated or otherwise misappropriated hundreds of thousands of works of art and other property
throughout Europe as part of their genocidal campaign . . . .”); Holocaust Victims Redress Act, Pub.
L. No. 105-158, § 201(4), 112 Stat. 15, 17 (1998) (“The Nazis’ policy of looting art was a critical
element and incentive in their campaign of genocide . . . .”).
441
442 HARVARD LAW REVIEW [Vol. 135:441