NYCLSSocServ 384-b Part1of2
[…] Kristen Conklin
Page 16 of 239
NY CLS Soc Serv § 384-b, Part 1 of 2
The 2016 amendment by ch 242, § 5, substituted “attorney for the child” for “law guardian” twice in 3( l)(v) and in
9, added “contact with siblings” in the first sentence and added the second sentence.
The 2019 amendment by ch 125, § 2, added “in immigration detention or immigration removal proceedings” twice
in 3(l)(i)(D).
Commentary
An increasing recognition of the critical importance of maintaining and fostering sibling relationships has been
reflected in both Federal and New York State child welfare laws. Sections 1055(c) and 1089(d)(2)(viii)(F) of the
Family Court Act provide that placement and permanency hearing orders, respectively, “may include encouraging
and facilitating visitation with the child by the child's siblings.” Section 1027-a of the Family Court Act establishes a
presumption that placement of siblings together is in the children’s best interests unless “contrary to the child's
health, safety or welfare.” Regulations of the New York State Office of Children and Family Services (OCFS)