Samour's Dissent
[…] in insurrection after taking the prerequisite oath. Without the state courts’
involvement, is the Secretary supposed to decide on her own whether the
candidate is disqualified from public office by Section Three? And if so, how
would the Secretary go about doing that? Would the majority expect her to act as
investigator, prosecutor, and adjudicator in that type of situation?
32
and 1-4-1204(4), C.R.S. (2023), of the Colorado Election Code because the
primary ballot would be a “wrongful act,” as that term is used in section 1-1-113.
See § 1-1-113(1). Maj. op. ¶¶ 4–5. But the truncated procedures and limited due
¶331 Section 1-1-113(1) provides that “when any eligible elector files a verified
petition . . . alleging that a person charged with a duty under this code has
. . . upon a finding of good cause, the district court shall issue an order requiring
provides that the challenge “must be made in writing and filed with the district
court . . . no later than five days after the filing deadline for candidates.”
of an alleged impropriety that gives rise to the complaint.” Id. Once the challenge