SC Election Dispute: Jurisdiction Denied
[…] Although the Council should not have sought to dissolve the Commission, the party
challenging this action is not left without recourse because the challenging party may bring a
lawsuit seeking declaratory, injunctive, or other relief with the circuit court in its original
jurisdiction. See S.C. Const. art. V, § 11 (“The Circuit Court shall be a general trial court with
original jurisdiction in civil and criminal cases, except those cases in which exclusive jurisdiction
shall be given to inferior courts, and shall have such appellate jurisdiction as provided by law.”);
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-53-10 et seq. (setting forth the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act); S.C.
Code Ann. § 15-53-20 (“Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to
declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”);
6
see, e.g., Brock v. Town of Mount Pleasant, 415 S.C. 625, 627, 785 S.E.2d 198, 199 (2016) (appeal
of declaratory judgment action brought against Town of Mount Pleasant). The decision here also
could have been immediately appealed to the circuit court because both the lack of decision from