Right To Life Lawsuit
[…] Thus, a woman
qualified or not or uses safe procedures or not—has no state protection under the law to prevent
or remedy any harm to her if she provided voluntary consent to the procedure because § 28
effectively immunizes any person performing an abortion from such liability under the
circumstances. Likewise, a baby born alive during an attempted abortion, and then left to die by
- 24 -
Case 1:23-cv-01189 ECF No. 1, PageID.25 Filed 11/08/23 Page 25 of 36
the aborting individual, has no state protection under the law to prevent or remedy any harm.
Section 28(3) expressly prohibits the state from “penalize[ing], prosecut[ing], or otherwise
take[ing] adverse action against someone for aiding or assisting a pregnant individual in
exercising their right to reproductive freedom with their voluntary consent.” No exceptions
exist. Consequently, women who are or could become pregnant and babies, preborn and born
following a failed abortion, are deprived of the equal protection of the law by § 28.
89. Section 28 withdraws from women specific legal protections for the injuries