[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] that prevailed in Michigan for many decades. People v. Kurr, 654 N.W.2d 651, 654 (Mich. Ct.

App. 2002) (“[F]etuses are worthy of protection as living entities as a matter of public policy.”);

People v. Bricker, 208 N.W.2d 172, 175 (Mich. 1973) (“It is the public policy of the state to

proscribe abortion.”); see also People v. Ambrose, 895 N.W.2d 198, 200 (Mich. Ct. App. 2016)

(“[W]e respect the right of a fetus to calm and peaceful environmental circumstances without

threat of harm to them.”) (quoting trial court).

58. Proposal 3 added § 28 to Article I of the Michigan Constitution. Section 28 states

as follows:

(1) Every individual has a fundamental right to reproductive freedom, which


entails the right to make and effectuate decisions about all matters relating to
pregnancy, including but not limited to prenatal care, childbirth, postpartum care,
contraception, sterilization, abortion care, miscarriage management, and infertility
care. An individual’s right to reproductive freedom shall not be denied, burdened,
nor infringed upon unless justified by a compelling state interest achieved by the
least restrictive means.

Notwithstanding the above, the state may regulate the provision of abortion care
after fetal viability, provided that in no circumstance shall the state prohibit an
abortion that, in the professional judgment of an attending health care
professional, is medically indicated to protect the life or physical or mental health
of the pregnant individual.

(2) The state shall not discriminate in the protection or enforcement of this
fundamental right.

(3) The state shall not penalize, prosecute, or otherwise take adverse action
against an individual based on their actual, potential, perceived, or alleged
pregnancy outcomes, including but not limited to miscarriage, stillbirth, or
abortion. Nor shall the state penalize, prosecute, or otherwise take adverse
action against someone for aiding or assisting a pregnant individual in exercising
their right to reproductive freedom with their voluntary consent.

(4) For the purposes of this section:

A state interest is “compelling” only if it is for the limited purpose of protecting


the health of an individual seeking care, consistent with accepted clinical

- 16 -
Case 1:23-cv-01189 ECF No. 1, PageID.17 Filed 11/08/23 Page 17 of 36

standards of practice and evidence-based medicine, and does not infringe on that
individual’s autonomous decision-making.

“Fetal viability” means: the point in pregnancy when, in the professional


judgment of an attending health care professional and based on the particular facts
of the case, there is a significant likelihood of the fetus’s sustained survival
outside the uterus without the application of extraordinary medical measures.

(5) This section shall be self-executing. Any provision of this section held invalid
shall be severable from the remaining portions of this section.

Mich. Const. Art. I, § 28 (emphasis added) (also referred to herein as “§ 28” or “Section 28”).

59. Section 28 expressly provides that “[e]very individual,” which includes minors,

“has a fundamental right to reproductive freedom, which entails the right to make and effectuate

decisions about all matters relating to pregnancy, including but not limited to prenatal care,

childbirth, postpartum care, contraception, sterilization, abortion care, miscarriage management,

and infertility care.” This broad right to “reproductive freedom” necessarily includes decisions

involving gender and “gender reassignment” surgeries and other harmful procedures as well as

decisions by minors to engage in sexual intercourse with adults. There are no exceptions.