Right To Life Lawsuit
[…] abortion. Nor shall the state penalize, prosecute, or otherwise take adverse
action against someone for aiding or assisting a pregnant individual in exercising
their right to reproductive freedom with their voluntary consent.
- 16 -
Case 1:23-cv-01189 ECF No. 1, PageID.17 Filed 11/08/23 Page 17 of 36
standards of practice and evidence-based medicine, and does not infringe on that
individual’s autonomous decision-making.
(5) This section shall be self-executing. Any provision of this section held invalid
shall be severable from the remaining portions of this section.
Mich. Const. Art. I, § 28 (emphasis added) (also referred to herein as “§ 28” or “Section 28”).
59. Section 28 expressly provides that “[e]very individual,” which includes minors,
“has a fundamental right to reproductive freedom, which entails the right to make and effectuate
decisions about all matters relating to pregnancy, including but not limited to prenatal care,
and infertility care.” This broad right to “reproductive freedom” necessarily includes decisions
involving gender and “gender reassignment” surgeries and other harmful procedures as well as
decisions by minors to engage in sexual intercourse with adults. There are no exceptions.