W-8 Attachment: Citizenship, Form #04.219
[…] That
would be the state Citizen party named on the Form W-8BEN filed with non-federal payers. Non-federal payers
are NOT effectively connected with any federal “trade or business” public office functions in regard to payments
made to the named party delivering the Form W-8BEN substitute.
15 See 26 C.F.R. (Code of Federal Regulations) §1.871-1 – ‘Classification and manner of taxing alien
individuals,’ which provides for the specific classes of nonresident aliens (as named on the Form W-
8BEN substitute) at subpart (b)(1)(i) (§ 1.871-1(b)(1)(i)), which is the following classification:
“Nonresident alien individuals who at no time during the taxable year are engaged in a trade or
business in the United States.”
Remember, Congress has NO authority to tax foreign country nonresident aliens, and these foreign
countrymen nonresident aliens can NOT hold federal public office positions as representatives. (See
again Article I, Section II, Clause 2 on page one above for requirements.)