W-8 Attachment: Citizenship, Form #04.219
[…] (See
again Article I, Section II, Clause 2 on page one above for requirements.)
Also, Congress provided “nonresident aliens” with an exemption from filing tax returns if none of
their income is derived from the effective conduct of a federal “trade or business” within the United
States (the District of Columbia). I’m not suggesting that I’m a statutory “nonresident alien”, but rather
a “non-resident non-person”. I only mention “nonresident aliens” because they are the closest to my
status within the code. This filing exemption can be found at 26 U.S.C. §6012(a)(9), and reads in
pertinent part: “[n]onresident alien individuals subject to the tax imposed by section 871 … may be
exempted from the requirement of making returns under this section” if their income does not fit the
taxable description of gross income under sections 871(b)(1) and (b)(2) as cited previously above.
Withholding Form Attachment: Citizenship Page 40 of 55
Rev. 11-1-2021 Enclosure: ____ of _____