W-8 Attachment: Citizenship, Form #04.219
[…] CODE?
According to Congress, a nonresident alien’s statutory “income” can ONLY derive from one federal source in
order for it to be taxable. Congress has made this point exceedingly clear at 26 U.S.C. §871 – ‘Tax on
nonresident aliens’ (we now know that Congress possesses no authority to tax nonresident alien citizens of a
foreign country), where at subpart (b) – ‘Income connected with United States business--graduated rate of tax’,
at (1) – ‘Imposition of tax,’ (the United States business here IS the federal “trade or business” public office
functions in the District of Columbia), so a §871(b)(1) it reads:
“A nonresident alien individual engaged in trade or business within the United States during the
taxable year shall be taxable as provided in section 1 or 55 on his taxable income which is effectively
connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.” (All emphasis added.)
(Remember that the location of the United States is (within) the District of Columbia or the federal territories
called “The States” in 4 U.S.C. §110(d) for income tax purposes. Also remember that foreign country citizens