[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Therefore, such records are presumptively sealed.

G.A.R., 137 Wn. App. at 11. Each juvenile justice or care agency must “implement procedures

consistent with the provisions of this chapter to facilitate inquiries concerning records.” RCW

13.50.010(4).

2. Exceptions allowing the release of confidential records

Under RCW 13.50.100, a juvenile justice or care agency record that is otherwise sealed

and confidential may nevertheless be released to certain entities under prescribed circumstances.

State v. Sanchez, 177 Wn.2d 835, 849-50, 306 P.3d 935 (2013). Relevant here, RCW 13.50.100(3)

provides that such records “may be released to other participants in the juvenile justice or care

system only when an investigation or case involving the juvenile in question is being pursued by

the other participant or when that other participant is assigned the responsibility of supervising

the juvenile.” (Emphasis added.)

Additionally, RCW 13.50.010(18) provides:

For the purpose of investigating . . . child fatality, child physical abuse, and criminal
neglect cases for the well-being of the child, the [Department] may disclose only