[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] 17 Wn. App. 2d 289, 295, 485 P.3d 985 (2021). Plain meaning may be discerned from the text of

the provision and context of the statute. PeaceHealth St. Joseph Med. Ctr. v. Dep’t of Revenue,

196 Wn.2d 1, 7-8, 468 P.3d 1056 (2020).

Here, the plain language of the statute states: “Records . . . may be released . . . only when

an investigation or case involving the juvenile in question is being pursued.” RCW 13.50.100(3).

“Records” is defined as “the official juvenile court file, the social file, and records of any other

juvenile justice or care agency in the case.” RCW 13.50.010(1)(d). The “official juvenile court

file” includes the juvenile court’s legal file containing a petition or information. RCW

13.50.010(1)(c). The legislature has imposed an express limitation that “[e]ach petition or

information filed with the court may include only one juvenile.” RCW 13.50.010(2) (emphasis

added). It follows, then, that the “records” within RCW 13.50.100(3) should pertain to only one

juvenile—the juvenile in question. Moreover, RCW 13.50.100(3) does not state “involving a