[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] records to another. She contends that the juvenile court erred in releasing DC’s and BB-P’s records

because the court’s “oral ruling and written order make clear that the release of records in this case

pertained only to the . . . investigation of [OC].” Br. of Pet’r at 33. She also contends there was not

substantial evidence in the record to support the juvenile court’s finding that information in OC’s

siblings’ records was reasonably likely to assist in the investigation to locate OC. We disagree.

a. Scope of an investigation “involving” the juvenile in question

RCW 13.50.100(3) allows juvenile courts to disclose records to other participants in the

juvenile justice system, including law enforcement, “when an investigation or case involving the

juvenile in question is being pursued by the other participant.” (Emphasis added.) As the parties

acknowledged at oral argument, “the juvenile in question” is the juvenile whose records are being

requested.

The parties dispute whether the investigation of OC, a missing child, sufficiently