[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] investigation into OC’s whereabouts because they had a comprehensive understanding of the

investigation to date that the trial court did not have. Where the overriding concern was the location

and rescue of OC, if she was still alive, the trial court also had discretion to release the requested

records to law enforcement without prior in camera review under the plain language of RCW

13.50.100(3).

Reading chapter 13.50 RCW in context also supports a conclusion that the juvenile court

was authorized to release DC’s and BB-P’s records to law enforcement in these circumstances.

RCW 13.50.010(18) allows the release of “confidential child welfare records that pertain to or may

assist with” an investigation of “child fatality, child physical abuse, and criminal neglect cases for

the well-being of the child.” In this case, the sheriff’s office sought DC’s and BB-P’s records to

assist with locating OC, who had been missing for at least three weeks at the time of the hearing,

an urgent investigation whose purpose was to ensure OC’s well-being. When discussing OC’s