[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] and confidential may nevertheless be released to certain entities under prescribed circumstances.

State v. Sanchez, 177 Wn.2d 835, 849-50, 306 P.3d 935 (2013). Relevant here, RCW 13.50.100(3)

provides that such records “may be released to other participants in the juvenile justice or care

system only when an investigation or case involving the juvenile in question is being pursued by

the other participant or when that other participant is assigned the responsibility of supervising

the juvenile.” (Emphasis added.)

Additionally, RCW 13.50.010(18) provides:

For the purpose of investigating . . . child fatality, child physical abuse, and criminal
neglect cases for the well-being of the child, the [Department] may disclose only
those confidential child welfare records that pertain to or may assist with such an
investigation pursuant to RCW 26.44.180 and 26.44.175. The records retain their
confidentiality pursuant to this chapter and federal law and cannot be further
disclosed except as allowed under this chapter and federal law.

10
No. 56609-5-II

Thus, even when juvenile justice or care agency records, including child dependency court files,

are shared for purposes of investigation, they cannot be further disclosed except as allowed by

state or federal law.

There are several other circumstances where the legislature has authorized limited

disclosure of juvenile justice or care agency records, including child dependency court records.

For example, such records may be released for medical treatment and research purposes. RCW

13.50.010(8) permits the release of records to “any clinic, hospital, or agency which has the subject

person under care or treatment,” and to “individuals or agencies, including juvenile justice

advisory committees . . . engaged in legitimate research for educational, scientific, or public

purposes.” In addition, the “administrative office of the courts shall maintain . . . cop[ies] of all

records . . . for research purposes.” RCW 13.50.010(12). Governmental agencies may access

“juvenile records . . . for the purpose of carrying out research or data gathering functions.” RCW