[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] We decline to adopt additional requirements for the release of juvenile court records

because the juvenile court, not an appellate court, is in the best position to adopt procedures related

to their own records.

A. Requirement That Procedures Be Adopted

“[C]ourts may ‘adopt any suitable mode of proceeding to carry out a statutory directive

where none is specifically pointed out and jurisdiction is otherwise conferred upon the court.’” In

re Parentage of J.D.W., 14 Wn. App. 2d 388, 415, 471 P.3d 228 (2020) (quoting Abad v. Cozza,

128 Wn.2d 575, 588, 911 P.2d 376 (1996)). RCW 13.50.010(4) provides that “[e]ach juvenile

justice or care agency shall implement procedures consistent with the provisions of this chapter to

facilitate inquiries concerning records.” Juvenile and superior courts are the only courts that fall

within the ambit of “juvenile justice or care agency.” See RCW 13.50.010(1)(b); G.A.R., 137 Wn.

App. at 12 (“[T]he statutory definitions of records and files under chapter 13.50 RCW refer only