[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] legislative intent from “the plain language of the statute, considering the text of the provision, the

context of the statute, related provisions, amendments, and the statutory scheme as a whole.”

PeaceHealth, 196 Wn.2d at 8. Further, courts will “employ traditional rules of grammar” to discern

a statute’s plain language. Id. If there are any undefined terms, the term’s plain and ordinary

meaning applies. Clark County v. Portland Vancouver Junction R.R., 17 Wn. App. 2d 289, 295,

485 P.3d 985 (2021).

B. Authority to Release Dependency Records

1. OC’s records

RCW 13.50.100(3) allows juvenile courts to disclose records to other participants in the

juvenile justice system, which include law enforcement, “when an investigation or case involving

the juvenile in question is being pursued by the other participant.” (Emphasis added.) The mother

does not dispute that the trial court properly ordered OC’s dependency records to be shared with

the sheriff’s office pursuant to RCW 13.50.100(3). We agree.

RCW 13.50.100(3) plainly allows a juvenile court to release records “to other participants