[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] facts as recited above.

The sheriff’s office asked the juvenile court to “unseal records and provide such records,

court filings and transcripts” from two of BB-P’s closed dependency cases “for investigation

purposes[] only.” CP (OC) at 9. The sheriff’s office stated that it was investigating “both the

abandonment of the child [DC] and the whereabouts of the child [OC].” CP (OC) at 10. It also

asserted, “Time is crucial and of the essence in obtaining all possible information for the

investigation by law enforcement to locate [OC].” CP (DC) at 10. The sheriff’s office cited RCW

13.50.010, which provides that records may be released for the purpose of investigating “‘child

5
No. 56609-5-II

fatality, child physical abuse, and criminal neglect cases for the well-being of the child.’” Id.

(quoting RCW 13.50.010(18)).

The sheriff’s office supported its motion to unseal the records of all three children with the

declaration of an officer who stated, “[DC] provided information . . . implicating her parents in

[OC]’s disappearance.”