[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] another entry point usually used by visitors) when circumstances reasonably indicate that the

officer might find the homeowner elsewhere on the property. Id (citing Pena v. Porter, 316

Fed.Appx. 303, 313 (4th Cir. 2009). “Critically, however, the right to knock and talk does not

entail a right to conduct a general investigation of the home’s curtilage.” Id. (citing Rogers, 249

F.3d at 289).

25. West Virginia’s breach of the peace statute, now called “disorderly conduct,” for

which the defendant police officers performed a warrantless arrest of the Plaintiff,1 is W. Va.

Code Section 61-6-1b, which provides that:

(a) Any person who, in a public place, any office or office building of the State of West
Virginia, or in the State Capitol complex, or on any other property owned, leased,
occupied or controlled by the State of West Virginia, a mobile home park, a public
parking area, a common area of an apartment building or dormitory, or a common area of
a privately owned commercial shopping center, mall or other group of commercial retail
establishments, disturbs the peace of others by violent, profane, indecent or boisterous
conduct or language or by the making of unreasonably loud noise that is intended to
cause annoyance or alarm to another person, and who persists in such conduct after being
requested to desist by a law-enforcement officer acting in his or her lawful capacity, is
guilty of disorderly conduct, a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, may be
confined in jail for twenty-four hours or fined not more than $100: Provided, That
nothing in this subsection should be construed as a deterrence to the lawful and orderly
public right to demonstrate in support or protest of public policy issues.

26. Thus, WV law creates the possibility for a criminal charge due to a subject’s

expression of profanity where: (1) The person is in a “public place” and where he (2) Disturbs

1 The defendant officers also charged Plaintiff with the derivative offense of obstruction for allegedly