[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] legal right to be on the property, their implied consent to enter having been expressly and

implicitly revoked by Plaintiff.

51. The criminal complaint submitted by Defendant Cline to the Magistrate Court of

Brooke County instituting the criminal prosecution of the Plaintiff for disorderly conduct alleged

that Plaintiff was “cursing and being loud”, and that he continued to do so after being told to stop

or he would be charged with disorderly conduct. West Virginia’s breach of the peace statute, now

called “disorderly conduct,” is W. Va. Code § 61-6-1b, which provides that:

(a) Any person who, in a public place, any office or office building of the State of West
Virginia, or in the State Capitol complex, or on any other property owned, leased,
occupied or controlled by the State of West Virginia, a mobile home park, a public
parking area, a common area of an apartment building or dormitory, or a common area of
a privately owned commercial shopping center, mall or other group of commercial retail
establishments, disturbs the peace of others by violent, profane, indecent or boisterous
conduct or language or by the making of unreasonably loud noise that is intended to
cause annoyance or alarm to another person, and who persists in such conduct after
being requested to desist by a law-enforcement officer acting in his or her lawful
capacity, is guilty of disorderly conduct, a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof,

12
Case 5:23-cv-00255-JPB Document 1 Filed 07/14/23 Page 13 of 19 PageID #: 13

may be confined in jail for twenty-four hours or fined not more than $100: Provided,
That nothing in this subsection should be construed as a deterrence to the lawful and
orderly public right to demonstrate in support or protest of public policy issues.

52. The West Virginia disorderly conduct statute, while potentially criminalizing

profane language under some limited circumstances, occurring in public and in front of third

parties who complain, does not criminalize profane language or swear words uttered during a