HB342 Motor Vehicle Title Loan Act
[…] 836 Credit Card Bank Act,' Chapter 22 of Title 33, the 'Insurance Premium Finance Company
837 Act,' Part 5 of Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 44, relating to pawnbrokers, and, except as
838 provided in Code Section 7-4-3, Article 2 of Chapter 1 of Title 10, the 'Motor Vehicle Sales
839 Finance Act.'"
840 SECTION 4.
841 Chapter 47 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to used motor
842 vehicle and used motor vehicle parts dealers, is amended by revising paragraphs (4) and (17)
843 of Code Section 43-47-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
844 "(4) 'Financial institution' means a finance company or a banking institution or any
845 subsidiary of a finance company or banking institution which engages solely in the
846 financing or leasing of motor vehicles. Such term shall not mean a pawnbroker as such
847 term is defined in Code Section 44-12-130 title lender, as defined in Code Section
848 7-3A-2."
849 "(17)(A) 'Used motor vehicle dealer,' 'used car dealer,' or 'licensee' means any person
850 who, for commission or with intent to make a profit or gain of money or other thing of