HB342 Motor Vehicle Title Loan Act
[…] 823 issue payment instruments on behalf of a licensee, issues payment instruments directly
824 or indirectly to or for his or her own benefit, or sells or issues payment instruments
825 without accepting funds therefor or sells or issues payment instruments and willfully fails
826 to remit to the licensee the proceeds from the sale or issuance of such payment
827 instruments within five business days from the date of such sale or issuance."
828 SECTION 3.
829 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 7-4-2, relating to
830 legal rate of interest, maximum rate of interest generally, and certain items not considered
831 interest, as follows:
832 "(c) Nothing contained in this Code section shall be construed to amend or modify the
833 provisions of Chapter 3 of this title, the 'Georgia Installment Loan Act,' Chapter 3A of this
834 title, the 'Motor Vehicle Title Loan Act,' Article 1 of Chapter 1 of Title 10, the 'Retail
H. B. 342
- 33 -
23 LC 50 0473
835 Installment and Home Solicitation Sales Act,' Chapter 5 of this title, 'The Credit Card and
836 Credit Card Bank Act,' Chapter 22 of Title 33, the 'Insurance Premium Finance Company
837 Act,' Part 5 of Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 44, relating to pawnbrokers, and, except as
838 provided in Code Section 7-4-3, Article 2 of Chapter 1 of Title 10, the 'Motor Vehicle Sales
839 Finance Act.'"
840 SECTION 4.
841 Chapter 47 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to used motor
842 vehicle and used motor vehicle parts dealers, is amended by revising paragraphs (4) and (17)
843 of Code Section 43-47-2, relating to definitions, as follows: