HB342 Motor Vehicle Title Loan Act
[…] 781 any act involved in the making of title loans;
782 (2) The right of the state to punish any person for any violation of law in relation to title
783 loans; or
H. B. 342
- 31 -
23 LC 50 0473
784 (3) The authority of the Attorney General to take action pursuant to Part 2 of Article 15
785 of Chapter 1 of Title 10, the 'Fair Business Practices Act of 1975,' or any other applicable
786 law, in relation to title loans."
787 SECTION 2.
788 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-845, relating to
789 miscellaneous felonies and when punished as misdemeanors, as follows:
790 "(a) Any person or corporation, including any financial institution or its directors, officers,
791 agents, or employees, who shall perform the following acts or deeds shall be guilty of a
792 felony:
793 (1) Publishes or causes to be published any false statement, expressed either by printing
794 or writing or by signs, pictures, or the like, of or concerning any financial institution as
795 to the assets or liabilities of such financial institution or as to its solvency or ability to
796 meet its obligations or as to its soundness or who shall publish or cause to be published
797 any other false statement so expressed, calculated to affect the credit or standing of such
798 financial institution or to cast suspicion upon its solvency, soundness, or ability to meet
799 its deposits or other obligations in due course;
800 (2) Falsely circulates any report or makes any false oral statement as to the assets or
801 liabilities of a financial institution or as to its solvency or ability to meet its obligations
802 or as to its soundness or who shall make any other false oral statement calculated to affect
803 the credit or standing of such financial institution or to cast suspicion upon its solvency,
804 soundness, or ability to meet its deposits or other obligations in due course;
805 (3) Willfully engages in the business of:
806 (A) A bank in violation of Code Section 7-1-241;
807 (B) A trust company in violation of Code Section 7-1-242;
808 (C) A credit union in violation of Code Section 7-1-633;
H. B. 342
- 32 -
23 LC 50 0473
809 (D) Selling payment instruments before receiving a license as required by Code
810 Section 7-1-681;
811 (E) An international bank agency before receiving the license required by Code Section
812 7-1-713;
813 (F) A business development corporation before approval of the department is granted
814 under Code Section 7-1-743;
815 (G) Transacting business either directly or indirectly as a mortgage loan originator,