Maryland Open Meetings Guide
[…] scheduled meeting is required despite the presiding officer’s anticipation that a quorum
will not attend.2
2. Content
1
Community and Labor United For Baltimore Charter Committee (CLUB) v.
Baltimore City Board of Elections, 377 Md. 183, 194, 832 A.2d 804 (2003).
2
CLUB v. Board of Elections, 377 Md. at 195. See also 3 OMCB Opinions 314 (1993)
(Opinion 03-13); 3 OMCB Opinions 92 (2001) (Opinion 01-4).
18
Open Meetings Act Manual (6 th ed.) 19
agenda (for example, by adding an item) is not a violation.3 A meeting notice must be
retained for at least one year after the date of the meeting. §10-506(d).
3. Method
The Act allows a range of methods for giving notice. If the public body is a unit
of State government, it may publish its meeting notice in the Maryland Register. §10-
506(c)(1). Any public body may give the required notice “by delivery to representatives
of the news media who regularly report on sessions of the public body or the activities
of the government of which the public body is a part.” §10-506(c)(2).4 “Delivery”
implies an affirmative act; the public body may not rely on the happenstance that a
reporter will learn of a meeting from some independent source. 5 In addition, “if the
public body previously has given public notice that this method will be used,” it may
give notice “by posting or depositing the notice at a convenient public location at or
near the place of the session” – typically, on a bulletin board outside the town hall or
similar building. §10-506(c)(3).6 Finally, a public body may give notice “by any other