Maryland Open Meetings Guide
[…] B. J UDICIAL E NFORCEMENT
Any person who believes that a public body has failed to comply with the
Open Meetings Act may file suit against the public body in circuit court. §10-
510(b)(1).8 The suit is to be filed within 45 days of the alleged violation. §10-
510(b)(2) and (3). If the person has chosen to file a complaint with the Open
Meetings Compliance Board, the 45-day statute of limitations is tolled while the
Board considers the matter. §10-510(b)(4).9
If a person files suit, he or she must overcome a presumption that the public
body did not violate the Act. §10-510(c).10 But if the person succeeds in carrying
that burden, the court has broad authority to issue injunctive or declaratory relief.
In particular, “if the court finds that a public body willfully failed to comply with
§§10-505, 10-506, 10-507 or 10-509(c) of this [Act] and that no other remedy is
adequate, [the court may] declare void the final action of the public body.” §10-
510(d)(4).11 In a decision later vacated, the Court of Special Appeals held that the
7
The Board’s most recent annual report is available on our website. Visit
www.oag.state.md.us, then click on “Open Government,” then on “About the Maryland
Open Meetings Act.”
8