Maryland Open Meetings Guide
[…] meeting.”1
The Act entitles members of the public to observe open sessions of public
bodies; it does not afford the public any right to participate in the discussion.2
Indeed, disruptive attempts at participation can result in removal from the meeting.
§10-507(c)(1).3 Conversely, the Act does not affect the application of any other law
or policy that does grant members of the public the opportunity to be heard at a
meeting.
1
2 OMCB Opinions 67, 69 (1999) (Opinion 99-11).
2
1 OMCB Opinions 227 (1993) (Opinion 97-7).
3
Under §10-507(c)(2), “[u]nless the public body or its members or agents acted
maliciously, the public body, members, and agents are not liable for having an individual
removed ....”
4-1
Open Meetings Act Manual (7 th ed.) 4-2
Every public body has a duty to “adopt and enforce reasonable rules
regarding the conduct of persons attending its meetings and the videotaping,
televising, photographing, broadcasting, or recording of its meetings.” §10-507(b).