Maryland Open Meetings Guide
[…] the State. 1 OMCB Opinions 73 (1994) (Opinion 94-5).
19
3 OMCB Opinions 16, 20 (2000) (Opinion 00-5).
20
1 OMCB Opinions 35 (1993) (Opinion 93-6). See also 3 OMCB Opinions 16
(2000) (Opinion 00-5).
21
See 5 OMCB Opinions 130 (2007).
Open Meetings Act Manual (7 th ed.) 4-6
that deals separately with the underlying [policy] issue.22 The exception applies
only if the potential for litigation is concrete, rather than speculative.23
Two other exceptions allow a public body to close a meeting in order to deal
effectively with labor negotiations and procurement matters. Under §10-508(a)(9),
a public body may “conduct collective bargaining negotiations or consider matters
that relate to the negotiations” in closed session. With respect to procurement,
“before a contract is awarded or bids are opened,” a public body may meet in closed
session to “discuss a matter directly related to a negotiating strategy or the contents