Global Privacy Law Comparison Chart
[…] *California: The CPRA categorizes sensitive data and allows consumers to limit its use and disclosure but does not require opt-in consent for use of sensitive data.
There is no explicit right against automatic decision-making but the use of automatic decision-making is within the scope of the regulations to be promulgated. The
CPPA has administrative authority to implement and enforce the CPRA. The California attorney general’s office retains civil enforcement authority.
*Colorado: The CPA is now codified in the Colorado Revised Statutes. The definition of “consumer” in Section 6-1-1303(6)(b) “does not include an individual acting in a
commercial or employment context, as a job applicant, or as a beneficiary of someone acting in an employment context.”
*Utah: In addition to the exemption for data processed in the employment context, the definition of “consumer” in Section 13-61-101(10)(b) “does not include an
individual acting in an employment or commercial context.”