Global Privacy Law Comparison Chart
[…] The
CPPA has administrative authority to implement and enforce the CPRA. The California attorney general’s office retains civil enforcement authority.
*Colorado: The CPA is now codified in the Colorado Revised Statutes. The definition of “consumer” in Section 6-1-1303(6)(b) “does not include an individual acting in a
commercial or employment context, as a job applicant, or as a beneficiary of someone acting in an employment context.”
*Utah: In addition to the exemption for data processed in the employment context, the definition of “consumer” in Section 13-61-101(10)(b) “does not include an
individual acting in an employment or commercial context.”
*Virginia: The definition of “consumer” in Section 59.1-575 “does not include a natural person acting in a commercial or employment context.”