[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] [go: up one dir, main page]

100% found this document useful (1 vote)
857 views4 pages

Order Granting Motion For Summary AffirmanceReversal

Download as pdf or txt
Download as pdf or txt
Download as pdf or txt
You are on page 1/ 4

No.

22-AA-276

requirement, id. § 1-301.83(a)(5). Specifically, the statute provides that “no person
shall hold the position of Attorney General for the District of Columbia unless” they
have:

(5) . . . been actively engaged, for at least 5 of the 10 years


immediately preceding the assumption of the position of
Attorney General, as:
(A) An attorney in the practice of law in the District of
Columbia;
(B) A judge of a court in the District of Columbia;
(C) A professor of law in a law school in the District of
Columbia; or
(D) An attorney employed in the District of Columbia by
the United States or the District of Columbia.
Id. (emphases added). Mr. McDuffie has a law degree, does not practice law, and
has been serving as a Councilmember for Ward 5 in the District of Columbia since
2012. It is agreed that he is not eligible to run for Attorney General under
§ 1-301.83(a)(5)(A)–(C). The only substantive question is whether Mr. McDuffie
is qualified to run for Attorney General under § 1-301.83(a)(5)(D), which requires
that he have “been actively engaged, for at least 5 of the [past] 10
years . . . as . . . [a]n attorney employed in the District of Columbia by . . . the
District of Columbia.” Mr. McDuffie argued to the Board that he satisfies § 1-
301.83(a)(5)(D) either because (1) he is an attorney and is employed by the District
of Columbia; or (2) he is an attorney and, although not employed as such, is “actively