Order Granting Motion For Summary AffirmanceReversal
[…] Order Granting Motion For Summary AffirmanceReversal
Order Granting Motion For Summary AffirmanceReversal
Order Granting Motion For Summary AffirmanceReversal
22-AA-276
requirement, id. § 1-301.83(a)(5). Specifically, the statute provides that “no person
shall hold the position of Attorney General for the District of Columbia unless” they
have:
Mr. McDuffie argues that our review of the Board’s interpretation of the
Attorney General for the District of Columbia Clarification and Elected Term
2
No. 22-AA-276
“The primary and general rule of statutory construction is that the intent of the