Na Trump Files
[…] See Barenblatt v. United States, 360 U.S. 109, 112 (1959) (the
congressional “power [of inquiry] and the right of resistance to it are to be judged in the concrete, not
on the basis of abstractions.”).
14
Case 1:21-cv-02769-TSC Document 21 Filed 10/30/21 Page 23 of 51
his capacity as a former President, 44 U.S.C. § 2204(c)(2), or confers a generalized right to resist
disclosure of official records to Congress. On the contrary, the PRA presumes that the restricted
records of a former President will be available to Congress for its work, absent a countervailing
privilege or right, 44 U.S.C. § 2205(2)(C), and that the incumbent President has the final word over
whether to uphold a constitutionally-based claim of executive privilege, absent a contrary court order,
44 U.S.C. § 2208(c)(2)(C) (“If the incumbent President determines not to uphold the claim of privilege
asserted by the former President, or fails to make the determination[,] . . . the Archivist shall release
the Presidential record,” absent a court order). Thus, beyond Plaintiff’s limited ability to assert
executive privilege, as recognized in Nixon v. GSA, there is no authority to permit him to assert other
interests of the Executive Branch, which remain the sole prerogative of the current President to assert.
* * * *