Na Trump Files
[…] Biden’s determination and to have this Court adjudicate his claims. Thus, the PRA has not been
The PRA does not create or expand executive privilege authority; rather, executive privilege arises
from the Constitution, Nixon v. GSA, 433 U.S. at 447, and the Constitution assigns greater weight to
the incumbent’s privilege determination because the incumbent is “in the best position to assess the
present and future needs of the Executive branch.” Id. at 449. The PRA does not purport to alter
37
Case 1:21-cv-02769-TSC Document 21 Filed 10/30/21 Page 46 of 51
this constitutional rule. See 44 U.S.C. § 2204(c)(2) (“Nothing in this Act shall be construed to confirm,
limit, or expand any constitutionally-based privilege which may be available to an incumbent or former
President.”). Instead, the PRA simply establishes a process by which a former President may assert
executive privilege and the incumbent may decide whether to uphold that assertion. See id.
§ 2208(c)(1). And judicial review is available to the former President to challenge the incumbent’s
decision.