Na Trump Files
[…] categories may be restricted for up to twelve years from the end of his administration. Id. §
2204(a). Restrictions under 44 U.S.C. § 2204(a) and (b) work in concert with eight of the
nine Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) exemptions to limit public access to the records.
Id. § 2204(c). Former President Trump applied the 12-year restrictions to each of the six
5. Section 2205 of the PRA, entitled “Exceptions to Restricted Access,” provides that
section 2205, “[n]otwithstanding any restrictions on access” imposed under section 2204. As
relevant here, section 2205 directs NARA to make Presidential records available “to either
House of Congress, or, to the extent of matter within its jurisdiction, to any committee or
subcommittee thereof if such records contain information that is needed for the conduct of its
business and that is not otherwise available,” 44 U.S.C. § 2205(2)(C), “subject to any rights,
2
Case 1:21-cv-02769-TSC Document 21-1 Filed 10/30/21 Page 3 of 57
defenses, or privileges which the United States or any agency or person may invoke,” id.
§ 2205(2). NARA refers to section 2205 requests as “special access requests,” as distinct