Na Trump Files
[…] If a former President asserts a claim of privilege, the Archivist consults with the incumbent
President within 30 calendar days “to determine whether the incumbent President will uphold the
claim.” 36 C.F.R. § 1270.44(f)(1). As relevant here, if the incumbent President does not uphold the
claim asserted by the former President, the Archivist discloses the Presidential record 60 days after
the Archivist received notification of the former President’s claim of privilege unless a court order
directs the Archivist to withhold the record. Id. § 1270.44(f)(3); see also Exec. Order No. 13489, § 4(b)
(providing that the Archivist shall abide by the incumbent President’s determination as to a privilege
assertion by a former President unless otherwise directed by a final court order, and that the Archivist
“shall notify the incumbent and former Presidents of his determination at least 30 days prior to
disclosure of the Presidential records”). As noted above, however, the regulations provide that “[t]he
Archivist may adjust any time period or deadline” arising as part of this process, as appropriate. See
FACTUAL BACKGROUND
In the afternoon of January 6, 2021, a Joint Session of the United States House of