Na Trump Files
[…] for adjudication of such claims, as it has done in the Presidential Records Act.
In 1978, guided by the Supreme Court’s reasoning in Nixon v. GSA,1 Congress enacted the
PRA, which changed the legal ownership of the official records of the President from private to public,
and established a new statutory structure under which Presidents, and subsequently NARA, must
manage the records of their Administrations. Under the PRA, records reflecting “the activities,
deliberations, decisions, and policies” of the Presidency are “maintained as Presidential records.” 44
U.S.C. § 2203(a). When a President leaves office, the Archivist “assume[s] responsibility for the
custody, control, and preservation of, and access to” the Presidential records of the departing
administration. Id. § 2203(g)(1). The Archivist generally must make records covered by the PRA
available to the public under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) starting five years after the
President leaves office.