Dealers' Complaint
[…] 388. This Court should order the SOS to take action to enforce the Code against Rivian
and Lucid as the SOS is statutorily required to do, as Plaintiffs request in Count I of this
Complaint. This Court can also take action now to enjoin or otherwise restrain Rivian and Lucid
from operating in violation of the Vehicle Code pursuant to 625 ILCS 5/5-502 and/or in violation
66
b. Award any and all other relief that this Court deems proper and just.
FILED DATE: 3/25/2021 5:59 PM 2021CH01438
COUNT III
DECLARATORY JUDGMENT PURSUANT TO 735 ILCS 5/2-701
389. Plaintiffs restate and incorporate by reference each and every allegation set forth
above.
390. Under the Illinois Declaratory Judgment Act, courts are empowered to “make
binding declarations of rights, having the force of final judgments, whether or not any
consequential relief is or could be claimed, including the determination, at the instance of anyone
interested in the controversy, of the construction of any statute . . . and a declaration of the rights
391. Plaintiffs seek a declaratory judgment that the Illinois Vehicle Code and the
IMVFA, read together, preclude manufacturers from the direct sale of new motor vehicles in
Illinois. Instead, a manufacturer must: (i) sell new motor vehicles through a dealer that is licensed