Transource Ruling
[…] Cmwlth. 2006). Therefore ALJ Calvelli and I
did not stay the instant proceedings or direct Transource to seek approval from any orphan’s
courts prior to hearings being held in this matter.
I agree with Transource that Section 1511 of the Business Corporation Law of
1988 (BCL) applies to the instant case. Section 1511 grants public utility corporations, such as
59
Transource, the power to take and condemn property for the purpose of providing electricity to
the public. See 15 Pa. C.S. § 1511(a)(3). I agree that the scope of the Commission’s review is
pursuant to Section 1511, a provision of the Business Corporation Law, 15 Pa. C.S. § 1511(c),
which applies to public utility corporations. Transource must show that the exercise of eminent
domain is “necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience or safety of the
public” to support the taking. If such takings are necessary to provide electrical service to
members of the public who would otherwise be unserved by public electric utilities, they are for
a public purpose. Condemnation by Valley Rural Elec. Coop., 982 A.2d 566 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2009).
6