Report On State Budget Process (Final - 2020)
[…] liking. However, California, Michigan, and Massachusetts have codified restrictions that disenable their
Legislature’s from considering any other appropriation bill before acting on the Executive Budget;
provisions that essentially replicate Section 5 of Article 7 of our current Constitution.
Section 12(c)(4) of Article 4 of the California Constitution says, “Until the budget bill has been enacted,
the Legislature shall not send to the Governor for consideration any bill appropriating funds for
expenditure during the fiscal year for which the budget bill is to be enacted”. Section 31 of Article 4 of
the Michigan Constitution stipulates, “The general appropriation bills for the succeeding fiscal period
covering items set forth in the budget shall be passed or rejected in either house of the legislature
before that house passes any appropriation bill for items not in the budget”. Section 3 of Article LXIII
of the Massachusetts Constitution says, “The general court [i.e. the Legislature] may provide for its
salaries, mileage, and expenses and for necessary expenditures in anticipation of appropriations, but