Report On State Budget Process (Final - 2020)
[…] appropriation bills “shall be consistent with and constrained by the provisions of existing state law at
the time of submission”. In addition, such appropriation bills would not be able to “enact conditions of a
program to be funded thereby”. This bill never passed the second consecutive legislative term that it
needed to in order to trigger the constitutional mandate for the public to vote on it. By then, New York
had elected Eliot Spitzer as Governor, who vowed reform to the budget process but never to the scale
15
Section 14 of Article 3 of the Constitution states, “No bill shall be passed or become a law unless it shall have been
printed and upon the desks of the members, in its final form, at least three calendar legislative days prior to its final
passage, unless the governor, or the acting governor, shall have certified, under his or her hand and the seal of the
state, the facts which in his or her opinion necessitate an immediate vote thereon, in which case it must nevertheless
be upon the desks of the members in final form, not necessarily printed, before its final passage…”
16
McMahon, E.J., Breaking the Budget in New York State (October 19, 2005), The Legislature’s poison pill
of codifying via the constitution a proposal like A4630/S3195. The Democratic-majority Assembly, led