Report On State Budget Process (Final - 2020)
[…] certain way. In fact, the majority don’t even set constraints via state law as well. Whereas our current
Constitution constrains the Legislature from altering the Executive Budget, except to “strike out or
reduce items therein”, nine of the twelve states evaluated do not have any form of constraints to this
liking. However, California, Michigan, and Massachusetts have codified restrictions that disenable their
Legislature’s from considering any other appropriation bill before acting on the Executive Budget;
provisions that essentially replicate Section 5 of Article 7 of our current Constitution.
Section 12(c)(4) of Article 4 of the California Constitution says, “Until the budget bill has been enacted,
the Legislature shall not send to the Governor for consideration any bill appropriating funds for
expenditure during the fiscal year for which the budget bill is to be enacted”. Section 31 of Article 4 of
the Michigan Constitution stipulates, “The general appropriation bills for the succeeding fiscal period
covering items set forth in the budget shall be passed or rejected in either house of the legislature