ARIZONA SUPREME COURT
[…] exceeded its jurisdiction or legal authority. Twin City Fire Ins. Co. v. Burke, 204
Ariz. 251, 254 (2003). The trial court’s legal determinations are reviewed de novo.
State ex rel. Dep’t of Econ. Sec. v. Hayden, 210 Ariz. 522, 523 (2005).
ARGUMENT
I. The Court should issue a ruling by December 8.
Immediate resolution of the appeal on the record is needed to bring certainty
and stability to the people of Arizona, and of this Country, in advance of pending
deadlines related to the casting and counting of votes by electors. See 3 U.S.C. § 7
(setting December 14 as the date for the meeting of electors); A.R.S. § 16-212
(requiring presidential electors to cast their electoral college votes “for the candidate
for president and the candidate for vice president who jointly received the highest
number of votes”); see also 3 U.S.C. § 5 (giving conclusive effect in Congress’s
counting of electoral votes to votes from states in which the “final determination of
any controversy or contest concerning the appointment” of electors has been
completed by December 8).