[go: up one dir, main page]

0% found this document useful (0 votes)
1K views36 pages

32 Battery Charging PDF

The document provides information on inspecting and troubleshooting a vehicle's charging system. It includes precautions when working on the battery and lists the key components of the charging system. The inspection procedures describe checking the battery fluid level and voltage, as well as inspecting the terminals, fuses, fusible links, and fan/alternator belt. Fault codes and troubleshooting guides are provided for common charging system issues.
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
1K views36 pages

32 Battery Charging PDF

The document provides information on inspecting and troubleshooting a vehicle's charging system. It includes precautions when working on the battery and lists the key components of the charging system. The inspection procedures describe checking the battery fluid level and voltage, as well as inspecting the terminals, fuses, fusible links, and fan/alternator belt. Fault codes and troubleshooting guides are provided for common charging system issues.
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
You are on page 1/ 36

Power supply/communication system

Battery / charging

Charging system (FA20)


Precautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-2
Parts location . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-2
On-vehicle inspection. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-3
List of diagnostic codes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-6
Symptom table . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
How to troubleshoot . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BH-6
BH-6
BH
Checking / clearing diagnostic codes. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-8
Circuit figure. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-9
ECM terminal arrangement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-10
Data monitor / active test . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-10
Failsafe list . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-11
P0562. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-12
P0563. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-15

cardiagn.com
P065A . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-17
P0A3B . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-18
P1C00 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-18
U0077 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-20
U1712 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-24
U171F . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-27
Alternator (FA20)
Exploded view . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-30
Removal. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-31
Disassembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-32
Inspection. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-33
Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-34
Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-35
BH–2 Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)

Charging system (FA20)


Power supply/communication
Battery / charging system

Precautions
1. Never disconnect the battery while the engine is running.
2. Check that the battery cables are correctly connected to the terminals.
3. Do not connect the battery cables during quick charging.

Parts location

BH ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK

- EFI(+B) FUSE

- ALT-S FUSE

BATTERY SENSOR ASSEMBLY

FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY cardiagn.com


- ALT FUSE

GENERATOR ASSEMBLY

SC-10138
Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)
BH–3

ECM

COMBINATION
 METER ASSEMBLY

BH

cardiagn.com
DLC

SC-02785

On-vehicle inspection
CAUTION:
• Never disconnect the battery while the engine is running.
• Check that the battery cables are correctly connected to the terminals.
• Do not connect the battery cables during quick charging.
1. Inspection of the battery fluid level
(1) Fluid level inspection
(a)If the level is below LOW, either replace the battery or replenish the level by pouring in distilled water.
BH–4 Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)

2. Checking of the battery specific gravity


(1) Check the specific gravity of the fluid in each battery cell.
Standard value: 1.25 - 1.29 (At fluid temperature of 20°C {68°F})
NOTE:
If this is less than the standard value, recharge the battery.

BH 3. Battery voltage check


(1) In order to remove the surface charge, with the ignition turned to IG OFF, turn the headlight switch to ON for approxi-
mately 20 to 30 seconds.
(2) Turn the headlight switch to OFF.

(3) Measure the battery voltage between terminals.


Voltage
Inspection con-
Inspection terminals Standard value
ditions

cardiagn.com
Fluid tempera-
Positive battery terminal - Negative battery terminal 12.5 - 12.9 V
ture 20°C {68°F}

NOTE:
If this is less than the standard value, recharge the battery.

4. Inspection of the battery terminals, fusible links, and fuses


(1) Check that the battery terminals are not loose or corroded.
(2) Check that there is continuity through the fusible links and fuses.
5. Checking of the fan & alternator V-belt
NOTE:
Only perform this inspection if you plan on reusing it. (Refer to EM - 8)
6. Inspection of the alternator wiring harness
(1) Check that there are no cracks or deterioration in the wiring harness.
7. Checking for strange noises originating from the alternator
(1) Check that no strange noises come from the alternator during engine starting.
8. Inspection of the charge warning light
(1) Warm up the engine and turn the ignition to IG OFF.
(2) Turn all of the electrical device switches to OFF.
(3) Turn the ignition to IG ON and confirm that the charge warning light illuminates.
(4) Confirm that this light turns off after starting the engine.
NOTE:
If the light does not behave as specified above, perform troubleshooting for the charge warning light circuit.
Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)
BH–5

9. No load test
(1) Inspection of the charging circuit
(a)When under no load, measure the battery voltage when the
engine speed is increased up to 2000 r/min.
Voltage

Inspection con-
Inspection terminals Standard value
ditions
B terminal - Chassis ground 20 A or less 11.3 - 15.6 V

C Captions in illustration
*1 B Terminal
*2 Battery
 *3 Alternator BH
*4 AC/DC 400 A probe
 *a Current

cardiagn.com
10. Load test
(1) Start under the same conditions as the no load test, turn the head-
lights to high beam and the heater blower switch to Hi and immedi-
ately measure the current when the engine speed reaches 2000 r/
 min.
Current value
Inspection con-
Inspection terminals Standard value
ditions
B terminal - Positive battery terminal Always 30 A or more
C
Captions in illustration
*1 B Terminal
*2 Battery
 *3 Alternator
*4 AC/DC 400 A probe
*a Current

NOTE:
 If the battery is fully charged even though a current is shown that is
at the standard value or less, as the current becomes small, oper-
ate other devices such as the wiper motor or the rear window
defogger to increase the load and perform the measurement
again.
11. Inspection of the charging control system
(1) Inspection of the wiring harness
(a)Disconnect the engine control computer connector A33.
(b)Disconnect the alternator ASSY connector A81.
(c)Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Resistance (open circuit check)
Inspection con-
Inspection terminals (Terminal symbol) Standard value
ditions
A33-21 (LIN) - A81-1 (C) Always Less than 1 Ω
BH–6 Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)

Resistance (short circuit check)


Inspection con-
Inspection terminals (Terminal symbol) Standard value
ditions
A33-21 (LIN) and A81-1 (C) - other terminals and chas-
Always 10 kΩ or more
sis ground

List of diagnostic codes


Charging control
Charge warning light illumina-
Diagnostic codes Diagnostic items Code recorded Reference pages
tion.
P0562 [System Voltage Low] 0 0 BH - 12
P0563 [System Voltage High] 0 0 BH - 15

BH P065A
[Generator/Alternator System
Performance]
0 0 BH - 17

[Generator/Alternator Over
P0A3B 0 0 BH - 18
Temperature]
[Battery Monitor Module "A"
P1C00 × 0 BH - 18
Performance]
[LIN Communication Bus
U0077 0 0 BH - 20
"ECM/PCM" Off]
[Lost LIN Communication With
U1712 × 0 BH - 24

cardiagn.com
Battery "1" Monitor Module]
[Lost LIN Communication With
U171F 0 0 BH - 27
Generator]

Symptom table
CAUTION:
Firstly, inspect the charging control system fuses and relays.
Charging control system
Symptoms Inspection items Reference pages
Battery BH - 3
Charge warning light illumination. Alternator ASSY BH - 31
Charging system BH - 3

How to troubleshoot

1 Bring in the car

Next

2 Phenomenon check

Next

3 Inspection of the CAN communication system (Refer to NW - 30)

(1) Perform an inspection of CAN communication functionality.

NG Progress to the "CAN communication section". (Refer to


NW - 30)

OK
Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)
BH–7

4 Checking the diagnostic codes (Refer to BH - 8)

(1) DTC check


(2) Clearing diagnostic code
(3) Rechecking the diagnostic codes
Result
Result Go to
Code output present A
No code output B

B Go to Step 6
BH
A

5 List of diagnostic codes (main inspection parts) or troubleshooting for each code

Result
Result Go to

cardiagn.com
Fault location not confirmed A
Fault location confirmed B

B Go to Step 11

6 Symptom table (Refer to BH - 6)

Result
Result Go to
Fault location not confirmed A
Fault location confirmed B

B Go to Step 11

7 On-vehicle inspection (Refer to BH - 3)

Result
Result Go to
Fault location not confirmed A
Fault location confirmed B

B Go to Step 11

8 Inspection with SSM4 (Refer to BH - 10)

(1) Check the data monitor and perform the active test.
BH–8 Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)

Result
Result Go to
Fault location not confirmed A
Fault location confirmed B

B Go to Step 11

9 Inspection of the ECM terminal voltage and circuit (Refer to BH - 10)

BH NG Go to Step 11

OK

10 Inspection for problems that do not normally occur (Refer to IN - 32)

cardiagn.com
Next

11 Repair faulty parts

Next

12 Checking the diagnostic codes (Refer to BH - 8)

Next

Completed

Checking / clearing diagnostic codes


1. Checking diagnostic codes (reading with SSM4)
(1) With the ignition turned to IG OFF, connect the SSM4 to the DLC3.
(2) Turn IG to ON, and turn on the SSM4.
(3) Follow the SSM4 display and select [Inspection of BRZ] →[Each System] →[Engine Control System] →[DTC] to check
the diagnostic codes.
2. Clearing diagnostic code records (Cleared by the SSM4)
(1) With the ignition turned to IG OFF, connect the SSM4 to the DLC3.
(2) Turn IG to ON, and turn on the SSM4.
(3) Follow the SSM4 display and select [Inspection of BRZ] →[Each System] →[Engine Control System] →[Clear Memory]
to delete the diagnostic codes.
CAUTION:
• If deletion is not possible, retry it after turning the ignition to IG OFF and then on again.
• Do not use the SSM4 to delete diagnostic codes until the cause of the trouble has been identified.
Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)
BH–9

Circuit figure

1
B+
21
2
LIN A33 LIN
BH
A78
BATT SSR 2
MAIN fuse A33 BATT
EFI (+B)

19

cardiagn.com
8
CANH A33 CANH
18
7
CANL A33 CANL

D7 1
Combination meter ASSY A34 E03

Engine control
computer

Battery
ALT

A77 1 A81 1
B C

IC regulator

Alternator ASSY
EN-21687
BH–10 Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)

ECM terminal arrangement


1. Engine control computer

# # # #

BH

Input

cardiagn.com
Terminal No. (Terminal symbol) Measuring condition Standard value
Output
A35-22 (VCP2)←→A35-30 (EPA2) Output IG ON 4.5 - 5.5 V
A33-11 (IB)←→A35-30 (EPA2) Input IG ON 0.5 - 4.5 V
IG ON (Battery temperature sensor surrounding temperature of 20 to
A33-24 (THB)←→A35-30 (EPA2) Input 1.1 - 2.4 V
50°C {68 to 122°F})
A34-1 (E03) ←→Chassis ground Ground Always (Resistance check) Less than 1 Ω
A33-2 (BATT)←→A34-1 (E03) Input Always 11 to 14 V
Pulse generation (waveform
A35-18 (ALT)←→A34-1 (E03) Input Idling
1)

Data monitor / active test


1. Data monitor
(1) Use the SSM4 and follow the display to bring up the [Normal sampling] screen in order to inspect the computer data.
CAUTION:
Due to slight measurement differences and factors such as differences in the measurement environment or vehicle aged-
related variation, the value of the data monitor/active test can be widely varied. It is difficult to obtain a precise standard value
(determined value) for this. Therefore, there may be cases where a fault is present, even if it is within the reference value.
SSM4 screen: [Inspection of BRZ] →[Each System] →[Engine Control System] →[Data monitor] →[Normal sampling]
Remarks
Item name Description/display range Normal value (Main inspection items during a malfunc-
tion)
When a malfunction occurs, it may be
Converted value to duty ratio from indication voltage Changes depending on the
[ALT Duty] due to a problem with the charging con-
from ECM to alternator alternator generation amount
trol system.
NOTE:
During idling: 0 or 5
• Indicates the alternator generation control mode. Changes depending on the
[Alternator control mode] When a malfunction occurs, it may be
• Display range: 0 to 10 alternator generation amount
due to a problem with the charging con-
trol system.
NOTE:
• When in IG ON: 12.7 V
• Voltage between the battery terminals input from • While cranking: 11.4 V
[Battery Terminal Voltage] the battery sensor 12 to 14.6 V: During idling • At idling speed: 12 to 14 V
• Display range: 0 to 20 V When a malfunction occurs, it may be
due to a problem with the LIN communi-
cation system or battery sensor.
Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)
BH–11

Remarks
Item name Description/display range Normal value (Main inspection items during a malfunc-
tion)
NOTE:
• Value is positive: Electric current
flows into the battery charging side
• Battery charging and discharging current input • Value is negative: Electric current
[Battery Charge/Discharge Changes depending on the
from the battery sensor flows into the battery discharging
Current] alternator generation amount
• Display range: -2000 to 4292967.2 A side
When a malfunction occurs, it may be
due to a problem with the LIN communi-
cation system or battery sensor.
• Battery temperature input from the battery sen- When a malfunction occurs, it may be
[Estimated Battery Tempera- Changes depending on the

BH
sor due to a problem with the LIN communi-
ture] actual temperature
• Display range: -40 to 32727.5°C cation system or battery sensor.
When a malfunction occurs, it may be
• Remaining battery capacity estimated by ECM Varies depending on the bat-
[Remaining Battery Capacity] due to a problem with the charging con-
• Display range: 0 to 100% tery condition.
trol system.
Changes depending on the
• Indicates the requested voltage when forced battery fluid estimated temper- When a malfunction occurs, it may be
[Alt Voltage - Non Active
driving of the regulator is not being carried out. ature, driving conditions (12.4 due to a problem with the charging con-
Test]
• Display range: 0 - 80 V to 14.6 V): After engine is trol system.
started

cardiagn.com
• Indicates the generation voltage
Value of the request instruction
• Indicates the requested voltage when forced during [Active Test].
voltage when the active test
[Alt Voltage - Active Test] driving of the regulator is being carried out. • When a malfunction occurs, it may
[Alternator control] is carried
• Display range: 0 - 80 V be due to a problem with the charg-
out: After engine is started
ing control system.
[Alternator Mechanical Error Displayed when it is determined that there is a
0 -
Status] mechanical error on the alternator.
[Alternator Electrical Output Displayed when it is determined that there is an elec-
0 -
Error Status] trical error on the alternator.
[Alternator High Tempera- Displayed when it is determined that there is a high
0 -
ture Error Status] temperature error on the alternator.
[Alternator Communication Displayed when it is determined that there is a com-
0 -
Error Status] munication error on the alternator.
• Alternator regulator temperature
[Regulator Temperature] 170°C or less -
• Display range: -40 to 980°C

2. Active test
(1) Using SSM4, display the [Active Test] screen according to the screen and perform the system operation check.
SSM4 screen: [Engine Control System] →[Work Support] →[Active Test]
Item Contents Restrictions
Increases or decreases the alternator generation request volt-
[Alternator control] age. While engine running
Able to request within the range of 12.8 - 14.3 V.

Failsafe list
If the following types of codes are recorded to the ECM, it enters fail safe mode.
Charging control
Diagnostic codes Fail safe operation Fail safe mode cancel condition
P0562
P0563
P065A
P0A3B
Alternator instructions fixed. Return to normal conditions.
P1C00
U0077
U1712
U171F
BH–12 Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)

DTC P0562 System Voltage Low


Circuit figure

1
A77 B

BH A81 C

GENERATOR
ASSEMBLY
3

1
EFI MAIN1
A33 +B2

cardiagn.com
5

6
A34 +B
EFI
(CTRL)

13
A35 SSHUT
EFI (+B)
A1

B1
MAIN
ALT

A75(A), A76(B) 21
FUSIBLE LINK LIN 2 A33 LIN
BLOCK ASSEMBLY

2
B+ 1 A33 BATT

BATTERY A78
ECM
Battery Sensor

EN-21688

MONITOR STRATEGY

Frequency of Operation Consecutive


Duration 3 seconds

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Engine speed 1500 RPM or more


Alternator generation control final output duty 50 % or more
Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)
BH–13

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Battery voltage Less than 10.8V

Inspection steps

1 Alternator inspection

(1) Start the engine.


(2) Idle the engine after warm-up.
(3) Measure the voltage between the alternator terminal B and chassis
ground. BH
Resistance (short circuit check)
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
Alternator terminal B (+) —chassis ground (-) Always 10.8V or more

NG Repair the alternator. (Refer to BH - 30)

OK

cardiagn.com
2 Alternator inspection

(1) Run the engine at 3,000 rpm.


(2) Measure the voltage between the alternator terminal B and chassis
ground.
Resistance (short circuit check)
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
Alternator terminal B (+) —chassis ground (-) Always 10.8V or more

NG Repair the alternator. (Refer to BH - 30)

OK

3 Check of battery terminal

(1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.


(2) Check the installation state of the battery positive and ground termi-
nals.

NG Tighten the terminal clamp.

OK

4 Inspection of the engine control computer input voltage

(1) Idle the engine.


(2) Measure the voltage between the engine control computer connector
and chassis ground.
Resistance (open circuit check)
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
A33-1 (+B2) —Chassis ground Always 10.8V or more
A34-6 (+B) —Chassis ground Always 10.8V or more
BH–14 Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)

NG Repair the harness connectors between the engine control


computer connector and battery and the main relay.

OK

5 Check poor contact of connectors.

(1) Check the connector between the ECM and alternator and battery for
poor connection.

NG Repair the connector.


BH OK

6 Inspection of the engine control computer

(1) Connect all connectors.


(2) Clear the memory. (Refer to ES - 28)
(3) Read diagnostic codes. (Refer to ES - 28)

cardiagn.com
Result
Result Go to
P0562 is output. A

A Replace the alternator. (Refer to BH - 30)

OK

<Note> The circuit returns to normal at this point even if a DTC is detected. Reproduce the faulty condition and per-
form the diagnosis again. In this case, temporary contact failure of the connector may be present, or the harness
may be temporary open or shorted.
Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)
BH–15

DTC P0563 System Voltage High


Circuit figure

1
A77 B

1
A81 C
BH
GENERATOR
ASSEMBLY
3

1
EFI MAIN1
A33 +B2

cardiagn.com
5

6
A34 +B
EFI
(CTRL)

13
A35 SSHUT
EFI (+B)
A1

B1
MAIN
ALT

A75(A), A76(B) 21
FUSIBLE LINK LIN 2 A33 LIN
BLOCK ASSEMBLY

2
B+ 1 A33 BATT

BATTERY A78
ECM
Battery Sensor

EN-21688

MONITOR STRATEGY

Frequency of Operation Consecutive


Duration 3 seconds

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Engine speed 1500 RPM or more


Alternator generation control final output duty 50 % or more
BH–16 Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Battery voltage 16.2V or more

Inspection steps

1 Alternator inspection

(1) Start the engine.


(2) Idle the engine after warm-up.
(3) Measure the voltage between the alternator terminal B and chassis
BH ground.
Resistance (short circuit check)
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
Alternator terminal B (+) —chassis ground (-) Always Less than 16.2 V

NG Repair the alternator. (Refer to BH - 30)

OK

cardiagn.com
2 Alternator inspection

(1) Run the engine at 3,000 rpm.


(2) Measure the voltage between the alternator terminal B and chassis
ground.
Resistance (short circuit check)
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
Alternator terminal B (+) —chassis ground (-) Always Less than 16.2 V

NG Repair the alternator. (Refer to BH - 30)

OK

3 Inspection of the engine control computer

(1) Connect all connectors.


(2) Clear the memory. (Refer to ES - 28)
(3) Read diagnostic codes. (Refer to ES - 28)
Result
Result Go to
P0562 is output. A

A Replace the alternator. (Refer to BH - 30)

OK

<Note> The circuit returns to normal at this point even if a DTC is detected. Reproduce the faulty condition and per-
form the diagnosis again. In this case, temporary contact failure of the connector may be present, or the harness
may be temporary open or shorted.
Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)
BH–17

DTC P065A Generator/alternator system performance


MONITOR STRATEGY

Frequency of Operation Consecutive


Duration 0 ms or more (mechanical error warning)
512 ms or more (alternator speed threshold value)
0 ms or more (electrical warning: 2 second delay within the
alternator)

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

DTCs forbidding redundancy None


BH
LIN communication schedule is being executed $01

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Alternator internal failure flag (mechanical error warning) ON


and

cardiagn.com
Alternator speed threshold value More than 1300 rpm
or
Alternator internal failure flag (electrical output error warning) ON

Inspection steps

1 Inspection of the auxiliary equipment belt

(1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.


(2) Inspect the auxiliary equipment belt. (Refer to EM - 8)
Result
Result Go to
The auxiliary equipment belt is not broken. A
The auxiliary equipment belt is broken. B

NOTE:
• Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Clear memory mode".
(Refer to ES - 28)
• General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the operation manual for
the general scan tool.

B Replace the auxiliary equipment belt. (Refer to EM - 5)

OK

Replace the alternator. (Refer to BH - 30)


BH–18 Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)

DTC P0A3B Generator/alternator overheating


MONITOR STRATEGY

Frequency of Operation Consecutive


Duration 1024 ms or more

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

DTCs forbidding redundancy None


LIN communication schedule is being executed $01
BH
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Alternator internal failure flag (high temperature error) ON


Alternator internal temperature monitor value 168°C or more

Inspection steps

cardiagn.com
1 Alternator inspection

(1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.


(2) Check the alternator exhaust window for clogged foreign matter.

NG Remove clogged foreign matter and leave the alternator


body for about 20 minutes to cool it down.

OK

2 Inspection of charge warning lamp

(1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.


(2) Leave the engine for 20 minutes or more.
(3) Start the engine and check the charge warning lamp.

NG The alternator is temporarily overheated. Check whether


the alternator has returned to the normal state and no for-
eign matter is clogged around the alternator such as alter-
nator exhaust window.

OK

Replace the alternator. (Refer to BH - 30)

DTC P1C00 Battery monitor module "A" performance


MONITOR STRATEGY

Frequency of Operation Consecutive


Duration Less than 1 second
MIL Operation Immediately
Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)
BH–19

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

DTCs forbidding redundancy None


Ignition switch ON

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

IBS information internal failure is received. ON


Or IBS information temperature sensor malfunction is
ON
received.
Or IBS information voltage sensor malfunction is received. ON
Or IBS information current sensor malfunction is received. ON
BH
Inspection steps

1 Read of the diagnostic code

(1) Connect the SSM4 to the DLC3.


(2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

cardiagn.com
(3) Check the diagnostic codes. (Refer to ES - 28)
Result
Result Go to
P1C00 is output. A
P1C00 is not output. B

NOTE:
• Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Clear memory mode".
(Refer to ES - 28)
• General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the operation manual for the
general scan tool.

B The circuit returns to normal at this point even if a DTC is


detected. Reproduce the faulty condition and perform the
diagnosis again. Clear the memory using the Subaru
Select Monitor or a general scan tool.

Replace the battery sensor. (Refer to PD - 20)


BH–20 Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)

DTC U0077 LIN communication bus "ECMPCM" off


Circuit figure

1
A77 B

BH A81 C

GENERATOR
ASSEMBLY
3

1
EFI MAIN1
A33 +B2

cardiagn.com
5

6
A34 +B
EFI
(CTRL)

13
A35 SSHUT
EFI (+B)
A1

B1
MAIN
ALT

A75(A), A76(B) 21
FUSIBLE LINK LIN 2 A33 LIN
BLOCK ASSEMBLY

2
B+ 1 A33 BATT

BATTERY A78
ECM
Battery Sensor

EN-21688

MONITOR STRATEGY

Frequency of Operation Consecutive


Duration 1.24 seconds
MIL Operation Immediately

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

A bus error state is detected. Battery voltage is more than 10.9 V.


Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)
BH–21

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

A bus error state in LIN communication with the control unit is


A bus error state is detected.
detected.

Inspection steps

1 Read of the diagnostic code

(1) Connect the SSM4 to the DLC3.


(2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Result
(3) Check the diagnostic codes. (Refer to ES - 28) BH
Result Go to
U0077 is output. A
U0077 is not output. B

NOTE:
• Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Clear memory mode".

cardiagn.com
(Refer to ES - 28)
• General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the operation manual for
the general scan tool.

B The circuit returns to normal at this point even if a DTC is


detected. Reproduce the faulty condition and perform the
diagnosis again. Clear the memory using the Subaru
Select Monitor or a general scan tool.

2 Checking of wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - Battery sensor)

(1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.


(2) Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
(3) Disconnect the connector for battery sensor.
(4) Measure the resistance between the terminals. (For terminal arrange-
ment, refer to BH - 20.)
Resistance (open circuit check)
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
A33-21(LIN)—A78-2(LIN) Always Less than 1 Ω

NOTE:
• Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that
may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
• Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring har-
ness.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following items.
• Open circuit between the engine control computer connector and
battery sensor connector harness
• Poor contact of the intermediate connector

NG Repair harness and connector.


BH–22 Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)

OK

3 Checking of wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - Battery sensor)

(1) Measure the resistance between the engine control computer connec-
tor and chassis ground. (For terminal arrangement, refer to BH - 20.)
Resistance (short circuit check)
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
A33-21 (LIN) —other terminals and chassis ground Always 1 MΩ or more

BH NOTE:
• Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that
may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
• Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring har-
ness.

NG Repair ground short circuit in the harness between the


engine control computer connector and battery sensor
connector.

cardiagn.com
OK

4 Checking of wiring harness and connector (engine control computer —battery sensor voltage)

NOTE:
For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and
connectors, refer to IN - 36.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(2) Measure the voltage between the engine control computer connector
and chassis ground.

Inspection condi-
Inspection terminals Standard value
tions
A33-21 (LIN) —other terminals and chassis ground Always Less than 1 V

NOTE:
• Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that
may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
• Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring har-
ness.

NG Repair ground short circuit in the harness between the


engine control computer connector and battery sensor
connector.

OK

5 Reading diagnostic codes

(1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.


(2) Connect the connector for engine control computer.
(3) Connect the battery sensor connector.
(4) Clear the memory using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan
tool.
(5) Check the diagnostic codes. (Refer to BH - 8)
Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)
BH–23

Result
Result Go to
U0077 is output. A
U0077 is not output. B

NOTE:
• Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Clear memory mode".
(Refer to ES - 28)
• General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the operation manual for
the general scan tool.
BH
B The circuit returns to normal at this point even if a DTC is
detected. Reproduce the faulty condition and perform the
diagnosis again. Clear the memory using the Subaru
Select Monitor or a general scan tool.

cardiagn.com
Replacement of the engine control computer (Refer to ES - 675)
BH–24 Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)

DTC U1712 Lost LIN communication with battery "1" monitor module
Circuit figure

1
A77 B

BH A81 C

GENERATOR
ASSEMBLY
3

1
EFI MAIN1
A33 +B2

cardiagn.com
5

6
A34 +B
EFI
(CTRL)

13
A35 SSHUT
EFI (+B)
A1

B1
MAIN
ALT

A75(A), A76(B) 21
FUSIBLE LINK LIN 2 A33 LIN
BLOCK ASSEMBLY

2
B+ 1 A33 BATT

BATTERY A78
ECM
Battery Sensor

EN-21688

MONITOR STRATEGY

Frequency of Operation Consecutive


Duration 2 seconds
MIL Operation Immediately

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Battery voltage 10.9V or more


Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)
BH–25

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Data received from the control unit connected to LIN No change or checksum error

Inspection steps

1 Read of the diagnostic code

(1) Connect the SSM4 to the DLC3.


(2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(3) Check the diagnostic codes. (Refer to ES - 28)
Result BH
Result Go to
U1712 is output. A
U1712 is not output. B

NOTE:
• Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Clear memory mode".

cardiagn.com
(Refer to ES - 28)
• General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the operation manual for the
general scan tool.

B The circuit returns to normal at this point even if a DTC is


detected. Reproduce the faulty condition and perform the
diagnosis again. Clear the memory using the Subaru
Select Monitor or a general scan tool.

2 Checking of the engine control computer connector

(1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.


(2) Check the connection of the engine control computer connector.

NG Properly connect the connector for engine control com-


puter.

OK

3 Checking of the harness between the battery and battery sensor

(1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.


(2) Disconnect the ground terminal from the battery sensor.
For precautions, refer to PD - 20.
(3) Disconnect the connector from the battery sensor. (Refer to PD - 20)
(4) Disconnect the positive terminal from the battery.
(5) Measure the resistance of the harness between the battery positive
cable terminal and battery sensor connector.
Resistance (short circuit check)
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
Positive cable terminal —A78-1 (B+) Always Less than 1 Ω
BH–26 Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)

NG Repair open circuit of the harness between the battery


positive cable terminal and battery sensor connector.

OK

4 Checking of harness between the engine control computer and battery sensor connector

(1) Disconnect the connectors from the engine control computer.


(2) Measure the resistance of the harness between the engine control
computer connector and battery sensor connector.

BH Inspection terminals
Inspection condi-
tions
Standard value

A78-2(LIN) —A33-21(LIN) Always Less than 1 Ω

NOTE:
• Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that
may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
• Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring har-
ness.

cardiagn.com
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following items.
• Open circuit of the harness between the engine control computer
connector and battery sensor connector
• Poor contact of the intermediate connector

NG Repair harness and connector.

OK

Recheck the connector for poor contact and the harness. If no problem is found, replace the battery sensor.
Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)
BH–27

DTC U171F Lost LIN communication with generator


Circuit figure

1
A77 B

1
A81 C
BH
GENERATOR
ASSEMBLY
3

1
EFI MAIN1
A33 +B2

cardiagn.com
5

6
A34 +B
EFI
(CTRL)

13
A35 SSHUT
EFI (+B)
A1

B1
MAIN
ALT

A75(A), A76(B) 21
FUSIBLE LINK LIN 2 A33 LIN
BLOCK ASSEMBLY

2
B+ 1 A33 BATT

BATTERY A78
ECM
Battery Sensor

EN-21688

MONITOR STRATEGY

Frequency of Operation Consecutive


Duration 2 seconds

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Battery voltage 10.9V or more

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Data received from the control unit connected to LIN No change or checksum error
BH–28 Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)

or
Alternator internal failure flag (communication error warning) ON

Inspection steps

1 Read of the diagnostic code

(1) Connect the SSM4 to the DLC3.


(2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(3) Check the diagnostic codes. (Refer to ES - 28)
BH Result
Result Go to
U171F is output. A
U171F is not output. B

NOTE:
• Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Clear memory mode".

cardiagn.com
(Refer to ES - 28)
• General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the operation manual for
the general scan tool.

B The circuit returns to normal at this point even if a DTC is


detected. Reproduce the faulty condition and perform the
diagnosis again. Clear the memory using the Subaru
Select Monitor or a general scan tool.

2 Checking of the engine control computer connector

(1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.


(2) Check the connection of the engine control computer connector.

NG Properly connect the connector for engine control com-


puter.

OK

3 Checking of the alternator terminal B voltage.

(1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.


(2) Disconnect the ground terminal from the battery sensor.
For precautions, refer to ES - 36.
(3) Measure the alternator terminal B voltage.
Resistance (short circuit check)
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
Alternator terminal B —engine ground Always Battery voltage

NG Check the harness and fuse of the alternator terminal B.


Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)
BH–29

OK

4 Checking of harness between the engine control computer and alternator connector

(1) Disconnect the connectors from the engine control computer.


(2) Disconnect the LIN communication connector from the generator/alter-
nator.
(3) Measure the harness resistance between the engine control computer
and alternator LIN communication connector.

Inspection condi-
Inspection terminals
tions
Standard value
BH
A33-21(LIN) —A81-1(C) Always Less than 1 Ω

NOTE:
• Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that
may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
• Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring har-
ness.

cardiagn.com
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following items.
• Open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and alter-
nator.
• Poor contact of the intermediate connector

NG Repair harness and connector.

OK

Recheck the connector for poor contact and the harness. If no problem is found, replace the alternator. (Refer to BH
- 30)
BH–30 Battery / charging - Alternator (FA20)

Alternator (FA20)
Power supply/communication
Battery / charging system

Exploded view

15.5 {158, 11.4}

BH

Alternator ASSY

cardiagn.com
25 {255, 18.4}

N*m {kgf*cm, ft*lbf} : Tightening torque 25 {255, 18.4}

SC-10112
Battery / charging - Alternator (FA20)
BH–31

8.9 {90, 6.6}

2 {20, 1.5}

3.9 {40, 2.9} B terminal

2 {20, 1.5} BH
x2

x2

Rear cover

cardiagn.com
Brush ASSY

IC regulator

Rotor & coil ASSY

N*m {kgf*cm, ft*lbf} : Specified torque Non-reusable part


SC-10113

Removal
1. Disconnection of the battery ground terminal
CAUTION:
The power windows are equipped with an index function that is linked to the opening and closing of the doors and allows the glass to
be opened and closed a little. The molding may be damaged when the doors are opened or closed after disconnecting the battery
ground terminal with the glass fully closed. Therefore, always disconnect the battery ground terminal with the driver's or passenger's
door open (with the glass lowered to a position that allows free door opening and closing).
2. Removal of V-belt (Refer to EM - 5)
3. Removal of the alternator ASSY
(1) Turn over the terminal cap.
 (2) Undo the nut and disconnect the wiring harness from the B termi-
nal.
(3) Disconnect the connector.
Captions in illustration
*1 Terminal cap

SC-10114
BH–32 Battery / charging - Alternator (FA20)

(4) Undo the two bolts and remove the alternator ASSY.

SC-10115

BH Disassembly
1. Removal of IC regulator

(1) Remove the cover.

cardiagn.com
SC-10116

(2) Remove the nut and remove the terminal B.

SC-10117

(3) Remove the rear cover.

SC-10118
Battery / charging - Alternator (FA20)
BH–33

(4) Remove the 2 bolts, and remove the brush ASSY.


Captions in illustration
*1 *1 Socket wrench

NOTE:
To avid the damage to the slip ring, place an appropriate tool such
as a socket wrench of the correct size between the brush and slip
ring.

SC-10119

(5) Remove the 3 bolts, and remove the IC regulator. BH

cardiagn.com
SC-10120

Inspection
1. Inspection of light-emitting diode
(1) Check the continuity between the light-emitting diode lead and terminal E or terminal B. Replace the rectifier if the conti-
nuity is not as shown in the table.

P4 P5 P6
P3

P2

P1

SC-10128
Analog tester
Tester lead
Conductor
- Lead + Lead
E ON
P1, P2, P3, P4, P5, P6
B None
E None
P1, P2, P3, P4, P5, P6
B ON
BH–34 Battery / charging - Alternator (FA20)

Digital tester
Tester lead
Conductor
- Lead + Lead
E None
P1, P2, P3, P4, P5, P6
B ON
E ON
P1, P2, P3, P4, P5, P6
B None

CAUTION:
Megger testers (used for measuring high voltage) or other equivalent measuring instruments may damage the light-emitting
diode. Do not use such instruments for this test.
2. Brush check

BH (1) Using a vernier caliper, measure the brush length.


Standard length: 22.5 mm {0.885 in}
*a
*c Minimum length: 5.0 mm {0.196 in}
Text in Illustration
*b *a Minimum length
*b Standard length
*c Mark of minimum length

cardiagn.com
Brush

If the brush length is less than the minimum, replace the brush.

(2) Check the brush spring for appropriate pressure. Insert the brush
to the brush holder until its tip comes out from the brush holder by
2 mm (0.0787 in.). Then, use the spring pressure indicator to mea-
sure the brush spring pressure. Replace the brush spring if the
pressure is 1.7 N (173 gf, 6.11 ozf) or less. The pressure of a new
spring must be 4.1 - 5.3 N (418 - 540 gf, 14.75 - 19.06 ozf).

SC-10137

Assembly
1. Installation of IC regulator

(1) Install the IC regulator in place with the 3 bolts.


B Standard value:Bolt A
B T=2.0N·m {20kgf·cm}
Bolt B
A T=3.9N·m {40kgf·cm}

SC-10132

(2) Install the brush ASSY in place with the 2 bolts.


Standard value:T=2.0N·m {20kgf·cm}
CAUTION:
Push the brush into the brush holder while holding the brush with fingers or a socket wrench of the correct size to install the
brush ASSY in place.
(3) Install the rear cover.
Battery / charging - Alternator (FA20)
BH–35

(4) Install the terminal B with the nut.


Standard value:T=8.9N·m {90kgf·cm}
(5) Install the cover.

Installation
1. Installation of the alternator ASSY
(1) Install the alternator ASSY in place with the two bolts.
Standard value:T=25N·m {255kgf·cm} {18.4ft·lbf}
(2) Connect the connector.
(3) Connect the wiring harness to the B terminal with a nut.
Standard value:T=15.5N·m {158kgf·cm} {11.4ft·lbf}
(4) Install the terminal cap. BH
2. Installation of V-belt
(Refer to EM - 7)
3. Connection of the battery ground terminal
Standard value:T=6.0N·m {61kgf·cm} {4.4 ft·lbf}

cardiagn.com
BH–36 Battery / charging - Alternator (FA20)

BH

cardiagn.com

You might also like