32 Battery Charging PDF
32 Battery Charging PDF
Battery / charging
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P065A . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-17
P0A3B . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-18
P1C00 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-18
U0077 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-20
U1712 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-24
U171F . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-27
Alternator (FA20)
Exploded view . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-30
Removal. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-31
Disassembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-32
Inspection. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-33
Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-34
Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BH-35
BH–2 Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)
Precautions
1. Never disconnect the battery while the engine is running.
2. Check that the battery cables are correctly connected to the terminals.
3. Do not connect the battery cables during quick charging.
Parts location
- EFI(+B) FUSE
- ALT-S FUSE
GENERATOR ASSEMBLY
SC-10138
Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)
BH–3
ECM
COMBINATION
METER ASSEMBLY
BH
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DLC
SC-02785
On-vehicle inspection
CAUTION:
• Never disconnect the battery while the engine is running.
• Check that the battery cables are correctly connected to the terminals.
• Do not connect the battery cables during quick charging.
1. Inspection of the battery fluid level
(1) Fluid level inspection
(a)If the level is below LOW, either replace the battery or replenish the level by pouring in distilled water.
BH–4 Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)
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Fluid tempera-
Positive battery terminal - Negative battery terminal 12.5 - 12.9 V
ture 20°C {68°F}
NOTE:
If this is less than the standard value, recharge the battery.
9. No load test
(1) Inspection of the charging circuit
(a)When under no load, measure the battery voltage when the
engine speed is increased up to 2000 r/min.
Voltage
Inspection con-
Inspection terminals Standard value
ditions
B terminal - Chassis ground 20 A or less 11.3 - 15.6 V
C Captions in illustration
*1 B Terminal
*2 Battery
*3 Alternator BH
*4 AC/DC 400 A probe
*a Current
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10. Load test
(1) Start under the same conditions as the no load test, turn the head-
lights to high beam and the heater blower switch to Hi and immedi-
ately measure the current when the engine speed reaches 2000 r/
min.
Current value
Inspection con-
Inspection terminals Standard value
ditions
B terminal - Positive battery terminal Always 30 A or more
C
Captions in illustration
*1 B Terminal
*2 Battery
*3 Alternator
*4 AC/DC 400 A probe
*a Current
NOTE:
If the battery is fully charged even though a current is shown that is
at the standard value or less, as the current becomes small, oper-
ate other devices such as the wiper motor or the rear window
defogger to increase the load and perform the measurement
again.
11. Inspection of the charging control system
(1) Inspection of the wiring harness
(a)Disconnect the engine control computer connector A33.
(b)Disconnect the alternator ASSY connector A81.
(c)Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Resistance (open circuit check)
Inspection con-
Inspection terminals (Terminal symbol) Standard value
ditions
A33-21 (LIN) - A81-1 (C) Always Less than 1 Ω
BH–6 Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)
BH P065A
[Generator/Alternator System
Performance]
0 0 BH - 17
[Generator/Alternator Over
P0A3B 0 0 BH - 18
Temperature]
[Battery Monitor Module "A"
P1C00 × 0 BH - 18
Performance]
[LIN Communication Bus
U0077 0 0 BH - 20
"ECM/PCM" Off]
[Lost LIN Communication With
U1712 × 0 BH - 24
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Battery "1" Monitor Module]
[Lost LIN Communication With
U171F 0 0 BH - 27
Generator]
Symptom table
CAUTION:
Firstly, inspect the charging control system fuses and relays.
Charging control system
Symptoms Inspection items Reference pages
Battery BH - 3
Charge warning light illumination. Alternator ASSY BH - 31
Charging system BH - 3
How to troubleshoot
Next
2 Phenomenon check
Next
OK
Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)
BH–7
B Go to Step 6
BH
A
5 List of diagnostic codes (main inspection parts) or troubleshooting for each code
Result
Result Go to
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Fault location not confirmed A
Fault location confirmed B
B Go to Step 11
Result
Result Go to
Fault location not confirmed A
Fault location confirmed B
B Go to Step 11
Result
Result Go to
Fault location not confirmed A
Fault location confirmed B
B Go to Step 11
(1) Check the data monitor and perform the active test.
BH–8 Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)
Result
Result Go to
Fault location not confirmed A
Fault location confirmed B
B Go to Step 11
BH NG Go to Step 11
OK
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Next
Next
Next
Completed
Circuit figure
1
B+
21
2
LIN A33 LIN
BH
A78
BATT SSR 2
MAIN fuse A33 BATT
EFI (+B)
19
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8
CANH A33 CANH
18
7
CANL A33 CANL
D7 1
Combination meter ASSY A34 E03
Engine control
computer
Battery
ALT
A77 1 A81 1
B C
IC regulator
Alternator ASSY
EN-21687
BH–10 Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)
BH
Input
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Terminal No. (Terminal symbol) Measuring condition Standard value
Output
A35-22 (VCP2)←→A35-30 (EPA2) Output IG ON 4.5 - 5.5 V
A33-11 (IB)←→A35-30 (EPA2) Input IG ON 0.5 - 4.5 V
IG ON (Battery temperature sensor surrounding temperature of 20 to
A33-24 (THB)←→A35-30 (EPA2) Input 1.1 - 2.4 V
50°C {68 to 122°F})
A34-1 (E03) ←→Chassis ground Ground Always (Resistance check) Less than 1 Ω
A33-2 (BATT)←→A34-1 (E03) Input Always 11 to 14 V
Pulse generation (waveform
A35-18 (ALT)←→A34-1 (E03) Input Idling
1)
Remarks
Item name Description/display range Normal value (Main inspection items during a malfunc-
tion)
NOTE:
• Value is positive: Electric current
flows into the battery charging side
• Battery charging and discharging current input • Value is negative: Electric current
[Battery Charge/Discharge Changes depending on the
from the battery sensor flows into the battery discharging
Current] alternator generation amount
• Display range: -2000 to 4292967.2 A side
When a malfunction occurs, it may be
due to a problem with the LIN communi-
cation system or battery sensor.
• Battery temperature input from the battery sen- When a malfunction occurs, it may be
[Estimated Battery Tempera- Changes depending on the
BH
sor due to a problem with the LIN communi-
ture] actual temperature
• Display range: -40 to 32727.5°C cation system or battery sensor.
When a malfunction occurs, it may be
• Remaining battery capacity estimated by ECM Varies depending on the bat-
[Remaining Battery Capacity] due to a problem with the charging con-
• Display range: 0 to 100% tery condition.
trol system.
Changes depending on the
• Indicates the requested voltage when forced battery fluid estimated temper- When a malfunction occurs, it may be
[Alt Voltage - Non Active
driving of the regulator is not being carried out. ature, driving conditions (12.4 due to a problem with the charging con-
Test]
• Display range: 0 - 80 V to 14.6 V): After engine is trol system.
started
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• Indicates the generation voltage
Value of the request instruction
• Indicates the requested voltage when forced during [Active Test].
voltage when the active test
[Alt Voltage - Active Test] driving of the regulator is being carried out. • When a malfunction occurs, it may
[Alternator control] is carried
• Display range: 0 - 80 V be due to a problem with the charg-
out: After engine is started
ing control system.
[Alternator Mechanical Error Displayed when it is determined that there is a
0 -
Status] mechanical error on the alternator.
[Alternator Electrical Output Displayed when it is determined that there is an elec-
0 -
Error Status] trical error on the alternator.
[Alternator High Tempera- Displayed when it is determined that there is a high
0 -
ture Error Status] temperature error on the alternator.
[Alternator Communication Displayed when it is determined that there is a com-
0 -
Error Status] munication error on the alternator.
• Alternator regulator temperature
[Regulator Temperature] 170°C or less -
• Display range: -40 to 980°C
2. Active test
(1) Using SSM4, display the [Active Test] screen according to the screen and perform the system operation check.
SSM4 screen: [Engine Control System] →[Work Support] →[Active Test]
Item Contents Restrictions
Increases or decreases the alternator generation request volt-
[Alternator control] age. While engine running
Able to request within the range of 12.8 - 14.3 V.
Failsafe list
If the following types of codes are recorded to the ECM, it enters fail safe mode.
Charging control
Diagnostic codes Fail safe operation Fail safe mode cancel condition
P0562
P0563
P065A
P0A3B
Alternator instructions fixed. Return to normal conditions.
P1C00
U0077
U1712
U171F
BH–12 Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)
1
A77 B
BH A81 C
GENERATOR
ASSEMBLY
3
1
EFI MAIN1
A33 +B2
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5
6
A34 +B
EFI
(CTRL)
13
A35 SSHUT
EFI (+B)
A1
B1
MAIN
ALT
A75(A), A76(B) 21
FUSIBLE LINK LIN 2 A33 LIN
BLOCK ASSEMBLY
2
B+ 1 A33 BATT
BATTERY A78
ECM
Battery Sensor
EN-21688
MONITOR STRATEGY
Inspection steps
1 Alternator inspection
OK
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2 Alternator inspection
OK
OK
OK
(1) Check the connector between the ECM and alternator and battery for
poor connection.
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Result
Result Go to
P0562 is output. A
OK
<Note> The circuit returns to normal at this point even if a DTC is detected. Reproduce the faulty condition and per-
form the diagnosis again. In this case, temporary contact failure of the connector may be present, or the harness
may be temporary open or shorted.
Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)
BH–15
1
A77 B
1
A81 C
BH
GENERATOR
ASSEMBLY
3
1
EFI MAIN1
A33 +B2
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5
6
A34 +B
EFI
(CTRL)
13
A35 SSHUT
EFI (+B)
A1
B1
MAIN
ALT
A75(A), A76(B) 21
FUSIBLE LINK LIN 2 A33 LIN
BLOCK ASSEMBLY
2
B+ 1 A33 BATT
BATTERY A78
ECM
Battery Sensor
EN-21688
MONITOR STRATEGY
Inspection steps
1 Alternator inspection
OK
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2 Alternator inspection
OK
OK
<Note> The circuit returns to normal at this point even if a DTC is detected. Reproduce the faulty condition and per-
form the diagnosis again. In this case, temporary contact failure of the connector may be present, or the harness
may be temporary open or shorted.
Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)
BH–17
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Alternator speed threshold value More than 1300 rpm
or
Alternator internal failure flag (electrical output error warning) ON
Inspection steps
NOTE:
• Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Clear memory mode".
(Refer to ES - 28)
• General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the operation manual for
the general scan tool.
OK
Inspection steps
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1 Alternator inspection
OK
OK
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(3) Check the diagnostic codes. (Refer to ES - 28)
Result
Result Go to
P1C00 is output. A
P1C00 is not output. B
NOTE:
• Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Clear memory mode".
(Refer to ES - 28)
• General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the operation manual for the
general scan tool.
1
A77 B
BH A81 C
GENERATOR
ASSEMBLY
3
1
EFI MAIN1
A33 +B2
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5
6
A34 +B
EFI
(CTRL)
13
A35 SSHUT
EFI (+B)
A1
B1
MAIN
ALT
A75(A), A76(B) 21
FUSIBLE LINK LIN 2 A33 LIN
BLOCK ASSEMBLY
2
B+ 1 A33 BATT
BATTERY A78
ECM
Battery Sensor
EN-21688
MONITOR STRATEGY
Inspection steps
Result
(3) Check the diagnostic codes. (Refer to ES - 28) BH
Result Go to
U0077 is output. A
U0077 is not output. B
NOTE:
• Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Clear memory mode".
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(Refer to ES - 28)
• General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the operation manual for
the general scan tool.
2 Checking of wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - Battery sensor)
NOTE:
• Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that
may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
• Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring har-
ness.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following items.
• Open circuit between the engine control computer connector and
battery sensor connector harness
• Poor contact of the intermediate connector
OK
3 Checking of wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - Battery sensor)
(1) Measure the resistance between the engine control computer connec-
tor and chassis ground. (For terminal arrangement, refer to BH - 20.)
Resistance (short circuit check)
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
A33-21 (LIN) —other terminals and chassis ground Always 1 MΩ or more
BH NOTE:
• Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that
may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
• Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring har-
ness.
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OK
4 Checking of wiring harness and connector (engine control computer —battery sensor voltage)
NOTE:
For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and
connectors, refer to IN - 36.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(2) Measure the voltage between the engine control computer connector
and chassis ground.
Inspection condi-
Inspection terminals Standard value
tions
A33-21 (LIN) —other terminals and chassis ground Always Less than 1 V
NOTE:
• Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that
may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
• Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring har-
ness.
OK
Result
Result Go to
U0077 is output. A
U0077 is not output. B
NOTE:
• Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Clear memory mode".
(Refer to ES - 28)
• General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the operation manual for
the general scan tool.
BH
B The circuit returns to normal at this point even if a DTC is
detected. Reproduce the faulty condition and perform the
diagnosis again. Clear the memory using the Subaru
Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
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Replacement of the engine control computer (Refer to ES - 675)
BH–24 Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)
DTC U1712 Lost LIN communication with battery "1" monitor module
Circuit figure
1
A77 B
BH A81 C
GENERATOR
ASSEMBLY
3
1
EFI MAIN1
A33 +B2
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5
6
A34 +B
EFI
(CTRL)
13
A35 SSHUT
EFI (+B)
A1
B1
MAIN
ALT
A75(A), A76(B) 21
FUSIBLE LINK LIN 2 A33 LIN
BLOCK ASSEMBLY
2
B+ 1 A33 BATT
BATTERY A78
ECM
Battery Sensor
EN-21688
MONITOR STRATEGY
Data received from the control unit connected to LIN No change or checksum error
Inspection steps
NOTE:
• Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Clear memory mode".
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(Refer to ES - 28)
• General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the operation manual for the
general scan tool.
OK
OK
4 Checking of harness between the engine control computer and battery sensor connector
BH Inspection terminals
Inspection condi-
tions
Standard value
NOTE:
• Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that
may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
• Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring har-
ness.
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NOTE:
In this case, repair the following items.
• Open circuit of the harness between the engine control computer
connector and battery sensor connector
• Poor contact of the intermediate connector
OK
Recheck the connector for poor contact and the harness. If no problem is found, replace the battery sensor.
Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)
BH–27
1
A77 B
1
A81 C
BH
GENERATOR
ASSEMBLY
3
1
EFI MAIN1
A33 +B2
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5
6
A34 +B
EFI
(CTRL)
13
A35 SSHUT
EFI (+B)
A1
B1
MAIN
ALT
A75(A), A76(B) 21
FUSIBLE LINK LIN 2 A33 LIN
BLOCK ASSEMBLY
2
B+ 1 A33 BATT
BATTERY A78
ECM
Battery Sensor
EN-21688
MONITOR STRATEGY
Data received from the control unit connected to LIN No change or checksum error
BH–28 Battery / charging - Charging system (FA20)
or
Alternator internal failure flag (communication error warning) ON
Inspection steps
NOTE:
• Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Clear memory mode".
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(Refer to ES - 28)
• General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the operation manual for
the general scan tool.
OK
OK
4 Checking of harness between the engine control computer and alternator connector
Inspection condi-
Inspection terminals
tions
Standard value
BH
A33-21(LIN) —A81-1(C) Always Less than 1 Ω
NOTE:
• Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that
may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
• Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring har-
ness.
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NOTE:
In this case, repair the following items.
• Open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and alter-
nator.
• Poor contact of the intermediate connector
OK
Recheck the connector for poor contact and the harness. If no problem is found, replace the alternator. (Refer to BH
- 30)
BH–30 Battery / charging - Alternator (FA20)
Alternator (FA20)
Power supply/communication
Battery / charging system
Exploded view
BH
Alternator ASSY
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25 {255, 18.4}
SC-10112
Battery / charging - Alternator (FA20)
BH–31
2 {20, 1.5}
2 {20, 1.5} BH
x2
x2
Rear cover
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Brush ASSY
IC regulator
Removal
1. Disconnection of the battery ground terminal
CAUTION:
The power windows are equipped with an index function that is linked to the opening and closing of the doors and allows the glass to
be opened and closed a little. The molding may be damaged when the doors are opened or closed after disconnecting the battery
ground terminal with the glass fully closed. Therefore, always disconnect the battery ground terminal with the driver's or passenger's
door open (with the glass lowered to a position that allows free door opening and closing).
2. Removal of V-belt (Refer to EM - 5)
3. Removal of the alternator ASSY
(1) Turn over the terminal cap.
(2) Undo the nut and disconnect the wiring harness from the B termi-
nal.
(3) Disconnect the connector.
Captions in illustration
*1 Terminal cap
SC-10114
BH–32 Battery / charging - Alternator (FA20)
(4) Undo the two bolts and remove the alternator ASSY.
SC-10115
BH Disassembly
1. Removal of IC regulator
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SC-10116
SC-10117
SC-10118
Battery / charging - Alternator (FA20)
BH–33
NOTE:
To avid the damage to the slip ring, place an appropriate tool such
as a socket wrench of the correct size between the brush and slip
ring.
SC-10119
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SC-10120
Inspection
1. Inspection of light-emitting diode
(1) Check the continuity between the light-emitting diode lead and terminal E or terminal B. Replace the rectifier if the conti-
nuity is not as shown in the table.
P4 P5 P6
P3
P2
P1
SC-10128
Analog tester
Tester lead
Conductor
- Lead + Lead
E ON
P1, P2, P3, P4, P5, P6
B None
E None
P1, P2, P3, P4, P5, P6
B ON
BH–34 Battery / charging - Alternator (FA20)
Digital tester
Tester lead
Conductor
- Lead + Lead
E None
P1, P2, P3, P4, P5, P6
B ON
E ON
P1, P2, P3, P4, P5, P6
B None
CAUTION:
Megger testers (used for measuring high voltage) or other equivalent measuring instruments may damage the light-emitting
diode. Do not use such instruments for this test.
2. Brush check
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Brush
If the brush length is less than the minimum, replace the brush.
(2) Check the brush spring for appropriate pressure. Insert the brush
to the brush holder until its tip comes out from the brush holder by
2 mm (0.0787 in.). Then, use the spring pressure indicator to mea-
sure the brush spring pressure. Replace the brush spring if the
pressure is 1.7 N (173 gf, 6.11 ozf) or less. The pressure of a new
spring must be 4.1 - 5.3 N (418 - 540 gf, 14.75 - 19.06 ozf).
SC-10137
Assembly
1. Installation of IC regulator
SC-10132
Installation
1. Installation of the alternator ASSY
(1) Install the alternator ASSY in place with the two bolts.
Standard value:T=25N·m {255kgf·cm} {18.4ft·lbf}
(2) Connect the connector.
(3) Connect the wiring harness to the B terminal with a nut.
Standard value:T=15.5N·m {158kgf·cm} {11.4ft·lbf}
(4) Install the terminal cap. BH
2. Installation of V-belt
(Refer to EM - 7)
3. Connection of the battery ground terminal
Standard value:T=6.0N·m {61kgf·cm} {4.4 ft·lbf}
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BH–36 Battery / charging - Alternator (FA20)
BH
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