[go: up one dir, main page]

0% found this document useful (0 votes)
51 views14 pages

Sample File Data Sufficiency: Q.1-Direction: The Question Below Consists of A Question and Two Statements Numbered I and II Given

The document contains sample questions and solutions for data sufficiency, puzzles, syllogism, and mathematical inequality questions. For the data sufficiency questions, the solutions analyze statements I and II to determine if they are individually sufficient to answer the given question, or if both are needed. For the puzzles, the solutions logically work through the clues to determine the seating arrangement and answers to questions about it. The syllogism questions involve analyzing Venn diagrams based on the given statements to identify which conclusions logically follow. The mathematical inequality questions evaluate the conclusions based on the assumed statement.
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
51 views14 pages

Sample File Data Sufficiency: Q.1-Direction: The Question Below Consists of A Question and Two Statements Numbered I and II Given

The document contains sample questions and solutions for data sufficiency, puzzles, syllogism, and mathematical inequality questions. For the data sufficiency questions, the solutions analyze statements I and II to determine if they are individually sufficient to answer the given question, or if both are needed. For the puzzles, the solutions logically work through the clues to determine the seating arrangement and answers to questions about it. The syllogism questions involve analyzing Venn diagrams based on the given statements to identify which conclusions logically follow. The mathematical inequality questions evaluate the conclusions based on the assumed statement.
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
You are on page 1/ 14

Sample file

Data Sufficiency:

Q.1-Direction: The question below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given
below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the
question. Read both the statements and give answer.

How is M related to N?

I. P, who has only two kids, M & N, is the mother-in-law of Q, who is sister-in-law of N.
II. R, the sister-in-law of M, is the daughter-in-law of S, who has only two kids, M & N.

a) Data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone
are not sufficient to answer the question.
b) Data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone
are not sufficient to answer the question.
c) Data either in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
d) Data in both the Statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
e) Data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
Ans: a)

Solution:
From statement I:
P is mother of M and N.
Q is sister-in-law of N.
Therefore, Q is wife of M.

Thus M is brother of N.

From Statement II:


M and N are children of S.
R is the sister-in-law of M and daughter-in-law of S.
Therefore, R is the wife of N.

The gender of M is not clear.


Hence, M is either brother or sister of N.

Hence data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II
alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

Q.2-Direction: The question below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given
below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the
question. Read both the statements and give answer.

Which of the following will indicate colour of clear sky in a coding system?

I. ‘Indigo’ means ‘Grey’, ‘Grey’ means ‘Black’, Black’ means ‘Blue’ in that system.
II. ‘Black’ means ‘Blue’, ‘Blue’ means ‘Orange’; Orange’ means ‘Green’ in that system.

a) Data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone
are not sufficient to answer the question.
b) Data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone
are not sufficient to answer the question.
c) Data either in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
d) Data in both the Statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
e) Data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
Ans: b)

Solution:
As the colour of clear sky is blue.
From statement 1: ‘Indigo’ means ‘Grey’, ‘Grey’ means ‘Black’, Black’ means ‘Blue’
Here code for blue is not mentioned.
Hence, statement 1 alone is not sufficient.
From statement 2: ‘Black’ means ‘Blue’, ‘Blue’ means ‘Orange’, ‘ Orange’ means ‘Green’
Clearly it is given that ‘blue means orange’.
Hence, colour of clear sky is orange.

Thus statement 2 alone is sufficient.

Puzzle:

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given
below:

Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in row on chairs numbered 23 to 30 in ascending


order from left to right and all of them are facing south. C sits on chair no. 28. There are two
persons between C and A. B and H sit adjacent to each other. G sits adjacent to neither A nor C.
E never sits on an odd numbered chair. Neither B nor H sits on the chair number 26. There is
only one person between F and B. D does not sit adjacent to F.

1. Who amongst the following sits to the immediate left of E?


a) F
b) C
c) A
d) B
e) None of these
Ans: c)

Solution:
Eight friends: A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H.
Chairs: 23 to 30.
1) Chairs numbered 23 to 30 are arranged in an ascending order from left to right and all of
them are facing south.
2) C sits on chair no. 28.
3) There are two persons between C and A.
4) B and H sit adjacent to each other.
5) Neither B nor H sits on the chair number 26.
6) There is only one person between F and B.
(Hence, there will be two possible cases)
7) G sits adjacent to neither A nor C.

8) E never sits on an odd numbered chair.


(Hence, case II will be eliminated, we can further proceed with case I)
9) D does not sit adjacent to F.

Clearly, A sits to the immediate left of E.


2. Which of the following pairs sits at extreme ends of the row?
a) D, C
b) H, D
c) G, H
d) B, A
e) None of these
Ans: c)

Solution:
Eight friends: A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H.
Chairs: 23 to 30.
1) Chairs numbered 23 to 30 are arranged in an ascending order from left to right and all of
them are facing south.
2) C sits on chair no. 28.
3) There are two persons between C and A.

4) B and H sit adjacent to each other.


5) Neither B nor H sits on the chair number 26.
6) There is only one person between F and B.
(Hence, there will be two possible cases)
7) G sits adjacent to neither A nor C.
8) E never sits on an odd numbered chair.
(Hence, case II will be eliminated, we can further proceed with case I)
9) D does not sit adjacent to F.

Clearly, G and H sit at extreme ends of the row.

3. How many persons are there between A and B?


a) One
b) None
c) Two
d) Three
e) None of these
Ans: d)

Solution:
Eight friends: A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H.
Chairs: 23 to 30.
1) Chairs numbered 23 to 30 are arranged in an ascending order from left to right and all of
them are facing south.
2) C sits on chair no. 28.
3) There are two persons between C and A.

4) B and H sit adjacent to each other.


5) Neither B nor H sits on the chair number 26.
6) There is only one person between F and B.
(Hence, there will be two possible cases)
7) G sits adjacent to neither A nor C.

8) E never sits on an odd numbered chair.


(Hence, case II will be eliminated, we can further proceed with case I)
9) D does not sit adjacent to F.
Clearly, three persons are there between A and B.

4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence from a group. Which is the one
that does not belong to that group?
a) G
b) B
c) F
d) H
e) A
Ans: d)

Solution:
Eight friends: A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H.
Chairs: 23 to 30.
1) Chairs numbered 23 to 30 are arranged in an ascending order from left to right and all of
them are facing south.
2) C sits on chair no. 28.
3) There are two persons between C and A.

4) B and H sit adjacent to each other.


5) Neither B nor H sits on the chair number 26.
6) There is only one person between F and B.
(Hence, there will be two possible cases)
7) G sits adjacent to neither A nor C.
8) E never sits on an odd numbered chair.
(Hence, case II will be eliminated, we can further proceed with case I)
9) D does not sit adjacent to F.

Clearly, Except H, all are sitting on odd no. chairs.


Hence, H does not belong to that group.

5. If the first person interchanges his position with the persons sitting at the fifth position and
the second person interchanging his position with the person sitting at the sixth position and so
on, which of the following will be fifth from the left end in the new arrangement?
a) H
b) E
c) A
d) D
e) None of these
Ans: e)

Solution:
Eight friends: A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H.
Chairs: 23 to 30.
1) Chairs numbered 23 to 30 are arranged in an ascending order from left to right and all of
them are facing south.
2) C sits on chair no. 28.
3) There are two persons between C and A.

4) B and H sit adjacent to each other.


5) Neither B nor H sits on the chair number 26.
6) There is only one person between F and B.
(Hence, there will be two possible cases)
7) G sits adjacent to neither A nor C.

8) E never sits on an odd numbered chair.


(Hence, case II will be eliminated, we can further proceed with case I)
9) D does not sit adjacent to F.
If the first person interchanges his position with the persons sitting at the fifth position and the
second person interchanging his position with the person sitting at the sixth position and so on,
Then we get;

Clearly, G sits fifth from the left end after arrangement.

Syllogism:

Direction (1-2): In the question below are given three statements followed by two conclusions
numbered I, and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance
with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions
logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

1. Statements:
No giraffe is a leopard.
All leopards are kangaroos.
All kangaroos are wolfs.

Conclusions:
I. All kangaroos can never be giraffes.
II. All giraffes are definitely wolfs.

a) If only conclusion I follows


b) If only conclusion II follows
c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows
d) If both conclusions I and II follow
e) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
Ans: a)

Solution:

The least possible Venn diagram for the given statements is as follows:

Conclusions:
I. All kangaroos can never be giraffes → It’s sure, hence true.
II. All giraffes are definitely wolfs → It’s not possible, hence false.

Thus only conclusion I follow.

2. Statements:
Some fruits are mangos.
All mangos are guavas.
No guava is a banana.

Conclusions:
I. All guavas are fruits.
II. Some guavas are fruits.

a) If only conclusion I follows


b) If only conclusion II follows
c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows
d) If both conclusions I and II follow
e) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
Ans: b)

Solution:

The least possible Venn diagram for the given statements is as follows:
Conclusions:
I. All guavas are fruits → It’s not definitely sure, hence false.
II. Some guavas are fruits → It’sure, hence true.
Thus only conclusion II follows.

Mathematical Inequality:

Direction (1-2): In the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the
conclusion(s) among given conclusions is/are definitely true and then give your answers accordingly.

1. Statements: N ≤ Q < P, S ≥ R = O, S = M > N


Conclusions:
I. O < N
II. N < P

a) Only I is true
b) Only II is true
c) Either I or II is true
d) Neither I nor II is true
e) Both I and II are true
Ans. b)

Sol:
Given statements: N ≤ Q < P, S ≥ R = O, S = M > N
On combining: O = R ≤ S = M > N ≤ Q < P
Conclusions:
I. O < N → False (as O = R ≤ S = M > N → hence clear relation between O & N cannot be determined)
II. N < P → True(as N ≤ Q < P → N < P)
Hence, only conclusion II is true.

2. Statements: N ≤ Q < P, S ≥ R = O, S = M > N


Conclusions:
I. R = N
II. R < N

a) Only I is true
b) Only II is true
c) Either I or II is true
d) None is true
e) Both I and II are true
Ans. c)

Sol:
Given statements: N ≤ Q < P, S ≥ R = O, S = M > N
On combining: O = R ≤ S = M > N ≤ Q < P
Conclusions:
I. R = N → False (as R ≤ S = M > N → hence clear relation between R& N cannot be determined)
II. R < N → False(as R ≤ S = M > N →hence clear relation between R & N cannot be determined)
Here, conclusions I and II are complementary pair, so either conclusion I or II are true.

You might also like