[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] by including in contracts a single sentence that the officer “should not
act as a disciplinarian” and should instead investigate violations of the
law. But, in Washington, IT IS A CRIME TO DISTURB SCHOOL. Thus, there
is no legal line between school discipline and criminal activity. A simple
statement that police officers are not to discipline students is insufficient
to prevent criminalization of student misconduct. Appendices B and C
to this report provide more comprehensive model policies to limit police
involvement in student discipline.

RCW 28A.635.030 states that “any person” who “willfully create[s] a


disturbance on school premises during school hours or at school activities
. . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” Under our state’s disturbing schools
crime, any student misbehavior (from talking back to a teacher, to making
an off-color joke, to throwing spitballs) could be treated like a crime.

9
A 2016 incident in South Carolina illustrates the risk of failing to clearly