Filing # 103258596 E-Filed 02/13/2020 12:00:51 PM
[…] person in charge of the place of final disposition.”
69. Defendants’ violated Florida Statute § 382.006(1), by failing to secure a final
disposition permit prior to final disposition and within 5 days after death.
70. Defendants’ failure to comply with the Florida Statutes, and/or other industry
standards and regulations, constitutes negligence per se.
71. Defendants’ negligence per se has caused damage to Plaintiffs.
Count VI
Negligence Per Se
RWS AND LEGER
72. Plaintiffs re-allege and adopt by reference herein, Paragraph 1-71 above, and
further alleges:
73. Pursuant to Florida Statute § 497.386(2), “A dead human body may not be held
in any place or in transit over 24 hours after death or pending final disposition unless the body is
maintained under refrigeration at a temperature of 40 degrees Fahrenheit or below or is
embalmed or otherwise preserved in a manner approved by the licensing authority in accordance
with the provisions of this chapter.”
74. Pursuant to Florida Statute § 497.386(3), “A dead human body transported by
common carrier or any agency or individual authorized to carry dead human bodies must be
placed in a carrying container adequate to prevent the seepage of fluids and escape of offensive
odors. A dead human body may be transported only when accompanied by a properly completed
burial-transit permit issued in accordance with the provisions of chapter 382.”
75. Defendants’ violated Florida Statute § 497.386(2) by failing to maintain the body
under refrigeration at a temperature of 40 degrees Fahrenheit or below or embalming the body or
otherwise preserving the body in a manner approved by the licensing authority.