Filing # 103258596 E-Filed 02/13/2020 12:00:51 PM
[…] standards in the care and preservation of R.W.’s body.
59. Failure to conform to this duty is negligence and led to an unreasonable and
foreseeable risk of the Plaintiffs enduring heightened levels of pain and suffering.
60. Defendants’ breach was the proximate cause of injury and damage to the
Plaintiffs.
61. Plaintiffs suffered legally cognizable damages by the Defendant’s breach in an
amount to be determined at trial.
Count IV
Negligence Per Se
RWS
62. Plaintiffs re-allege and adopt by reference herein, Paragraph 1-61 above, and
further alleges:
63. Pursuant to Georgia Code § 31-10-20(a), “The funeral director or person acting as
such or other person who first assumes custody of a dead body or fetus shall obtain a disposition
permit for cremation or removal from the state.”
64. Defendant’s violated Georgia Code § 31-10-20(a) by failing to secure a final
disposition permit prior to removing the body from the State of Georgia.
65. Defendant’s failure to comply with the Georgia Code, and/or other industry
standards and regulations, constitutes negligence per se.