Linked PDF
Linked PDF
C232 / C238
Tier 4A
200 Series Compact Track Loader
C232 PIN NDM451672 and above; C238 PIN NCM425510 and above
ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS - 55
[55.DTC] FAULT CODES - 55.16
3007 - 3915
Cause:
Instrument Cluster has received a message from the ECM that the Engine Coolant Temperature Sender signal is
above the maximum limit. The ECM monitors coolant temperature on X-016 pin 57 and sends a message via the
CAN Bus to the Instrument Cluster. The signal voltage is less than 4.8 volts.
1. Coolant temperature signal wire shorted to positive battery or has an open circuit.
2. Failure of Engine Coolant Temperature Sender.
3. Failure of ECU.
Solution:
(1) Use the Electronic Service Tool to clear all fault codes. Prior to clearing fault codes write down all fault codes,
number of occurrences, and engine hours at last occurrence.
RAPH12SSL0302FA 1
Schematic Legend
(1) Coolant Temperature Sender (3) ECU connector X-016
Sender ground, pin 58
Coolant Temperature signal pin 57
(2) Connector X-017
Sender ground, pin 13
Coolant Temperature signal pin 14
(1) Inspect the ECU and the Coolant Temperature sender. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corro-
sion, abrasion and damage.
(2) Inspect the harness from the ECU to the Coolant Temperature sender. Verify that the harness is free of damage,
corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
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A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to Step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to Step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the voltage of the signal wire to chassis ground
(1) Turn the key switch OFF. Disconnect ECU connector X-016.
(3) Measure the voltage from X-016 pin 57 to chassis ground. The voltage should be less than 0.5 volts. Wiggle
the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The voltage is greater than 0.5 volts. There is a short circuit to another voltage source. Repair or repalce the
harness as required. Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
4. Measure the resistance through the harness
(1) Turn the key switch OFF. Disconnect ECU connector X-016.
(2) Measure the resistance across X-016 pin 58 and X-016 pin 57. The resistance should be greater than 10 ohms
but less than 20,000. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
A. The resistance measurement is greater than 10 ohms but less than 20,000 ohms. Temporarily replace the
ECU and retest. Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
(1) Turn the key switch OFF. Disconnect Coolant Temperature sender from the harness.
(2) Measure the resistance across Coolant Temperature sender pin 1 and pin 2. The resistance should be greater
than 10 ohms but less than 20,000 ohms.
A. The resistance measurement is greater than 10 ohms but less than 20,000 ohms. There is an open circuit
in the coolant temperature harness. Repair or replace the harness as required. Return to Step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is greater than 20,000 ohms. There is an open circuit in the coolant temperature sender. Tem-
porarily replace the sender and retest. Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
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Cause:
Instrument Cluster has received a message from the ECM that the Engine Coolant Temperature Sender signal is
below the minimum range. The ECM monitors coolant temperature on X-016 pin 57 and sends a message via the
CAN Bus to the Instrument Cluster. The signal voltage is less than 0.2 volts.
Solution:
(1) Use the Electronic Service Tool to clear all fault codes. Prior to clearing fault codes write down all fault codes,
number of occurrences, and engine hours at last occurrence.
RAPH12SSL0302FA 1
Schematic Legend
(1) Coolant Temperature Sender (3) ECU connector X-016
Sender ground, pin 58
Coolant Temperature signal pin 57
(2) Connector X-017
Sender ground, pin 13
Coolant Temperature signal pin 14
(1) Inspect the ECU and the Coolant Temperature sender. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corro-
sion, abrasion and damage.
(2) Inspect the harness from the ECU to the Coolant Temperature sender. Verify that the harness is free of damage,
corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
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A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to Step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to Step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance through the harness
(1) Turn the key switch OFF. Disconnect ECU connector X-016.
(2) Measure the resistance across X-016 pin 58 and X-016 pin 57. The resistance should be greater than 10 ohms.
Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
A. The resistance measurement is greater than 10 ohms but less than 20,000 ohms. Go to Step 4.
(1) Measure the resistance from ECM connector X-016 pin 58 to chassis ground. The resistance should be greater
than 20,000 ohms. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
A. The resistance measurement is greater than 20,000 ohms. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return
to Step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 10 ohms. The coolant temperature signal wire has a short circuit to chassis ground.
Repair or replace the harness as required. Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
5. Measure the resistance through the harness without the sensor connected
(1) Turn the key switch OFF. Disconnect ECU connector X-016. Disconnect the coolant temperature sensor.
(2) Measure the resistance across X-016 pin 58 and X-016 pin 57. The resistance should be greater than 20,000
ohms. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
A. The resistance measurement is greater than 20,00 ohms. Temporarily replace the coolant temperature sensor
and retest. Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 10 ohms. There is a short circuit between the coolant temperature signal wire and
the coolant temperature ground wire. Repair or replace the harness as required. Return to Step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
6. Measure the resistance across the sender
(1) Turn the key switch OFF. Disconnect Coolant Temperature sender from the harness.
(2) Measure the resistance across Coolant Temperature sender pin 1 and pin 2. The resistance should be greater
than 10 ohms but less than 20,000 ohms.
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A. The resistance measurement is greater than 10 ohms but less than 20,000 ohms. There is an open circuit
in the coolant temperature harness. Repair or replace the harness as required. Return to Step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is greater than 20,000 ohms. There is an open circuit in the coolant temperature sender. Tem-
porarily replace the sender and retest. Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The air intake temperature sensor signal to the ECU is greater than the upper threshold limit.
Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and the air intake temperature sensor connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free
of corrosion, abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the air intake temperature sensor. Verify that the harness is free of damage,
corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the sensor supply voltage.
Disconnect the boost pressure/ air temperature sensor from the engine harness.
Measure the voltage between the boost pressure sensor connector pin 3 and pin 1. The voltage should be ap-
proximately 5 V. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The voltage is less than 4.5 V. There is a problem in the voltage supply to the sensor. Repair as required.
Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
4. Measure the voltage of the signal wires to chassis ground.
Disconnect the boost pressure/ air temperature sensor from the engine harness.
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Measure the voltage between ECU connector X-016 pin 55 and chassis ground. The voltage should be less than
0.5 V. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the voltage between ECU connector X-016 pin 40 and chassis ground. The voltage should be less than
0.5 V. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is a short circuit to chassis ground. Repair or replace the harness
as required. Return to step 1 to confirm the elimination of the fault. .
5. Test the ECU.
Fabricate a jumper wire that will connect between the air temperature sensor pin 2 and the air temperature sensor
pin 1.
Connect the jumper wire between the air temperature sensor pin 2 and the air temperature sensor pin 1.
Access the fault code screen on the Electronic Service Tool. Fault code 3010 should no longer be active. Fault
code 3011 should be active. Fault code 3019 may also be active, ignore this code.
A. Fault code 3011 is active. Fault code 3010 is no longer active. Temporarily replace the air intake temperature
sensor and retest. Return to step 1.
B. Fault code 3010 is still active. Fault code 3011 did not become active. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest.
Return to step 1.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The air intake temperature sensor signal to the ECU is out of range of the lower threshold limit.
Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and the air intake temperature sensor connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free
of corrosion, abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the air intake temperature sensor. Verify that the harness is free of damage,
corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the sensor supply voltage.
Disconnect the boost pressure/ air temperature sensor from the engine harness.
Measure the voltage between the boost pressure sensor connector pin 3 and pin 1. The voltage should be ap-
proximately 5 V. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The voltage is less than 4.5 V. There is a problem in the voltage supply to the sensor. Repair as required.
Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
4. Measure the resistance of the signal wires to chassis ground.
Disconnect the boost pressure/ air temperature sensor from the engine harness.
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Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-016 pin 55 and chassis ground. The resistance should be
greater than 20,000 Ω.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-016 pin 40 and chassis ground. The resistance should be
greater than 20,000 Ω.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is a short circuit to chassis ground. Repair or replace the harness
as required. Return to step 1 to confirm the elimination of the fault. .
5. Test the ECU.
Fabricate a jumper wire that will connect between the air temperature sensor pin 2 and the air temperature sensor
pin 3.
Connect the jumper wire between the air temperature sensor pin 2 and the air temperature sensor pin 3.
Access the fault code screen on the Electronic Service Tool. Fault code 3011 should no longer be active. Fault
code 3010 should be active. Fault code 3019 may also be active, ignore this code.
A. Fault code 3010 is active. Fault code 3011 is no longer active. Temporarily replace the air intake temperature
sensor and retest. Return to step 1.
B. Fault code 3011 is still active. Fault code 3010 did not become active. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest.
Return to step 1.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
Engine speed is less than 500 RPM and the oil pressure switch is in the closed position. The oil pressure switch will
close to indicate to the ECU that the engine is running and the engine has the proper oil pressure.
1. Faulty electrical wiring, short circuit to ground in the signal wire to the ECU
2. Faulty oil press switch
3. Faulty ECU
Solution:
(1) Use the Electronic Service Tool to clear all fault codes. Prior to clearing fault codes write down all fault codes,
number of occurrences, and engine hours at last occurrence.
(2) To check for Active fault codes: Start and operate machine.
RAPH12SSL0304FA 1
Schematic legend
(1) Oil pressure switch (3) ECU Connector
X-016 pin 6
(2) Engine Harness Connector (4) Chassis Ground
X-017 pin 3
(1) Inspect the ECU and the Oil Pressure Switch connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of
corrosion, abrasion and damage.
(2) Inspect the harness from the ECU to the Oil Pressure Switch. Verify that the harness is free of damage,
corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. OK – The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to Step 3.
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B. NOT OK – The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as re-
quired. Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance through the signal wire to chassis ground
(2) Disconnect ECU connector X-016 and the Oil Pressure Switch connector.
(3) Measure the resistance between ECU X-016 pin 6 and chassis ground. The resistance should be greater than
20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is a short circuit in the signal wire to chassis ground. Repair as
required. Go to Step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
4. Measure the resistance through the oil pressure switch
(3) Measure the resistance through the switch to chassis ground. The chassis ground connection should be clean
and free of oil, paint and dirt. The resistance should be greater than 20,000 Ω.
A. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to Step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 10 Ω. There is a problem with the oil pressure switch. Temporarily replace the oil
pressure switch and retest. Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The battery voltage to the ECU is above 18 V.
1. Faulty alternator.
2. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU, battery and the alternator connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion,
abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the battery to the ECU. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the voltage to the ECU.
Measure the voltage between X-012 pin 1 and X-012 pin 2. The voltage should be approximately 14.5 V.
Measure the voltage between X-012 pin 3 and X-012 pin 4. The voltage should be approximately 14.5 V.
Measure the voltage between X-012 pin 5 and X-012 pin 6. The voltage should be approximately 14.5 V.
Measure the voltage between X-012 pin 54 and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean
and free of paint, oil and dirt. The voltage should be approximately 14.5 V.
A. The voltage is between 10 V and 14.8 V. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
B. The voltage is greater than 14.8 V. There is a problem in the charging system. Temporarily replace the alter-
nator and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
The battery voltage to the ECU is below 10 V.
Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU, battery and the alternator connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion,
abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the battery to the ECU. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the voltage to the ECU.
Measure the voltage between X-012 pin 1 and X-012 pin 2. The voltage should be approximately 14.5 V.
Measure the voltage between X-012 pin 3 and X-012 pin 4. The voltage should be approximately 14.5 V.
Measure the voltage between X-012 pin 5 and X-012 pin 6. The voltage should be approximately 14.5 V.
Measure the voltage between X-012 pin 54 and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean
and free of paint, oil and dirt. The voltage should be approximately 14.5 V.
A. The voltage is between 10 V and 14.8 V. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
B. The voltage is less than 10 V. There is a problem in the charging system. Temporarily replace the alternator
and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
1. Faulty wiring.
2. Faulty alternator or charging system.
3. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU, battery and the alternator connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion,
abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the battery to the ECU. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the voltage to the ECU.
Measure the voltage between X-012 pin 1 and X-012 pin 2. The voltage should be approximately 14.5 V.
Measure the voltage between X-012 pin 3 and X-012 pin 4. The voltage should be approximately 14.5 V.
Measure the voltage between X-012 pin 5 and X-012 pin 6. The voltage should be approximately 14.5 V.
Measure the voltage between X-012 pin 54 and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean
and free of paint, oil and dirt. The voltage should be approximately 14.5 V.
A. The voltage is between 10 V and 14.8 V. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
B. The voltage is less than 10 V or the voltage is greater than 14.8 V. There is a problem in the charging system.
Temporarily replace the alternator and retest. Repair as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of
fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Context:
The engine control unit (ECU) has determined that a short circuit exists in the high side injector circuit for cylinder 1. A
power stage component energizes the unit injection system transistors and simultaneously observes the current flow
in the high-side and low-side switching branch by sensing resistors. If there is a deviation from the expected current
flow the component detects specific errors and reports them to the ECU . This error message is then rearranged so
it holds information on performed injections, errors of cylinders on the same bank, bank specific errors and cylinder
specific errors. The rearranged error message is then compared to applicable error patterns and if there is a match
the failure corresponding to the matched pattern is output. If an error message doesn't match any pattern the defect
is treated as an unclassifiable error. Monitoring is performed once per camshaft revolution. This error is the result
of a short circuit of the high side to the low side or ground over 3 camshaft revolutions. As a result of this error an
individual cylinder or bank is shut off, based on parameters established in the ECU . Certain parameters, as currently
applied, are permanent (without a healing possibility, once tested by switching on the component to see if the defect
is still present). and others evoke an irreversible or reversible shut off of the engine to be executed.
Cause:
The Engine Control Unit (ECU) has determined that there is a fault associated with the current monitoring of the
injector output power driver stage.
Solution:
A. If the resistance was within range, leave ECU cylinder connector 3 disconnected and continue with step 3
B. If the resistance was lower than range minimum, continue with step 6.
3. Use a multi-meter to check for continuity, on the ECU cylinder harness side of connector 3, from pin 4 to chassis
ground and pin 13 to chassis ground. There should not be continuity.
A. If there was continuity on either or both pins to chassis ground, continue with step 4
B. If there was no continuity on either pin to chassis ground, the ECU may have failed. Try reloading the ECU
software and if the fault reoccurs, replace the ECU .
4. Disconnect the engine cylinder harness from the injector (valve) cover at connector VC1. Use a multi-meter to
check for continuity, on the injector (valve) cover side of connector VC1 from pin A to chassis ground and pin B to
chassis ground. There should not be continuity.
A. If there was continuity on either or both pins to chassis ground, leave connector VC1 disconnected and continue
with step 5.
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B. If there was no continuity on either pin to chassis ground, there is a short to ground condition in the engine
cylinder harness between Valve cover connector VC1 and ECU to cylinder harness connector 3. Locate and
repair the grounded conductor.
5. Remove the injector (valve) cover and disconnect the injector harness from Cylinder 1 injector at connector INJ1
terminal 1 (high side ring terminal). Use a multi-meter to check for continuity, on the injector, from terminal 1 to
chassis ground. There should not be continuity.
A. If there is continuity, Cylinder 1 injector's solenoid coil has failed, replace the injector.
B. If there is no continuity, there is a short to ground condition in Cylinder 1 injector circuit, between connector
INJ1 and connector VC1. Locate and repair the grounded conductor.
6. Disconnect the engine injector harness from the injector cover at Cylinder 1 /2 valve cover connector VC1 and
use a multi-meter to check the resistance on the injector cover side of Cylinder 1 /2 valve cover connector VC1
between pins A and B. There should be 0.4 - 0.5 Ω.
A. If the resistance was within range, there is a short circuit condition in the engine injector harness between the
Cylinder 1 / 2 valve cover connector VC1 and ECU cylinder harness connector 3, locate and repair the short
circuit.
B. If the resistance was lower than range minimum, continue with step7.
7. Remove the injector (valve) cover and disconnect the injector harness from the Cylinder 1 injector at connector
INJ1 terminal 1 (high side ring terminal) Use a multi-meter to check for continuity, on the Cylinder 1 injector, from
terminal 1 to terminal 2. There should be 0.4 - 0.5 Ω.
A. If the resistance was within range, there is a short circuit condition in the injector harness, between Cylinder 1
injector connector INJ1 and connector VC1. Locate and repair the shorted conductors.
B. If the resistance was lower than minimum range, the Cylinder 1 injector solenoid coil has failed. Replace the
injector.
8. Visually inspect the relevant harnesses and connectors for damage, bent or dislocated pins, corroded terminals
or broken wires. Verify that the connectors are fully installed. Flex the harnesses involved to reveal intermittent
breaks or shorts in the wiring concerned. Operate the machine while monitoring the Display.
A. If damage is found or other than normal display readings are indicated, repair the damage discovered during
the inspection or locate and repair the other than normal display condition and verify that the error has been
resolved.
B. If no damage or other than normal display readings are indicated, erase the fault code and continue operation.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Context:
The engine control unit (ECU) has determined that a short circuit exists in the high side injector circuit for cylinder 3.
A power stage component energizes the injection system transistors and simultaneously observes the current flow
in the high-side and low-side switching branch by sensing resistors. If there is a deviation from the expected current
flow the component detects specific errors and reports them to the ECU. This error message is then rearranged so
it holds information on performed injections, errors of cylinders on the same bank, bank specific errors and cylinder
specific errors. The rearranged error message is then compared to applicable error patterns and if there is a match
the failure corresponding to the matched pattern is output. If an error message does not match any pattern the defect
is treated as an unclassifiable error. Monitoring is performed once per camshaft revolution. This error is the result
of a short circuit of the high side to the low side or ground over 3 camshaft revolutions. As a result of this error an
individual cylinder or bank is shut off, based on parameters established in the ECU. Certain parameters, as currently
applied, are permanent (without a healing possibility, once tested by switching on the component to see if the defect
is still present) and others evoke an irreversible or reversible shut off of the engine to be executed.
Cause:
The Engine Control Unit (ECU) has determined that there is a fault associated with the current monitoring of the
injector output power driver stage.
Solution:
1. Carefully disconnect the engine injector harness from the ECU at connector 3. Use a multi-meter to check the
resistance, on the ECU engine injector harness side of connector 3, between pins 12 and 5. There should be 0.4
- 0.5 Ω.
A. If the resistance was within range, leave ECU harness connector 3 disconnected, and continue with step 2.
B. If the resistance was lower than range minimum, continue with step 5.
2. Use a multi-meter to check for continuity, on the ECU engine injector harness side of connector 3, from pin 12 to
chassis ground and pin 5 to chassis ground. There should not be continuity.
A. If there was continuity on either or both pins to chassis ground, continue with step 3.
B. If there was no continuity on either pin to chassis ground, the ECU may have failed. Try reloading the ECU
software and if the fault reoccurs, replace the ECU.
3. Disconnect the engine injector harness from the injector (valve) cover at connector VC2. Use a multi-meter to
check for continuity, on the injector (valve) cover side of connector VC2 from pin 3 to chassis ground and pin 4 to
chassis ground. There should not be continuity.
A. If there was continuity on either or both pins to chassis ground, leave connector VC2 disconnected and continue
with step 4.
B. If there was no continuity on either pin to chassis ground, there is a short to ground condition in the engine
injector harness between connector VC2 and ECU harness connector 3. Locate and repair the grounded con-
ductor.
4. Remove the injector (valve) cover and disconnect the injector harness from Cylinder #3 injector at connector INJ3
terminal 1 (high side ring terminal) Use a multi-meter to check for continuity, on the Cylinder #3 injector, from
terminal 1 to chassis ground. There should not be continuity.
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A. If there is continuity, the Cylinder #3 injector solenoid coil has failed, replace the injector.
B. If there is no continuity, there is a short to ground condition in the Cylinder #3 injector circuit, between connector
INJ3 and connector VC2. Locate and repair the grounded conductor.
5. Disconnect the engine injector harness from the injector cover at connector VC2 and use a multi-meter to check
the resistance on the injector cover side of connector VC2 between pins 3 and 4. There should be 0.4 - 0.5 Ω.
A. If the resistance was within range, there is a short circuit condition in the engine injector harness between
connector VC2 and ECU harness connector 3, locate and repair the short circuit.
B. If the resistance was lower than range minimum, continue with step 6.
6. Remove the injector (valve) cover and disconnect the injector harness from the Cylinder #3 injector at connector
INJ3 terminal 1 (high side ring terminal) Use a multi-meter to check for continuity, on the Cylinder #3 injector, from
terminal 1 to terminal 2. There should be 0.4 - 0.5 Ω.
A. If the resistance was within range, there is a short circuit condition in the injector harness, between connector
INJ3 and connector VC2. Locate and repair the shorted conductors.
B. If the resistance was lower than minimum range, the Cylinder #3 injector solenoid coil has failed. Replace the
injector.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Context:
The engine control unit (ECU) has determined that a short circuit exists in the high side injector circuit for cylinder 2.
A power stage component energizes the injection system transistors and simultaneously observes the current flow
in the high-side and low-side switching branch by sensing resistors. If there is a deviation from the expected current
flow the component detects specific errors and reports them to the ECU. This error message is then rearranged so
it holds information on performed injections, errors of cylinders on the same bank, bank specific errors and cylinder
specific errors. The rearranged error message is then compared to applicable error patterns and if there is a match
the failure corresponding to the matched pattern is output. If an error message does not match any pattern the defect
is treated as an unclassifiable error. Monitoring is performed once per camshaft revolution. This error is the result
of a short circuit of the high side to the low side or ground over 3 camshaft revolutions. As a result of this error an
individual cylinder or bank is shut off, based on parameters established in the ECU. Certain parameters, as currently
applied, are permanent (without a healing possibility, once tested by switching on the component to see if the defect
is still present) and others evoke an irreversible or reversible shut off of the engine to be executed.
Cause:
The Engine Control Unit (ECU) has determined that there is a fault associated with the current monitoring of the
injector output power driver stage.
Solution:
1. Carefully disconnect the engine injector harness from the ECU at connector 3. Use a multi-meter to check the
resistance, on the ECU engine injector harness side of connector 3, between pins 6 and 11. There should be 0.4
- 0.5 Ω.
A. If the resistance was within range, leave ECU harness connector 3 disconnected, and continue with step 2.
B. If the resistance was lower than range minimum, continue with step 5.
2. Use a multi-meter to check for continuity, on the ECU engine injector harness side of connector 3, from pin 11 to
chassis ground and pin 6 to chassis ground. There should not be continuity.
A. If there was continuity on either or both pins to chassis ground, continue with step 3.
B. If there was no continuity on either pin to chassis ground, the ECU may have failed. Try reloading the ECU
software and if the fault reoccurs, replace the ECU.
3. Disconnect the engine injector harness from the injector (valve) cover at connector VC1. Use a multi-meter to
check for continuity, on the injector (valve) cover side of connector VC1 from pin 1 to chassis ground and pin 2 to
chassis ground. There should not be continuity.
A. If there was continuity on either or both pins to chassis ground, leave connector VC1 disconnected and continue
with step 4.
B. If there was no continuity on either pin to chassis ground, there is a short to ground condition in the engine
injector harness between connector VC1 and ECU harness connector 3. Locate and repair the grounded con-
ductor.
4. Remove the injector (valve) cover and disconnect the injector harness from Cylinder #2 injector at connector INJ2
terminal 1 (high side ring terminal) Use a multi-meter to check for continuity, on the Cylinder #2 injector, from
terminal 1 to chassis ground. There should not be continuity.
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A. If there is continuity, the Cylinder #2 injector solenoid coil has failed, replace the injector.
B. If there is no continuity, there is a short to ground condition in the Cylinder #2 injector circuit, between connector
VC1 and connector VC1. Locate and repair the grounded conductor.
5. Disconnect the engine injector harness from the injector cover at connector VC1 and use a multi-meter to check
the resistance on the injector cover side of connector VC1 between pins 1 and 2. There should be 0.4 - 0.5 Ω.
A. If the resistance was within range, there is a short circuit condition in the engine injector harness between
connector VC1 and ECU harness connector 3, locate and repair the short circuit.
B. If the resistance was lower than range minimum, continue with step 6.
6. Remove the injector (valve) cover and disconnect the injector harness from the Cylinder #2 injector at connector
INJ2 terminal 1 (high side ring terminal) Use a multi-meter to check for continuity, on the Cylinder #2 injector, from
terminal 1 to terminal 2. There should be 0.4 - 0.5 Ω.
A. If the resistance was within range, there is a short circuit condition in the injector harness, between connector
INJ2 and connector VC1. Locate and repair the shorted conductors.
B. If the resistance was lower than minimum range, the Cylinder #2 injector solenoid coil has failed. Replace the
injector.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Context:
The engine control unit (ECU) has determined that a short circuit exists in the high side injector circuit for cylinder 4.
A power stage component energizes the injection system transistors and simultaneously observes the current flow
in the high-side and low-side switching branch by sensing resistors. If there is a deviation from the expected current
flow the component detects specific errors and reports them to the ECU. This error message is then rearranged so
it holds information on performed injections, errors of cylinders on the same bank, bank specific errors and cylinder
specific errors. The rearranged error message is then compared to applicable error patterns and if there is a match
the failure corresponding to the matched pattern is output. If an error message does not match any pattern the defect
is treated as an unclassifiable error. Monitoring is performed once per camshaft revolution. This error is the result
of a short circuit of the high side to the low side or ground over 3 camshaft revolutions. As a result of this error an
individual cylinder or bank is shut off, based on parameters established in the ECU. Certain parameters, as currently
applied, are permanent (without a healing possibility, once tested by switching on the component to see if the defect
is still present) and others evoke an irreversible or reversible shut off of the engine to be executed.
Cause:
The Engine Control Unit (ECU) has determined that there is a fault associated with the current monitoring of the
injector output power driver stage.
Solution:
1. Carefully disconnect the engine injector harness from the ECU at connector 3. Use a multi-meter to check the
resistance, on the ECU engine injector harness side of connector 3, between pins 3 and 14. There should be 0.4
- 0.5 Ω.
A. If the resistance was within range, leave ECU harness connector 3 disconnected, and continue with step 2.
B. If the resistance was lower than range minimum, continue with step 5.
2. Use a multi-meter to check for continuity, on the ECU engine injector harness side of connector 3, from pin 3 to
chassis ground and pin 14 to chassis ground. There should not be continuity.
A. If there was continuity on either or both pins to chassis ground, continue with step 3.
B. If there was no continuity on either pin to chassis ground, the ECU may have failed. Try reloading the ECU
software and if the fault reoccurs, replace the ECU.
3. Disconnect the engine injector harness from the injector (valve) cover at connector VC2. Use a multi-meter to
check for continuity, on the injector (valve) cover side of connector VC2 from pin 1 to chassis ground and pin 2 to
chassis ground. There should not be continuity.
A. If there was continuity on either or both pins to chassis ground, leave connector VC2 disconnected and continue
with step 4.
B. If there was no continuity on either pin to chassis ground, there is a short to ground condition in the engine
injector harness between connector VC2 and ECU harness connector 3.Locate and repair the grounded con-
ductor.
4. Remove the injector (valve) cover and disconnect the injector harness from Cylinder #4 injector at connector INJ4
terminal 1 (high side ring terminal) Use a multi-meter to check for continuity, on the Cylinder #4 injector, from
terminal 1 to chassis ground. There should not be continuity.
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A. If there is continuity, the Cylinder #4 injector solenoid coil has failed, replace the injector.
B. If there is no continuity, there is a short to ground condition in the Cylinder #4 injector circuit, between connector
INJ4 and connector VC2. Locate and repair the grounded conductor.
5. Disconnect the engine injector harness from the injector cover at connector VC2 and use a multi-meter to check
the resistance on the injector cover side of connector VC2 between pins 1 and 2. There should be 0.4 - 0.5 Ω.
A. If the resistance was within range, there is a short circuit condition in the engine injector harness between
connector VC2 and ECU harness connector 3, locate and repair the short circuit.
B. If the resistance was lower than range minimum, continue with step 6.
6. Remove the injector (valve) cover and disconnect the injector harness from the Cylinder #4 injector at connector
INJ4 terminal 1 (high side ring terminal) Use a multi-meter to check for continuity, on the Cylinder #4 injector, from
terminal 1 to terminal 2. There should be 0.4 - 0.5 Ω.
A. If the resistance was within range, there is a short circuit condition in the injector harness, between connector
INJ4 and connector VC2. Locate and repair the shorted conductors.
B. If the resistance was lower than minimum range, the Cylinder #4 injector solenoid coil has failed. Replace the
injector.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The ECU has determined that there is no signal from the Crankshaft speed sensor. The engine is now operating in
BACKUP mode.
Solution:
A. If damage is determined after careful inspection, repair wiring and/or replace connector parts to ensure a good
and sound electrical connection. Replace Crankshaft speed sensor if damaged.
Measure the resistance between the crankshaft speed sensor pins 1 and 2.
A. If the resistance test does not fall in the specified range, replace Crankshaft speed sensor.
B. If the resistance test does fall in the specified range, leave connector disconnected and proceed to step 4.
4. Operation: Check Output of Crankshaft speed sensor.
Vehicle Status: Key Off Engine Off (test setup)
Vehicle Status: Key On Engine On (during test)
Single Ended Test Lead Connection Test (Standalone Crankshaft speed sensor Test)
Remove Crankshaft speed sensor connector and connect the above mentioned special test lead to the Crankshaft
speed sensor. Start the engine and measure the (AC) voltage using a multi-meter across the breakout alligator
clips from the test leads. Use the test table below to determine the measurement results.
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Note:
The engine will be running off the Camshaft speed sensor during the single ended test, if it isn't already (based on
the fault code type). The engine can also be very hard to start when running exclusively off the Camshaft speed
sensor. The ECU needs to see a few revolutions of the camshaft to be able to use this information to start the
engine.
The Crankshaft speed sensor and the Camshaft speed sensor are exactly the same. These sensors may be
swapped in this diagnostic procedure to determine the functionality of the Crankshaft speed sensor. A new set of
error codes may be generated by the ECU if the sensors are swapped.
B. If the voltage test was not successful for any of the single ended connections, replace the sensor.
C. If the voltages encountered during testing are low and the sensor was replaced on a prior diagnostic procedure
of this type, ensure the Crankshaft speed sensor is installed properly.
D. If the voltage test was successful for the single ended connections and not for any of the in-line connections,
leave the connector disconnected and proceed to step 5.
5. Operation: Check for Faulty Wiring.
Vehicle status: Key Off Engine Off.
Perform continuity tests between connector DG6 Incr and connector 2 on ECU engine harness. Flex harness
during test to check for any intermittent operation. See test table below.
Important Note: Check and verify that the Vehicle Status is correct. Potential ECU damage could result when
removing main ECU connectors if this is not followed.
B. If continuity/shorts test is unsuccessful, find and repair the damaged section(s) of the wiring harness.
6. Operation: Check for ECU Voltages and Ground Continuity.
Vehicle Status (when removing connector 1): Key Off Engine Off.
Vehicle Status (when performing test) Key On Engine Off.
Vehicle Status (when replacing connector 1): Key Off Engine Off.
Using the product schematics for a reference, remove connector 1 from the ECU and check for voltage and con-
tinuity at the appropriate pins defined in the test table below.
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Important Note: Check and verify that the Vehicle Status is correct for each operation. Potential ECU damage
could result when removing and replacing main ECU connectors if this is not followed.
A. If the voltages and ground paths are correct and the Crankshaft speed sensor was not replaced on a prior
diagnostic procedure of this type, replace the sensor.
B. If the voltages and ground paths are correct and the Crankshaft speed sensor was replaced on a prior diag-
nostic procedure of this type and the sensor mechanical alignment and spacing was verified, re-initialize the
ECU as if it was blank (new) and load the appropriate data-set.
C. If the voltages and ground paths are correct and the ECU was re-initialized on a prior diagnostic of this type,
replace the ECU .
D. If the voltages and ground paths are not correct, refer to product schematics and determine root cause of power
and/or continuity problem(s).
7. Visually inspect the relevant harnesses and connectors for damage, bent or dislocated pins, corroded terminals
or broken wires. Verify that the connectors are fully installed. Flex the harnesses involved to reveal intermittent
breaks or shorts in the wiring concerned. Operate the machine while monitoring the Display.
A. If damage is found or other than normal display readings are indicated, repair the damage discovered during
the inspection or locate and repair the other than normal display condition and verify that the error has been
resolved.
B. If no damage or other than normal display readings are indicated, erase the fault code and continue operation.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The ECU has determined that there are errors in the signal from the Crankshaft speed sensor.
Solution:
A. If damage is determined after careful inspection, repair wiring and/or replace connector parts to ensure a good
and sound electrical connection. Replace Crankshaft speed sensor if damaged.
A. If the resistance is not within the specified range, replace the Crankshaft speed sensor.
Measure resistance between the Crankshaft speed sensor, DG6 Incr, pin 1, and the ECU engine connector X-016,
pin 59.
Measure resistance between the Crankshaft speed sensor, DG6 Incr, pin 2, and the ECU engine connector X-016,
pin 44.
B. If there is no continuity, find and repair the damaged wiring between connector DG6 Incr, and ECU connector
X-016.
6. Check voltage and ground supply to ECU. Disconnect ECU vehicle connector 1 and use a multi-meter to verify
the ECU has sufficient supply voltage and ground paths. Use the table below as a reference.
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A. If the voltage supply and ground paths are sufficient, continue with step 7.
B. If the voltage supply and ground paths are not present, use the vehicle schematics to find and repair the cause.
7. Visually inspect the relevant harnesses and connectors for damage, bent, or dislocated pins, corroded terminals
or broken wires. Verify that the connectors are fully installed. Flex the harnesses involved to reveal intermittent
breaks or shorts in the wiring concerned. Operate the machine while monitoring the display.
A. If damage is found or other than normal display readings are indicated, repair the damage discovered during
the inspection or locate and repair the other than normal display condition and verify that the error has been
resolved.
B. If no damage or other than normal display readings are indicated, erase the fault code and continue operation.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The ECU has determined that there is no signal from the Camshaft speed sensor.
Solution:
A. If damage is determined after careful inspection, repair wiring and/or replace connector parts to ensure a good
and sound electrical connection. Replace Camshaft speed sensor if damaged.
Measure the resistance between Camshaft sensor pins 1 and 2. See test table below.
A. If the resistance test does not fall in the specified range, replace Camshaft speed sensor.
B. If the resistance test does fall in the specified range, leave connector disconnected and proceed to step 4.
4. Operation: Check Output of Camshaft speed sensor.
Vehicle Status: Key Off Engine Off (test setup)
Vehicle Status: Key On Engine On (during test)
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Start the engine and measure the (AC) voltage using a multi-meter across the breakout alligator clips from the test
leads. Use the test table below to determine the measurement results.
Note:
The engine will be running off the Crankshaft speed sensor during this test. The Camshaft speed sensor and the
Crankshaft speed sensor are exactly the same. These sensors may be swapped in this diagnostic procedure to
determine the functionality of the Camshaft speed sensor. A new set of error codes may be generated by the ECU
if sensors are swapped.
B. If the voltage test was not successful for any of the single ended connections, replace the sensor.
C. If the voltages encountered during testing are low and the sensor was replaced on a prior diagnostic of this
type, ensure the Camshaft speed sensor was properly installed.
D. If the voltage test was successful for the single ended connections and not for any of the in-line connections,
proceed to step 5.
5. Operation: Check for Faulty Wiring.
Vehicle status: Key Off Engine Off.
Perform continuity tests between connector DG6 Segm and connector 2 on engine wiring harness. Flex harness
during test to check for any intermittent operation. See test table below.
Important Note: Check and verify that the Vehicle Status is correct. Potential ECU damage could result when
removing main ECU connectors if this is not followed.
B. If continuity/shorts test is unsuccessful, find and repair the damaged section(s) of the wiring harness.
6. Operation: Check for ECU Voltages and Ground Continuity.
Vehicle Status (when removing connector 1). Key Off Engine Off.
Vehicle Status (when performing test). Key On Engine Off.
Vehicle Status (when replacing connector 1). Key Off Engine Off.
Using the product schematics for a reference, remove connector 1 from the ECU and check for voltage and con-
tinuity at the appropriate pins defined in the test table below.
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Important Note: Check and verify that the Vehicle Status is correct for each operation. Potential ECU damage
could result when removing and replacing main ECU connectors if this is not followed.
A. If the voltages and ground paths are correct and the Camshaft speed sensor was not replaced on a prior
diagnostic procedure of this type, replace the sensor.
B. If the voltages and ground paths are correct and the Camshaft speed sensor was replaced on a prior diagnostic
procedure of this type and the sensor mechanical alignment and spacing was verified, re-initialize the ECU as
if it was blank (new) and load the appropriate data-set.
C. If the voltages and ground paths are correct and the ECU was re-initialized on a prior diagnostic of this type,
replace the ECU .
D. If the voltages and ground paths are not correct, refer to product schematics and determine root cause of power
and/or continuity problem(s).
7. Visually inspect the relevant harnesses and connectors for damage, bent or dislocated pins, corroded terminals
or broken wires. Verify that the connectors are fully installed. Flex the harnesses involved to reveal intermittent
breaks or shorts in the wiring concerned. Operate the machine while monitoring the Display.
A. If damage is found or other than normal display readings are indicated, repair the damage discovered during
the inspection or locate and repair the other than normal display condition and verify that the error has been
resolved.
B. If no damage or other than normal display readings are indicated, erase the fault code and continue operation.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The ECU has determined that there is no signal from the Camshaft speed sensor.
Solution:
A. If damage is determined after careful inspection, repair wiring and/or replace connector parts to ensure a good
and sound electrical connection. Replace Camshaft speed sensor if damaged.
Measure the resistance between the camshaft sensor connector pins 1 and 2. See test table below.
A. If the resistance test does not fall in the specified range, replace Camshaft speed sensor.
B. If the resistance test does fall in the specified range, leave connector disconnected and proceed to step 4.
4. Operation: Check Output of Camshaft speed sensor.
Vehicle Status: Key Off Engine Off (test setup)
Vehicle Status: Key On Engine On (during test)
Make the following electrical tests in the table below. Reference the descriptions below to make the proper elec-
trical connections for each test type.
Single Ended Test Lead Connection Test (Standalone Camshaft speed sensor Test).
Remove Camshaft speed sensor connector DG6 Segm and connect the above mentioned special test lead to the
Camshaft speed sensor. Start the engine and measure the (AC) voltage using a multi-meter across the breakout
alligator clips from the test leads. Use the test table below to determine the measurement results.
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Remove Camshaft speed sensor connector DG6 Segm and connect the special test lead in-line with the sensor
and the engine wiring harness. Make sure that the signal polarity is not swapped during the connection process.
Start the engine and measure the (AC) voltage using a multi-meter across the breakout alligator clips from the test
leads. Use the test table below to determine the measurement results.
Note:
The engine will be running off the Crankshaft speed sensor during this test. The Camshaft speed sensor and the
Crankshaft speed sensor are exactly the same. These sensors may be swapped in this diagnostic procedure to
determine the functionality of the Camshaft speed sensor. A new set of error codes may be generated by the ECU
if sensors are swapped.
B. If the voltage test was not successful for any of the single ended connections, replace the sensor.
C. If the voltages encountered during testing are low and the sensor was replaced on a prior diagnostic of this
type, ensure the Camshaft speed sensor was properly installed.
D. If the voltage test was successful for the single ended connections and not for any of the in-line connections,
proceed to step 5.
5. Operation: Check for Faulty Wiring.
Vehicle status: Key Off Engine Off.
Perform continuity tests between connector DG6 Segm and connector 2 on engine wiring harness. Flex harness
during test to check for any intermittent operation. See test table below.
Important Note: Check and verify that the Vehicle Status is correct. Potential ECU damage could result when
removing main ECU connectors if this is not followed.
B. If continuity/shorts test is unsuccessful, find and repair the damaged section(s) of the wiring harness.
6. Operation: Check for ECU Voltages and Ground Continuity.
Vehicle Status (when removing connector 1). Key Off Engine Off.
Vehicle Status (when performing test). Key On Engine Off.
Vehicle Status (when replacing connector 1). Key Off Engine Off.
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Using the product schematics for a reference, remove connector 1 from the ECU and check for voltage and con-
tinuity at the appropriate pins defined in the test table below.
Important Note: Check and verify that the Vehicle Status is correct for each operation. Potential ECU damage
could result when removing and replacing main ECU connectors if this is not followed.
A. If the voltages and ground paths are correct and the Camshaft speed sensor was not replaced on a prior
diagnostic procedure of this type, replace the sensor.
B. If the voltages and ground paths are correct and the Camshaft speed sensor was replaced on a prior diagnostic
procedure of this type and the sensor mechanical alignment and spacing was verified, re-initialize the ECU as
if it was blank (new) and load the appropriate data-set.
C. If the voltages and ground paths are correct and the ECU was re-initialized on a prior diagnostic of this type,
replace the ECU .
D. If the voltages and ground paths are not correct, refer to product schematics and determine root cause of power
and/or continuity problem(s).
7. Visually inspect the relevant harnesses and connectors for damage, bent or dislocated pins, corroded terminals
or broken wires. Verify that the connectors are fully installed. Flex the harnesses involved to reveal intermittent
breaks or shorts in the wiring concerned. Operate the machine while monitoring the Display.
A. If damage is found or other than normal display readings are indicated, repair the damage discovered during
the inspection or locate and repair the other than normal display condition and verify that the error has been
resolved.
B. If no damage or other than normal display readings are indicated, erase the fault code and continue operation.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The ECU has determined that there is a phase relationship error between the Crankshaft speed sensor and the
Camshaft speed sensor.
Solution:
B. If the error is no longer present or is in an inactive state, continue with step 15.
2. Operation: Electrical and Sensor Mounting Inspection.
Vehicle Status: Key Off Engine Off.
Remove Camshaft speed sensor connector DG6 Incr and Crankshaft speed sensor connector DG6 Incr and
inspect housing body/latch, pins and wiring harness for damage or corrosion. Also, inspect the connector portion
and mechanical mounting (seating) of the Camshaft speed sensor and Crankshaft speed sensor.
A. If damage is determined after careful inspection, repair wiring and/or replace connector parts to ensure a good
and sound electrical connection. Replace Camshaft speed sensor or Crankshaft speed sensor if damaged.
B. If any of the sensors are not mounted correctly (loose, not seated properly, etc.), remount the sensors taking
special care to make sure it is properly seated (flush with sealing surface) and fastened.
Remove Camshaft speed sensor connector. Measure the resistance between the camshaft sensor pins 1 and 2.
See test table below.
A. If the resistance test does not fall in the specified range, replace Camshaft speed sensor.
B. If the resistance test does fall in the specified range, proceed to step 4.
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Measure the resistance between the crankshaft speed sensor pins 1 and 2. See test table below.
A. If the resistance test does not fall in the specified range, replace Crankshaft speed sensor.
B. If the resistance test does fall in the specified range, proceed to step 5.
5. Operation: Check Crankshaft speed sensor Output Voltage and Harness Wiring.
Remove and perform continuity tests between Crankshaft speed sensor connector DG6 Incr and ECU engine
harness connector 2 on engine wiring harness. Flex harness during test to check for any intermittent operation.
See test table below.
Important Note: Check and verify that the Vehicle Status is correct. Potential ECU damage could result when
removing main ECU connectors if this is not followed.
B. If harness wiring continuity/shorts test was not successful, find and repair the damaged section(s) of the wiring
harness.
C. If the voltage test was not successful and the continuity/shorts test was successful, proceed to step 6.
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Check proper mechanical alignment and tooth spacing of the Crankshaft speed sensor. The spacing between
the trigger teeth and the sensor is critical for proper voltage output. Make sure that the sensor is seated properly
(flush with mounting flange). After the sensor alignment is complete, check to see if this fault code has cleared.
A. If this fault code is still present and has not cleared, Replace Crankshaft speed sensor, being careful to ensure
the sensor's mechanical alignment and tooth spacing is correct and the sensor is seated properly.
B. If this fault code is still present and has not cleared, proceed to step 13.
7. Operation: Check Camshaft speed sensor Output Voltage and Harness Wiring.
Remove and perform continuity tests between Camshaft speed sensor connector DG6 Segm and ECU engine
harness connector. Flex harness during test to check for any intermittent operation. See test table below.
Important Note: Check and verify that the Vehicle Status is correct. Potential ECU damage could result when
removing main ECU connectors if this is not followed.
B. If harness wiring continuity/shorts test was not unsuccessful, find and repair the damaged section(s) of the
wiring harness.
C. If the voltage test was not successful and the continuity/shorts test was successful, proceed to step 8.
8. Operation: Camshaft Position (CMP), Engine camshaft RPM B-07, sensor Alignment.
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Check proper mechanical alignment and tooth spacing of the Camshaft speed sensor. The spacing between the
trigger teeth and the sensor is critical for proper voltage output. Make sure that the sensor is seated properly
(flush with mounting flange). After the sensor alignment is complete, check to see if this fault code has cleared.
A. If this fault code is still present and has not cleared, proceed to step 9.
9. Operation: Replace Camshaft speed sensor.
Vehicle Status: Key Off Engine Off.
Replace the Camshaft speed sensor. Make sure that the proper mechanical alignment and tooth spacing is
correct. The spacing between the trigger teeth and the sensor is critical for proper voltage output. Make sure
that the sensor is seated properly (flush with mounting flange). After the sensor alignment is complete, check to
see if this fault code has cleared.
A. If this fault code is still present and has not cleared, proceed to step 13.
10. Operation: Replace Crankshaft speed sensor.
Vehicle Status: Key Off Engine Off.
Replace the Crankshaft speed sensor. Make sure that the proper mechanical alignment and tooth spacing is
correct. The spacing between the trigger teeth and the sensor is critical for proper voltage output. Make sure
that the sensor is seated properly (flush with mounting flange). After the sensor alignment is complete, check to
see if this fault code has cleared.
A. If this fault code is still present and has not cleared, proceed to step 11.
11. Operation: Swap the New Crankshaft speed sensor with the Old Camshaft speed sensor.
Vehicle Status: Key Off Engine Off.
Replace the new Crankshaft speed sensor with the old Camshaft speed sensor. Make sure that the proper me-
chanical alignment and tooth spacing is correct for both sensors. The spacing between the trigger teeth and the
sensor is critical for proper voltage output. Make sure that the sensors are seated properly (flush with mounting
flange). After the sensor alignment is complete, check to see if this fault code has cleared.
Replace the old Camshaft speed sensor. When this is complete, both Crankshaft speed sensor and Camshaft
speed sensor will have been replaced. Make sure that the proper mechanical alignment and tooth spacing is
correct. The spacing between the trigger teeth and the sensor is critical for proper voltage output. Make sure
that the sensor is seated properly (flush with mounting flange). After the sensor alignment is complete, check to
see if this fault code has cleared.
Using the product schematics for a reference, remove the ECU vehicle connector from the ECU and check for
voltage and continuity at the appropriate pins defined in the test table below.
Important Note: Check and verify that the Vehicle Status is correct for each operation. Potential ECU damage
could result when removing and replacing main ECU connectors if this is not followed.
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A. If the voltages and ground paths are correct, proceed to step 14.
B. If the voltages and ground paths are not correct, refer to schematics and determine root cause of power and/or
continuity problem(s).
14. Operation: Re-Initialize the ECU .
Vehicle Status: Key On Engine Off.
Using the EST service tool, re-initialize the ECU and load the appropriate data-set for this engine type. A call will
have to be made to CNH TSS to get an authorization code for the ECU initialization download. Check to see if
the fault code has cleared.
A. If damage is found or other than normal display readings are indicated, repair the damage discovered during
the inspection or locate and repair the other than normal display condition and verify that the error has been
resolved.
B. If no damage or other than normal display readings are indicated, erase the fault code and continue operation.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The ECU is not receiving messages on the vehicle CAN bus.
Solution:
Continue with this procedure if three or more fault codes are active, such as 9151 - 9154, 9405, 9406, 9410, or
1051 through 1059. This is an indication of a problem in the CAN Data Link circuit.
If one or two CAN bus fault codes are active, check all CAN bus wires and connectors to verify they are secure
and free of damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment. This may be an indication of an intermittent
connection in the CAN bus.
Verify all modules on the CAN bus have the latest software versions.
A. CAN Data Link fault codes are not recorded again and are no longer ACTIVE. OK to return the machine service.
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Cause:
The Rail Pressure sensor signal is too low.
Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and the rail pressure sensor connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corro-
sion, abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the rail pressure sensor. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion,
abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the sensor supply voltage.
Measure the voltage between the rail pressure sensor supply, 284, PK and rail pressure sensor ground 282, BL.
The voltage should be approximately 5 V. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent con-
dition.
B. The voltage is less than 4.5 V. There is a problem with the sensor supply to the sensor. Repair or replace the
harness as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
4. Check for a short circuit to ground.
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Measure the voltage between X-016 pin 41 and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection should be clean
and free of paint, oil, and dirt. The voltage should be less than 0.5 V. Wiggle the harness to reveal an intermittent
condition.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 5.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
5. Check for a short circuit to ground.
Measure the voltage between X-016 pin 41 and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection should be clean
and free of paint, oil, and dirt. The voltage should be less than 0.5 V. Wiggle the harness to reveal an intermittent
condition.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 6.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
6. Test the ECU
Fabricate a jumper wire that will connect between the rail pressure sensor supply, 284, PK and rail pressure sensor
signal 283.
Connect the jumper between rail pressure sensor supply, 284, PK and rail pressure sensor signal 283.
Access the Electronic Service Tool fault code screen. Fault code 3102 should change to 3103.
A. The fault code changed to 3103. Fault code 3102 is no longer active. Temporarily replace the rail pressure
sensor and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
B. The fault code 3102 is still active. Fault code 3103 did not become active. Temporarily replace the ECU and
retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Solution:
1. Use EST to check for other Rail Pressure sensor and injector (cylinder or bank) errors.
A. If Rail Pressure sensor or injector errors exist, follow troubleshooting procedure for existing Rail Pressure sen-
sor or injector error.
B. If no damage or connectivity issues are discovered, replace Rail Pressure sensor and restart engine. If error
reoccurs continue with step 4
4. Visually inspect ECU connector X-016 for electrical integrity.
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Solution:
1. Use the EST to flash the ECU with the appropriate data set.
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Solution:
1. Use the EST to flash the ECU with the appropriate data set.
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Cause:
Fuel high pressure pump circuit is shorted to a high source.
1. Faulty fuel high pressure pump control circuit, shorted to a high source.
2. Faulty ECU, hardware or software.
Solution:
A. If there is voltage, locate and repair the short to the voltage source.
A. If there is a small amount of resistance, try reloading the ECU software and if the error reoccurs, replace the
ECU.
B. If there is no resistance, the fuel high pressure pump solenoid coil has failed, replace the solenoid.
4. Visually inspect the relevant harnesses and connectors for damage, bent or dislocated pins, corroded terminals
or broken wires. Verify that the connectors are fully installed. Flex the harnesses involved to reveal intermittent
breaks or shorts in the wiring concerned. Operate the machine while monitoring the Display.
A. If damage is found or other than normal display readings are indicated, repair the damage discovered during
the inspection or locate and repair the other than normal display condition and verify that the error has been
resolved.
B. If no damage or other than normal display readings are indicated, erase the fault code and continue operation.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
Fuel high pressure pump circuit is shorted to a low source.
1. Faulty fuel high pressure pump control circuit, shorted to a low source.
2. Faulty ECU, hardware or software.
Solution:
B. If there is no continuity, try reloading the ECU software and if the error reoccurs, replace the ECU.
3. Disconnect the Engine Injector harness from the Fuel high pressure pump at connector ZME and use a multi-meter
to check for continuity on the fuel high pressure pump side of connector ZME, pins 1 and 2 to chassis ground.
There should be no continuity on either pin to ground.
A. If there is continuity on either pin, the fuel high pressure pump solenoid coil has failed, replace the solenoid.
B. If there is no continuity on either pin, there is a short to low source in the Engine Injector harness, locate and
repair the short to ground.
4. Visually inspect the relevant harnesses and connectors for damage, bent or dislocated pins, corroded terminals
or broken wires. Verify that the connectors are fully installed. Flex the harnesses involved to reveal intermittent
breaks or shorts in the wiring concerned. Operate the machine while monitoring the Display.
A. If damage is found or other than normal display readings are indicated, repair the damage discovered during
the inspection or locate and repair the other than normal display condition and verify that the error has been
resolved.
B. If no damage or other than normal display readings are indicated, erase the fault code and continue operation.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The Fuel Pressure sensor signal is too high.
Solution:
1. Disconnect the engine sensor harness from the ECU at ECU engine connector X-016 and place the ignition switch
in the ON position. Using a multi-meter check the voltage on the ECU engine connector from pin 11 to pin 26.
There should be 5 V.
B. If there is greater than 5 V, there is a failure inside the ECU, replace the ECU.
2. Disconnect the engine sensor harness from the Rail Pressure sensor and place the ignition switch in the ON
position. Use a multi-meter check the voltage on the engine harness side of Rail pressure sensor connector RDS4
from pin 3 to pin 1. There should be 5 V.
A. If there is 5 V leave the Rail pressure sensor connector disconnected and continue with step 3.
B. If there is greater than 5 V, there is a short to high source in the sensor circuit wiring, leave the Rail pressure
sensor connector RDS4 disconnected and continue with step 4.
3. Disconnect the engine sensor harness from the ECU at ECU engine connector X-016. Use a multi-meter test for
voltage between the engine sensor harness side of ECU engine connector X-016, pin 41 and chassis ground and
also between Rail pressure sensor connector RDS4, pin 2 and chassis ground. There should be no voltage.
A. If there is voltage on either or both tests, there is a short to high source in the sensor signal wire, locate and
repair the short to high source.
B. If there is no voltage, either the sensor has failed or the ECU is faulty. Replace the Rail Pressure sensor and
if the fault reoccurs reload the ECU software. If the fault reoccurs after replacing the sensor and reloading
software, replace the ECU.
4. Disconnect the engine sensor harness from the ECU at ECU engine connector X-016. Use a multi-meter test for
voltage between the engine sensor harness side of ECU engine connector X-016, pin 11 and ground and also
between Rail pressure sensor connector RDS4, pin 3 and ground. There should be no voltage.
A. If there is voltage, on either or both tests, there is a short to high source in the sensor source wire. Locate and
repair the short to high source.
B. If there is no voltage, on both tests, there is a short to high source in the sensor ground reference wire. Locate
and repair the short to high source.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
Pump control valve circuit is open.
Solution:
1. Disconnect the ECU cylinder connector from the ECU at connector X-016. Use a multi-meter to check the resis-
tance on the Engine Injector harness side of connector X-016, from pin 60 to pin 15. There should be approximately
3.2 Ω.
A. If there is approximately 3.2 Ω, check for other ECU errors and follow those troubleshooting procedures.
B. If there is a high resistance reading, leave connector X-016 disconnected and continue with step 2.
2. Disconnect the Engine Injector harness from the pump control valve at connector ZME. Use a multi-meter to check
the resistance of the pump control valve solenoid coil. There should be approximately 3.2 Ω.
A. If there is approximately 3.2 Ω, leave connector ZME disconnected and continue with step 3.
B. If there is a high resistance reading, replace the Pump control valve solenoid.
3. Use a multi-meter to check for continuity from the Engine Injector harness side of connector ZME, pin 1 to the
Engine Injector harness side of connector X-016, pin 15. There should be continuity.
A. If there is continuity, leave the connectors disconnected and continue with step 4
A. If there is continuity, try reloading the ECU software and if the error reoccurs, replace the ECU.
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Cause:
Fuel high pressure pump circuit is shorted to a high source.
1. Faulty fuel high pressure pump control circuit, shorted to a high source.
2. Faulty fuel high pressure pump.
3. Faulty ECU, hardware or software.
Solution:
B. If the error is no longer present or is in an inactive state, return machine to proper operation.
2. Disconnect the wiring harness from the ECU. Place the ignition switch in the ON position. Use a multi-meter to
test for voltage from the wiring harness side connector pin 15 to chassis ground. There should be no voltage.
A. If there is voltage, locate and repair the short to the voltage source.
A. If there is a small amount of resistance, try reloading the ECU software and if the error reoccurs, replace the
ECU.
B. If there is no resistance, the fuel high pressure pump solenoid coil has failed, replace the solenoid.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
Fuel high pressure pump circuit is shorted to a low source.
Solution:
B. If the error is no longer present or is in an inactive state, return machine to proper operation.
2. Disconnect the wiring harness from the ECU module. Use a multi-meter to check for continuity from the wiring
harness side of ECU connector pin 15 to chassis ground. There should be no continuity.
B. If there is no continuity, try reloading the ECU software and if the error reoccurs, replace the ECU.
3. Disconnect the wiring harness from the Fuel high pressure pump. Use a multi-meter to check for continuity on the
fuel high pressure pump connector pins 1 and 2 to chassis ground. There should be no continuity on either pin to
ground.
A. If there is continuity on either pin, the fuel high pressure pump solenoid coil has failed, replace the solenoid.
B. If there is no continuity on either pin, there is a short to low source in the wiring harness, locate and repair the
short to ground.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The water in fuel sensor detects there is water in fuel filter.
Solution:
A. If the fuel filter water tank is not full, do not reinstall. Continue with Step 3.
B. If the fuel filter water tank is full, properly dispose the tank contents and reinstall.
3. Verify the wiring harness and connectors are not damaged.
Inspect the wiring harness from the ECU to the water in fuel sensor.
Check that the wiring harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. If the connectors are secure and the wiring harness is free of damage, continue with Step 4.
Use a multimeter to check for voltage from the sensor wiring harness side of connector pin 1 to chassis ground.
A. If the voltage reading is correct, the sensor has failed. Replace the sensor.
B. If the voltage reading is greater than 0.5 V, there is a short to high source. Locate and repair faulty wiring.
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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1. Configuration error
2. Problem in the CAN bus wiring.
Solution:
(1) Connect the Electronic Service Tool to the service tool connector.
A. Fault code 3157 and/or 3158 are active. No other fault codes are active. The engine configuration does not
match the instrument cluster configuration stored. Correct configuration error.
Verify all modules on the CAN bus have the latest software versions.
B. Fault code 3157 and other CAN Data Link fault codes such as 9151 - 9154, 9405, 9406, 9410, or 1051 through
1059 are present and ACTIVE. This is an indication of a problem in the CAN Data Link circuit.
Please see 9151-CAN Connection: CAN Communication Timed Out After 5 Seconds (55.640), step 2.
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1. Configuration error
Solution:
1. Engine configuration does not match the instrument cluster configuration stored. Correct configuration error.
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Cause:
The power stage of the fuel filter heating relay control circuit is shorted to a high source.
Solution:
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
2. Verify the wiring harness and connectors are not damaged.
Inspect the wiring harness from the ECU to the fuel filter heating relay.
Check that the wiring harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. If the connectors are secure and the wiring harness is free of damage, continue with Step 3.
Use a multimeter to measure the resistance of the relay from pin 85 to pin 86.
A. If the relay has a nominal resistance value, leave the relay removed. Continue with Step 4.
Use a multimeter to check for voltage from the relay cavity pin 1 to chassis ground.
B. If the voltage reading is correct, try to update the ECU software. If the fault is still present, replace the ECU.
5. Locate the short to high source.
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Use a multimeter to check for voltage from the ECU wiring harness connector X-012 pin 70 to chassis ground.
A. If there is voltage, there is a short to high source in the wiring harness. Locate and repair faulty wiring.
B. If there is no voltage, try to update the ECU software. If the fault is still present, replace the ECU.
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
The power stage of the fuel filter heating relay control circuit is shorted to a low source.
Solution:
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
2. Verify the wiring harness and connectors are not damaged.
Inspect the wiring harness from the ECU to the fuel filter heating relay.
Check that the wiring harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. If the connectors are secure and the wiring harness is free of damage, continue with Step 3.
Use a multimeter to measure the resistance of the relay from pin 85 to pin 86.
A. If the relay has a nominal resistance value, leave the relay removed. Continue with Step 4.
Use a multimeter to check for continuity from the relay cavity pin 1 to chassis ground.
B. If there is no continuity, try to update the ECU software. If the fault is still present, replace the ECU.
5. Locate the short to low source.
Use a multimeter to check for continuity from the ECU wiring harness connector X-012 pin 70 to chassis ground.
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A. If there is continuity, there is a short to low source in the wiring harness. Locate and repair faulty wiring.
B. If there is no continuity, try to update the ECU software. If the fault is still present, replace the ECU.
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
The power stage of the fuel filter heating relay control circuit is open.
Solution:
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
2. Verify the wiring harness and connectors are not damaged.
Inspect the wiring harness from the ECU to the fuel filter heating relay.
Check that the wiring harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. If the connectors are secure and the wiring harness is free of damage, continue with Step 3.
Use a multimeter to measure the resistance of the relay from pin 85 to pin 86.
A. If the relay has a nominal resistance value, leave the relay removed. Continue with Step 4.
Use a multimeter to check for continuity from the relay wiring harness pin 1 to ECU wiring harness connector X-012
pin 70.
A. If there is no continuity, there is an open circuit in the wiring harness. Locate and repair the faulty wiring.
B. If there is continuity, try to update the ECU software. If the fault is still present, replace the ECU.
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
The power stage of the fuel filter heating relay control circuit has developed a fault.
Solution:
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
2. Verify the wiring harness and connectors are not damaged.
Inspect the wiring harness from the ECU to the fuel filter heating relay.
Check that the wiring harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. If the connectors are secure and the wiring harness is free of damage, continue with Step 3.
Use a multimeter to measure the resistance of the relay from pin 85 to pin 86.
A. If the relay has a nominal resistance value, leave the relay removed. Continue with Step 4.
Use a multimeter to check for continuity from the relay cavity connector pin 1 to pin 2.
A. If there is no continuity, try to update the ECU software. If the fault is still present, replace the ECU.
B. If there is continuity, there is a short circuit in the wiring harness. Locate and repair faulty wiring.
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• An unacceptably high engine speed may arise in the event of a fault in the Engine Control Unit (ECU) or under
certain operating states like downhill travel. In this case the failure should not indicate a fault but simply informs
about a "misuse" of the engine.
• No action is necessary, unless this fault occurs repeatedly. Check for ECU fault codes. If there are fault codes
present, proceed to that troubleshooting procedure.
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Context:
The Engine Control Unit (ECU) did not receive a Controller Area Network (CAN) message from the main communi-
cation system within the allotted time limit. The Controller Area Network (CAN) is made up of a twisted pair of wires,
identified as CAN HI (yellow) and CAN LO (green). These two wires are used to form a "linear bus" network, in that
the wires run in parallel from one end of the vehicle to the other, and each module is connected to both wires as
a "node". These two wires are connected together at each end of the network using a 120 ohms resistor, which is
known as a "termination" resistor. Because there is a 120 ohms resistor at each end of the network, the resistance
should always be 60 ohms between the CAN HI and CAN LO wires.
Cause:
The primary CAN bus circuit is not communicating between the ECU and vehicle control modules.
Solution:
Verify all the connectors to the ECU and vehicle control modules are not damaged and are properly connected.
Verify the connector locks are not broken and securely hold the connectors in a connected and locked position.
Replace the connectors if the locks are broken.
A. If damaged wiring is found, repair the damaged wiring. Retest the circuit(s).
B. If there is no damage and the connectors are properly connected, continue to Step 3.
3. Use the Electronic Service Tool (EST) to check the CAN network.
A. If multiple CAN networks are “Off line”, you will need to troubleshoot the entire CAN network. Use schematics
to determine common wiring and terminating resistors to locate starting point.
B. If only CAN networks between the ECU and vehicle control modules are “Off line”, continue with Step 4.
4. Measure the resistance of the CAN bus circuit.
Use a multimeter to measure the resistance of the CAN bus circuit from the diagnostic connector X-DIAG between
pin C to pin D.
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5. Measure the resistance of the CAN bus circuit with one terminating resistor removed.
Disconnect the wiring harness from the ECU where the CAN wires are located.
Use a multimeter to measure the resistance from the ECU wiring harness connector X-012 between pin 24 and
pin 25.
A. If the CAN bus reading is incorrect, check the CAN bus wiring and terminating resistor between the ECU to the
vehicle controllers.
Use a multimeter to measure the resistance from the ECU connector X-012 between pin 24 and pin 25.
A. If the reading is incorrect, the resistor has failed. Replace the ECU.
Flex the harnesses involved to reveal intermittent breaks or shorts in the wiring concerned.
A. If damage is found or other than normal readings are indicated, repair the damage discovered during the in-
spection or locate and repair the other than normal conditions and verify that the fault code has been resolved.
B. If no damage or other than normal display readings are indicated, clear the fault code and continue operation.
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 27 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.27)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 35 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.35)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Context:
The Engine Control Unit (ECU) did not receive a Controller Area Network (CAN) message from the main communi-
cation system within the allotted time limit. The Controller Area Network (CAN) is made up of a twisted pair of wires,
identified as CAN HI (yellow) and CAN LO (green). These two wires are used to form a "linear bus" network, in that
the wires run in parallel from one end of the vehicle to the other, and each module is connected to both wires as
a "node". These two wires are connected together at each end of the network using a 120 ohms resistor, which is
known as a "termination" resistor. Because there is a 120 ohms resistor at each end of the network, the resistance
should always be 60 ohms between the CAN HI and CAN LO wires.
Cause:
The primary CAN bus circuit is not communicating between the ECU and vehicle control modules.
Solution:
Verify all the connectors to the ECU and vehicle control modules are not damaged and are properly connected.
Verify the connector locks are not broken and securely hold the connectors in a connected and locked position.
Replace the connectors if the locks are broken.
A. If damaged wiring is found, repair the damaged wiring. Retest the circuit(s).
B. If there is no damage and the connectors are properly connected, continue to Step 3.
3. Use the Electronic Service Tool (EST) to check the CAN network.
A. If multiple CAN networks are “Off line”, you will need to troubleshoot the entire CAN network. Use schematics
to determine common wiring and terminating resistors to locate starting point.
B. If only CAN networks between the ECU and vehicle control modules are “Off line”, continue with Step 4.
4. Measure the resistance of the CAN bus circuit.
Use a multimeter to measure the resistance of the CAN bus circuit from the diagnostic connector X-DIAG between
pin C to pin D.
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5. Measure the resistance of the CAN bus circuit with one terminating resistor removed.
Disconnect the wiring harness from the ECU where the CAN wires are located.
Use a multimeter to measure the resistance from the ECU wiring harness connector X-012 between pin 24 and
pin 25.
A. If the CAN bus reading is incorrect, check the CAN bus wiring and terminating resistor between the ECU to the
vehicle controllers.
Use a multimeter to measure the resistance from the ECU connector X-012 between pin 24 and pin 25.
A. If the reading is incorrect, the resistor has failed. Replace the ECU.
Flex the harnesses involved to reveal intermittent breaks or shorts in the wiring concerned.
A. If damage is found or other than normal readings are indicated, repair the damage discovered during the in-
spection or locate and repair the other than normal conditions and verify that the fault code has been resolved.
B. If no damage or other than normal display readings are indicated, clear the fault code and continue operation.
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 27 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.27)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 35 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.35)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
The ECU is not receiving messages on the vehicle CAN bus.
Solution:
Continue with this procedure if three or more fault codes are active, such as 9151 - 9154, 9405, 9406, 9410, or
1051 through 1059. This is an indication of a problem in the CAN Data Link circuit.
If one or two CAN bus fault codes are active, check all CAN bus wires and connectors to verify they are secure
and free of damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment. This may be an indication of an intermittent
connection in the CAN bus.
Verify all modules on the CAN bus have the latest software versions.
A. CAN Data Link fault codes are not recorded again and are no longer ACTIVE. OK to return the machine service.
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Cause:
The Engine control unit (ECU) has determined that there is a fault associated with the current monitoring of the Cylin-
der 1 injector output power driver stage.
Solution:
A. If the resistance is within range, the ECU may have failed. Try reloading the ECU software and if the fault
reoccurs, replace the ECU .
B. If the resistance was significantly greater than maximum range, continue with step 3
3. Disconnect the engine cylinder harness from the injector (valve) cover at connector VC1. Use a multi-meter to
check resistance on the injector (valve) cover side of connector from pin 3 to pin 4. There should be 0.4 - 0.5 Ω.
A. If a small amount of resistance exists, there is open circuit condition in the engine cylinder harness between
the ECU cylinder harness connector 3 and the Cylinder 1 /2 valve cover connector VC1. Locate and repair the
broken conductor.
B. If the resistance was significantly greater than maximum range, continue with step 4
4. Remove the injector (valve) cover and disconnect the injector harness from the Cylinder 1 injector at connector
INJ1. Use a multi-meter to check resistance, on the Cylinder 1 injector, from terminal 1 to terminal 2. There should
be 0.4 - 0.5 Ω.
A. If the resistance is within range, there is an open circuit condition in the injector harness, between injector
connector and ECU cylinder connector. Locate and repair the broken conductor.
B. If the resistance was significantly greater than maximum range, the Cylinder 1 injector solenoid coil has failed.
Replace the injector.
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5. Visually inspect the relevant harnesses and connectors for damage, bent or dislocated pins, corroded terminals
or broken wires. Verify that the connectors are fully installed. Flex the harnesses involved to reveal intermittent
breaks or shorts in the wiring concerned. Operate the machine while monitoring the Display.
A. If damage is found or other than normal display readings are indicated, repair the damage discovered during
the inspection or locate and repair the other than normal display condition and verify that the error has been
resolved.
B. If no damage or other than normal display readings are indicated, erase the fault code and continue operation.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The Engine Control Unit (ECU) has determined that there is a fault associated with the current monitoring of the
Cylinder 2 injector output power driver stage.
Solution:
A. If the resistance is within range, the ECU may have failed. Try reloading the ECU software and if the fault
reoccurs, replace the ECU.
B. If the resistance was significantly greater than maximum range, continue with step 3
3. Disconnect the engine injector harness from the injector (valve) cover at connector VC1. Use a multi-meter to
check resistance on the injector (valve) cover side of connector VC1 from pin 1 to pin 2. There should be 0.4 -
0.5 Ω.
A. If a small amount of resistance exists, there is open circuit condition in the engine injector harness between
connector 3 and connector VC1. Locate and repair the broken conductor.
B. If the resistance was significantly greater than maximum range, continue with step 4
4. Remove the injector (valve) cover and disconnect the injector harness from the Cylinder 2 injector at connector
terminal 1 (high side ring terminal) Use a multi-meter to check resistance, on the Cylinder 2 injector, from terminal
1 to terminal 2. There should be 0.4 - 0.5 Ω.
A. If the resistance is within range, there is an open circuit condition in the injector harness, between connector
VC1 and connector INJ2. Locate and repair the broken conductor.
B. If the resistance was significantly greater than maximum range, the Cylinder 2 injector solenoid coil has failed.
Replace the injector.
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5. Visually inspect the relevant harnesses and connectors for damage, bent or dislocated pins, corroded terminals
or broken wires. Verify that the connectors are fully installed. Flex the harnesses involved to reveal intermittent
breaks or shorts in the wiring concerned. Operate the machine while monitoring the Display.
A. If damage is found or other than normal display readings are indicated, repair the damage discovered during
the inspection or locate and repair the other than normal display condition and verify that the error has been
resolved.
B. If no damage or other than normal display readings are indicated, erase the fault code and continue operation.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The Engine Control Unit (ECU) has determined that there is a fault associated with the current monitoring of the
Cylinder 3 injector output power driver stage.
Solution:
A. If the resistance is within range, the ECU may have failed. Try reloading the ECU software and if the fault
reoccurs, replace the ECU.
B. If the resistance was significantly greater than maximum range, continue with step 3
3. Disconnect the engine injector harness from the injector (valve) cover at connector VC2. Use a multi-meter to
check resistance on the injector (valve) cover side of connector VC2 from pin 3 to pin 4. There should be 0.4 -
0.5 Ω.
A. If a small amount of resistance exists, there is open circuit condition in the engine injector harness between
connector 3 and connector VC2. Locate and repair the broken conductor.
B. If the resistance was significantly greater than maximum range, continue with step 4
4. Remove the injector (valve) cover and disconnect the injector harness from the Cylinder 3 injector at connector
terminal 1 (high side ring terminal) Use a multi-meter to check resistance, on the Cylinder 3 injector, from terminal
1 to terminal 2. There should be 0.4 - 0.5 Ω.
A. If the resistance is within range, there is an open circuit condition in the injector harness, between connector 3
and connector VC2. Locate and repair the broken conductor.
B. If the resistance was significantly greater than maximum range, the Cylinder 3 injector solenoid coil has failed.
Replace the injector.
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5. Visually inspect the relevant harnesses and connectors for damage, bent or dislocated pins, corroded terminals
or broken wires. Verify that the connectors are fully installed. Flex the harnesses involved to reveal intermittent
breaks or shorts in the wiring concerned. Operate the machine while monitoring the Display.
A. If damage is found or other than normal display readings are indicated, repair the damage discovered during
the inspection or locate and repair the other than normal display condition and verify that the error has been
resolved.
B. If no damage or other than normal display readings are indicated, erase the fault code and continue operation.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The Engine Control Unit (ECU) has determined that there is a fault associated with the current monitoring of the
Cylinder 4 injector output power driver stage.
Solution:
A. If the resistance is within range, the ECU may have failed. Try reloading the ECU software and if the fault
reoccurs, replace the ECU.
B. If the resistance was significantly greater than maximum range, continue with step 3
3. Disconnect the engine injector harness from the injector (valve) cover at connector VC2. Use a multi-meter to
check resistance on the injector (valve) cover side of connector VC2 from pin 1 to pin 2. There should be 0.4 -
0.5 Ω.
A. If a small amount of resistance exists, there is open circuit condition in the engine injector harness between
connector 3 and connector VC2. Locate and repair the broken conductor.
B. If the resistance was significantly greater than maximum range, continue with step 4
4. Remove the injector (valve) cover and disconnect the injector harness from the Cylinder 4 injector at connector
terminal 1 (high side ring terminal) Use a multi-meter to check resistance, on the Cylinder 4 injector, from terminal
1 to terminal 2. There should be 0.4 - 0.5 Ω.
A. If the resistance is within range, there is an open circuit condition in the injector harness, between connector
VC2 and connector INJ4. Locate and repair the broken conductor.
B. If the resistance was significantly greater than maximum range, the Cylinder 4 injector solenoid coil has failed.
Replace the injector.
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5. Visually inspect the relevant harnesses and connectors for damage, bent or dislocated pins, corroded terminals
or broken wires. Verify that the connectors are fully installed. Flex the harnesses involved to reveal intermittent
breaks or shorts in the wiring concerned. Operate the machine while monitoring the Display.
A. If damage is found or other than normal display readings are indicated, repair the damage discovered during
the inspection or locate and repair the other than normal display condition and verify that the error has been
resolved.
B. If no damage or other than normal display readings are indicated, erase the fault code and continue operation.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Context:
The Engine Control Unit (ECU) has determined a short circuit exists in an injector cable in Bank 1 (Group A, Cylin-
ders 1 & 4). A power stage component energizes the injection system transistors while observing the current flow
in the high-side and low-side switching branch by sensing resistors. Deviations from the expected current flow are
detected as specific errors by the component and reported to the ECU. Error messages are configured to contain
information on performed injections, same bank cylinder errors, bank specific errors and cylinder specific errors. The
configured error message is compared to applicable error patterns, and the failure matching the pattern is output. If
an error message doesn't match a pattern the defect becomes an unclassifiable error. Monitoring is performed once
per camshaft revolution. This error is a result of a general short circuit of the high side to battery or ground over 4
camshaft revolutions. This error shuts off an individual cylinder or bank, based on ECU parameters. Certain param-
eters, as currently applied, are permanent; there is no healing possibility after testing: switching on the component to
ascertain the defect's presence. Others evoke an irreversible or reversible engine shut off.
Cause:
The Engine Control Unit (ECU) has determined that there is a fault associated with the current monitoring of an injector
output power driver stage in Bank 1.
Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and all four injector connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abra-
sion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to all four injectors. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance through the harness.
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Measure the resistance between X-016 pin 16 and X-016 pin 32. The resistance should be greater than 20,000 Ω.
Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between X-016 pin 17 and X-016 pin 48. The resistance should be greater than 20,000 Ω.
Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between X-016 pin 16 and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean
and free of paint, dirt, and oil. The resistance should be greater than 20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during mea-
surement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between X-016 pin 32 and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean
and free of paint, dirt, and oil. The resistance should be greater than 20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during mea-
surement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between X-016 pin 17 and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean
and free of paint, dirt, and oil. The resistance should be greater than 20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during mea-
surement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between X-016 pin 48 and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean
and free of paint, dirt, and oil. The resistance should be greater than 20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during mea-
surement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. One or more resistance measurement are less than 20,000 Ω. There is a short circuit in the harness. Repair
or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
4. Measure the resistance at the injector.
Measure the resistance between the injector pins on the injector 1. The resistance should be approximately 0.4 Ω.
Measure the resistance between the injector pins on the injector 2. The resistance should be approximately 0.4 Ω.
B. One or both resistance measurement are less than 0.4 Ω. There is a short circuit in the injector. Temporarily
replace the injector and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
5. Measure the resistance of the injector to chassis ground.
Measure the resistance between the injector 1, pin 1 and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must
be clean and free of paint, dirt, and oil. The resistance should be greater than 20,000 Ω.
Measure the resistance between the injector 1, pin 2 and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must
be clean and free of paint, dirt, and oil. The resistance should be greater than 20,000 Ω.
Measure the resistance between the injector 2, pin 1 and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must
be clean and free of paint, dirt, and oil. The resistance should be greater than 20,000 Ω.
Measure the resistance between the injector 2, pin 2 and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must
be clean and free of paint, dirt, and oil. The resistance should be greater than 20,000 Ω.
A. All resistance measurement are greater than 20,000 Ω. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to
step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
B. One or more resistance measurement are less than 20,000 Ω. There is a short circuit in the injector to chassis
ground. Temporarily replace the injector and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
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Context:
The Engine Control Unit (ECU) has determined a short circuit exists in an injector cable in Bank 2 (Group B, Cylin-
ders 2 & 3). A power stage component energizes the injection system transistors while observing the current flow
in the high-side and low-side switching branch by sensing resistors. Deviations from the expected current flow are
detected as specific errors by the component and reported to the ECU. Error messages are configured to contain
information on performed injections, same bank cylinder errors, bank specific errors and cylinder specific errors. The
configured error message is compared to applicable error patterns, and the failure matching the pattern is output. If
an error message doesn't match a pattern the defect becomes an unclassifiable error. Monitoring is performed once
per camshaft revolution. This error is a result of a general short circuit of the high side to battery or ground over 4
camshaft revolutions. This error shuts off an individual cylinder or bank, based on ECU parameters. Certain param-
eters, as currently applied, are permanent; there is no healing possibility after testing: switching on the component to
ascertain the defect's presence. Others evoke an irreversible or reversible engine shut off.
Cause:
The Engine Control Unit (ECU) has determined that there is a fault associated with the current monitoring of an injector
output power driver stage in Bank 2.
Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and all four injector connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abra-
sion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to all four injectors. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance through the harness.
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Measure the resistance between X-016 pin 31 and X-016 pin 1. The resistance should be greater than 20,000 Ω.
Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between X-016 pin 46 and X-016 pin 2. The resistance should be greater than 20,000 Ω.
Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between X-016 pin 31 and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean
and free of paint, dirt, and oil. The resistance should be greater than 20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during mea-
surement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between X-016 pin 1 and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean
and free of paint, dirt, and oil. The resistance should be greater than 20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during mea-
surement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between X-016 pin 46 and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean
and free of paint, dirt, and oil. The resistance should be greater than 20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during mea-
surement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between X-016 pin 2 and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean
and free of paint, dirt, and oil. The resistance should be greater than 20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during mea-
surement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. One or more resistance measurement are less than 20,000 Ω. There is a short circuit in the harness. Repair
or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
4. Measure the resistance at the injector.
Measure the resistance between the injector pins on the injector 3. The resistance should be approximately 0.4 Ω.
Measure the resistance between the injector pins on the injector 4. The resistance should be approximately 0.4 Ω.
B. One or both resistance measurement are less than 0.4 Ω. There is a short circuit in the injector. Temporarily
replace the injector and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
5. Measure the resistance of the injector to chassis ground.
Measure the resistance between the injector 3, pin 1 and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must
be clean and free of paint, dirt, and oil. The resistance should be greater than 20,000 Ω.
Measure the resistance between the injector 3, pin 2 and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must
be clean and free of paint, dirt, and oil. The resistance should be greater than 20,000 Ω.
Measure the resistance between the injector 4, pin 1 and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must
be clean and free of paint, dirt, and oil. The resistance should be greater than 20,000 Ω.
Measure the resistance between the injector 4, pin 2 and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must
be clean and free of paint, dirt, and oil. The resistance should be greater than 20,000 Ω.
A. All resistance measurement are greater than 20,000 Ω. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to
step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
B. One or more resistance measurement are less than 20,000 Ω. There is a short circuit in the injector to chassis
ground. Temporarily replace the injector and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
Mechanical Units
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Cause:
The ECU has detected an internal fault.
1. Faulty software.
2. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. If the fault is still active, try to update the ECU software with the proper data set. If the fault still is present,
replace the ECU.
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
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Cause:
The ECU has detected an internal fault.
1. Faulty software.
2. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. If the fault is still active, try to update the ECU software with the proper data set. If the fault still is present,
replace the ECU.
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
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Cause:
The ECU has detected an internal fault.
1. Faulty software.
2. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. If the fault is still active, try to update the ECU software with the proper data set. If the fault still is present,
replace the ECU.
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
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Cause:
The ECU has detected an internal fault.
1. Faulty software.
2. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. If the fault is still active, try to update the ECU software with the proper data set. If the fault still is present,
replace the ECU.
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
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Context:
The crank relay (starter control relay) supplies power to the starter motor to crank the engine. The diagnostic function
of the low side driver monitors for an open load in the circuit.
Cause:
The ECU senses the crank relay (starter control relay) low side driver circuit is open.
Solution:
B. If the fault is inactive or not present, the fault may have been intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault.
2. Verify that the wiring harness and connectors are free of damage.
Inspect the wiring harness from the ECU to the crank relay (starter control relay) K-007.
Verify that the wiring harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the wiring harness is free of damage. Continue with Step 3.
B. The connectors or the wiring harness has damage. Repair or replace the wiring harness or connectors as
required.
3. Check the relay control circuit.
Use a multimeter to check for continuity on the relay from pin 85 to pin 86.
Use a multimeter to check for continuity from the wiring harness side of the K-007 relay cavity pin 85 to the ECU
wiring harness connector X-012 pin 53.
Use a multimeter to check for continuity from the wiring harness side of the K-007 relay cavity pin 86 to the ECU
wiring harness connector X-012 pin 27.
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A. If there is no continuity, there is an open circuit in the wiring harness. Locate and repair faulty wiring.
B. If there is continuity, try updating the ECU software. If the fault code is still present, replace the ECU.
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
The ECU senses the crank relay (starter control relay) low side driver circuit is shorted to a high source.
Solution:
B. If the fault is inactive or not present, the fault may have been intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault.
2. Verify that the wiring harness and connectors are free of damage.
Inspect the wiring harness from the ECU to the crank relay (starter control relay) K-007.
Verify that the wiring harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the wiring harness is free of damage. Continue with Step 3.
B. The connectors or the wiring harness has damage. Repair or replace the wiring harness or connectors as
required.
3. Check the relay control circuit.
Use a multimeter to check the for continuity on the relay from pin 85 to pin 86.
A. If the relay test is good, leave the relay removed. Continue with Step 4.
Use a multimeter to check for continuity from the wiring harness ECU connector X-012 between pin 27 to pin 53.
A. If there is no continuity, leave the ECU connector disconnected. Continue with Step 5.
B. If there is continuity, there is a short circuit in the wiring harness. Locate and repair broken conductor.
5. Check the wiring harness for a short to high source.
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Use a multimeter to check for voltage from the wiring harness ECU connector X-012 pin 27 to chassis ground.
A. If there is no voltage, leave the ECU connector disconnected. Continue with Step 6.
B. If there is voltage, there is a short to high source in the wiring harness. Locate and repair broken conductor.
6. Check the wiring harness for a short to high source.
Use a multimeter to check for voltage from the wiring harness ECU connector X-012 pin 27 to chassis ground.
A. If there is no voltage, try updating the ECU software. If the fault code is still present, replace the ECU.
B. If there is voltage, there is a short to high source in the wiring harness. Locate and repair broken conductor.
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
The Engine Control Unit (ECU) senses the crank relay (starter control relay) low side driver circuit is shorted to a low
source.
Solution:
B. If the fault is inactive or not present, the fault may have been intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault.
2. Verify that the wiring harness and connectors are free of damage.
Inspect the wiring harness from the ECU to the crank relay (starter control relay) K-007.
Verify that the wiring harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the wiring harness is free of damage. Continue with Step 3.
B. The connectors or the wiring harness has damage. Repair or replace the wiring harness or connectors as
required.
3. Check the relay control circuit.
Use a multimeter to check for continuity on the relay from pin 85 to pin 86.
A. If the relay test is good, leave the relay removed. Continue with Step 4.
Use a multimeter to check for continuity from the wiring harness ECU connector X-012 pin 27 to chassis ground.
A. If there is no continuity, try updating the ECU software. If the fault code is still present, replace the ECU.
B. If there is continuity, there is a short to ground source in the wiring harness. Locate and repair broken conductor.
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The sensor supply voltage lies outside of the switching thresholds.
1. Faulty wiring.
2. Faulty battery.
3. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
2. Verify the wiring harness and connectors are not damaged.
Check that the wiring harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. If the connectors are secure and the wiring harness is free of damage, continue with Step 3.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the wiring harness side of the ECU connector X-012 pin 1 to pin 2.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the wiring harness side of the ECU connector X-012 pin 3 to pin 4.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the wiring harness side of the ECU connector X-012 pin 5 to pin 6.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the wiring harness side of the ECU connector X-012 pin 28 to chassis
ground.
B. If the voltage reading is greater than 18.0 V, check the wiring harness between the ECU connector to the
battery for a short to high source.
4. Check the battery voltage.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the battery from the positive terminal to the negative terminal.
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A. If the voltage reading is correct, the charging circuit is good. Try to update the ECU software. If the fault is still
present, replace the ECU.
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Cause:
The sensor supply voltage lies outside of the switching thresholds.
1. Faulty wiring.
2. Faulty battery.
3. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
2. Verify the wiring harness and connectors are not damaged.
Check that the wiring harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. If the connectors are secure and the wiring harness is free of damage, continue with Step 3.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the wiring harness side of the ECU connector X-012 pin 1 to pin 2.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the wiring harness side of the ECU connector X-012 pin 3 to pin 4.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the wiring harness side of the ECU connector X-012 pin 5 to pin 6.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the wiring harness side of the ECU connector X-012 pin 28 to chassis
ground.
B. If the voltage reading is greater than 18.0 V, check the wiring harness between the ECU connector to the
battery for a short to high source.
4. Check the battery voltage.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the battery from the positive terminal to the negative terminal.
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A. If the voltage reading is correct, the charging circuit is good. Try to update the ECU software. If the fault is still
present, replace the ECU.
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Solution:
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Cause:
Solution:
A. If high pressure pump regulator (solenoid/valve) errors exist, follow troubleshooting procedure for existing high
pressure pump regulator (solenoid/valve) error.
B. If no high pressure pump regulator (solenoid/valve) errors exist, locate and repair high pressure condition in
low pressure side of fuel system.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The Fuel Rail/System Pressure is too high.
Solution:
A. If high pressure pump regulator (solenoid/valve) errors exist, follow troubleshooting procedure for existing high
pressure pump regulator (solenoid/valve) error.
B. If no high pressure pump regulator (solenoid/valve) errors exist, locate and repair high pressure condition in
low pressure side of fuel system.
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Cause:
The ECU is not receiving messages on the vehicle CAN bus.
Solution:
Continue with this procedure if three or more fault codes are active, such as 9151 - 9154, 9405, 9406, 9410, or
1051 through 1059. This is an indication of a problem in the CAN Data Link circuit.
If one or two CAN bus fault codes are active, check all CAN bus wires and connectors to verify they are secure
and free of damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment. This may be an indication of an intermittent
connection in the CAN bus.
Verify all modules on the CAN bus have the latest software versions.
A. CAN Data Link fault codes are not recorded again and are no longer ACTIVE. OK to return the machine service.
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Context:
The Engine Control Unit (ECU) did not receive a Controller Area Network (CAN) message from the Power Take-Off
(PTO) controller within the allotted time limit. The Controller Area Network (CAN) is made up of a twisted pair of
wires, identified as CAN HI (yellow) and CAN LO (green). These two wires are used to form a "linear bus" network,
in that the wires run in parallel from one end of the vehicle to the other, and each module is connected to both wires
as a "node". These two wires are connected together at each end of the network using a 120 ohms resistor, which is
known as a "termination" resistor. Because there is a 120 ohms resistor at each end of the network, the resistance
should always be 60 ohms between the CAN HI and CAN LO wires.
Cause:
The primary CAN bus circuit is not communicating between the ECU and vehicle control modules.
Solution:
Verify all the connectors to the ECU and vehicle control modules are not damaged and are properly connected.
Verify the connector locks are not broken and securely hold the connectors in a connected and locked position.
Replace the connectors if the locks are broken.
A. If damaged wiring is found, repair the damaged wiring. Retest the circuit(s).
B. If there is no damage and the connectors are properly connected, continue to Step 3.
3. Use the Electronic Service Tool (EST) to check the CAN network.
A. If multiple CAN networks are “Off line”, you will need to troubleshoot the entire CAN network. Use schematics
to determine common wiring and terminating resistors to locate starting point.
B. If only CAN networks between the ECU and vehicle control modules are “Off line”, continue with Step 4.
4. Measure the resistance of the CAN bus circuit.
Use a multimeter to measure the resistance of the CAN bus circuit from the diagnostic connector X-DIAG between
pin C to pin D.
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5. Measure the resistance of the CAN bus circuit with one terminating resistor removed.
Disconnect the wiring harness from the ECU where the CAN wires are located.
Use a multimeter to measure the resistance from the ECU wiring harness connector X-012 between pin 24 and
pin 25.
A. If the CAN bus reading is incorrect, check the CAN bus wiring and terminating resistor between the ECU to the
vehicle controllers.
Use a multimeter to measure the resistance from the ECU connector X-012 between pin 24 and pin 25.
A. If the reading is incorrect, the resistor has failed. Replace the ECU.
Flex the harnesses involved to reveal intermittent breaks or shorts in the wiring concerned.
A. If damage is found or other than normal readings are indicated, repair the damage discovered during the in-
spection or locate and repair the other than normal conditions and verify that the fault code has been resolved.
B. If no damage or other than normal display readings are indicated, clear the fault code and continue operation.
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 27 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.27)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 35 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.35)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Context:
The Engine Control Unit (ECU) did not receive a Controller Area Network (CAN) message from the main communi-
cation system within the allotted time limit. The Controller Area Network (CAN) is made up of a twisted pair of wires,
identified as CAN HI (yellow) and CAN LO (green). These two wires are used to form a "linear bus" network, in that
the wires run in parallel from one end of the vehicle to the other, and each module is connected to both wires as
a "node". These two wires are connected together at each end of the network using a 120 ohms resistor, which is
known as a "termination" resistor. Because there is a 120 ohms resistor at each end of the network, the resistance
should always be 60 ohms between the CAN HI and CAN LO wires.
Cause:
The primary CAN bus circuit is not communicating between the ECU and vehicle control modules.
Solution:
Verify all the connectors to the ECU and vehicle control modules are not damaged and are properly connected.
Verify the connector locks are not broken and securely hold the connectors in a connected and locked position.
Replace the connectors if the locks are broken.
A. If damaged wiring is found, repair the damaged wiring. Retest the circuit(s).
B. If there is no damage and the connectors are properly connected, continue to Step 3.
3. Use the Electronic Service Tool (EST) to check the CAN network.
A. If multiple CAN networks are “Off line”, you will need to troubleshoot the entire CAN network. Use schematics
to determine common wiring and terminating resistors to locate starting point.
B. If only CAN networks between the ECU and vehicle control modules are “Off line”, continue with Step 4.
4. Measure the resistance of the CAN bus circuit.
Use a multimeter to measure the resistance of the CAN bus circuit from the diagnostic connector X-DIAG between
pin C to pin D.
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5. Measure the resistance of the CAN bus circuit with one terminating resistor removed.
Disconnect the wiring harness from the ECU where the CAN wires are located.
Use a multimeter to measure the resistance from the ECU wiring harness connector X-012 between pin 24 and
pin 25.
A. If the CAN bus reading is incorrect, check the CAN bus wiring and terminating resistor between the ECU to the
vehicle controllers.
Use a multimeter to measure the resistance from the ECU connector X-012 between pin 24 and pin 25.
A. If the readings are incorrect, the resistor has failed. Replace the ECU.
Flex the harnesses involved to reveal intermittent breaks or shorts in the wiring concerned.
A. If damage is found or other than normal readings are indicated, repair the damage discovered during the in-
spection or locate and repair the other than normal conditions and verify that the fault code has been resolved.
B. If no damage or other than normal display readings are indicated, clear the fault code and continue operation.
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 27 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.27)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 35 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.35)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Context:
The Engine Control Unit (ECU) did not receive a Controller Area Network (CAN) message from the main communi-
cation system within the allotted time limit. The Controller Area Network (CAN) is made up of a twisted pair of wires,
identified as CAN HI (yellow) and CAN LO (green). These two wires are used to form a "linear bus" network, in that
the wires run in parallel from one end of the vehicle to the other, and each module is connected to both wires as
a "node". These two wires are connected together at each end of the network using a 120 ohms resistor, which is
known as a "termination" resistor. Because there is a 120 ohms resistor at each end of the network, the resistance
should always be 60 ohms between the CAN HI and CAN LO wires.
Cause:
The primary CAN bus circuit is not communicating between the ECU and vehicle control modules.
Solution:
Verify all the connectors to the ECU and vehicle control modules are not damaged and are properly connected.
Verify the connector locks are not broken and securely hold the connectors in a connected and locked position.
Replace the connectors if the locks are broken.
A. If damaged wiring is found, repair the damaged wiring. Retest the circuit(s).
B. If there is no damage and the connectors are properly connected, continue to Step 3.
3. Use the Electronic Service Tool (EST) to check the CAN network.
A. If multiple CAN networks are “Off line”, you will need to troubleshoot the entire CAN network. Use schematics
to determine common wiring and terminating resistors to locate starting point.
B. If only CAN networks between the ECU and vehicle control modules are “Off line”, continue with Step 4.
4. Measure the resistance of the CAN bus circuit.
Use a multimeter to measure the resistance of the CAN bus circuit from the diagnostic connector X-DIAG between
pin C to pin D.
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5. Measure the resistance of the CAN bus circuit with one terminating resistor removed.
Disconnect the wiring harness from the ECU where the CAN wires are located.
Use a multimeter to measure the resistance from the ECU wiring harness connector X-012 between pin 24 and
pin 25.
A. If the CAN bus reading is incorrect, check the CAN bus wiring and terminating resistor between the ECU to the
vehicle controllers.
Use a multimeter to measure the resistance from the ECU connector X-012 between pin 24 and pin 25.
A. If the reading is incorrect, the resistor has failed. Replace the ECU.
Flex the harnesses involved to reveal intermittent breaks or shorts in the wiring concerned.
A. If damage is found or other than normal readings are indicated, repair the damage discovered during the in-
spection or locate and repair the other than normal conditions and verify that the fault code has been resolved.
B. If no damage or other than normal display readings are indicated, clear the fault code and continue operation.
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 27 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.27)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 35 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.35)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
The crank signal is active for a long period of time.
1. Faulty wiring
Solution:
Verify the wiring harness from the key switch to the ECU is not damaged and connections are properly connected.
Verify the connector locks are not broken and securely hold the connectors in a connected and locked position.
Replace the connectors if the locks are broken.
A. If there is no damage and the connectors are properly connected, continue to step 3.
B. If damaged wiring is found, repair the damaged wiring. Retest the circuit(s).
3. Check the key switch crank position signal for a short to a high source.
Use a multimeter to check for voltage from the ECU wiring harness connector pin 08 to chassis ground.
B. If there is voltage there is a short to voltage in the wiring harness. Locate and repair the fault between the ECU
and key switch.
4. Check the wiring harness to relevant components and control modules.
Flex the harnesses involved to reveal intermittent breaks or shorts in the wiring concerned.
A. If damage is found or other than normal readings are indicated, repair the damage discovered during the in-
spection or locate and repair the other than normal conditions and verify that the fault code has been resolved.
B. If no damage or other than normal display readings are indicated, clear the fault code and continue operation.
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Cause:
The ECU is not receiving messages on the vehicle CAN bus.
Solution:
Continue with this procedure if three or more fault codes are active, such as 9151 - 9154, 9405, 9406, 9410, or
1051 through 1059. This is an indication of a problem in the CAN Data Link circuit.
If one or two CAN bus fault codes are active, check all CAN bus wires and connectors to verify they are secure
and free of damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment. This may be an indication of an intermittent
connection in the CAN bus.
Verify all modules on the CAN bus have the latest software versions.
A. CAN Data Link fault codes are not recorded again and are no longer ACTIVE. OK to return the machine service.
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Cause:
The ECU has detected an internal fault.
1. Faulty software.
2. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. If the fault is still active, try to update the ECU software with the proper data set. If the fault still is present,
replace the ECU.
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
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Cause:
The instrument cluster detects a signal to ground indicating that the air filter restriction switch has been tripped.
Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
B. The filter is in poor condition or is clogged. Replace the filter. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
3. Verify that the wiring and connectors are free of damage.
Inspect the instrument cluster and the air filter restriction switch connections. All connections should be secure,
tight, free of corrosion, abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the instrument cluster and the air filter restriction switch. Verify that the harness is free
of damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
4. Check the air filter restriction circuit.
Access the fault code screen on the Electronic Service Tool. The air filter restriction fault code should no longer
be active.
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Remove the air filter restriction switch from the air filter housing.
Measure the resistance across the switch. The resistance should be greater than 20,000 Ω.
A. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. Inspect the wiring around the sensor. Go to step 5.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. Replace the air filter restriction switch. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of fault.
6. Measure the resistance of the signal wire.
Measure the resistance from X-C23 pin 16 to chassis ground. The resistance should be greater than 20,000 Ω.
Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
A. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. Temporarily replace the instrument cluster and retest. Go to step 1
to confirm elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is a short to chassis ground in the signal wire. Repair or replace
the wire as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 03 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.03)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 10 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.10)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 21 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.21)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 03 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.03)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 26 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.26)
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Cause:
The instrument cluster detects a signal to ground indicating that the air filter restriction switch has been tripped.
Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
B. The filter is in poor condition or is clogged. Replace the filter. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
3. Verify that the wiring and connectors are free of damage.
Inspect the instrument cluster and the air filter restriction switch connections. All connections should be secure,
tight, free of corrosion, abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the instrument cluster to the air filter restriction switch. Verify that the harness is free of
damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
4. Test the air filter restriction circuit.
Access the fault code screen on the Electronic Service Tool. The air filter restriction fault code should no longer
be active.
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Remove the air filter restriction switch from the air filter housing.
Measure the resistance across the switch. The resistance should be greater than 20,000 Ω.
A. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. Inspect the wiring around the sensor. Go to Step 5.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. Temporarily replace the air filter restriction switch and retest. Return to
step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
6. Measure the resistance of the signal wire to chassis ground.
Measure the resistance between X-C23 pin 11 and chassis ground. The resistance should be greater than
20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
A. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. Temporarily replace the instrument cluster and retest. Return to step
1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is a short to chassis ground in the signal wire. Repair or replace
the wire as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
Small mechanical machines
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 25 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.25)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 13 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.13)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 02 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.02)
Small EH machines
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 26 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.26)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 12 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.12)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 03 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.03)
Medium mechanical machines
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 21 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.21)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 10 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.10)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
Medium EH machines
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 26 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.26)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 12 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.12)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 03 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.03)
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Cause:
The Fuel Rail/System Pressure is too high.
Solution:
A. If high pressure pump regulator (solenoid/valve) errors exist, follow troubleshooting procedure for existing high
pressure pump regulator (solenoid/valve) error.
B. If no high pressure pump regulator (solenoid/valve) errors exist, locate and repair high pressure condition in
low pressure side of fuel system.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The ECU has sensed that the starter is continuously energized.
Solution:
Verify that there are no fault codes pertaining to high battery voltage to the ECU or high engine temperatures.
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
B. Fault code 3403 is recorded with along with high engine temperature fault codes such as high coolant temper-
ature and/or high transmission temperature and/or high hydraulic oil temperature. Troubleshoot these codes
first. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
C. Fault code 3403 is recorded. No other fault codes are active. Go to step 2.
2. Verify that the wiring and connectors are free of damage.
Inspect the ECM, the starter, and the starter relay connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of
corrosion, abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECM to the starter and starter relay. Verify that the harness is free of damage,
corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the voltage on the starter relay circuit.
Measure the voltage between X-012 pin 27 and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean
and free of paint, oil and, dirt. The voltage should be less than 0.5 V. Wiggle the harness during measurement to
reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the voltage between X-012 pin 53 and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean
and free of paint, oil and, dirt. The voltage should be less than 0.5 V. Wiggle the harness during measurement to
reveal an intermittent condition.
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A. Both voltage measurements are less than 0.5 V. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to
confirm elimination of the fault.
B. One or both voltage measurements are greater than 0.5 V. There is a short circuit to another voltage source
in the wiring. Repair or replace the harness as required. Verify the crank relay has not failed. Return to step 1
to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
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Cause:
The ECU detects an open circuit in the turbocharger waste gate signal wire.
1. Faulty wiring.
2. Faulty electric valve.
3. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and the electric valve. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abrasion and
damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the electric valve. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion,
abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the voltage at the actuator connector.
Measure the voltage from +Battery pin to chassis ground. The voltage should be approximately 12 V. Wiggle the
harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The voltage is less than 10 V. There is a problem in the battery supply to the valve. Check fuses. Repair as
required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
4. Measure the resistance through the valve.
Measure the resistance through the motor windings. The resistance should be less than 100 Ω.
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B. The resistance is greater than 100 Ω. There is an open circuit in the valve windings. Temporarily replace the
valve and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
5. Measure the resistance through the signal wire.
Fabricate a jumper wire that will connect the electric valve connector pin 1 to chassis ground.
Connect the jumper wire between the electric valve connector pin 1 and chassis ground. The chassis ground
connection must be clean and free of paint, oil, and dirt.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-016 pin 4 and chassis ground. The resistance should be less
than 10 Ω. Wiggle the wire during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
A. The resistance is less than 10 Ω. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimi-
nation of the fault.
B. The resistance is greater than 10 Ω. There is an open circuit in the signal wire. Repair or replace the wire as
required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
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Cause:
The ECU detects an excess current draw on the turbocharger waste gate signal wire.
1. Faulty wiring.
2. Faulty electric valve.
3. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and the Electric Valve. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abrasion and
damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the Electric Valve. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion,
abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to Step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to Step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the voltage at the actuator connector.
Measure the voltage between the +Battery pin and chassis ground. The voltage should be approximately 12 V.
Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The voltage is less than 10 V. There is a problem in the battery supply to the valve. Check fuses. Repair as
required. Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
C. The voltage is greater than 14.9 V. There is a problem in the battery supply to the valve. Troubleshoot the high
voltage problem. Refer to FC3051 Engine Control Unit (ECU) - No power (55.015).
4. Measure the resistance through the valve to chassis ground.
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Measure the resistance through the electric valve pin 1 to chassis ground. The resistance should be greater than
20,000 Ω.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is an internal short to chassis ground. Temporarily replace the
Electric Valve and retest. Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
5. Measure the resistance through the signal wire.
Measure the resistance from the ECU connector X-016 pin 4 to chassis ground. The resistance should be greater
than 20,000 Ω. Wiggle the wire during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
A. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to Step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 10 Ω. There is a short circuit in the signal wire to chassis ground. Repair or replace
the wire as required. Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
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Cause:
The expected O2 concentration is calculated using actual air flow and actual fuel injection. The calculated value is
outside of the normal operating range.
Solution:
Check the turbo and exhaust line for leaks and improper attachment.
B. The exhaust system has leaks and is need of repair. Repair the exhaust system as required. Return to step 1
to confirm elimination of the fault.
3. Check the fuel injection system.
Check the fuel lines to the injectors for leaks, blocks or improper attachment.
A. The fuel lines are free of leaks, blocks and improper attachment. Go to step 4.
B. The fuel lines have leaks and are in need of repair. Repair the fuel lines as required. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
4. Place the ignition switch in the OFF position. Disconnect the engine harness from the oxygen sensor. Inspect all
connectors, pins, and wiring harness for broken connectors, corrosion, bent pins or wire breaks.
A. If any damage is found, repair or replace connections, pins, or wiring. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination
of the fault.
B. If no damage is found, reconnect the wiring harness to the sensor. Continue with step 5.
5. Measure the voltage at the sensor.
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Measure the voltage between X-014 pin 4 and X-014 pin 2. The voltage should be approximately 12 V. Wiggle
the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The voltage is less than 11 V. There is a problem in the battery supply to the sensor. Check fuses. Repair as
required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
6. Measure the resistance through the wire harness
Disconnect the ECU connector X-012 and the Lambda sensor connector X-014.
Measure the resistance between X-012 pin 7 and X-014 pin 3. The resistance should be less than 10 Ω. Wiggle
the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between X-012 pin 64 and X-014 pin 1. The resistance should be less than 10 Ω. Wiggle
the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between X-012 pin 86 and X-014 pin 5. The resistance should be less than 10 Ω. Wiggle
the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between X-012 pin 85 and X-014 pin 2. The resistance should be less than 10 Ω. Wiggle
the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between X-012 pin 63 and X-014 pin 6. The resistance should be less than 10 Ω. Wiggle
the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is greater than 10 Ω. There is an open circuit in the wiring. Repair as required. Go to step 1 to
confirm elimination of the fault.
7. Measure the resistance of the harness to chassis ground
Disconnect the ECU connector X-012 and the Lambda sensor connector X-014.
Measure the resistance between X-012 pin 7 and chassis ground. The resistance should be greater than 20,000 Ω.
Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between X-012 pin 64 and chassis ground. The resistance should be greater than
20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between X-012 pin 86 and chassis ground. The resistance should be greater than
20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between X-012 pin 85 and chassis ground. The resistance should be greater than
20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between X-012 pin 63 and chassis ground. The resistance should be greater than 10 Ω.
Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
A. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. Temporarily replace the Lambda sensor and retest. Return to step 1
to confirm elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is a short circuit to chassis ground in the wiring harness. Repair
as required. Go to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
Engine speed is greater than 500 RPM and the oil pressure switch did not close. The oil pressure switch will close to
indicate to the ECU that the engine is running with the proper oil pressure.
Solution:
Check the engine oil level. Refer to the operators manual for the proper oil level.
B. The oil level is not correct. Refer to the operators manual for the proper oil level. Repair as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
3. Verify that the wiring and connectors are free of damage.
Inspect the ECU and the oil pressure switch connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion,
abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the oil pressure switch. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion,
abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 4.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
4. Measure the resistance through the signal wire.
Disconnect ECU connector X-016 and the oil pressure switch connector.
Measure the resistance between X-016 pin 6 and oil pressure switch connector pin 1. The resistance should be
less than 10 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
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B. The resistance is greater than 10 Ω. There is an open circuit in the signal wire. Repair as required. Return to
step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
5. Measure the resistance through the oil pressure switch.
While the engine is running, measure the resistance through the switch to chassis ground. The chassis ground
connection should be clean and free of oil, paint and dirt. The resistance should be less than 10 Ω.
A. The resistance is less than 10 Ω. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimi-
nation of the fault.
B. The resistance is greater than 10 Ω. There is a problem with the oil pressure switch. Temporarily replace the
oil pressure switch and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
Desired throttle valve position can not be reached due to sticking throttle valve. Possible throttle valve position sensor
mismatched.
1. Faulty wiring.
2. Throttle valve binding inside assembly.
Solution:
Inspect the ECU and the TVA valve connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abra-
sion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the TVA valve. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
or incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 2.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
2. Verify the fault code is still present and in an active state.
A. If the fault code is no longer active or present, OK to return the machine to service.
B. If the fault code is present and active, temporarily replace the throttle valve assemble and retest. return to step
1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
Desired throttle valve position can not be reached due to sticking throttle valve. Possible throttle valve position sensor
mismatched
1. Faulty wiring.
2. Throttle valve binding inside assembly.
Solution:
Inspect the ECU and the TVA valve connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abra-
sion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the TVA valve. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
or incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 2.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
2. Verify the fault code is still present and in an active state.
B. If the fault is still present and active, temporarily replace the throttle valve assemble and retest. return to step
1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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A. A glow plug fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
B. A fault code pertaining to the glow plugs is active. Fault code 3414, 3415, 3416 or 3417 is recorded again. Go
to step 2.
2. Verify that the wiring and connectors are free of damage.
Inspect the ECU, GCU and the glow plug connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion,
abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the GCU to the glow plugs. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance through the glow plug wire.
Disconnect GCU connector X-013. Measure the resistance between the glow plug wire on connector X-013 and
chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean and free of paint, oil and dirt. The resistance
should be approximately 1 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
A. The resistance is approximately 1 Ω. Temporarily replace the GCU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
C. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. There is an open circuit in the glow plug wire or the glow plug. Repair
as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
4. Measure the resistance at the glow plug.
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Measure the resistance between the glow plug and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean
and free of paint, oil and dirt. The resistance should be approximately 1 Ω.
A. The resistance is approximately 1 Ω. There is a problem in the wiring to the glow plug. Repair or replace as
required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 0.75 Ω. Temporarily replace the glow plug and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
C. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. There is an open circuit in the glow plug. Temporarily replace the
glow plug and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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A. A glow plug fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
B. A fault code pertaining to the glow plugs is active. Fault code 3414, 3415, 3416 or 3417 is recorded again. Go
to step 2.
2. Verify that the wiring and connectors are free of damage.
Inspect the ECU, GCU and the glow plug connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion,
abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the GCU to the glow plugs. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance through the glow plug wire.
Disconnect GCU connector X-013. Measure the resistance between the glow plug wire on connector X-013 and
chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean and free of paint, oil and dirt. The resistance
should be approximately 1 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
A. The resistance is approximately 1 Ω. Temporarily replace the GCU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
C. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. There is an open circuit in the glow plug wire or the glow plug. Repair
as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
4. Measure the resistance at the glow plug.
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Measure the resistance between the glow plug and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean
and free of paint, oil and dirt. The resistance should be approximately 1 Ω.
A. The resistance is approximately 1 Ω. There is a problem in the wiring to the glow plug. Repair or replace as
required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 0.75 Ω. Temporarily replace the glow plug and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
C. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. There is an open circuit in the glow plug. Temporarily replace the
glow plug and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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A. A glow plug fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
B. A fault code pertaining to the glow plugs is active. Fault code 3414, 3415, 3416 or 3417 is recorded again. Go
to step 2.
2. Verify that the wiring and connectors are free of damage.
Inspect the ECU, GCU and the glow plug connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion,
abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the GCU to the glow plugs. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance through the glow plug wire.
Disconnect GCU connector X-013. Measure the resistance between the glow plug wire on connector X-013 and
chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean and free of paint, oil and dirt. The resistance
should be approximately 1 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
A. The resistance is approximately 1 Ω. Temporarily replace the GCU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
C. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. There is an open circuit in the glow plug wire or the glow plug. Repair
as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
4. Measure the resistance at the glow plug.
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Measure the resistance between the glow plug and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean
and free of paint, oil and dirt. The resistance should be approximately 1 Ω.
A. The resistance is approximately 1 Ω. There is a problem in the wiring to the glow plug. Repair or replace as
required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 0.75 Ω. Temporarily replace the glow plug and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
C. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. There is an open circuit in the glow plug. Temporarily replace the
glow plug and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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A. A glow plug fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
B. A fault code pertaining to the glow plugs is active. Fault code 3414, 3415, 3416 or 3417 is recorded again. Go
to step 2.
2. Verify that the wiring and connectors are free of damage.
Inspect the ECU, GCU and the glow plug connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion,
abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the GCU to the glow plugs. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance through the glow plug wire.
Disconnect GCU connector X-013. Measure the resistance between the glow plug wire on connector X-013 and
chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean and free of paint, oil and dirt. The resistance
should be approximately 1 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
A. The resistance is approximately 1 Ω. Temporarily replace the GCU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
C. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. There is an open circuit in the glow plug wire or the glow plug. Repair
as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
4. Measure the resistance at the glow plug.
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Measure the resistance between the glow plug and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean
and free of paint, oil and dirt. The resistance should be approximately 1 Ω.
A. The resistance is approximately 1 Ω. There is a problem in the wiring to the glow plug. Repair or replace as
required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 0.75 Ω. Temporarily replace the glow plug and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
C. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. There is an open circuit in the glow plug. Temporarily replace the
glow plug and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
The ECU detects a short to battery in the turbocharger waste gate signal wire.
1. Faulty wiring
2. Faulty electric valve (WG)
3. Faulty ECU
Solution:
A. Fault code 3418 is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and the Electric Valve (WG). All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abrasion
and damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the Electric Valve (WG). Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion,
abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the voltage at the actuator signal line.
Disconnect the Electric Valve (WG) connector and the ECU connector.
Measure the voltage between ECU connector X-016 pin 4 to chassis ground. The voltage should be less than
0.4 V. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The voltage is greater than 0.5 V. There is a short circuit to another power source. Repair or replace the
harness as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
4. Measure the resistance through the valve.
Measure the resistance through the motor windings. The resistance should be greater than 10 Ω.
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A. The resistance is greater than 10 Ω. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 10 Ω. There is an short circuit in the valve windings. Temporarily replace the valve
and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The ECU detects a short to ground in the turbocharger waste gate signal wire.
1. Faulty wiring
2. Faulty electric valve (WG)
3. Faulty ECU
Solution:
A. Fault code 3419 is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and the Electric Valve (WG). All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abrasion
and damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the Electric Valve (WG). Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion,
abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance at the actuator signal line.
Disconnect the Electric Valve (WG) connector and the ECU connector.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-016 pin 4 and chassis ground. The resistance should be
greater than 20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is a short circuit to chassis ground. Repair or replace the harness
as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
4. Measure the resistance through the valve.
Measure the resistance between the Electric Valve pin 1 to chassis ground. The resistance should be greater than
20,000 Ω.
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A. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is an short circuit in the valve windings. Temporarily replace the
valve and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The Engine Control Unit (ECU) is detecting inaccurate boost pressure.
1. Faulty wiring.
2. Faulty boost pressure sensor.
3. Faulty EVGT actuator.
4. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. If faults are present, correct those errors first. Then determine if this fault has been resolved.
A. If faults are present, correct those errors first. Then determine if this fault has been resolved.
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Context:
The ECU has detected a high differential pressure (low flow rate) across the particulate filter. Black smoke may be
visible at the exhaust. This is an indication of a cracked, clogged or improperly installed particulate filter. Repair or
replace the particulate filter as required.
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Context:
The engine control unit (ECU) has detected the DPF filter flow resistance is low. Check that the DPF filter is installed
properly. If the DPF filter is not installed properly, refit the DPF filter correctly. If damaged is determined, replace the
DPF filter. This fault will clear at the end of the next regeneration cycle.
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Context:
The ECU has detected a pressure variance that is outside the acceptable pressure range. This is an indication of a
cracked, clogged or improperly installed differential pressure sensor. Verify that the sensor is not damaged. Verify
the air lines leading to the sensor are installed properly and are free of cracks, kinks and holes. Repair or replace the
air lines or sensor as required. Repair or replace the particulate filter as required.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Context:
The ECU has detected a pressure variance that is outside the acceptable pressure range. This is an indication of a
cracked, clogged or improperly installed differential pressure sensor. Verify that the sensor is not damaged. Verify
the air lines leading to the sensor are installed properly and are free of cracks, kinks and wholes. Repair or replace
the air lines or sensor as required. Repair or replace the particulate filter as required.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
The Engine Control Unit (ECU) has detected a fault with the EGR valve and inducement level 1, due to the EGR valve
being blocked.
Solution:
1. Check for other fault codes relating the to the EGR valve.
A. If other EGR valve fault codes are present, continue with troubleshooting other active EGR fault codes.
B. If other fault codes are not present, clear fault code and return machine to service.
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Cause:
The Engine Control Unit (ECU) has detected a fault with the EGR valve and inducement level 3, due to the EGR valve
being blocked.
Solution:
1. Check for other fault codes relating the to the EGR valve.
A. If other EGR valve fault codes are present, continue with troubleshooting other active EGR fault codes.
B. If other fault codes are not present, clear fault code and return machine to service.
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Cause:
The Engine Control Unit (ECU) has detected a fault with the EGR valve being blocked.
Solution:
1. Check for other fault codes relating the to the EGR valve.
A. If other EGR valve fault codes are present, continue with troubleshooting other active EGR fault codes.
B. If other fault codes are not present, clear fault code and return machine to service.
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Cause:
The Engine Control Unit (ECU) has detected a fault with the diesel particulate filter (DPF) and inducement level, due
to ‘DPF inducement’ has been activated.
Solution:
1. Check for other fault codes relating the to the DPF system.
A. If other DPF fault codes are present, continue with troubleshooting other active EGR fault codes.
B. If other fault codes are not present, clear fault code and return machine to service.
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Cause:
The Engine Control Unit (ECU) has detected a fault with the diesel particulate filter (DPF) and inducement level, due
to ‘DPF inducement’ has been activated.
Solution:
1. Check for other fault codes relating the to the DPF system.
A. If other DPF fault codes are present, continue with troubleshooting other active EGR fault codes.
B. If other fault codes are not present, clear fault code and return machine to service.
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Cause:
The Engine Control Unit (ECU) has detected a fault with the diesel particulate filter (DPF).
Solution:
1. Check for other fault codes relating the to the DPF system.
A. If other DPF fault codes are present, continue with troubleshooting other active EGR fault codes.
B. If other fault codes are not present, clear fault code and return machine to service.
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Cause:
The humidity/temperature sensor signal to the ECU is shorted to greater than 5.0 V.
Solution:
B. If the error is no longer present or is in an inactive state, return machine to proper operation.
2. Verify proper operation of the humidity/temperature sensor. Use electronic service tool (EST) to check the voltage
range. The proper voltage range is 2.0 V to 4.9 V.
B. If the voltage reading is within the proper limits, the fault may have been intermittent. Return machine to proper
operation.
3. Disconnect the humidity/temperature sensor from the engine sensor harness. Use electronic service tool (EST)
to check the voltage range.
A. If there is 5.0 V. There is an open or short in the sensor ground circuit. Continue with step 5.
B. If there is greater than 5.0 V. Leave humidity/temperature sensor disconnected and continue with step 4.
4. Disconnect ECU connector. Use electronic service tool (EST) to check the voltage range.
A. If there is 5.0 V. There is a short in the sensor supply circuit. Locate and repair the damaged wires or replace
the harness.
B. If there is greater than 5.0 V. The ECU has failed internally. Replace the ECU.
5. Use a multi-meter to check for voltage between humidity/temperature sensor connector, pin 4, to ground. There
should be no voltage.
B. If there is voltage, the short is in this wire.Locate and repair shorted wire.
6. Use a multi-meter to check for voltage between humidity/temperature sensor connector, pin 1, to ground. There
should be no voltage.
B. If there is voltage, the short is in this wire.Locate and repair shorted wire.
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Cause:
The Humidity/temperature sensor signal to the ECU is shorted to ground.
Solution:
B. If the error is no longer present or is in an inactive state, return machine to proper operation.
2. Verify proper operation of the Humidity/temperature sensor. Use electronic service tool (EST) to check the voltage
range. The proper voltage range is 2.0 V to 4.9 V.
A. If the voltage reading is low , less than 2.0 V. Continue with step 3.
B. If the voltage reading is within the proper limits, fault may have been intermittent. Return machine to proper
operation.
3. Disconnect the Humidity/temperature sensor from the engine sensor harness. Use a multi-meter to check between
Humidity/temperature sensor connector, pin 1, and ground. There should not be continuity to ground.
A. If there is continuity. There is a short to ground in the sensor supply circuit. Continue with step 4.
B. If there is not continuity. Leave humidity/temperature sensor disconnected and continue with step 5.
4. Disconnect connector 1 at the ECU. Use multi-meter to check the harness side of pin 68 to ground. There should
not be continuity to ground.
A. If there is continuity. There is a short between connector 1, pin 68 and pin 1 of the Humidity/temperature sensor
connector. Locate and repair the damaged wires or replace the harness.
B. If there is no continuity. The ECU has failed internally. Replace the ECU.
5. Disconnect the ECU connector. Use a multi-meter to check for continuity between connector 1, pin 26, to ground.
A. If there is continuity, the short is in this wire.Locate and repair shorted wire.
B. If there is no continuity, reconnect Humidity/temperature sensor connector and continue with step 6.
6. Use a multi-meter to check for continuity between the harness side of connector 1, pin 26, to ground.
B. If there is no continuity, the ECU has failed internally. Replace the ECU.
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Cause:
Desired EGR valve position can not be reached due to sticking EGR valve. Possible EGR valve position sensor
mismatched
1. Faulty wiring
2. Throttle valve binding inside assembly
Solution:
(1) Use the Electronic Service Tool to clear all fault codes. Prior to clearing fault codes write down all fault codes,
number of occurrences, and engine hours at last occurrence.
A. Fault code 3648 is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
(1) Inspect the ECU and the TVA valve connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion,
abrasion and damage.
(2) Inspect the harness from the ECU to the TVA valve. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion,
abrasion or incorrect attachment.
A. OK – The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to Step 3.
B. NOT OK – The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as re-
quired. Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Verify the fault code is still present and in an active state.
B. If the fault is still present and active, temporarily replace the throttle valve assemble and retest. return to Step
1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The battery supply to the ECU is above the threshold.
1. Faulty wiring.
2. Faulty alternator.
3. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
2. Verify the wiring harness and connectors are not damaged.
Check that the wiring harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. If the connectors are secure and the wiring harness is free of damage, continue with Step 3.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the wiring harness side of the ECU connector X-012 pin 1 to pin 2.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the wiring harness side of the ECU connector X-012 pin 3 to pin 4.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the wiring harness side of the ECU connector X-012 pin 5 to pin 6.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the wiring harness side of the ECU connector X-012 pin 28 to chassis
ground.
A. If the voltage reading is correct, connect the wiring harness to the ECU. Continue with Step 4.
B. If the voltage reading is greater than 18.0 V, check the wiring harness between the ECU connector to the
battery for a short to high source.
NOTE: Use a multimeter or diagnostic screen to check the battery voltage.
4. Check the alternator output.
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A. If the voltage reading is correct, the charging circuit is good. Try to update the ECU software. If the fault is still
present, replace the ECU.
B. If the voltage reading is greater than 18.0 V, the alternator and/or regulator has failed. Replace the alternator.
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Context:
The Engine Control Unit (ECU) monitors the battery voltage.
Cause:
The battery supply to the ECU is below the threshold.
1. Faulty wiring.
2. Faulty battery.
3. Faulty alternator.
4. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
2. Verify the wiring harness and connectors are not damaged.
Check that the wiring harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. If the connectors are secure and the wiring harness is free of damage, continue with Step 3.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the wiring harness side of the ECU connector X-012 pin 1 to pin 2.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the wiring harness side of the ECU connector X-012 pin 3 to pin 4.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the wiring harness side of the ECU connector X-012 pin 5 to pin 6.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the wiring harness side of the ECU connector X-012 pin 28 to chassis
ground.
A. If the voltage reading is correct, connect the wiring harness to the ECU. Continue with Step 4.
B. If the voltage reading is less than 10.0 V, check the wiring harness between the ECU connector to the battery
for a short to low source.
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A. If the voltage reading is correct, the charging circuit is good. Try to update the ECU software. If the fault is still
present, replace the ECU.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the battery from the positive terminal to the negative terminal.
A. If the voltage reading is correct, the alternator and/or regulator has failed. Check the alternator belt for damage.
If no damage is found, replace the alternator.
B. If the voltage reading is less than 10.0 V, recharge the battery. If the battery can not hold a charge, replace
the battery.
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Context:
The Engine Control Unit (ECU) did not receive a Controller Area Network (CAN) message from the main communi-
cation system within the allotted time limit. The Controller Area Network (CAN) is made up of a twisted pair of wires,
identified as CAN HI (yellow) and CAN LO (green). These two wires are used to form a "linear bus" network, in that
the wires run in parallel from one end of the vehicle to the other, and each module is connected to both wires as
a "node". These two wires are connected together at each end of the network using a 120 ohms resistor, which is
known as a "termination" resistor. Because there is a 120 ohms resistor at each end of the network, the resistance
should always be 60 ohms between the CAN HI and CAN LO wires.
Cause:
The primary CAN bus circuit is not communicating between the ECU and vehicle control modules.
Solution:
Verify all the connectors to the ECU and vehicle control modules are not damaged and are properly connected.
Verify the connector locks are not broken and securely hold the connectors in a connected and locked position.
Replace the connectors if the locks are broken.
A. If damaged wiring is found, repair the damaged wiring. Retest the circuit(s).
B. If there is no damage and the connectors are properly connected, continue to Step 3.
3. Use the Electronic Service Tool (EST) to check the CAN network.
A. If multiple CAN networks are “Off line”, you will need to troubleshoot the entire CAN network. Use schematics
to determine common wiring and terminating resistors to locate starting point.
B. If only CAN networks between the ECU and vehicle control modules are “Off line”, continue with Step 4.
4. Measure the resistance of the CAN bus circuit.
Use a multimeter to measure the resistance of the CAN bus circuit from the diagnostic connector X-DIAG between
pin C to pin D.
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5. Measure the resistance of the CAN bus circuit with one terminating resistor removed.
Disconnect the wiring harness from the ECU where the CAN wires are located.
Use a multimeter to measure the resistance from the ECU wiring harness connector X-012 between pin 24 and
pin 25.
A. If the CAN bus readings are incorrect, check the CAN bus wiring and terminating resistor between the ECU to
the vehicle controllers.
Use a multimeter to measure the resistance from the ECU connector X-012 between pin 24 and pin 25.
A. If the readings are incorrect, the resistor has failed. Replace the ECU.
Flex the harnesses involved to reveal intermittent breaks or shorts in the wiring concerned.
A. If damage is found or other than normal readings are indicated, repair the damage discovered during the in-
spection or locate and repair the other than normal conditions and verify that the fault code has been resolved.
B. If no damage or other than normal display readings are indicated, clear the fault code and continue operation.
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 27 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.27)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 35 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.35)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
The ECU is not receiving messages on the CAN bus.
Solution:
Continue with this procedure if three or more fault codes are active, such as 9151 - 9154, 9405, 9406, 9410, or
1051 through 1059. This is an indication of a problem in the CAN Data Link circuit.
If one or two CAN bus fault codes are active, check all CAN bus wires and connectors to verify they are secure
and free of damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment. This may be an indication of an intermittent
connection in the CAN bus.
Verify all modules on the CAN bus have the latest software versions.
A. CAN Data Link fault codes are not recorded again and are no longer ACTIVE. OK to return the machine service.
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Solution:
Access the Electronic Service Tool fault code screen and monitor the fault codes.
Verify that there are no fault codes pertaining to high battery voltage to the ECU or high fluid temperatures.
A. Fault code 3659 is active with other fault codes such as FC3051 or FC3518 or FC3007 and FC1002. Trou-
bleshoot these fault codes before troubleshooting FC3668.
B. Fault code 3659 is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Disconnect Engine Control Unit (ECU) connector X-012 from engine controller.
Measure the voltage from pins 1, 3, 5, and 28 on ECU connector X-012 to ground (ECU connector X-012 pins 2,
4, and 6). The voltage should be approximately 14.5 V.
A. The voltage is correct. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the
fault.
B. The voltage is greater than 15 V. Temporarily replace the alternator and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Solution:
Use the Electronic Service Tool to verify that the fault code is ACTIVE.
To check for fault codes: Start and operate the machine. Wiggle the harness to reveal an intermittent condition.
A. Fault code 3660 is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Disconnect Engine Control Unit (ECU) connector X-012 from engine controller.
Measure the voltage from pins 1, 3, 5, and 28 on ECU connector X-012 to ground (ECU connector X-012 pins 2,
4, and 6). The voltage should be approximately 14.5 V.
A. The voltage is correct. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the
fault.
B. The voltage is less than 10 V. Temporarily replace the alternator and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimi-
nation of fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
Desired EGR valve position can not be reached due to sticking EGR valve. Possible EGR valve position sensor
mismatched.
1. Faulty wiring.
2. EGR valve binding inside assembly.
Solution:
Inspect the ECU and the EGR valve connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abra-
sion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the EGR valve. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
or incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 2.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
2. Verify the fault code is still present and in an active state.
A. If the fault code is no longer active or present, OK to return the machine to service.
B. If the fault code is still present and active, temporarily replace the EGR valve assemble and retest. Return to
step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
Desired EGR valve position can not be reached due to sticking EGR valve. Possible EGR valve position sensor
mismatched.
1. Faulty wiring.
2. EGR valve binding inside assembly.
Solution:
Inspect the ECU and the EGR valve connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abra-
sion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the EGR valve. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
or incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 2.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
2. Verify the fault code is still present and in an active state.
A. If the fault code is no longer active or present, OK to return the machine to service.
B. If the fault code is still present and active, temporarily replace the EGR valve assemble and retest. Return to
step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
Desired EGR valve position can not be reached due to sticking EGR valve. Possible EGR valve position sensor
mismatched.
1. Faulty wiring.
2. EGR valve binding inside assembly.
Solution:
Inspect the ECU and the EGR valve connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abra-
sion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the EGR valve. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
or incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 2.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
2. Verify the fault code is still present and in an active state.
B. If the fault is still present and active, temporarily replace the EGR valve assemble and retest. Return to step 1
to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
Desired EGR valve position can not be reached due to sticking EGR valve. Possible EGR valve position sensor
mismatched.
1. Faulty wiring.
2. EGR valve binding inside assembly.
Solution:
Inspect the ECU and the EGR valve connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abra-
sion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the EGR valve. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
or incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 2.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
2. Verify the fault code is still present and in an active state.
B. If the fault is still present and active, temporarily replace the EGR valve assemble and retest. Return to step 1
to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The ECU detects an open circuit in the EGR valve drive circuit. Electrical problem in the EGR valve actuator.
1. Faulty wiring.
2. Faulty EGR valve.
3. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and the EGR valve. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abrasion and
damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the EGR valve. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance through the wiring harness
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-016 pin 50 and EGR valve motor plus pin. The resistance
should be less than 10 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-016 pin 35 and EGR valve motor minus pin. The resistance
should be less than 10 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-016 pin 9 and EGR position sensor supply pin. The resistance
should be less than 10 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-016 pin 39 and EGR position sensor signal pin. The resistance
should be less than 10 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-016 pin 24 and EGR position sensor ground pin. The resis-
tance should be less than 10 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
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B. The resistance is greater than 10 Ω. There is an open circuit in the wire. Repair or replace the wire as required.
Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
4. Measure the resistance through the valve
Measure the resistance through the motor windings. The resistance should be less than 100 Ω.
A. The resistance is less than 100 Ω. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimi-
nation of the fault.
B. The resistance is greater than 100 Ω. There is an open circuit in the valve windings. Temporarily replace the
valve and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The ECU detects an excess current draw on the turbocharger waste gate signal wire.
1. Faulty wiring.
2. Faulty EGR valve.
3. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
Access the Electronic Service Tool fault code screen and monitor the fault codes.
Verify that there are no fault codes pertaining to high battery voltage to the ECU or high fluid temperatures.
A. Fault code 3668 is active with other fault codes such as FC3051 or FC3518 or FC3007 and FC1002. Trou-
bleshoot these fault codes before troubleshooting this code.
B. Fault code 3668 is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and the EGR valve. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abrasion and
damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the EGR valve. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance through the wiring harness.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-016 pin 50 and EGR valve motor plus pin. The resistance
should be less than 10 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is greater than 10 Ω. There is an open circuit in the wire. Repair or replace the wire as required.
Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
4. Measure the resistance through the wiring harness to chassis ground.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-016 pin 50 and chassis ground. The resistance should be
greater than 20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
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Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-016 pin 35 and chassis ground. The resistance should be
greater than 20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is a short circuit to chassis ground. Repair or replace the wire as
required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
5. Measure the resistance through the valve to chassis ground.
Measure the resistance through the electric valve pin 1 to chassis ground. The resistance should be greater than
20,000 Ω.
A. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is an internal short to chassis ground. Temporarily replace the
electric valve and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The EGR valve drive circuit is shorted to positive battery.
Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and the EGR valve. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abrasion and
damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the EGR valve. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to Step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to Step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the voltage through the wiring harness
Measure the voltage from ECU connector X-016 pin 50 to chassis ground. The voltage should be less than 0.5 V.
Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the voltage from ECU connector X-016 pin 35 to chassis ground. The voltage should be less than 0.5 V.
Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
A. The voltage is less than 0.5 V. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination
of the fault.
B. The voltage is greater than 0.5 V. There is a short circuit to another voltage source. Repair or replace the
harness as required. Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The EGR valve drive circuit is shorted to positive battery.
Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and the EGR valve. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abrasion and
damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the EGR valve. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the voltage through the wiring harness
Measure the voltage from ECU connector X-016 pin 50 to chassis ground. The voltage should be less than 0.5 V.
Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the voltage from ECU connector X-016 pin 35 to chassis ground. The voltage should be less than 0.5 V.
Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
A. The voltage is less than 0.5 V. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination
of the fault.
B. The voltage is greater than 0.5 V. There is a short circuit to another voltage source. Repair or replace the
harness as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The EGR valve drive circuit or wiring is shorted to minus battery or chassis ground.
Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and the EGR valve. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abrasion and
damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the EGR valve. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to Step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to Step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance of the harness to chassis ground.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-462 pin 50 and chassis ground. The resistance should be
greater than 20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-462 pin 35 and chassis ground. The resistance should be
greater than 20,000 Ω . Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is a short circuit to chassis ground in the wiring harness. Repair
or replace the harness as required. Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
4. Measure the resistance of the valve to chassis ground.
Measure the resistance between the EGR valve, motor plus pin and chassis ground. The resistance should be
greater than 20,000 Ω.
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A. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to Step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is a short circuit to chassis ground in the solenoid valve. Tem-
porarily replace the valve and retest. Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The EGR valve drive circuit or wiring is shorted to minus battery or chassis ground.
Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and the EGR valve. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abrasion and
damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the EGR valve. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance of the harness to chassis ground.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-016 pin 50 and chassis ground. The resistance should be
greater than 20,000 Ω . Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-016 pin 35 and chassis ground. The resistance should be
greater than 20,000 Ω . Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is a short circuit to chassis ground in the wiring harness. Repair
or replace the harness as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
4. Measure the resistance of the valve to chassis ground.
Measure the resistance between the EGR valve, motor plus pin and chassis ground. The resistance should be
greater than 20,000 Ω.
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A. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is a short circuit to chassis ground in the solenoid valve. Tem-
porarily replace the valve and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The ECU had detected a short circuit in the ERG valve drive circuit.
1. Wiring shorted.
2. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and the EGR valve. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abrasion and
damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the EGR valve. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance of the harness to chassis ground.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-016 pin 50 and ECU connector X-016 pin 35. The resistance
should be greater than 20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is a short circuit in the wiring harness. Repair or replace the
harness as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
4. Measure the resistance of the valve to chassis ground.
Measure the resistance between the EGR valve, motor plus pin and chassis ground. The resistance should be
greater than 20,000 Ω.
A. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
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B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is a short circuit to chassis ground in the solenoid valve. Tem-
porarily replace the valve and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The ECU had detected a high fluctuations in the system voltage.
Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Verify that the battery terminals and battery cables are free of corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
Verify that the battery chassis ground connection is clean and fastened securely to the frame. The chassis con-
nection point should be free of paint, rust, dirt and debris.
A. The cables and battery connections are secure and free of corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment. Go
to step 3.
B. The battery connections or battery cables are in need of repair. Repair as required. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
3. Verify that the wiring and connectors are free of damage.
Inspect the ECU. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the battery to the ECU. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The ECU had detected an open circuit in the EGR position sensor.
1. Faulty wiring.
2. Faulty EGR valve.
3. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and the EGR valve. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abrasion and
damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the EGR valve. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance through the harness.
Disconnect the ECU connector, X-016 and the EGR valve connector.
Use the jumper wire to connect ECU connector X-016 pin 9 to X-016 pin 39.
Measure the resistance between ERG valve sensor supply and EGR valve sensor signal. The resistance should
be less than 10 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Use the jumper wire to connect ECU connector X-016 pin 24 to X-016 pin 39.
Measure the resistance between ERG valve sensor ground and EGR valve sensor signal. The resistance should
be less than 10 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is greater than 10 Ω. There is an open circuit in the wiring. Repair or replace the harness as
required. Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
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Disconnect the ECU connector, X-016. Disconnect the EGR valve connector.
Measure the voltage from ECU connector X-016 pin 9 to chassis ground. The voltage should be less than 0.5 V.
Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the voltage from ECU connector X-016 pin 39 to chassis ground. The voltage should be less than 0.5 V.
Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the voltage from ECU connector X-016 pin 24 to chassis ground. The voltage should be less than 0.5 V.
Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The voltage is greater than 0.5 V. There is a short circuit in the wiring to another voltage source. Repair or
replace the harness as required. Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
5. Measure the resistance through the position sensor
Measure the resistance between the EGR position sensor supply pin and the EGR position sensor signal pin.
The resistance should be less than 10,000 Ω. If possible, move the valve while monitoring the resistance. The
resistance should change at an even rate.
Measure the resistance between the EGR position sensor supply ground and the EGR position sensor signal pin.
The resistance should be less than 10,000 Ω. If possible, move the valve while monitoring the resistance. The
resistance should change at an even rate.
A. The resistance is less than 10,000 Ω and the resistance changes at an even rate when the valve is moved.
Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is greater than 10,000 Ω or the resistance did not change at a smooth rate. There is an open
circuit in the valve position sensor. Temporarily replace the EGR valve and retest. Return to Step 1 to confirm
elimination of fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The ECU had detected a short circuit to ground in the EGR position sensor.
1. Faulty wiring.
2. Faulty EGR valve.
3. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and the EGR valve. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abrasion and
damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the EGR valve. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance of the harness to chassis ground.
Disconnect the ECU connector, X-016 and the EGR valve connector.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-016 pin 9 and chassis ground. The resistance should be
greater than 20,000 Ω . Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-016 pin 39 and chassis ground. The resistance should be
greater than 20,000 Ω . Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-016 pin 24 and chassis ground. The resistance should be
greater than 20,000 Ω . Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is an short circuit to chassis ground in the wiring. Repair or replace
the harness as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
4. Measure resistance of the position sensor to chassis ground.
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Measure the resistance between the EGR position sensor supply pin and chassis ground. The resistance should
be greater than 20,000 Ω.
Measure the resistance between the EGR position sensor signal pin and chassis ground. The resistance should
be greater than 20,000 Ω.
Measure the resistance between the EGR position sensor ground pin and chassis ground. The resistance should
be greater than 20,000 Ω.
A. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is a short circuit to chassis ground in the position sensor. Tem-
porarily replace the EGR valve and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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3680-Injection cut off: Injection cut off demand (ICO) for shut off
coordinator
Context:
This fault is triggered when the Engine Control Unit (ECU) has an internal failure that concerns the reliability of the
accelerator pedal signal, fuel injection parameters or engine speed failures are detected. Another fault will be active
when this fault occurs. Refer to other fault present. Correct that fault, and erase fault codes.
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Cause:
The water in fuel sensor check has failed.
Solution:
Inspect the wiring harness from the ECU to the water in fuel sensor.
Check that the wiring harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. If the connectors are secure and the wiring harness is free of damage, the sensor has failed. Replace the
sensor.
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Cause:
The ECU has detected a faulty diagnostic data transmission or protocol error from the glow plug control unit.
Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU, GCU and glow plug connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion,
abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the GCU to the glow plugs. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the voltage to the GCU.
Measure the voltage from X-013 pin 4 to chassis ground. The voltage should be approximately 12 V. Wiggle the
harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The voltage is less than 11 V. There is a problem in the battery supply to the GCU. Check fuses. Verify battery
connections from the starter motor. Repair as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
4. Measure the resistance of the glow plug ground wire and signal wires.
Disconnect the glow plug connector, X-013. Disconnect ECU connector X-012.
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Measure the resistance between the X-013 pin 5 and ECU connector X-012 pin 41. The resistance should be less
than 10 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition. Pay particular attention
to the splice area, SP-203.
Measure the resistance between the X-013 pin 8 and ECU connector X-012 pin 52. The resistance should be less
than 10 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between the X-013 pin 3 and ECU connector X-012 pin 22. The resistance should be less
than 10 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
A. The resistance is less than 10 Ω. Temporarily replace the GCU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimi-
nation of the fault.
B. The resistance is greater than 10 Ω. There is an open circuit in the wiring. Repair or replace the harness as
required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU, GCU and glow plug connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion,
abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the GCU to the glow plugs. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to Step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance through the glow plug wire.
Disconnect GCU connector X-013. Measure the resistance between the glow plug wire on connector X-013 to
chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean and free of paint, oil and dirt. The resistance
should be approximately 1 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
A. The resistance is approximately 1 Ω. Temporarily replace the GCU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
Measure the resistance between the glow plug and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean
and free of paint, oil and dirt. The resistance should be approximately 1 Ω.
A. The resistance is approximately 1 Ω. There is an open circuit in the wiring to the glow plug. Repair or replace
as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is greater than 1.5 Ω. Temporarily replace the glow plug and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
Over temperature error on GCU power stage for glow plug low voltage system. Pre-glow and post-glow functions
may be disabled while this code is active. There may be starting issues such as black smoke and hard starts while
this code is active and the engine is cold.
Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU, GCU and glow plug connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion,
abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the GCU to the glow plugs. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the voltage to the GCU.
Measure the voltage from X-013 pin 4 to chassis ground. The voltage should be approximately 12 V. Wiggle the
harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The voltage is less than 11 V. There is a problem in the battery supply to the GCU. Check fuses. Verify battery
connections from the starter motor. Repair as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
4. Measure the resistance of the glow plug ground wire and signal wires.
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Disconnect the glow plug connector, X-013. Disconnect ECU connector X-012.
Measure the resistance between X-013 pin 5 and ECU connector X-012 pin 41. The resistance should be less
than 10 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition. Pay particular attention
to the splices.
Measure the resistance between X-013 pin 8 and ECU connector X-012 pin 52. The resistance should be less
than 10 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between X-013 pin 3 and ECU connector X-012 pin 22. The resistance should be less
than 10 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is greater than 10 Ω. There is an open circuit in the wiring. Repair or replace the harness as
required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
5. Measure the resistance through the glow plug wire.
Disconnect GCU connector X-013. Measure the resistance between the glow plug wire on connector X-013 to
chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean and free of paint, oil and dirt. The resistance
should be approximately 1 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
A. The resistance is approximately 1 Ω. Temporarily replace the GCU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 0.5 Ω There is a short circuit in the wiring or glow plug. Go to step 6.
6. Measure the resistance at the glow plug.
Measure the resistance between the glow plug and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean
and free of paint, oil and dirt. The resistance should be approximately 1 Ω.
A. The resistance is approximately 1 Ω. There is a short circuit in the wiring to the glow plug. Repair or replace
as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 0.5 Ω There is a short circuit in the glow plug. Temporarily replace the glow plug
and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU, GCU and glow plug connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion,
abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the GCU to the glow plugs. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance through the glow plug wire.
Disconnect GCU connector X-013. Measure the resistance between the glow plug wire on connector X-013 and
chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean and free of paint, oil and dirt. The resistance
should be approximately 1 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
A. The resistance is approximately 1 Ω. Temporarily replace the GCU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
Measure the resistance between the glow plug and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean
and free of paint, oil and dirt. The resistance should be approximately 1 Ω.
A. The resistance is approximately 1 Ω. There is an open circuit in the wiring to the glow plug. Repair or replace
as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is greater than 1.5 Ω. Temporarily replace the glow plug and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
Over temperature error on GCU power stage for glow plug low voltage system. Pre-glow and post-glow functions
may be disabled while this code is active. There may be starting issues such as black smoke and hard starts while
this code is active and the engine is cold.
Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU, GCU and glow plug connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion,
abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the GCU to the glow plugs. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the voltage to the GCU.
Measure the voltage from X-013 pin 4 to chassis ground. The voltage should be approximately 12 V. Wiggle the
harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The voltage is less than 11 V. There is a problem in the battery supply to the GCU. Check fuses. Verify battery
connections from the starter motor. Repair as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
4. Measure the resistance of the glow plug ground wire and signal wires.
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Disconnect the glow plug connector, X-013. Disconnect ECU connector X-012.
Measure the resistance between X-013 pin 5 and ECU connector X-012 pin 41. The resistance should be less
than 10 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between X-013 pin 8 and ECU connector X-012 pin 52. The resistance should be less
than 10 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between X-013 pin 3 and ECU connector X-012 pin 22. The resistance should be less
than 10 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is greater than 10 Ω. There is an open circuit in the wiring. Repair or replace the harness as
required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
5. Measure the resistance through the glow plug wire.
Disconnect GCU connector X-013. Measure the resistance between the glow plug wire on connector X-013 to
chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean and free of paint, oil and dirt. The resistance
should be approximately 1 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
A. The resistance is approximately 1 Ω. Temporarily replace the GCU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 0.5 Ω There is a short circuit in the wiring or glow plug. Go to step 6.
6. Measure the resistance at the glow plug.
Measure the resistance between the glow plug and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean
and free of paint, oil and dirt. The resistance should be approximately 1 Ω.
A. The resistance is approximately 1 Ω. There is a short circuit in the wiring to the glow plug. Repair or replace
as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 0.5 Ω There is a short circuit in the glow plug. Temporarily replace the glow plug
and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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A. A glow plug fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
B. A fault code pertaining to the glow plugs is active. Fault code 3414, 3415, 3416 or 3417 is recorded again. Go
to step 2.
2. Verify that the wiring and connectors are free of damage.
Inspect the ECU, GCU and the glow plug connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion,
abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the GCU to the glow plugs. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance through the glow plug wire.
Disconnect GCU connector X-013. Measure the resistance between the glow plug wire on connector X-013 and
chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean and free of paint, oil and dirt. The resistance
should be approximately 1 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
A. The resistance is approximately 1 Ω. Temporarily replace the GCU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
C. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. There is an open circuit in the glow plug wire or the glow plug. Repair
as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
4. Measure the resistance at the glow plug.
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Measure the resistance between the glow plug and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean
and free of paint, oil and dirt. The resistance should be approximately 1 Ω.
A. The resistance is approximately 1 Ω. There is a problem in the wiring to the glow plug. Repair or replace as
required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 0.75 Ω. Temporarily replace the glow plug and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
C. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. There is an open circuit in the glow plug. Temporarily replace the
glow plug and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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A. A glow plug fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
B. A fault code pertaining to the glow plugs is active. Fault code 3414, 3415, 3416 or 3417 is recorded again. Go
to step 2.
2. Verify that the wiring and connectors are free of damage.
Inspect the ECU, GCU and the glow plug connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion,
abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the GCU to the glow plugs. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance through the glow plug wire.
Disconnect GCU connector X-013. Measure the resistance between the glow plug wire on connector X-013 and
chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean and free of paint, oil and dirt. The resistance
should be approximately 1 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
A. The resistance is approximately 1 Ω. Temporarily replace the GCU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
C. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. There is an open circuit in the glow plug wire or the glow plug. Repair
as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
4. Measure the resistance at the glow plug.
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Measure the resistance between the glow plug and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean
and free of paint, oil and dirt. The resistance should be approximately 1 Ω.
A. The resistance is approximately 1 Ω. There is a problem in the wiring to the glow plug. Repair or replace as
required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 0.75 Ω. Temporarily replace the glow plug and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
C. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. There is an open circuit in the glow plug. Temporarily replace the
glow plug and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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A. A glow plug fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
B. A fault code pertaining to the glow plugs is active. Fault code 3414, 3415, 3416 or 3417 is recorded again. Go
to step 2.
2. Verify that the wiring and connectors are free of damage.
Inspect the ECU, GCU and the glow plug connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion,
abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the GCU to the glow plugs. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance through the glow plug wire.
Disconnect GCU connector X-013. Measure the resistance between the glow plug wire on connector X-013 and
chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean and free of paint, oil and dirt. The resistance
should be approximately 1 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
A. The resistance is approximately 1 Ω. Temporarily replace the GCU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
C. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. There is an open circuit in the glow plug wire or the glow plug. Repair
as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
4. Measure the resistance at the glow plug.
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Measure the resistance between the glow plug and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean
and free of paint, oil and dirt. The resistance should be approximately 1 Ω.
A. The resistance is approximately 1 Ω. There is a problem in the wiring to the glow plug. Repair or replace as
required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 0.75 Ω. Temporarily replace the glow plug and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
C. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. There is an open circuit in the glow plug. Temporarily replace the
glow plug and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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A. A glow plug fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
B. A fault code pertaining to the glow plugs is active. Fault code 3414, 3415, 3416 or 3417 is recorded again. Go
to step 2.
2. Verify that the wiring and connectors are free of damage.
Inspect the ECU, GCU and the glow plug connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion,
abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the GCU to the glow plugs. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance through the glow plug wire.
Disconnect GCU connector X-013. Measure the resistance between the glow plug wire on connector X-013 and
chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean and free of paint, oil and dirt. The resistance
should be approximately 1 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
A. The resistance is approximately 1 Ω. Temporarily replace the GCU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
C. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. There is an open circuit in the glow plug wire or the glow plug. Repair
as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
4. Measure the resistance at the glow plug.
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Measure the resistance between the glow plug and chassis ground. The chassis ground connection must be clean
and free of paint, oil and dirt. The resistance should be approximately 1 Ω.
A. The resistance is approximately 1 Ω. There is a problem in the wiring to the glow plug. Repair or replace as
required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 0.75 Ω. Temporarily replace the glow plug and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
C. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. There is an open circuit in the glow plug. Temporarily replace the
glow plug and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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NOTE: When replacing the oxygen sensor, re-flash the control module to allow for the new sensor adjustments to be
learned.
Context:
The engine control unit has detected an intermittent signal on the oxygen sensors voltage line at connector X-012 pin
63. This sensor is the primary measurement device for the fuel control to the ECU to know if the engine is too rich or
too lean.
Cause:
The oxygen sensor signal is not plausible.
Solution:
B. If no damage is found, reconnect the wiring harness to the sensor. Continue with step 3.
3. Test the oxygen sensor for proper operation. Run the machine for approximately 10.0 min to allow the sensor to
warm up. Place the machine off. Use a back probe pin to connect the positive multi-meter lead to connector X-014
pin 3 on the oxygen sensor. Place the negative lead to chassis ground. Have someone start the machine. Rev
the engine and monitor the voltage. The voltage range should vary between 0.1 - 0.9 V.
A. If the voltage is not in range the sensor has failed. Replace the sensor.
A. If there is continuity, the damaged wiring is in the engine harness between connector X-014 pin 6 and connector
X-012 pin 63. Locate and repair the damaged wiring harness.
A. If there is no continuity, the damaged wiring is in the engine harness between connector X-014 pin 6 and
connector X-012 pin 63. Locate and repair the damaged wiring harness.
B. If there is continuity, re-flash ECU software. Check to verify the fault has cleared. If the fault has not cleared.
Replace the ECU.
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Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Context:
The engine control unit has detected an intermittent signal on the oxygen current pump line at connector X-012 pin
64. This sensor is the primary measurement device for the fuel control to the ECU to know if the engine is too rich or
too lean.
Cause:
The oxygen sensor signal is not plausible.
Solution:
B. If no damage is found, reconnect the wiring harness to the sensor. Continue with step 3.
3. Test the oxygen sensor for proper operation. Run the machine for approximately 10.0 min to allow the sensor to
warm up. Place the machine off. Use a back probe pin to connect the positive multi-meter lead to connector X-014
pin 3 on the oxygen sensor. Place the negative lead to chassis ground. Have someone start the machine. Rev
the engine and monitor the voltage. The voltage range should vary between 0.1 - 0.9 V.
A. If the voltage is not in range the sensor has failed. Replace the sensor.
A. If there is continuity, the damaged wiring is in the engine harness between connector X-014 pin 1 and connector
X-012 pin 64. Locate and repair the damaged wiring harness.
A. If there is no continuity, the damaged wiring is in the engine harness between connector X-014 pin 1 and
connector X-012 pin 64. Locate and repair the damaged wiring harness.
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B. If there is continuity, re-flash ECU software. Check to verify the fault has cleared. If the fault has not cleared.
Replace the ECU.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Context:
The engine control unit has detected an intermittent signal on the oxygen sensors ground line at connector X-012 pin
85. This sensor is the primary measurement device for the fuel control to the ECU to know if the engine is too rich or
too lean.
Cause:
The oxygen sensor signal is not plausible.
Solution:
B. If no damage is found, reconnect the wiring harness to the sensor. Continue with step 3.
3. Test the oxygen sensor for proper operation. Run the machine for approximately 10.0 min to allow the sensor to
warm up. Place the machine off. Use a back probe pin to connect the positive multi-meter lead to connector X-014
pin 3 on the oxygen sensor. Place the negative lead to chassis ground. Have someone start the machine. Rev
the engine and monitor the voltage. The voltage range should vary between 0.1 - 0.9 V.
A. If the voltage is not in range the sensor has failed. Replace the sensor.
A. If there is continuity, the damaged wiring is in the engine harness between connector X-014 pin 2 and connector
X-012 pin 85. Locate and repair the damaged wiring harness.
A. If there is no continuity, the damaged wiring is in the engine harness between connector X-014 pin 2 and
connector X-012 pin 85. Locate and repair the damaged wiring harness.
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B. If there is continuity, re-flash ECU software. Check to verify the fault has cleared. If the fault has not cleared.
Replace the ECU.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Context:
The engine control unit (ECU) has detected the measured oxygen concentration is incorrect. This sensor is the pri-
mary measurement device for the fuel control to the ECU to know if the engine is too rich or too lean.
Cause:
The oxygen sensor signal is not plausible.
Solution:
B. If no damage is found, reconnect the wiring harness to the sensor. Continue with step 3.
3. Test the oxygen sensor for proper operation. Run the machine for approximately 10.0 min to allow the sensor to
warm up. Place the machine off. Use a back probe pin to connect the positive multi-meter lead to connector X-014
pin 3 on the oxygen sensor. Place the negative lead to chassis ground. Have someone start the machine. Rev
the engine and monitor the voltage. The voltage range should vary between 0.1 - 0.9 V.
A. If the voltage is not in range the sensor has failed. Replace the sensor.
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A. If any of the above tests fail. Locate and repair damaged wiring harness.
B. If the all the above test are correct, continue with step 5.
5. Check the injection system for any leaks or damages.
A. If the injectors or system has any leakages, repair or replace damage component.
A. If the EGR valve is stuck open, clean or replace the EGR valve.
B. If the EGR valve is in good condition, place the EGR valve back onto the machine. Re-flash the ECU software.
Check to verify the fault has cleared. If the fault has not cleared. Replace the ECU.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Context:
The heater power stage of oxygen sensor is monitored for a short circuit to battery, as long as the heater is working.
Cause:
The oxygen sensor circuit is shorted to a high voltage source.
Solution:
B. If no damage is found, reconnect the wiring harness to the sensor. Continue with step 3.
3. Test the oxygen sensor for proper operation. Run the machine for approximately 10.0 min to allow the sensor to
warm up. Place the machine off. Use a back probe pin to connect the positive multi-meter lead to connector X-014
pin 3 on the oxygen sensor. Place the negative lead to chassis ground. Have someone start the machine. Rev
the engine and monitor the voltage. The voltage range should vary between 0.1 - 0.9 V.
A. If the voltage is not in range the sensor has failed. Replace the sensor.
A. If there is voltage, the damaged wiring is in the engine harness between connector X-014 pin 3 and connector
X-012 pin 7. Locate and repair the damaged wiring harness.
A. If the resistance is below 10.0 Ω, the damaged wiring is in the engine harness between connector X-014 pin 3
and connector pin 4. Locate and repair the damaged wiring harness.
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6. Check to see if the wiring is open. Place the ignition switch in the OFF position. Use a multi-meter to measure the
resistance from the engine harness side of connector X-014 from pin 3 to connector X-012 pin 7. The resistance
should be less than 10.0 Ω.
A. If the resistance is greater than 10.0 Ω, the damaged wiring is in the engine harness between connector X-014
pin 3 and connector X-012 pin 7. Locate and repair the damaged wiring harness.
A. If the fault code is still active and present, replace the ECU.
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Context:
The heater power stage of the oxygen sensor is monitored against short circuit to ground, as long as the heater is
working.
Cause:
The oxygen sensor circuit is shorted to a ground source.
Solution:
B. If no damage is found, reconnect the wiring harness to the sensor. Continue with step 3.
3. Test the oxygen sensor for proper operation. Run the machine for approximately 10.0 min to allow the sensor to
warm up. Place the machine off. Use a back probe pin to connect the positive multi-meter lead to connector X-014
pin 3 on the oxygen sensor. Place the negative lead to chassis ground. Have someone start the machine. Rev
the engine and monitor the voltage. The voltage range should vary between 0.1 - 0.9 V.
A. If the voltage is not in range the sensor has failed. Replace the sensor.
A. If there is less than 1000 Ω, the damaged wiring is in the engine harness between connector X-014 pin 3 and
connector X-012 pin 7. Locate and repair the damaged wiring harness.
B. If there is approximately 1000 Ω, leave both connectors disconnected. Continue with step 5.
5. Check to see if the wiring is open. Place the key switch in the OFF position. Use a multi-meter to measure the
resistance from the engine harness side of connector X-014 from pin 3 to connector X-012 pin 7. The resistance
should be less than 10.0 Ω.
A. If the resistance is greater than 10.0 Ω, the damaged wiring is in the engine harness between connector X-014
pin 3 and connector X-012 pin 7. Locate and repair the damaged wiring harness.
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6. Check software version is at the most current status. If the software version is not up to date, re-flash software
and recheck fault is present.
A. If the fault code is still active and present, replace the ECU.
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Context:
The heater power stage of the oxygen sensor is monitored against open load condition, as long as the heater is
working.
Cause:
The oxygen sensor circuit is has an open circuit condition.
Solution:
B. If no damage is found, reconnect the wiring harness to the sensor. Continue with step 3.
3. Test the oxygen sensor for proper operation. Run the machine for approximately 10.0 min to allow the sensor to
warm up. Place the machine off. Use a back probe pin to connect the positive multi-meter lead to connector X-014
pin 3 on the oxygen sensor. Place the negative lead to chassis ground. Have someone start the machine. Rev
the engine and monitor the voltage. The voltage range should vary between 0.1 - 0.9 V.
A. If the voltage is not in range the sensor has failed. Replace the sensor.
A. If there is no continuity, the damaged wiring is in the engine harness between connector X-014 pin 3 and
connector X-012 pin 7, wire E070 yellow. Locate and repair the damaged wiring harness.
B. If there is continuity, re-flash ECU software. Check to verify the fault has cleared. If the fault has not cleared.
Replace the ECU.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
The oxygen signal is greater than 0.2 V during calibration.
Solution:
B. If no damage is found, reconnect the wiring harness to the sensor. Continue with step 3.
3. Test the oxygen sensor for proper operation. Run the machine for approximately 10.0 min to allow the sensor to
warm up. Place the machine off. Use a back probe pin to connect the positive multi-meter lead to connector X-014
pin 3 on the oxygen sensor. Place the negative lead to chassis ground. Have someone start the machine. Rev
the engine and monitor the voltage. The voltage range should vary between 0.1 - 0.9 V.
A. If the voltage is not in range the sensor has failed. Replace the sensor.
A. If any of the above tests fail. Locate and repair damaged wiring harness.
B. If the all the above test are correct, continue with step 5.
5. Check the injection system for any leaks or damages.
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A. If the injectors or system has any leakages, repair or replace damage component.
A. If the EGR valve is stuck open, clean or replace the EGR valve.
B. If the EGR valve is in good condition, place the EGR valve back onto the machine. Re-flash the ECU software.
Check to verify the fault has cleared. If the fault has not cleared. Replace the ECU.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
The oxygen signal is greater than 0.2 V during calibration.
Solution:
B. If no damage is found, reconnect the wiring harness to the sensor. Continue with step 3.
3. Test the oxygen sensor for proper operation. Run the machine for approximately 10.0 min to allow the sensor to
warm up. Place the machine off. Use a back probe pin to connect the positive multi-meter lead to connector X-013
pin 3 on the oxygen sensor. Place the negative lead to chassis ground. Have someone start the machine. Rev
the engine and monitor the voltage. The voltage range should vary between 0.1 - 0.9 V.
A. If the voltage is not in range the sensor has failed. Replace the sensor.
A. If any of the above tests fail. Locate and repair damaged wiring harness.
B. If the all the above test are correct, continue with step 5.
5. Check the injection system for any leaks or damages.
A. If the injectors or system has any leakages, repair or replace damage component.
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A. If the EGR valve is stuck open, clean or replace the EGR valve.
B. If the EGR valve is in good condition, place the EGR valve back onto the machine. Re-flash the ECU software.
Check to verify the fault has cleared. If the fault has not cleared. Replace the ECU.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
The oxygen signal is greater than 0.2 V during calibration.
Solution:
B. If no damage is found, reconnect the wiring harness to the sensor. Continue with step 3.
3. Test the oxygen sensor for proper operation. Run the machine for approximately 10.0 min to allow the sensor to
warm up. Place the machine off. Use a back probe pin to connect the positive multi-meter lead to connector X-468
pin 3 on the oxygen sensor. Place the negative lead to chassis ground. Have someone start the machine. Rev
the engine and monitor the voltage. The voltage range should vary between 0.1 - 0.9 V.
A. If the voltage is not in range the sensor has failed. Replace the sensor.
A. If any of the above tests fail. Locate and repair damaged wiring harness.
B. If the all the above test are correct, continue with step 5.
5. Check the injection system for any leaks or damages.
A. If the injectors or system has any leakages, repair or replace damage component.
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A. If the EGR valve is stuck open, clean or replace the EGR valve.
B. If the EGR valve is in good condition, place the EGR valve back onto the machine. Re-flash the ECU software.
Check to verify the fault has cleared. If the fault has not cleared. Replace the ECU.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
A low voltage source has been detected.
Solution:
A. If any of the above tests fail. Locate and repair damaged wiring harness.
B. If the all the above test are correct, replace the oxygen sensor. Use EST to reset the ECU oxygen sensor
learning values. Recheck fault has cleared. If fault is still present, replace the ECU.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
The calculated temperature (based on inner resistance) of the sensor exceeds 929.96 °C (1705.9 °F).
Solution:
A. If any of the above tests fail. Locate and repair damaged wiring harness.
B. If the all the above test are correct, replace the oxygen sensor. Use EST to reset the ECU oxygen sensor
learning values.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
The calculated temperature (based on inner resistance) of the sensor is below or equal to 719.96 °C (1327.9 °F).
Solution:
A. If any of the above tests fail. Locate and repair damaged wiring harness.
B. If the all the above test are correct, replace the oxygen sensor. Use EST to reset the ECU oxygen sensor
learning values.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
There is a short to high source in the oxygen sensor circuit.
Solution:
A. If any of the above tests fail. Locate and repair damaged wiring harness.
B. If the all the above tests are correct, continue with step 4.
4. Check for an open circuit. Place the ignition switch OFF. Use a multi-meter to check for continuity on the engine
harness from connector X-012 pin 85 to connector X-014 pin 2. There should be continuity.
A. If there is no continuity, there is an open circuit in the engine harness between connector X-012 pin 85 to
connector X-014 pin 2. Locate and repair damaged wiring.
B. If there is continuity, replace the oxygen sensor. Use EST to reset the ECU oxygen sensor learning values.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
A low voltage source has been detected.
Solution:
A. If any of the above tests fail. Locate and repair damaged wiring harness.
B. If the all the above test are correct, replace the oxygen sensor. Use EST to reset the ECU oxygen sensor
learning values. Recheck fault has cleared. If fault is still present, replace the ECU.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Solution:
A. Fault code 3735 is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
B. Fault code 3735 is recorded again. There are also fault codes for high battery voltage or high engine temper-
atures. Troubleshoot these codes before troubleshooting fault code 3735.
Inspect the ECU and fuel metering unit connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion,
abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the fuel metering unit. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion,
abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance to chassis ground.
Disconnect the ECU connector X-012. Disconnect the fuel metering unit connector.
Measure the resistance from X-012 pin 60 to chassis ground. The resistance should be greater 20,000 Ω. Wiggle
the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance from X-012 pin 15 to chassis ground. The resistance should be greater 20,000 Ω. Wiggle
the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. there is a short circuit to chassis ground in the wiring. Repair or replace
the wiring as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
4. Measure the resistance of the fuel metering unit to chassis ground.
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Measure the resistance from the fuel metering unit supply pin to chassis ground. The resistance should be greater
20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
A. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. there is a short circuit to chassis ground in the wiring. Repair or replace
the wiring as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Context:
The heater power stage of Lambda sensor is monitored against over temperature (too high current).
Cause:
The SPI chip reports a "over temperature" defect.
Solution:
B. If no damage is found, reconnect the wiring harness to the sensor. Continue with step 3.
3. Test the oxygen sensor for proper operation. Run the machine for approximately 10.0 min to allow the sensor to
warm up. Place the machine off. Use a back probe pin to connect the positive multi-meter lead to connector X-014
pin 3 on the oxygen sensor. Place the negative lead to chassis ground. Have someone start the machine. Rev
the engine and monitor the voltage. The voltage range should vary between 0.1 - 0.9 V.
A. If the voltage is not in range the sensor has failed. Replace the sensor.
A. If the fault code is still active and present, replace the ECU.
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Cause:
Implausible injection energizing time.
1. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. If the fault is still active, try to update the ECU software with the proper data set. If the fault is still is present,
replace the ECU.
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
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Cause:
Implausible start of injection energizing time.
1. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. If the fault is still active, try to update the ECU software with the proper data set. If the fault is still present,
replace the ECU.
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
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Cause:
Implausible reading of ZFC quantity calibration.
1. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. If the fault is still active, try to update the ECU software with the proper data set. If the fault is still present,
replace the ECU.
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
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Cause:
The injection cycle quantity is incorrect.
1. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. If the fault is still active, try to update the ECU software with the proper data set. If the fault is still present,
replace the ECU.
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
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Cause:
Fuel pressure is out of range.
1. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. If the fault is still active, try to update the ECU software with the proper data set. If the fault is still present,
replace the ECU.
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
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Cause:
The requested engine torque is out of range.
1. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. If the fault is still active, try to update the ECU software with the proper data set. If the fault is still present,
replace the ECU.
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
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Cause:
The efficiency of post injection 2 is out of range.
1. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. If the fault is still active, try to update the ECU software with the proper data set. If the fault is still present,
replace the ECU.
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
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Cause:
Post injection 2 quantity exceeds limit.
1. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. If the fault is still active, try to update the ECU software with the proper data set. If the fault is still present,
replace the ECU.
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
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Cause:
Post injection 3 efficiency is plausible.
1. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. If the fault is still active, try to update the ECU software with the proper data set. If the fault is still present,
replace the ECU.
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
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Cause:
The calculated engine torque is greater than the acceptable engine torque.
1. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. If the fault is still active, try to update the ECU software with the proper data set. If the fault is still present,
replace the ECU.
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
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Cause:
The calculated (inner) engine torque is greater than the acceptable (inner) engine torque.
1. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. If the fault is still active, try to update the ECU software with the proper data set. If the fault is still present,
replace the ECU.
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
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Cause:
The calculated engine torque is greater than the acceptable engine torque.
1. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. If the fault is still active, try to update the ECU software with the proper data set. If the fault is still present,
replace the ECU.
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
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Cause:
The battery supply to the ECU is above the threshold.
1. Faulty wiring.
2. Faulty alternator.
3. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
2. Verify the wiring harness and connectors are not damaged.
Check that the wiring harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. If the connectors are secure and the wiring harness is free of damage, continue with Step 3.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the wiring harness side of the ECU connector pin 1 to pin 2.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the wiring harness side of the ECU connector pin 3 to pin 4.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the wiring harness side of the ECU connector pin 5 to pin 6.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the wiring harness side of the ECU connector pin 28 to chassis ground.
A. If the voltage reading is correct, connect the wiring harness to the ECU. Continue with Step 4.
B. If the voltage reading is greater than 18.0 V, check the wiring harness between the ECU connector to the
battery for a short to high source.
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A. If the voltage reading is correct, the charging circuit is good. Try to update the ECU software. If the fault is still
present, replace the ECU.
B. If the voltage reading is greater than 18.0 V, the alternator and/or regulator has failed. Replace the alternator.
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 01 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.01)
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Context:
The Engine Control Unit (ECU) monitors the battery voltage supply to the ECU..
Cause:
The battery supply to the ECU is below the threshold.
1. Faulty wiring.
2. Faulty battery.
3. Faulty alternator.
4. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
2. Verify the wiring harness and connectors are not damaged.
Check that the wiring harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. If the connectors are secure and the wiring harness is free of damage, continue with Step 3.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the wiring harness side of the ECU connector pin 1 to pin 2.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the wiring harness side of the ECU connector pin 3 to pin 4.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the wiring harness side of the ECU connector pin 5 to pin 6.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the wiring harness side of the ECU connector pin 28 to chassis ground.
A. If the voltage reading is correct, connect the wiring harness to the ECU. Continue with Step 4.
B. If the voltage reading is less than 10.0 V, check the wiring harness between the ECU connector to the battery
for a short to low source.
NOTE: Use a multimeter or diagnostic screen to check the battery voltage.
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A. If the voltage reading is correct, the charging circuit is good. Try to update the ECU software. If the fault is still
present, replace the ECU.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the battery from the positive terminal to the negative terminal.
A. If the voltage reading is correct, the alternator and/or regulator has failed. Check the alternator belt for damage.
If no damage is found, replace the alternator.
B. If the voltage reading is less than 10.0 V, recharge the battery. If the battery can not hold a charge, replace
the battery.
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 01 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.01)
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Cause:
The main relay operation is incorrect.
Solution:
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent and not currently active. Continue with Step 6.
NOTE: Check the battery cables. If the cables were interrupted during shutdown this fault could occur.
2. Verify that the wiring and connectors are free of damage.
Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Continue with Step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required.
3. Check the main relay.
From To Value
Relay terminal 86 Relay terminal 85 There should be continuity.
A. If the relay test passes, leave the relay removed. Continue with Step 4.
From To Value
Relay cavity pin 85 Chassis ground There should be no continuity.
B. If the wiring harness test passes, check the voltage supply circuit.
5. Check the wiring harness.
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From To Value
ECU wiring harness connector pin 28 Chassis ground There should be no continuity.
Relay cavity pin 85 ECU wiring harness connector pin 28 There should be continuity.
A. If the wiring harness test passes, verify the ECU is working properly.
B. If the wiring harness test fails, locate and repair the broken conductor.
6. Visually inspect the relevant harnesses and connectors for damage, bent or dislocated pins, corroded terminals,
or broken wires. Verify that the connectors are fully installed. Flex the harnesses involved to reveal intermittent
breaks or shorts in the wiring concerned. Operate the machine while you monitor the display.
A. If you find damage or the display indicates other than normal display readings, then repair the damage discov-
ered during the inspection or locate and repair the other than normal display condition and verify that the error
has been resolved.
B. If you do not find damage and the display indicates only normal readings, then erase the fault code and continue
operation.
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 01 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.01)
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Context:
The exhaust differential pressure is measured between the intake and exhaust of the diesel particulate filter in the
exhaust. This fault is a result of the differential pressure being inaccurate. The pressure value is above 2.5 kPa
(0.4 psi). Check the differential pressure sensor hoses, and connections. If all the connections are good, and no
damage is found. Replace the differential pressure sensor.
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(1) Use the Electronic Service Tool to clear all fault codes. Prior to clearing fault codes write down all fault codes,
number of occurrences, and engine hours at last occurrence.
A. Fault code 3771 is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
RAPH12SSL0028FA 1
(1) Inspect the ECU and the exhaust sensors. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abrasion
and damage.
(2) Inspect the harness from the ECU to the exhaust sensors. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion,
abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to Step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to Step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
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RAPH12SSL0429BA 2
Legend
(1) Exhaust temperature sensor #2 (2) Exhaust temperature sensor #1
Downstream sensor Upstream sensor
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
The ECU is detecting inaccurate boost pressure.
1. Faulty wiring.
2. Faulty boost pressure sensor.
3. Faulty wastegate actuator.
4. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. If faults are present, correct those errors first. Then determine if this fault has been resolved.
A. If faults are present, correct those errors first. Then determine if this fault has been resolved.
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Cause:
The ECU has detected a failure in boost pressure.
1. Faulty wiring.
2. Faulty boost pressure sensor.
3. Clogged air filter/intake system.
4. Faulty turbocharger.
Solution:
A. If the intake is clogged, clean out intake system. If intake is damaged, replace the intake system.
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Context:
The engine control unit (ECU) has detected the soot level in the DPF filter is exceeding the threshold limit, or the flow
resistance is high. If this fault occurs, black smoke should be visible at the exhaust pipe. Check that the DPF filter is
mounted properly and is not cracked. If the DPF filter is not mounted properly, refit the DPF filter correctly. If damaged
is determined, replace the DPF filter. This fault will clear at the end of the next regeneration cycle.
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Context:
The engine control unit (ECU) has detected the soot level in the DPF filter is exceeding the threshold limit, or the flow
resistance is high. Check that the DPF filter is mounted properly and is not cracked. If the DPF filter is not mounted
properly, refit the DPF filter correctly. If damaged is determined, replace the DPF filter. This fault will clear at the end
of the next regeneration cycle.
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Context:
The engine control unit (ECU) has detected the regeneration cycle did not complete in time. This could be a cause
of exhaust restrictions, differential pressure sensor measuring wrong. Check the exhaust for any kind of restrictions.
Check rear differential pressure sensor hose is not clogged. Perform the manual regeneration procedure.
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Context:
The flow resistance, dependent on soot mass stored in the particulate filter, should not exceed a defined limit. If this
limit is exceeded, the diesel particulate filter is clogged, or a problem in the filter mounting should be assumed.
Cause:
The engine control unit (ECU) has detected the filtered flow is above maximum limit.
Solution:
A. If there is no continuity, locate and repair wiring in the engine harness between connector X-005 pin 1 to con-
nector X-012 pin 14.
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6. Check the differential pressure sensor electrical circuit. Disconnect the engine harness from the differential pres-
sure sensor at connector X-005 and at the ECU connector X-012. Check for continuity from the engine harness
from connector X-005 pin 3 to connector X-012 pin 58. There should be continuity.
A. If there is no continuity, locate and repair wiring in the engine harness between connector X-005 pin 3 to con-
nector X-012 pin 58.
A. If there is no continuity, locate and repair wiring in the engine harness between connector X-005 pin 2 to con-
nector X-012 pin 36.
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Cause:
The Boost Pressure sensor signal to the ECU is incorrect.
Solution:
A. If there is voltage, there is a short to voltage in the engine harness between connector X-017 pin 18 and con-
nector X-016 pin 40. Locate and repair damaged wiring.
A. If there is no continuity, there is an open circuit in the engine wiring harness between connector X-017 pin 18
and connector X-016 pin 40. Locate and repair damaged wiring.
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Cause:
The Boost Pressure sensor signal to the ECU is incorrect.
Solution:
A. If there is continuity, there is a short to ground condition in the engine harness between connector X-017 pin
18 and connector X-016 pin 40. Locate and repair damaged wiring.
A. If there is no voltage, there is an open circuit in the engine wiring harness between connector X-017 pin 18 and
connector X-016 pin 40. Locate and repair damaged wiring.
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Context:
The engine control unit (ECU) has detected the filtered differential pressure signal is below 1.0 kPa (0.1 psi). This
fault is a cause of a hose connection upstream from the diesel particulate filter not being attached, or is clogged.
Check mounting of the hose lines, and check the hose line is free of clogs.
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Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and the differential pressure sensor connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of
corrosion, abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the differential pressure sensor. Verify that the harness is free of damage,
corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Test the circuit.
Fabricate a jumper wire that will connect between X-005 pin 2 and X-005 pin 3.
Turn the ignition switch ON. Monitor the fault code screen on the EST.
Connect the jumper wire between X-005 pin 2 and X-005 pin 3. Fault code 3797 should no longer be active. Fault
code 3798 is now active.
A. Fault code 3797 is no longer active. Fault code 3798 is now active. Temporarily replace the differential pressure
sensor and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault code.
Use a wire removal tool to remove X-012 pin 58 from the ECU connector.
Fabricate a jumper wire long enough to connect between chassis ground and X-012 pin 58. The chassis ground
connection should be clean and free of corrosion, paint, oil and dirt.
Turn the ignition switch ON. Monitor the fault code screen on the EST.
Connect the jumper wire between X-012 pin 58 and chassis ground. The fault code should change from fault code
3797 to fault code 3798.
A. The fault code changed from fault code 3797 to fault code 3798. There is a problem in the wiring from the ECU
to the sensor. Repair or replace the wire as needed. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault code.
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B. The fault code did not change to 3798. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and the differential pressure sensor connections. All connections should be secure, tight, free of
corrosion, abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the differential pressure sensor. Verify that the harness is free of damage,
corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Create an open circuit at the sensor and test
Turn the ignition switch ON. Monitor the fault code screen on the EST. The fault code should change from fault
code 3798 to fault code 3797.
Connect the jumper wire between X-005 pin 2 and X-005 pin 3.
A. The fault code changed from fault code 3798 to fault code 3797. Temporarily replace the differential pressure
sensor and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault code.
Use a wire removal tool to remove X-012 pin 58 from the ECU connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON. Monitor the fault code screen on the EST. The fault code should change from FC3798
to an open circuit fault code 3797.
A. The fault code changed from a short circuit fault code 3798 to an open circuit fault code 3797. There is a
problem in the wiring from the ECU to the sensor. Repair or replace the wire as needed. Return to step 1 to
confirm elimination of the fault code.
B. The fault code did not change to fault code 3797. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to
confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
The inlet turbo temperature sensor signal is shorted to a high voltage source.
Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and the inline turbine temperature sensor connections. All connections should be secure, tight,
free of corrosion, abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the inline turbine temperature sensor. Verify that the harness is free of
damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance between the signal wires.
Disconnect ECU connector X-012. Disconnect the inline turbine temperature connector.
Fabricate a jumper wire 20 cm (8 in) long. Use the jumper wire to short the inline turbine temperature sensor
connector X-005 pin 1 to pin 2. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is greater than 10 Ω there is an open circuit in the sensor wires. Repair or replace the wires as
required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
4. Measure the resistance of the signal wire to battery.
Disconnect ECU connector X-012. Disconnect the inline turbine temperature connector.
Measure the voltage between ECU connector X-012 pin 82 to chassis ground. The voltage should be less than
0.2 V. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
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B. The voltage is greater than 0.2 V, the wire is shorted to another voltage source. Repair or replace the wire as
required. Go to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
5. Measure the resistance of the sensor.
Measure the resistance of the inline turbine temperature sensor pin 1 to pin 2. The resistance should be approxi-
mately 175 - 250 Ω.
A. The resistance is within the specified range. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to
confirm the elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is not within the specified range. Temporarily replace the inline turbine temperature and retest.
Return to step 1 to confirm the elimination of the fault.
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Cause:
The inline turbine temperature sensor signal is shorted to a ground source.
Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and the Inline Turbine Temperature Sensor connections. All connections should be secure, tight,
free of corrosion, abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the Inline Turbine Temperature Sensor. Verify that the harness is free of
damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance between the signal wires.
Disconnect ECU connector X-012. Disconnect the inline turbine temperature sensor connector.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-012 pin 82 to X-012 pin 81. The resistance should be greater
than 20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω there is a short circuit between the sensor wires. Repair or replace the
wires as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
4. Measure the resistance of the signal wire to chassis ground.
Disconnect ECU connector X-012. Disconnect the inline turbine temperature sensor connector.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-012 pin 82 to chassis ground. The resistance should be greater
than 20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
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B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω there is a short circuit between the sensor signal wire and chassis ground.
Repair or replace the signal wire as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
5. Measure the resistance of the signal wire to chassis ground.
Measure the resistance between the inline turbine temperature sensor pin 1 and chassis ground. The resistance
should be greater than 20,000 Ω.
A. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
the elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω the sensor has a short circuit to chassis ground. Temporarily replace the
sensor and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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3803-ECU internal: Error R2S2 module (low level chip driver for
the power stage chips)
Context:
The engine control unit (ECU) has detected an internal communication failure of several signals in the ECU due, for
example, to the supply voltage over the threshold. This failure can be the result of wrong programming / flashing of
the ECU or an internal defect. Try to flash the ECU correctly with the proper data set. If the error persists, replace
the ECU.
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Cause:
There is a loose connection in the rail pressure circuit.
Solution:
1. Disconnect the engine sensor harness from the rail pressure sensor. Inspect connector housing body/latch, pins,
and wiring harness for damage.
A. If damage is determined after careful inspection, repair wiring and/or replace connector parts to ensure a good
sound electrical connection.
A. If damage is determined after careful inspection, replace the sensor. Re-flash the ECU.
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Cause:
The sensor supply voltage lies outside of the switching thresholds.
1. Faulty wiring.
2. Faulty battery.
3. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
2. Check for fault codes related to the oil pressure sensor.
Check for fault codes related to the Throttle Valve Actuator (TVA) position sensor.
Check for fault codes related to the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) position sensor.
Check for fault codes related to the exhaust gas pressure sensor.
B. If any other fault codes are present, troubleshoot that fault first. Then determine if this fault code has been
corrected.
3. Verify the wiring harness and connectors are not damaged.
Check that the wiring harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. If the connectors are secure and the wiring harness is free of damage, continue with Step 4.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the wiring harness side of the ECU connector X-012 pin 1 to pin 2.
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Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the wiring harness side of the ECU connector X-012 pin 3 to pin 4.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the wiring harness side of the ECU connector X-012 pin 5 to pin 6.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the wiring harness side of the ECU connector X-012 pin 28 to chassis
ground.
B. If the voltage reading is greater than 18.0 V, check the wiring harness between the ECU connector to the
battery for a short to high source.
5. Check the battery voltage.
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on the battery from the positive terminal to the negative terminal.
A. If the voltage reading is correct, the charging circuit is good. Try to update the ECU software. If the fault is still
present, replace the ECU.
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Cause:
The ECU has sensed the internal voltage is greater than 129.96 °C (265.93 °F).
1. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. If the fault is still active, try to update the ECU software with the proper data set. If the fault is still present,
replace the ECU.
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
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Cause:
The ECU has sensed the internal voltage is less than -40.00 °C (-40.00 °F).
1. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. If the fault is still active, try to update the ECU software with the proper data set. If the fault is still present,
replace the ECU.
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
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Cause:
The ECU has sensed the internal voltage is not plausible.
1. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. If the fault is still active, try to update the ECU software with the proper data set. If the fault is still present,
replace the ECU.
B. If the fault is not present, the fault may be intermittent. Check for an intermittent fault. If no faults are found,
clear the fault code. Return the machine to service.
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Context:
The engine control unit (ECU) has detected an error associated with the diesel particulate filter (DPF). If this fault
occurs, black smoke should be visible at the exhaust pipe. Check that the DPF is mounted properly and is not cracked.
If the filter is not mounted properly, refit the filter correctly. If damaged is determined, replace the filter.
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Cause:
Desired throttle valve position can not be reached due to sticking throttle valve. Possible throttle valve position sensor
mismatched.
1. Faulty wiring.
2. Throttle valve binding inside assembly.
Solution:
Inspect the ECU connector and the throttle valve actuator connector X-016. All connections should be secure,
tight, free of corrosion, abrasion and damage.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Inspect the TVA for sticking or jammed valve.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required.
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
Desired throttle valve position can not be reached due to sticking throttle valve. Possible throttle valve position sensor
mismatched.
1. Faulty wiring.
2. Throttle valve binding inside assembly.
Solution:
Inspect the ECU connector and the throttle valve actuator connector X-016. All connections should be secure,
tight, free of corrosion, abrasion and damage.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Inspect the TVA for sticking or jammed valve.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required.
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The ECU detects an open circuit in the TVA valve drive circuit. Electrical problem in the TVA valve actuator.
1. Faulty wiring.
2. Faulty TVA valve.
3. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and the TVA valve. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abrasion and
damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the TVA valve. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance through the wiring harness
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-016 pin 49 and TVA valve motor plus pin. The resistance
should be less than 10 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-016 pin 34 and TVA valve motor minus pin. The resistance
should be less than 10 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-016 pin 8 and TVA position sensor supply pin. The resistance
should be less than 10 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-016 pin 53 and TVA position sensor signal pin. The resistance
should be less than 10 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-016 pin 37 and TVA position sensor ground pin. The resistance
should be less than 10 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
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B. The resistance is greater than 10 Ω. There is an open circuit in the wire. Repair or replace the wire as required.
Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
4. Measure the resistance through the valve
Measure the resistance through the motor windings. The resistance should be approximately 3 Ω.
A. The resistance is approximately 3 Ω. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is greater than 5 Ω. There is an open circuit in the valve windings. Temporarily replace the
valve and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The ECU detects an excess current draw on the TVA signal wire.
1. Faulty wiring.
2. Faulty TVA valve.
3. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. Fault code 3820 is active with other fault codes such as fault code 3051 or 3518 or 3007 and 1002. Trou-
bleshoot these fault codes before troubleshooting fault code 3818.
B. Fault code 3820 is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and the TVA valve. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abrasion and
damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the TVA valve. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance through the wiring harness.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-016 pin 49 and TVA valve motor plus pin. The resistance
should be less than 10 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is greater than 10 Ω. There is an open circuit in the wire. Repair or replace the wire as required.
Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
4. Measure the resistance through the wiring harness to chassis ground.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-016 pin 49 and chassis ground. The resistance should be
greater than 20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
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Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-016 pin 34 and chassis ground. The resistance should be
greater than 20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is a short circuit to chassis ground. Repair or replace the wire as
required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
5. Measure the resistance through the valve to chassis ground.
Measure the resistance through the Electric Valve pin 1 to chassis ground. The resistance should be greater than
20,000 Ω.
A. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is an internal short to chassis ground. Temporarily replace the
Electric Valve and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The TVA valve drive circuit is shorted to positive battery.
Solution:
A. Fault code 3821 is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and the TVA valve. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abrasion and
damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the TVA valve. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the voltage through the wiring harness.
Measure the voltage from ECU connector X-016 pin 49 to chassis ground. The voltage should be less than 0.5 V.
Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the voltage from ECU connector X-016 pin 34 to chassis ground. The voltage should be less than 0.5 V.
Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
A. The voltage is less than 0.5 V. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination
of the fault.
B. The voltage is greater than 0.5 V. There is a short circuit to another voltage source. Repair or replace the
harness as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The TVA valve drive circuit is shorted to positive battery.
Solution:
A. Fault code 3822 is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and the TVA valve. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abrasion and
damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the TVA valve. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the voltage through the wiring harness
Measure the voltage from ECU connector X-016 pin 49 to chassis ground. The voltage should be less than 0.5 V.
Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the voltage from ECU connector X-016 pin 34 to chassis ground. The voltage should be less than 0.5 V.
Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
A. The voltage is less than 0.5 V. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination
of the fault.
B. The voltage is greater than 0.5 V. There is a short circuit to another voltage source. Repair or replace the
harness as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The TVA valve drive circuit or wiring is shorted to minus battery or chassis ground.
Solution:
A. Fault code 3823 is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and the TVA valve. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abrasion and
damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the TVA valve. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance of the harness to chassis ground.
Measure the resistance from ECU connector X-016 pin 49 to chassis ground. The resistance should be greater
than 20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance from ECU connector X-016 pin 34 to chassis ground. The resistance should be greater
than 20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is a short circuit to chassis ground in the wiring harness. Repair
or replace the harness as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
4. Measure the resistance of the valve to chassis ground.
Measure the resistance from the TVA valve, motor plus pin to chassis ground. The resistance should be greater
than 20,000 Ω.
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A. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is a short circuit to chassis ground in the solenoid valve. Tem-
porarily replace the valve and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The TVA valve drive circuit or wiring is shorted to minus battery or chassis ground.
Solution:
A. The fault code is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and the TVA valve. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abrasion and
damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the TVA valve. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to Step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to Step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance of the harness to chassis ground.
Measure the resistance from ECU connector X-016 pin 49 to chassis ground. The resistance should be greater
than 20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
Measure the resistance from ECU connector X-016 pin 34 to chassis ground. The resistance should be greater
than 20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is a short circuit to chassis ground in the wiring harness. Repair
or replace the harness as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
4. Measure the resistance of the valve to chassis ground.
Measure the resistance from the TVA valve, motor plus pin to chassis ground. The resistance should be greater
than 20,000 Ω.
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A. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is a short circuit to chassis ground in the solenoid valve. Tem-
porarily replace the valve and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The ECU had detected a short circuit in the TVA valve drive circuit.
1. Wiring shorted.
2. Faulty TVA valve.
3. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. Fault code 3825 is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and the TVA valve. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abrasion and
damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the TVA valve. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to Step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance of the harness to chassis ground.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-016 pin 49 and ECU connector X-016 pin 34. The resistance
should be greater than 20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is a short circuit in the wiring harness. Repair or replace the
harness as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
4. Measure the resistance of the valve to chassis ground.
Measure the resistance from the TVA valve, motor plus pin to chassis ground. The resistance should be greater
than 20,000 Ω.
A. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
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B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is a short circuit to chassis ground in the solenoid valve. Tem-
porarily replace the valve and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The ECU had detected a short circuit in the TVA valve drive circuit.
1. Wiring shorted.
2. Faulty TVA valve.
3. Faulty ECU.
Solution:
A. Fault code 3826 is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
Inspect the ECU and the TVA valve. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abrasion and
damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the TVA valve. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance of the harness to chassis ground.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-016 pin 49 and ECU connector X-016 pin 34. The resistance
should be greater than 20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is a short circuit in the wiring harness. Repair or replace the
harness as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
4. Measure the resistance of the valve to chassis ground.
Measure the resistance from the TVA valve, motor plus pin to chassis ground. The resistance should be greater
than 20,000 Ω.
A. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
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B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω. There is a short circuit to chassis ground in the solenoid valve. Tem-
porarily replace the valve and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The ECU had detected a high fluctuations in the system voltage.
Solution:
A. Fault code 3827 is not recorded again. OK to return the machine to service.
B. Fault code 3827 is recorded with other fault codes such as fault code 1014 or 3051. Clean and inspect the
battery. Troubleshoot these fault codes first.
Verify that the battery terminals and battery cables are free of corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
Verify that the battery chassis ground connection is clean and fastened securely to the frame. The chassis con-
nection point should be free of paint, rust, dirt and debris.
A. The cables and battery connections are secure and free of corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment. Go
to step 3.
B. The battery connections or battery cables are in need of repair. Repair as required. Return to step 1 to confirm
elimination of the fault.
3. Verify that the wiring and connectors are free of damage.
ECU. All connections should be secure, tight, free of corrosion, abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the battery to the ECU. Verify that the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion
and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The calculated TVA position is above the maximum physical range.
1. Faulty wiring
2. Faulty TVA sensor
Solution:
B. If no damage is found, reconnect the wiring harness to the sensor. Continue with step 3.
3. Place the key switch OFF. Disconnect the wiring harness from the TVA sensor at connector X-017 and the ECU
at connector X-016 Insert a jumper wire between connector X-016 pin 8 and pin 53. Use a multi-meter to check
for continuity from the harness side of connector X-017 pin 41 and pin 42. There should be continuity.
B. If there is no continuity, there is an open circuit in the wiring harness. Locate and repair damaged wiring.
4. Place the key switch OFF. Insert a jumper wire between connector X-016 pin 53 and pin 37. Use a multi-meter to
check for continuity from the harness side of connector X-017 pin 42 and pin 43. There should be continuity.
B. If there is no continuity, there is an open circuit in the wiring harness. Locate and repair damaged wiring.
5. Remove the jumper wire. Check for a short to voltage in the wiring harness. Place the key switch ON. Use a
multi-meter to check for voltage from the harness side of connector:
A. If there is no voltage, the wiring harness is good. Replace the TVA sensor.
B. If there is voltage, there is a short to voltage in the wiring harness. Locate and repair damaged wiring.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The calculated TVA position is below the minimum physical range.
1. Faulty wiring
2. Faulty TVA sensor
Solution:
B. If no damage is found, reconnect the wiring harness to the sensor. Continue with step 3.
3. Place the key switch OFF. Disconnect the wiring harness from the TVA sensor at connector X-470 and the ECU
at connector X-016. Use a multi-meter to check for continuity from the harness side of connector:
A. If there is no continuity, the wiring harness is in good condition. Replace the TVA sensor.
B. If there is continuity, there is a short circuit to ground condition in the wiring harness. Locate and repair dam-
aged wiring.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The sensed voltage is higher than 5.2 V.
1. Faulty wiring.
2. Faulty TVA sensor.
Solution:
B. If no damage is found, reconnect the wiring harness to the sensor. Continue with step 3.
3. Place the key switch OFF. Disconnect the wiring harness from the TVA sensor at connector X-017 and the ECU
at connector X-016 Insert a jumper wire between connector X-016 pin 8 and pin 53. Use a multi-meter to check
for continuity from the harness side of connector X-017 pin 41 and pin 42. There should be continuity.
B. If there is no continuity, there is an open circuit in the wiring harness. Locate and repair damaged wiring.
4. Place the key switch OFF. Insert a jumper wire between connector X-016 pin 53 and pin 37. Use a multi-meter to
check for continuity from the harness side of connector X-017 pin 42 and pin 43. There should be continuity.
B. If there is no continuity, there is an open circuit in the wiring harness. Locate and repair damaged wiring.
5. Remove the jumper wire. Check for a short to voltage in the wiring harness. Place the key switch ON. Use a
multi-meter to check for voltage from the harness side of connector:
A. If there is no voltage, the wiring harness is good. Replace the TVA sensor.
B. If there is voltage, there is a short to voltage in the wiring harness. Locate and repair damaged wiring.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The signal circuit is below 0.0 V.
1. Faulty wiring.
2. Faulty TVA sensor.
Solution:
B. If no damage is found, reconnect the wiring harness to the sensor. Continue with step 3.
3. Place the key switch OFF. Disconnect the wiring harness from the TVA sensor at connector X-470 and the ECU
at connector X-016. Use a multi-meter to check for continuity from the harness side of connector:
A. If there is no continuity, the wiring harness is in good condition. Replace the TVA sensor.
B. If there is continuity, there is a short circuit to ground condition in the wiring harness. Locate and repair dam-
aged wiring.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 07 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.07)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
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Cause:
The exhaust gas temperature sensor #1 signal is shorted to a high voltage source.
Solution:
Inspect the ECU and the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor connections. All connections should be secure, tight,
free of corrosion, abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensors. Verify that the harness is free of
damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to Step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to Step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance between the signal wires.
Fabricate a jumper wire 20 cm (8 in) long. Use the jumper wire to short the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor
connector X-006 pin 1 to pin 2.
Measure the resistance between X-012 pin 79 and X-012 pin 80. The resistance should be less than 10 Ω. Wiggle
the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is greater than 10 Ω there is an open circuit in the sensor wires. Repair or replace the wires as
required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
4. Measure the resistance of the signal wire to battery.
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Measure the voltage between ECU connector X-012 pin 80 to chassis ground. The voltage should be less than
0.2 V. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The voltage is greater than 0.2 V, the wire is shorted to another voltage source. Repair or replace the wire as
required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
5. Measure the resistance of the sensor.
Measure the resistance of the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor pin 1 to pin 2. The resistance should be approx-
imately 175 - 250 Ω.
A. The resistance is within the specified range. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to
confirm the elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is not within the specified range. Temporarily replace the temperature sensor and retest. Return
to step 1 to confirm the elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
The exhaust gas temperature sensor #1 signal is shorted to a ground source.
Solution:
Inspect the ECU and the exhaust gas temperature sensor connections. All connections should be secure, tight,
free of corrosion, abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the exhaust gas temperature sensors. Verify that the harness is free of
damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance between the signal wires.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-012 pin 79 to X-012 pin 80. The resistance should be greater
than 20,000 Ω Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω there is a short circuit between the sensor wires. Repair or replace the
wires as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
4. Measure the resistance of the signal wire to chassis ground.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-012 pin 80 to chassis ground. The resistance should be greater
than 20,000 Ω Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
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B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω there is a short circuit between the sensor signal wire and chassis ground.
Repair or replace the signal wire as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
5. Measure the resistance of the signal wire to chassis ground.
Measure the resistance of the exhaust gas temperature sensor #1 pin 1 to chassis ground. The resistance should
be greater than 20,000 Ω.
A. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
the elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω the sensor has a short circuit to chassis ground. Temporarily replace the
sensor and retest. chassis ground. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Context:
The engine control unit (ECU) has detected the exhaust gas temperature sensor #2 sensed voltage is above 6.55 V.
Cause:
The exhaust gas temperature sensor #2 signal is shorted to a high voltage source.
Solution:
Inspect the ECU and the exhaust gas temperature sensor connections. All connections should be secure, tight,
free of corrosion, abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the exhaust gas temperature sensors. Verify that the harness is free of
damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance between the signal wires.
Fabricate a jumper wire 20 cm (8 in) long. Use the jumper wire to short the exhaust gas temperature sensor
connector X-477 pin 1 to pin 2.
Measure the resistance between X-012 pin 83 and X-012 pin 84. The resistance should be less than 10 Ω. Wiggle
the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is greater than 10 Ω there is an open circuit in the sensor wires. Repair or replace the wires as
required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
4. Measure the resistance of the signal wire to battery.
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Measure the voltage between ECU connector X-012 pin 83 to chassis ground. The voltage should be less than
0.2 V. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The voltage is greater than 0.2 V, the wire is shorted to another voltage source. Repair or replace the wire as
required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
5. Measure the resistance of the sensor.
Measure the resistance of the exhaust gas temperature sensor pin 1 to pin 2. The resistance should be approxi-
mately 175 - 250 Ω.
A. The resistance is within the specified range. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to
confirm the elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is not within the specified range. Temporarily replace the temperature sensor and retest. Return
to step 1 to confirm the elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Context:
The engine control unit ( ECU) has detected the exhaust gas temperature sensor #2 sensed voltage is less than 0.0 V.
Cause:
The exhaust gas temperature sensor #2 signal is shorted to a ground source.
Solution:
Inspect the ECU and the exhaust gas temperature sensor connections. All connections should be secure, tight,
free of corrosion, abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU to the exhaust gas temperature sensors. Verify that the harness is free of
damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance between the signal wires.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-012 pin 83 to X-012 pin 84. The resistance should be greater
than 20,000 Ω. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω there is a short circuit between the sensor wires. Repair or replace the
wires as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
4. Measure the resistance of the signal wire to chassis ground.
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Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-012 pin 84 to chassis ground. The resistance should be greater
than 20,000 Ω Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω there is a short circuit between the sensor signal wire and chassis ground.
Repair or replace the signal wire as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
5. Measure the resistance of the signal wire to chassis ground.
Measure the resistance of the exhaust gas temperature sensor pin 1 to chassis ground. The resistance should be
greater than 20,000 Ω.
A. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Go to step 1 to confirm the
elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω the sensor has a short circuit to chassis ground. Temporarily replace the
sensor and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
The inlet turbo temperature sensor signal is shorted to a high voltage source.
Solution:
Inspect the ECU connector X-012 and the inline turbine temperature sensor connector. All connections should be
secure, tight, free of corrosion, abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU connector X-012 to the inline turbine temperature sensor connector. Verify that
the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance between the signal wires.
Disconnect ECU connector X-012. Disconnect the inline turbine temperature sensor connector.
Fabricate a jumper wire 20 cm (8 in) long. Use the jumper wire to short the inline turbine temperature sensor
connector pin 1 to pin 2.
Measure the resistance between the ECU connector X-012 pin 81 and pin 82. Wiggle the harness during mea-
surement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is greater than 10 Ω there is an open circuit in the sensor wires. Repair or replace the wires as
required. Go to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
4. Measure the resistance of the signal wire to battery.
Disconnect ECU connector X-012. Disconnect the inline turbine temperature sensor connector.
Measure the voltage between ECU connector X-012 pin 82 and chassis ground. The voltage should be less than
0.2 V. Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
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B. The voltage is greater than 0.2 V, the wire is shorted to another voltage source. Repair or replace the wire as
required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of the fault.
5. Measure the resistance of the sensor.
Measure the resistance between the component side of the inline turbine temperature sensor connector pin 1 to
pin 2. The resistance should be approximately 175 - 250 Ω.
A. The resistance is within the specified range. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to
confirm the elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is not within the specified range. Temporarily replace the inline turbine temperature sensor and
retest. Return to step 1 to confirm the elimination of the fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
The inline turbine temperature sensor signal is shorted to a ground source.
Solution:
Inspect the ECU connector X-012 and the inline turbine temperature sensor connector. All connections should be
secure, tight, free of corrosion, abrasion and damage.
Inspect the harness from the ECU connector X-012 to the inline turbine temperature sensor connector. Verify that
the harness is free of damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment.
A. The connectors are secure and the harness is free of damage. Go to step 3.
B. The connectors or the harness has damage. Repair or replace the harness or connectors as required. Return
to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Measure the resistance between the signal wires.
Disconnect ECU connector X-012. Disconnect the inline turbine temperature sensor connector.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-012 pin 82 and pin 81. The resistance should be greater than
20,000 Ω Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω there is a short circuit between the sensor wires. Repair or replace the
wires as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
4. Measure the resistance of the signal wire to chassis ground.
Disconnect ECU connector X-012. Disconnect the inline turbine temperature sensor connector.
Measure the resistance between ECU connector X-012 pin 82 and chassis ground. The resistance should be
greater than 20,000 Ω Wiggle the harness during measurement to reveal an intermittent condition.
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B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω there is a short circuit between the sensor signal wire and chassis ground.
Repair or replace the signal wire as required. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
5. Measure the resistance of the signal wire to chassis ground.
Measure the resistance of the inline turbine temperature sensor connector pin 1 to chassis ground. The resistance
should be greater than 20,000 Ω.
A. The resistance is greater than 20,000 Ω. Temporarily replace the ECU and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm
the elimination of the fault.
B. The resistance is less than 20,000 Ω the sensor has a short circuit to chassis ground. Temporarily replace the
sensor and retest. Return to step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
Mechanical Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 06 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.06)
EH Units
Wire harnesses - Electrical schematic sheet 05 (55.100.DP-C.20.E.05)
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Cause:
The ECU is not receiving messages on the vehicle CAN bus.
Solution:
Continue with this procedure if three or more fault codes are active, such as 9151 - 9154, 9405, 9406, 9410, or
1051 through 1059. This is an indication of a problem in the CAN Data Link circuit.
If one or two CAN bus fault codes are active, check all CAN bus wires and connectors to verify they are secure
and free of damage, corrosion, abrasion and incorrect attachment. This may be an indication of an intermittent
connection in the CAN bus.
Verify all modules on the CAN bus have the latest software versions.
A. CAN Data Link fault codes are not recorded again and are no longer ACTIVE. OK to return the machine service.
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Electrical systems - FAULT CODES
47540694 28/04/2014
55.16 [55.DTC] / 508
Electrical systems - FAULT CODES
47540694 28/04/2014
55.16 [55.DTC] / 509
Electrical systems - FAULT CODES
47540694 28/04/2014
55.16 [55.DTC] / 510
Electrical systems - FAULT CODES
47540694 28/04/2014
55.16 [55.DTC] / 511